Old 06-21-2017, 06:56 AM   #1
1Man
Human being with feelings
 
1Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Appleton, WI
Posts: 7
Default Missing MIDI Quantize window (SOLVED)

After I input some midi notes I go to quantize them. They "do" quantize but I no longer have the quantize menu pop up any more for the quantize options. I have a tool bar button icon that I press for quantize, and then my mouse cursor jumps to the very bottom of the screen (right where my Windows10 toolbar is. I've tried moving my Windows toolbar to the side of my screen to see if the window is beneath it, but I still can't seem to find the quantize window anywhere. So my guess is that it was accidently dragged to the very bottom of my screen to the point where I can't get it back. Is there a way to reset it's position?
1Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2017, 07:58 AM   #2
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

REAPER and Windows both have built-in functions to "cascade" all windows:

* In REAPER, View -> Cascade all floating windows (this does not work for all child windows, but should work for the Quantize window)

* In Windows, right-click on an *open* area of the taskbar and select "Cascade windows" (or any of the alternatives)

Alternatively, open the REAPER.ini file in a text editor and reset the values of the following two parameters to something like 100:
quantwnd_x
quantwnd_y
(These parameters give the starting coordinates of the Quantize window.)

Last edited by juliansader; 06-23-2017 at 03:27 AM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2017, 08:27 AM   #3
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Putina, Kentucky
Posts: 1,875
Default

another reason why it'd be great if as option REAPER could have all windows appear on the taskbar and be winkey+arrow key movable

i would love to be able to alt-tab between open REAPER windows -- main arrange, midi editor, etc
__________________
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° desiring to control all quantise parameters from control surface.
° using REAPER to make modern sample-based beat music
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2017, 08:43 AM   #4
1Man
Human being with feelings
 
1Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Appleton, WI
Posts: 7
Default

juliansader, Thankyou! this one worked.

* In REAPER, View -> Cascade all floating windows (this does not work for all child windows, but should work for the Quantize window)
1Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.