Old 05-20-2019, 02:37 PM   #1
thevisi0nary
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 285
Default How do I stop reaper from changing kontakt volumes?

If I have a kontakt instrument (one plugin instance) with several instruments inside that single plugin, and I set the volume for each one accordingly, all the ones except for the first one eventually get reset to a lower level for some reason. I am unsure what is causing this.

This thread does not help, because if I use reacontrol midi then all of the instruments will default to a single value (if I understand reacontrol midi correctly).
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=217767

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=120425

What I am trying to do is set each of the individual instrument channels within kontakt so that each time I use a different channel with that instrument, I don't have to do any volume adjustments, they are already balanced to each other. But reaper is changing the values and I have no clue at this point how to prevent it.

I see there is a setting for "CC reset overrides:", am I able to use this to stop reaper from sending any messages to change the sliders in kontakt? Wanted to ask here first before I start changing a bunch of settings and inadvertently do something wrong.

Thank you for your help!
thevisi0nary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 02:59 PM   #2
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,345
Default

Why blame reaper with speculation?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 05:12 PM   #3
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,940
Default

Are you using a MIDI piano keyboard? Sometimes they send CC messages on startup, it could be sending CC07 to all channels in Kontakt and resetting your volumes.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 05:42 PM   #4
pixpop
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5
Default

I ran into a similar problem with a different instrument. I have many midi items that come from another program. What I found was that all my midi items had codes for track volume and effects level at the start. I deleted those, and the problem went away.

You can see these codes in the midi editor event list. You can also add a midi logger as an FX on the midi track to record them in real time.
pixpop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 05:46 PM   #5
Delucci
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pixpop View Post
I ran into a similar problem with a different instrument. I have many midi items that come from another program. What I found was that all my midi items had codes for track volume and effects level at the start. I deleted those, and the problem went away.

You can see these codes in the midi editor event list. You can also add a midi logger as an FX on the midi track to record them in real time.
Exactly, I export MIDI from Guitar Pro sometimes, and GP creates "Volume" information at the start or even at some points of the track, check for those lanes in CC that have a little "point" by its name's side, this indicates the lane has information.
Delucci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 06:56 PM   #6
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,662
Default

Yes, I've found no way around this other then to place the CC values I want at the front of the midi item, which is what I do. However, I use full song midi items so if you use more midi items on the track, I'm not sure what happens there.

You can set it up in "Preferences>Midi Devices" to not reset but that also has it's disadvantages.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 08:48 PM   #7
thevisi0nary
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
Are you using a MIDI piano keyboard? Sometimes they send CC messages on startup, it could be sending CC07 to all channels in Kontakt and resetting your volumes.
I read about this. The reason I didn't think it had to do with this, is because it seems to happen by default to any tracks with multi instruments inside kontakt where I have adjusted the volume. What I mean is that it happens upon project load on several tracks, whether they are armed or not. It also does not happen in the middle of a project.

I still will look into seeing if any midi messages are being sent. Thanks!
thevisi0nary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 08:54 PM   #8
thevisi0nary
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Why blame reaper with speculation?
There just doesn't seem to be any setting in kontakt regarding this. Though not saying kontakt definitely isn't causing it.
thevisi0nary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 09:33 PM   #9
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,057
Default

Since some time (supposedly since the update to Kontakt 6.0) I have a similar issue:

I use a Kontakt instance with an instrument bank.

Sometimes the pan of one of the instruments is mysteriously set to full left or to full right. It's not always the same instrument, but different ones had been affected. I don't know when this happens, I found it after loading the project, and it's saved within the project so the next prjoiect load results in the same.

As I don't have the full Kontakt version, I can't peer in the parameters of the instruments that are in an instrument bank, so I can't "see" the issue. When dropping the same instrument again in the same place in the bank, it's back to normal. Now I can save the Reaper project, and with the next load it's OK again.

In the instruments loaded in the bank, none has a dedicated "automation Parameter" assigned to or a CC "learned" to pan, while mltiple other instrument parameters are assigned to CCs (for Live playing) and a lot of Midi is flying around in the FX chain.
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 01:23 AM   #10
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,059
Default

Perhaps you could compress a simple problem project file (no audio samples needed) into a ZIP file and post it here as an attachment so that we can have a look at it and see what's (not) happening?

How to post attachments (in Post #1)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.