Old 01-13-2010, 10:31 PM   #1
17hex
Human being with feelings
 
17hex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 36
Default Remedy Arp MIDI Sync in 3.2 broken

Hi

So i made track using Keytosound Remedy with the Arpeggiator turned on and set to "Sync". This has always worked perfectly in reaper and sounded great. Now (I'd guess due to "FX: tempo-synced plugins account for project play rate") it is effectively ignoring the arpeggiator and just playing the whole notes. If i turn off "Sync" in remedy, the arpeggiator works fine, but is (obviously) not in sync.

I can see where you might want the new behavior ("FX: tempo-synced plugins account for project play rate"), but can this PLEASE be an option we can toggle so that tracks we made "in the old way" still work correctly?

thanks!

17h
__________________
17hex
Blog: http://17hex.net
Music: http://ketherband.com
17hex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 12:31 AM   #2
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,739
Default

Alas the download link isn't working anymore so I can't test that. All my synths with arps work as before here. According to createdigitalmusic.com, the synth is said to be pretty buggy and maybe the new behavior triggers a bug that was left asleep before. Hard to tell.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 07:59 AM   #3
17hex
Human being with feelings
 
17hex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 36
Default

Yeah they stopped officially releasing this synth a while ago. It's unfortunate because it has a sort of unique sounding arp/echo/filter combination that works really for electronic music.

Anyway, I still have the installer (at home on my music pc). If anyone wants it to test, i don't think it would be violating their license terms (the plugin was shareware..) to PM you a link the installer (but IANAL).

Let me know and I'll help fix this if I can.

thanks!
__________________
17hex
Blog: http://17hex.net
Music: http://ketherband.com
17hex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 08:04 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,254
Default

This is a project with global play rate changes?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 08:07 AM   #5
17hex
Human being with feelings
 
17hex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 36
Default

No. that's the thing i don't understand. The play rate is just set at 1.0. Maybe i'm totally barking up the wrong tree with my assumption (you know what they say about assuming...) that it has something to do with the change i mentioned from the changelog, but what I do know is that this worked fine in 3.1 and now doesn't in 3.2 (and NO other changes were made to this song at all).

Any other info i can provide that would help?

thanks!
__________________
17hex
Blog: http://17hex.net
Music: http://ketherband.com
17hex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 08:09 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,254
Default

The tempo sync/playrate change only affects projects with play rate changes (literally the only change there is that if the plugin asks for the tempo, Reaper responds with the project tempo times the project play rate instead of just the project tempo). So the problem must be caused by something else.

If you want to post the project and a link to the installer, we can look at it.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 08:37 AM   #7
17hex
Human being with feelings
 
17hex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 36
Default

that would be wonderful. I'll do it when i get home from work in like 7 hours.

thanks again!
__________________
17hex
Blog: http://17hex.net
Music: http://ketherband.com
17hex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 07:46 PM   #8
17hex
Human being with feelings
 
17hex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 36
Default

Ok so it was a little longer than 7 hours, but at any rate i found a download link for the Remedy VSTi. Since I'm not hosting it, i have no problem with pasting this link:

http://www.alexanderblu.info/Synths/remedy.zip

Anyway, you don't need my project to recreate this issue. Simply do the following:

1. Open a blank project
2. Add Remedy on a track and hook your MIDI controller up to it
3. Click the "Arp" button and start playing chords.
4. Click the "Sync" button and play the same chords again. Yep.. no arp anymore. specifically, if you hold down a key, it doesn't play any subsequent keys at all while you're still holding down the first one.

Any ideas? this plugin used to work GREAT in reaper with Sync turned on...

I hope this helps. Please let me know if there is any further information i can provide.

Thanks!
__________________
17hex
Blog: http://17hex.net
Music: http://ketherband.com
17hex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.