Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-10-2008, 07:57 AM   #1
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,253
Default Glue an item doesn't convert it to project's samplerate (FIXED)

I think "Glue Selected Item(s)" is misbehaving... here it is why:

If I insert an item that's not in project's samplerate then select it and then glue it, this what happens (Project Samplerate-48kHz):


Glue feature doesn't convert that item to project's samplerate... It keeps its samplerate after glueing!

IMHO, it should change it because this is the only way to convert all items that are not in project's samplerate and avoid nulling issues when splitting (Dynamic Split gets affected too). We should have an extra option for this in "Project settings=>Set media format for apply FX, glue, open copy, etc.:".

Thanks for your time...
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 08:51 AM   #2
Shredder
Human being with feelings
 
Shredder's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 949
Default

Good point! I wonder if you need to change the sample rate in the Project settings before you glue.

I guess having this in the "Project settings=>Set media format for apply FX, glue, open copy, etc.:" is probably a good place.
Shredder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2008, 07:51 AM   #3
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,328
Default

If you glue items, they always seem to be converted to the format of the item with the highest quality. If you glue one item with 44100 kHz to another with 48000 kHz, the resulting item will have 48000 kHz, no matter which is the first. if you glue two items with 44100, one 16 and the other 24 bit, the resulting will be at 24 bits. And if you glue one item 48000/16 and another 44100/24, the resulting will be 48000/24. There seems to be no relation to the samplerate-settings of the project.

Last edited by Mr. Data; 09-14-2008 at 07:53 AM.
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2008, 08:41 AM   #4
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

they should glue to the project's default sample rate IMHO.
Like a render, or apply...

++1

.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2008, 09:18 AM   #5
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,276
Default

i have to agree.

FIXED (2.47alpha11)

Last edited by Dstruct; 09-15-2008 at 02:44 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2008, 01:42 PM   #6
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,253
Default

BTW, I have found that if you use "wavpack" for apply, glue, etc., then the new file gets converted to project samplerate. Wav's, aiff's etc., don't behave like this
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.