Old 11-09-2019, 02:57 PM   #1
RO-mix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 18
Default Wrong plugin FX windows size

From some moment plugin windows start to appear like that: see attach.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg vst window bug.jpg (52.0 KB, 28 views)
RO-mix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2019, 03:13 PM   #2
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,762
Default

I'm assuming that's a Windows VST plugin running bridged somehow. If so, the compatibility is more about Reaper and the bridge. This may be a bug you should report to whomever makes the Windows VST bridge software. But it's not just about any (officially supported native) plugin appearing at the wrong size.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2019, 03:22 PM   #3
RO-mix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
I'm assuming that's a Windows VST plugin running bridged somehow. If so, the compatibility is more about Reaper and the bridge. This may be a bug you should report to whomever makes the Windows VST bridge software. But it's not just about any (officially supported native) plugin appearing at the wrong size.
It was working just few hours ago...ok..
RO-mix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2019, 08:59 PM   #4
kytdkut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 51
Default

Preferences -> Plug-ins -> Compatibility -> VST bridging/firewalling

If bridging is enabled (any option indicating starting/dedicating a separate process) try disabling it ('Only native' option).
kytdkut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2019, 11:41 PM   #5
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 4,133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RO-mix View Post
From some moment plugin windows start to appear like that: see attach.
I note that you are getting the alert message "This plugins configuration window is . . ."

Try dragging the container window around the plugin larger where you can see the whole UI and then save your project.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.