Old 08-14-2009, 05:31 AM   #1
4damind
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Berlin/Germany
Posts: 25
Default Glitch with UAD plug-in (start at loop)

Reaper 3.1 running...

There is always a glitch at the beginning of the looped area when I use a UAD plug-in. Whats wrong or is it a bug?
4damind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2009, 07:44 AM   #2
FunkyDrummer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 66
Default

v3.1 here


Sounds like the same problem I'm having right now... I get a glitch when starting playback of a clip that has a UAD effect in its FX chain.

The problem is much worse if I have UAD plugs on the master as well - then I get between 4 and 8 short audio bursts each time I start playback. It's really really annoying!

It sounds like playback begins before the PDC has had chance to "kick in" properly. Gettin' technical there

Hopefully someone will come to our rescue !

Last edited by FunkyDrummer; 08-14-2009 at 07:49 AM.
FunkyDrummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2009, 08:08 AM   #3
4damind
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Berlin/Germany
Posts: 25
Default

Ok, then its unusable.

*uninstalled*
4damind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 06:50 AM   #4
FunkyDrummer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 66
Default

Can someone please offer some advice on this?

Thanks
FunkyDrummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 03:48 AM   #5
reaktyv
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France, Toulouse
Posts: 2
Default

Same here,
I get awful glitches when Reaper starts playing.
I mainly use Cambridge EQ on a uad-1 card.
Maybe it's a UAD driver issue ?
reaktyv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 05:03 AM   #6
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,677
Default

I don't have a uad but there are quite a few preferences (mostly in buffering) that when hovered over tell you what they are good for in a text box at the bottom, a few of these mention uad performance, worth a go. Also there are numerous threads all about setting up uads well, try a forum search if you haven't already. If not i'm sure someone in the know will help you soon
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 12:20 PM   #7
reaktyv
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France, Toulouse
Posts: 2
Default

oops there a quite a few posts about uads already in the forum ...should have checked that before posting. Thank you anyway.
reaktyv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 12:46 PM   #8
moophone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 34
Default

I am experiencing the same thing. Glitching at start of loop with a UAD-2 plugin enabled. Changing various fx modes and such doesnt seem to fix it.

Is there a bug report submitted? If not I'll submit one

Last edited by moophone; 01-28-2010 at 01:53 PM.
moophone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 12:27 PM   #9
moellhoven
Human being with feelings
 
moellhoven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1
Default

Hello,

i am also getting dropouts at the start of the loop when using UAD-2 plugins. This issue occurs when i put these plugins on the master or on a bus.

I tried different settings in the Reaper buffering options and UAD control panel but nothing seems to help. This is really bugging me cause i tend to use the UAD effects a lot.

Sonar and Cubase had these problems in the past too.
Can you please look into it.

regards,
André

Reaper 3.66 32bit
Win 7 x64 Pro
moellhoven is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.