Old 04-06-2015, 02:23 PM   #1
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,933
Default Selectively show/hide individual dockers?

Hi-

Is there a way to do this that I'm missing?

Thanks-

-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2015, 02:57 PM   #2
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,197
Default

There is only one dock ?
If you mean toolbars you can right click on them and you should be shown an activation/visibility list.
you can even put toolbars on shortcuts to become visible under the mouse pointer if i remember correctly.
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2015, 03:12 PM   #3
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,221
Default

I would also like a way to show/hide individual dockers.
Right now there is only the action View: Show Docker that shows/hides all docker windows, but not one in particular.

The best we can do is to use screensets with the combinations that we may use most.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2015, 04:41 PM   #4
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,197
Default

Like i said, there is only one dock, so only one action
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2015, 05:20 PM   #5
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
Like i said, there is only one dock, so only one action
Don't be sad, but there are multiple dockers, we are talking about the dockers. I regularly use 4 of them. But I can use more in some projects.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2015, 05:23 PM   #6
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Don't be sad, but there are multiple dockers, we are talking about the dockers. I regularly use 4 of them. But I can use more in some projects.
You mean docker tabs don't you or possibly toolbars? There is only one actual docker that I know of unless there is a terminology miscommunication.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2015, 05:23 PM   #7
lachrimae
Human being with feelings
 
lachrimae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 786
Default

I've been using SWS contextual toolbars more and more, but if you want a different work-around for having a toggling toolbar this might help (it won't be in the docker btw):

Open the toolbar you want to toggle and Position it as Floating, then resize it as needed and place it wherever you want on screen.

Then assign a key command to toggle it:


Be sure to save it's location with all of your screensets so that it opens where you want it with any screenset (put it in place, then save the screenset)

Last edited by lachrimae; 04-06-2015 at 05:24 PM. Reason: It's possible I entirely misunderstood your question btw...
lachrimae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2015, 05:28 PM   #8
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
You mean docker tabs don't you or possibly toolbars? There is only one actual docker that I know of unless there is a terminology miscommunication.
no. I mean a docker windows. Docker windows can have multiple tabs inside them. They can be attached to main REAPER window also to top, left, right, or bottom,.. or they can float. You can have many of them. Not only one.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2015, 05:57 PM   #9
Garrick
Human being with feelings
 
Garrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Wellington
Posts: 4,530
Default

You can have windows docked left, right, up and down at the same time. I don't get why there's only one action to show/hide them all.

Have screen sets become more reliable in the last year?
Garrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2015, 06:04 PM   #10
lachrimae
Human being with feelings
 
lachrimae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 786
Default

Ah, now I understand. I also use screensets for this and haven't had any stability or other issues.
lachrimae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2015, 06:28 PM   #11
Garrick
Human being with feelings
 
Garrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Wellington
Posts: 4,530
Default

Having actions for left right up and down would be more flexible. Say you had screen set 1 that had docks left and right open and screen set 2 with only left open. To close the right dock you would choose screen set 2. But if you had a fx window floating while changing screen sets that would go as well.

Unless it's improved over the last year.
Garrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2015, 06:34 PM   #12
lachrimae
Human being with feelings
 
lachrimae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 786
Default

No, you're right. Changing screensets still closes windows that aren't part of them...
lachrimae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2015, 06:47 PM   #13
Garrick
Human being with feelings
 
Garrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Wellington
Posts: 4,530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lachrimae View Post
No, you're right. Changing screensets still closes windows that aren't part of them...
I had a quick look through the change log for reap 4. There are improvements with screen sets as of Feb this year so it's still a work in progress, but I would still prefer separate actions.
Garrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2015, 08:41 PM   #14
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,161
Default

It's been desirable to me at times to shut an individual section. I'd probably make use of an action/script to open/close certain ones that belong to a screenset. I guess all you can do is open/close the window(s) in it?

+1 in other words.

I seem to recall there was 16 of them possible. It looks like there's API to get a number for which one a certain window is in, but I don't see anything to hide/show the whole thing. Doesn't necessarily mean there isn't I suppose.

PS if anyone didn't know, you can stick other things than toolbars in the toolbar docker.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2015, 11:38 PM   #15
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
no. I mean a docker windows. Docker windows can have multiple tabs inside them. They can be attached to main REAPER window also to top, left, right, or bottom,.. or they can float. You can have many of them. Not only one.
Yes you are wrong there, there is one dock, it goes all the way round the screen, strange but true, it is all the same single dock
So again, one dock, one action
There was a request for more docks during the original v4 pres, but it never happened.
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2015, 12:48 AM   #16
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
Yes you are wrong there, there is one dock, it goes all the way round the screen, strange but true, it is all the same single dock
So again, one dock, one action
There was a request for more docks during the original v4 pres, but it never happened.

Pfft, that's semantics. Just to please you, should I change the thread title to "Selectively show/hide individual docker positions?"

Ah, I'll just bite for the heck of it.
Here is how it's being advertised at http://www.cockos.com (emphasis mine):
Quote:
More Customizable
Arrange REAPER's windows and toolbars in multiple dockers,...
and in the changelog
Quote:
Originally Posted by v4.0 changelog
+ Dockers and toolbars are freely dockable in main window or floatable (up to 16 separate dockers/toolbars)
Drag tabs from a docker to rearrange tabs, create a new docker in another location, or float windows
So there. Single or multiple, it would be good to be able to close separate positions. At least left/right/top/bottom which would close all subpositions there. That was a request during v4 pre cycle as well, btw.



should I hahaha here?
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2015, 01:34 AM   #17
Garrick
Human being with feelings
 
Garrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Wellington
Posts: 4,530
Default

served
Garrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2015, 03:16 PM   #18
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,197
Default

Yeah and Cockos never advertise anything wrong, right ?
Just like when they used to advertise zero latency MIDI until it was pointed out there is no such thing.
You are being silly for the sake of it, open close dock action opens and closes all of them because it is one dock, get over yourself.
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2015, 03:22 PM   #19
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
Yes you are wrong there, there is one dock, it goes all the way round the screen, strange but true, it is all the same single dock
Actually those are all separate docks...you can even see it by using something like spy++ or wincheat on windows (I presume it's the same on OSX since REAPER uses SWELL which emulates win32 API)...each docker is actually a separate window (and exists even if you don't use it, it's just hidden...windows are called "REAPER_dock", have a look yourself if you don't believe me) so actions that show/hide separate dockers could theoretically be devised even from SWS (or Python using pywin32)

edit:
licecap proof:
__________________
My contributions

Last edited by Breeder; 04-07-2015 at 03:29 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2015, 03:52 PM   #20
Garrick
Human being with feelings
 
Garrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Wellington
Posts: 4,530
Default

Whoa!
Breeder you dude.

So there's hope?
Garrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2015, 04:26 PM   #21
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Garrick View Post
Whoa!
Breeder you dude.

So there's hope?
The system is well hidden from the user and since nothing is exposed, it could all change at one point so I'm kinda reluctant to actually do it from SWS
REAPER can put all docker windows wherever it wants so there really aren't things like "left docker, right docker", etc...

Extreme example:


So even if someone decided to do it and create actions like show/hide top/bottom/right/left docker...you would have to recheck every visible dock window and check it's current position against REAPER main window. And all of that could theoretically fall apart if Cockos decides to change something in the current system in the future.

So yeah...there's hope, but I personally wouldn't want to do it in SWS. Python script with pywin32 package on the other hand could be devised Unfortunately, I don't need it and I'm too busy to give it a go so someone else will have do it.


Btw, if you know what you have in those dockers, you could probably create cycle action that hides every window in each docker (or shows it) which could theoretically act as show/hide for that certain docker.

edit: I probably overreacted when I said the whole things could drastically change. It could theoretically be manageable since the system is already reused by screenset etc... (Cockos always tries to be backwards compatible so it's also easier for the extensions to follow if things do change)
__________________
My contributions

Last edited by Breeder; 04-07-2015 at 04:45 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2015, 08:56 PM   #22
Garrick
Human being with feelings
 
Garrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Wellington
Posts: 4,530
Default

I'll trust your judgment on that breeder.

So as it stands, the only way a dock position is hidden is if it contains no tabs.

I can live with that but it grates me cause it kinda makes the abrasive gpunk kinda correct.

I hate it when guys like that are right.
Garrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2015, 10:37 PM   #23
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,933
Default

Okay, I see now. Thanks for the replies & explanations.

-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2015, 01:19 AM   #24
Amazed
Human being with feelings
 
Amazed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Perth, W.A.
Posts: 1,646
Default

I find this whole docker thing confusing and unnecessarily complicated.
Amazed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2019, 07:07 PM   #25
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,439
Default

Is there hope for hiding/showing individual dockers?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 01:49 PM   #26
Trione
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 37
Default

+1 bump
Trione is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 02:10 PM   #27
multibody
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 110
Default

This could improve the workflow on small screens / laptops a lot!
multibody is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.