Old 07-22-2017, 11:21 AM   #1
0=0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 102
Default reaper skipping the first sample of playback?

hey I do a lot of stuff with unit pulses...diracs etc.

I loaded a pretty small wav file in reaper...and when it was at the absolute beginning of the first bar in the project i didn't hear a sound when pressing play...or even looping the beginning of that bar.

but if i move the object one sample over it plays.


does reaper drop the audio the first sample of a track? is there a setting i can change to get it to play?

cheers

j

0=0
0=0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2017, 01:13 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,411
Default

when you move the item over, do you also move the edit cursor to the start of the item or is it still at the start of the project?

I can reproduce this only when the item is at the very start of the project, so maybe there is some bug here. One strange thing I notice is that when i move the item and cursor over, the play cursor actually seems to appear a couple samples before the edit cursor, which is kind of odd.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool

Last edited by foxAsteria; 07-22-2017 at 01:23 PM.
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2017, 01:41 PM   #3
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,843
Default

There's also "Prefernces -> Audio -> Tiny fade in on playback start" which could influence this if enabled I guess.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2017, 02:45 PM   #4
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
There's also "Prefernces -> Audio -> Tiny fade in on playback start" which could influence this if enabled I guess.
Yea that was my first guess too, but there's definitely something weird here. If I take an item of the smallest possible size and move it around the grid at its highest resolution, it makes sound at some positions but not others and it's kind of random. Have a look:
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2017, 03:35 PM   #5
bezusheist
Human being with feelings
 
bezusheist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 701
Default

i can not reproduce.
the first sample always plays for me.
__________________
trahpyzzup
bezusheist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2017, 07:47 PM   #6
0=0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
I can reproduce this only when the item is at the very start of the project,
this is what i meant.

i'll make a video about this soon

j

0=0
0=0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2017, 12:56 AM   #7
bezusheist
Human being with feelings
 
bezusheist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 701
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Yea that was my first guess too, but there's definitely something weird here. If I take an item of the smallest possible size and move it around the grid at its highest resolution, it makes sound at some positions but not others and it's kind of random. Have a look:
i can reproduce this...but only if an item is less than 2 sample points. (like your pic)
as long as it has 2 sample points, it plays every time, regardless of where it is placed.
__________________
trahpyzzup
bezusheist is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.