Old 06-04-2014, 05:49 PM   #1
Badmotor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 219
Default Quantize wierdness

So I've been trying to quantize some midi, and I can't get it to do so. I open the midi item, select all the relevant notes and hit the big 'Q' - when I choose 'commit' it automatically puts a tick in the 'bypass' box and I can't unselect it. Hitting OK doesn't seem to help either, so nothing happens.

On x64 Reaper on a Macbook.
Badmotor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2014, 10:37 PM   #2
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,739
Default

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...12&postcount=7

In addition to that, also make sure you quantize to the right grid division setting.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 09:33 AM   #3
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,281
Default

Are you sure that it didn't just do it? AFAIK, the notes move to the quantize setting as soon as you open that window. Change the grid and you can watch them shift around. If you hit OK at this point, it runs almost like a plugin, non-destructively quantizing the notes. They should be right on the grid in the editor. If you then bypass the thing, they'll go back to where they started. The Commit button applies the quantization "destructively". It bypasses itself because at that point it's redundant. The notes are already permanently gridded. You can always Undo back, but bypass and unbypass should be the same thing.

I could be wrong, gonna go play with it and test my hypothesis...
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.