Old 05-10-2007, 06:40 PM   #1
xackley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,120
Default Insert New Track Placement Using Right Click

EDIT: If you Disable the option "Mouse clickng on Volume/Pan changes selection" it will be very noticable.
------------

When a track is right clicked, it appears selected.
but the Inserted track goes below the previously selected track.

1 Start with 2 tracks
2 Select Track 1
3 Right Click Track 2 (note T2 appears to be selected)
4 Insert Track.

Result, the track is placed below Track 1.
Expected, the new track to be below Track 2.

FR: when Inserting by rightclick of empty space below Tracks, to insert the tracks at the bottom of the project.
__________________
^^^^^^^^^^
Ignore this post.

Last edited by xackley; 05-16-2007 at 06:44 AM. Reason: Additonal Info
xackley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 12:28 AM   #2
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,643
Default

Yeah it appears only the highlight changes when you right-click - the behavior isn't quite certain if it's selecting or not selecting!

Repro:
1) Select a track with left-click..
2) Right-click another (so that one then shows as selected)
3) Hit a keyboard shortcut to solo, mute, arm etc

You'll see it is affecting the previously selected track.
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2007, 06:28 AM   #3
xackley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,120
Default

This is really getting to be an irritation.

Got to remember LeftClick before RightClick
Got to remember LeftClick before RightClick
Got to remember LeftClick before RightClick

Remember, don't believe your eyes, it isn't really the selected Track? It only appears to be the selected track because you forgot to remember LeftClick before RightClick.

EDIT: I should have put this in Bugs, there seems to be alot of real bugs reported in this NitPick forum
__________________
^^^^^^^^^^
Ignore this post.

Last edited by xackley; 05-15-2007 at 06:31 AM.
xackley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2007, 07:54 AM   #4
rodabt
Human being with feelings
 
rodabt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xackley View Post
This is really getting to be an irritation.

Got to remember LeftClick before RightClick
Got to remember LeftClick before RightClick
Got to remember LeftClick before RightClick
Yeah, I always forget that, and when I go CTRL+T when having folder tracks with drums, my new track gets lost in it.

Good mantra.
rodabt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2007, 08:00 AM   #5
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,643
Default

rodapt:agreed about new tracks inside the folder tracks.. for me a folder would be something you would always drag tracks into - new tracks appearing inside a closed folder seems very odd.
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2007, 11:56 AM   #6
bullshark
Human being with feelings
 
bullshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: traîne mes guêtres en Québec...
Posts: 5,390
Default

My own prefered behavior for new tracks would be to add new tracks in the folder if the folder is fully open (and one of the folder track is selected), but outside the folder if the folder is minimised or hidden even if it's selected. Thought?
bullshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2007, 01:36 PM   #7
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,643
Default

Good call +1 to that!
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2007, 01:58 PM   #8
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xackley View Post
1 Start with 2 tracks
2 Select Track 1
3 Right Click Track 2 (note T2 appears to be selected)
4 Insert Track.

Result, the track is placed below Track 1.
Expected, the new track to be below Track 2.
? doesn't happen here. track gets inserted below track 2 here!?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2007, 03:31 PM   #9
xackley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,120
Default

make sure to LeftClick Track 1 before you RightClick Track 2
__________________
^^^^^^^^^^
Ignore this post.
xackley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2007, 07:11 PM   #10
xackley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,120
Default Found why Dandruff is seeing the problem

rightclick is not updating Undo History.

When "Mouse click in track view chage track selection" is Enabled, the undo is not updated.

BUT, drum roll please.

If you enable "Mouse clickng on Volume/Pan" is enabled, rightclick on a track in the TCP does record correctly in Undo History.
__________________
^^^^^^^^^^
Ignore this post.
xackley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 03:24 AM   #11
DaveS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Shropshire, UK
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xackley View Post
make sure to LeftClick Track 1 before you RightClick Track 2
I can't reproduce here. The new track is added below track 2 here.

Cheers
DaveS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 06:08 AM   #12
xackley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,120
Default

The reason some are not seeing this is because they have different options set.


If you Disable the option "Mouse clickng on Volume/Pan changes selection" it will be very noticable.

No matter what options you have turned on fro Mouse Selection, Clicking in the Media Item area does not update current track selection.

This can be verified by watching the undo history.
__________________
^^^^^^^^^^
Ignore this post.
xackley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 09:05 AM   #13
DaveS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Shropshire, UK
Posts: 86
Default

Hi

I have reproduced it now, but I had to uncheck "Ignore mousewheel on al faders" first as well as "Mouse clickng on Volume/Pan changes selection".

It is odd that on right clicking the track looks like it is selected but doesn't behave so.

Cheers
Dave
DaveS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 12:37 PM   #14
xackley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,120
Default

Thanks Dave, bugs that setting dependent are harder to pin down.

Strange thing about your report is that you had to turn OFF mousewheel on Faders. I have the Mousewheel turned off for both Mixer and Track View.

Well let's hope that this gets fixed soon. Having the display mis-represent which Track is currently selected could be dangerous.
__________________
^^^^^^^^^^
Ignore this post.
xackley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 01:42 PM   #15
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bullshark View Post
My own prefered behavior for new tracks would be to add new tracks in the folder if the folder is fully open (and one of the folder track is selected), but outside the folder if the folder is minimised or hidden even if it's selected. Thought?
Yup, plus 1
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 04:53 PM   #16
xackley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,120
Default

How is it getting in the folder if you right clicked on another track, outside the folder.

But I would like it if a track is added by right clicking blank space below the Tracks in the TCP, it would alway be placed at the bottom.

And that the FX would open for the added track, when the "display current track fx" option is being used.
__________________
^^^^^^^^^^
Ignore this post.
xackley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2007, 01:59 PM   #17
xackley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,120
Default

Not fixed in 1.858
__________________
^^^^^^^^^^
Ignore this post.
xackley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2007, 08:07 PM   #18
xackley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,120
Default

not fixed in 1.862

1 turn off "Mouse click on volume/pans ... selects track
2 left click on track 1
3 right click on track 25, Insert track.
__________________
^^^^^^^^^^
Ignore this post.
xackley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 07:02 AM   #19
xackley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,120
Default

not fixed as of 1.881
__________________
^^^^^^^^^^
Ignore this post.
xackley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2007, 01:30 PM   #20
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,643
Default

or 1.884 sadly
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 09:09 AM   #21
xackley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,120
Default

Still broken
__________________
^^^^^^^^^^
Ignore this post.
xackley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2007, 05:48 AM   #22
hovmod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 82
Default

I've got a project with about 30 tracks, and no matter what I try, every added track becomes track 20.
hovmod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2007, 05:38 PM   #23
bigwoody
Human being with feelings
 
bigwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,681
Default

Is track 19 selected somehow?? The new track will go below the currently selected track (noting the odd right click behavior described above). Try this. If you want your new track to be 31, first select track 30 so it is highlighted. Now right click either still on Track 30 or in the blank space below it and choose Insert New Track (you can also use the menu item Insert). Use the same method if you want to insert somewhere in the middle of your 30 tracks, but highlight the track you want it to go under and then when you right click to get the insert menu stay hovering above that track. This always works for me whether inserting in a folder or not.
__________________
ACER AMD 64x2 Dual Core 4200+ 2.21 GHz 3GRam XP Media SP3, Delta 1010LT
Solo www.soundclick.com/timdwyer or Irish Rock http://www.facebook.com/pages/Chance...46452718715173
bigwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 02:53 AM   #24
Nigo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 89
Default

Perhaps its just me, but wouldn't it be more logical if the new track was placed as close as possible to the cursor?

Say that I put the cursor on the seperation line between track 20 and 21 - then the new track should go in there.

By instinct I expect it to appear there and then spend a couple of seconds trying to figure out where my new track went (that is, which of my 30 tracks was selected when I asked for the new track).

In the case of using the Ctrl+T shortcut, well... Perhaps just put it at the bottom then?

Anyway - just my humble opinion ;-)
__________________
Latency in Sonar 5 PE: 200 ms
Latency in Reaper: 5 ms
Nigo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 07:29 AM   #25
xackley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,120
Default

Great Idea, that would fix the bug, and improve CTRL +T, if the new track was always placed near the cursor when the context menu, or hotkey was used.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nigo View Post
Perhaps its just me, but wouldn't it be more logical if the new track was placed as close as possible to the cursor?

Say that I put the cursor on the seperation line between track 20 and 21 - then the new track should go in there.

By instinct I expect it to appear there and then spend a couple of seconds trying to figure out where my new track went (that is, which of my 30 tracks was selected when I asked for the new track).

In the case of using the Ctrl+T shortcut, well... Perhaps just put it at the bottom then?

Anyway - just my humble opinion ;-)
__________________
^^^^^^^^^^
Ignore this post.
xackley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2007, 09:47 PM   #26
sebas777
Human being with feelings
 
sebas777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,181
Default

Great idea (placing the new track close to the cursor) ! +1
sebas777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2007, 03:11 AM   #27
Ahmed_vst
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SA
Posts: 343
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bullshark View Post
My own prefered behavior for new tracks would be to add new tracks in the folder if the folder is fully open (and one of the folder track is selected), but outside the folder if the folder is minimised or hidden even if it's selected. Thought?

+ 1 for that !

We need this badly especially when dealing with folders. And because of this situation hiding tracks inside a folder could be a pain instead of being a help. Think about it that way

Last edited by Ahmed_vst; 11-24-2007 at 03:16 AM.
Ahmed_vst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2007, 09:57 AM   #28
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nigo View Post
Perhaps its just me, but wouldn't it be more logical if the new track was placed as close as possible to the cursor?

Say that I put the cursor on the seperation line between track 20 and 21 - then the new track should go in there.

By instinct I expect it to appear there and then spend a couple of seconds trying to figure out where my new track went (that is, which of my 30 tracks was selected when I asked for the new track).

In the case of using the Ctrl+T shortcut, well... Perhaps just put it at the bottom then?

Anyway - just my humble opinion ;-)
Now that's a smart idea, and logical ...it also should make it easier to insert a track after a folder track, which is a bit strange at present.
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2007, 09:58 AM   #29
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,643
Default

Agreed Bevoss! Just had this a few times together.. I try to leave an empty unused track after folder tracks if they would be at the bottom of the project, but ideally I wouldn't need to.

Incidentally was it never possible to double click in empty TCP space to create a new track at the bottom? I just tried and it seems not.
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.