Old 05-31-2016, 06:17 AM   #1
111
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 132
Default Drag`n`drop function is not working (NO BUG)

For some reason, Reaper stopped allowing any Drag`n`drop operations. I can`t insert any audio or midi. The version is the last one.
Does someone know how to fix it?
111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 06:22 AM   #2
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,057
Default

You mean D'n'D from Windows desktop into Reaper not working anymore?
That happened here when I had Reaper running as admin.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 06:27 AM   #3
111
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 132
Default

Yes, I meant this.
It`s actually a problem, because I manually switched to admin mode for Reaper recently, because it had a silly bug, that was illuminated after switching... It`s like choosing between 2 evils
111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 07:03 AM   #4
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Windows (security) issue, not a REAPER bug.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 07:37 AM   #5
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,495
Default

I have REAPER running in admin mode too because certain commercial plugins refuse to load otherwise.

Two things I use as a workaround are:

*Free Commander running in admin mode too.
*Use REAPER media explorer with "Use Windows Explorer for browsing" selected.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 08:35 AM   #6
111
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 132
Default

Thanks!
About Media Explorer I`ve already figured it out, though don`t like it.
111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 08:36 AM   #7
111
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Windows (security) issue, not a REAPER bug.
but I had to do this because of another real bug. So it`s still guilty
111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 08:46 AM   #8
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

What other bug? REAPER doesn't require admin rights by itself.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 09:16 AM   #9
111
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 132
Default

It had a kinda strange behaviour, after every my action the window appeared, and it said that "No tracks selected", or so. I couldn`t work, as it blocked everything and I had to always press OK and so on. When I switched to admin mode, the problem had gone
111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 11:58 AM   #10
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Can't remember having such problem(s) here.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2016, 12:46 AM   #11
111
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 132
Default

Lucky you are!
111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2016, 06:20 AM   #12
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,766
Default

It isn't a bug, the OS isn't letting the admin account's memory space access the user account's memory space. So, if you run Reaper with elevated rights and try to drag and drop, that requires the file to move from the user account space to the admin space which is a big no-no. If that were for some reason a malicious file, it would inherit uninhibited full admin access to your entire system. You want that restriction for security purposes.

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...0&postcount=13

One might ask themselves why the other 95% of all applications and plugins can accomplish this without issue. There are only a couple ways this can happen, the VST/App trying to write to it's install folder which happens to be in a protected location (such as program files) or it is trying to change system settings during normal operation which should never be required except during the install.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.

Last edited by karbomusic; 06-01-2016 at 06:34 AM.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2016, 06:30 AM   #13
haervo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 481
Default

That admin-or-or-not-admin-problem can be solved most of the times when installing Reaper not to C:\anywhere but to D:\anywhere.
__________________
"Dear Americans... I told you so. Sincerely, your Aldous Huxley"
haervo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2016, 06:38 AM   #14
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,766
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by haervo View Post
That admin-or-or-not-admin-problem can be solved most of the times when installing Reaper not to C:\anywhere but to D:\anywhere.
Correct, that removes the "write to it's own folder" problem. Even better install Reaper as a portable to a folder in some user owned location such as D:\Apps\Reaper or similar. That should solve it the high majority of the time. The exception is the VST going into a location like Program files\Steinberg\Plugins which is still protected then the VST tries to save it's settings there. It's always a great idea to install plugins to a user owned location whenever (but not always) possible.

If it helps, I've used Reaper since 2009, have 100s of installed plugins. Not once have I ever needed to run Reaper as Admin.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.

Last edited by karbomusic; 06-01-2016 at 07:55 AM.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2016, 10:17 AM   #15
111
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 132
Default

Thanks, gentlemen! maybe I`ll do that a bit later. Right now Free Comander works fine, thanks to ReaDave

Using Reaper since 2011, I think)
111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2016, 07:00 AM   #16
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,495
Default

Glad to hear Free Commander is working for you too 111. I initially found it a little quirky to get used to after using Windows Explorer for so long but it actually has some pretty cool features that help with workflow as you get used to it.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.