Old 08-23-2013, 12:23 PM   #1
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,360
Default Automation for track FX bypass

If a track has CPU heavy FX but is silent for most of a song, it makes sense to bypass those FX while the track is not contributing to the mix, especially when the cumulative CPU usage of a project is getting near the system breaking point.

Although it is possible to set up master/slave parameter modulation to bypass multiple FX from a single bypass switch (which can then be automated), this is fiddly to set up and awkward to maintain (if you add new FX you have to remember slave them too).

An automation envelope to toggle the track FX bypass button would be much better, providing an easy way to enable/disable track FX en-masse during a mix as well as an obvious visual cue as to the state of the track FX at any given time. This would be extremely useful for users (like me ) struggling with underpowered computers.

Please?

FR: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=4906
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 12:31 PM   #2
drakeblood
Human being with feelings
 
drakeblood's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 309
Default

Wouldnt it create issues/cracking with the PDC kicking in/out? (assuming worst scenario: a plugin with latency)
__________________
ReaBorn DRK PRO Theme
drakeblood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 12:47 PM   #3
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drakeblood View Post
Wouldnt it create issues/cracking with the PDC kicking in/out? (assuming worst scenario: a plugin with latency)
You get that anyway if you automate the bypass for a single plugin. I'm proposing a shortcut to allow the same thing for all track FX at once. As with bypassing single FX, the transition points would just have to be placed where there's no audio. If you want smooth transitions, you automate the wet/dry params, not the bypass.
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 05:36 PM   #4
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,414
Default

not elegant, but doable...

You could write a little "Action trigger" JS just for this, and put MIDItoReaControlPath after the effect (or use a MIDI hardware (or virtual Loopback) to fire a custom action.

The Js would have to know the track id, somehow. This could simply be a slider that you'd adjust manually, there might be some scripting magic that could make it automatic - not sure.

then, you'd just make the JS send a program change (or cc) and the macro would be assigned to that PC or CC message.

basically tie "Toggle bypass for track (x)" to MIDI channel(whatever), PC(x), and have the JS send that value.

(or just select track (X), and have toggle bypass for selected track on a different message.)


*you might have to turn this off when rendering - it might be automatically ignored - which is fine is this case. (as long as the FX isn't stuck OFF)

Last edited by James HE; 08-25-2013 at 05:42 PM.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 02:17 AM   #5
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by James HE View Post
not elegant, but doable...
My point exactly. I want elegant.
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2014, 04:09 PM   #6
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,842
Default

^^^

This request is for bypassing all effects on a track together with a single envelope, and this we don't have yet in Reaper afaik.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2014, 04:59 PM   #7
Sleep opposed
Human being with feelings
 
Sleep opposed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 325
Default

This would be pretty nifty for live use too
Sleep opposed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 06:35 AM   #8
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,885
Default

You say there's no audio where you want 0 processing, so make sure this is ticked:


Do not process muted tracks (muted tracks take no CPU time, etc)

Then automate the Mute parameter of the track.
Fergler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 08:17 AM   #9
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
You say there's no audio where you want 0 processing, so make sure this is ticked:


Do not process muted tracks (muted tracks take no CPU time, etc)

Then automate the Mute parameter of the track.
No. I don't want to do that. I want an envelope to allow automation of the track FX bypass button.
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 09:40 AM   #10
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

cool. nice low hanging fruit FR. i was only just made aware that you could bypass FX instances with an envelope (thanks Darkstar!) and it's going to free up some resources. this would be a step further.
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 10:10 AM   #11
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,620
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
You say there's no audio where you want 0 processing, so make sure this is ticked:


Do not process muted tracks (muted tracks take no CPU time, etc)

Then automate the Mute parameter of the track.
Nope. CPU is not released while the tracks is mute by automation. It make sense because if you're unmute the tracks without stopping playback, the plug in chain need to reload and it would be a total vortex of shit with PDC

If you want to have zero processing on a track during a track, you need to automate the bypass of all the plug in the track. You can also use a JS plug that do nothing and link the bypass parameter to all the bypass parameter of all the other plug... So, when you bypass the Fake JS, you bypass all the chain '
Reno.thestraws is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 11:14 AM   #12
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reno.thestraws View Post
You can also use a JS plug that do nothing and link the bypass parameter to all the bypass parameter of all the other plug...
But in practice that's a PITA if you're changing plugins around on the track, hence the request for a simple (and probably easily implementable) envelope for the track FX bypass button.
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 02:23 PM   #13
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

Quote:
It make sense because if you're unmute the tracks without stopping playback, the plug in chain need to reload and it would be a total vortex of shit with PDC
ooh. wow. i've been doing this live for a while -- using action markers to mute/unmute entire folders that have entire songs and armed tracks in their children tracks while playing the project.

generally this is smooth, but every now and then you can hear the thing grind a little bit. i'm betting i'm hearing this "vortex of shit" you're referring to.
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2017, 10:04 AM   #14
Rumi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Winterthur, Switzerland
Posts: 33
Default

bump for this feature.
Rumi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 02:35 AM   #15
audiocan
Human being with feelings
 
audiocan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 90
Default

bump for this feature.
audiocan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2017, 07:27 PM   #16
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 103
Default

bump for this feature too!
nappies is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2017, 10:22 PM   #17
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,240
Default

Not necessary as a feature of the DAW.

Why not simply use a plugin (e.g. find/do a JSFX) that has slider cross-fading between channels 1/2 vs 3/4, and pin-Routing the channels 3/4 to bypass the plugin in question ? Now the appropriate fader can easily be automated.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2017, 04:25 AM   #18
Rumi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Winterthur, Switzerland
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Not necessary as a feature of the DAW.

Why not simply use a plugin (e.g. find/do a JSFX) that has slider cross-fading between channels 1/2 vs 3/4, and pin-Routing the channels 3/4 to bypass the plugin in question ? Now the appropriate fader can easily be automated.

-Michael
This wouldn't free up the CPU used for those plugins, or would it?
Rumi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2017, 06:34 AM   #19
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,240
Default

Correct.

If saving CPU is critical, track muting seems to be the way to go, but I suppose there will unintended artifacts.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2017, 02:52 AM   #20
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
If saving CPU is critical, track muting seems to be the way to go
Track muting is not the way to go. Toggling a track mute if muted tracks aren't processed tends to cause glitches. I don't want glitches every time I mute/unmute a track during the mixing process.

The ability to automate the track FX bypass would allow easy selective disabling of plugins at different points on the timeline. Of course sudden mass enabling of plugins would likely cause glitches too (though perhaps that could be compensated for) but that would be preferable to constant problems when performing the common task of mute/unmuting tracks for mixing purposes.
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2017, 04:02 AM   #21
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IXix View Post
The ability to automate the track FX bypass would allow easy selective disabling of plugins at different points on the timeline.
You can bypass any fx and automate this, of course.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2017, 02:38 PM   #22
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,240
Default

As mentioned above, bypassing and completely disabling an FX will change the pdc of the track and hence result in glitches.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2017, 03:13 PM   #23
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
You can bypass any fx and automate this, of course.
Yes, you can, but it's not so easy to bypass all FX on a track in one step, hence the feature request. I'm aware of all the possible workarounds. They all suck. Workarounds always suck, so please don't bring them up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
As mentioned above, bypassing and completely disabling an FX will change the pdc of the track and hence result in glitches.
That fact, which I am well aware of, does not detract from the usefulness of the feature I was requesting in this ancient thread.
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2017, 10:20 PM   #24
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IXix View Post
That fact, which I am well aware of, does not detract from the usefulness of the feature I was requesting in this ancient thread.
!????! You just above wrote that you don't want glitches !????!
-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2017, 05:15 AM   #25
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
!????! You just above wrote that you don't want glitches !????!
-Michael
You suggested that in order to bypass all of a tracks FX simultaneously then muting should be used. If you want to do that then you need to disable processing for muted tracks, which results in glitches when mute/unmuting tracks, which is annoying. Toggling a track mute should not cause glitches.

If I disable a full track of FX by use of the proposed envelope, in order to free CPU when those FX aren't in use, glitches will of course occur when those FX are re-activated but that would be much more acceptable than glitches every time you mute/unmute any track that requires PDC.
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2017, 07:40 AM   #26
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,240
Default

Somebody might consider to invent a "crossfade" for the pdc if automation requires this. Supposedly a unique thing in the industry.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 02:57 AM   #27
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 649
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
As mentioned above, bypassing and completely disabling an FX will change the pdc of the track and hence result in glitches.

-Michael
Yea and how is this different from just doing a regular byass of the only plugin on a track? Its not. Not all plugins need to be PDC'd either, depends of buffersize.
My point being, it should be doable and a nice feature!
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 02:53 PM   #28
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,240
Default

I don't suppose the devs will implement a feature that definitively asks for complains from users that are unaware of the - not perfectly obvious - restrictions.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2018, 04:18 AM   #29
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 649
Default

Not sure about the complaining part, again it's the same as bypassing one plugin only with latency.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2018, 09:57 AM   #30
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,240
Default

This means deliberately replacing the plugin by a delay (keeping the same pcd). Doable but not "obvious".

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2018, 03:50 PM   #31
SubbaseDnB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 290
Default

do you mean like the way it can be done in studio one for instance?
SubbaseDnB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2018, 01:13 AM   #32
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,240
Default

I suppose to have the FX bypass balance work perfectly, the dry path would need to impose the pdc, anyway. So an option to switch off the FX instance when the balance is set to zero seems a nice addition, and - as that would be off by default - the arising glitches would be obvious to the user.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.