Old 08-07-2014, 05:06 AM   #41
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,774
Default

Oops, that is quite alot ..
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 03:22 PM   #42
Peter - IK Multimedia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 88
Default

SampleTank 3 continues the tradition of a powerful and efficient workstations and loads sounds efficiently and quickly into RAM and should not negatively impact your performance nor does it need disk streaming to function in the way SampleTank users have come to expect. Like previous versions, SampleTank provides a workflow conducive to creativity and achieves that in its own way.

We will post the demo version as soon as possible where you can try it for yourself. If you are having issues with performance with ST3, our support team will happily assist you at http://www.ikmultimedia.com/contact-support as always.

Edit - and that's mainly about the sound resource usage, if you are seeing excess RAM usage for the plugin itself please do report to our team so they can verify what may be happening (as there was once an issue where AmpliTube 3 was giving the latency reporting method in Reaper a bit of an issue and this was addressed in an update) and get it resolved.

Last edited by Peter - IK Multimedia; 08-21-2014 at 03:31 PM.
Peter - IK Multimedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 04:15 PM   #43
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,555
Default

As I have said before, I have had my issues with IK products in the past. I still use the La2a and Fairchild emulation compressor plugins, but had to quit using all of the old synth plugins I had paid for due to various problems. I went against my better judgement and paid for the upgrade to Sampletank 3, mostly because I saw that it was (finally) a 64bit plugin AND could supposedly import ALL of the sounds from the synths I no longer used..... I have been super pleased with the decision and have had flawless and fun use since I got it (thank goodness!).
Back when dual core XP systems with a few GB's of RAM were the norm, I could understand the concern about the difference between the different RAM needs mentioned in a few posts back.... But my system is considered "older" and "under-powered", and it is still more than enough to deal with a 500mb RAM usage (Core2 Q8600 Quad, 8GB Ram). Yes, even as an empty plugin loaded using 500mb, that still doesn't scratch the surface of 8GB..(500mb, y'all, that's a half a GB...). So maybe I am not seeing the big deal at this RAM usage.....
Anyway, I tried to hate IK, but this new Sampletank has been awesome for me.
__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now

Last edited by richie43; 08-21-2014 at 05:51 PM.
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 05:40 PM   #44
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richie43 View Post
I had paid for sue to various problems.
... so you had to resort to legal measures, did you?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 05:47 PM   #45
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richie43 View Post
I had paid for sue to various problems.
No doubt, Sue was able to help you, with all various problems you might have had.

Good 'ol Sue. Lovely girl.
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 05:52 PM   #46
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
... so you had to resort to legal measures, did you?
Quote:
Originally Posted by dea-man View Post
No doubt, Sue was able to help you, with all various problems you might have had.

Good 'ol Sue. Lovely girl.
You guys need to clean or check your glasses... it doesn't say that......

__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 07:31 PM   #47
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richie43 View Post
You guys need to clean or check your glasses... it doesn't say that......

Dear richie43 -

We know what you meant.

We were just joking around.
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 08:41 PM   #48
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dea-man View Post
Dear richie43 -

We know what you meant.

We were just joking around.
I know you know...You know, I was also joking around....ya know?
__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 09:21 PM   #49
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

OIC ...it's the old 'boy named Sue' bait an' switch game, eh?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 10:06 PM   #50
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
OIC ...it's the old 'boy named Sue' bait an' switch game, eh?
Exactly......

__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 03:23 AM   #51
Retro Audio Enthusiast
Human being with feelings
 
Retro Audio Enthusiast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter - IK Multimedia View Post
if you are seeing excess RAM usage for the plugin itself please do report to our team so they can verify what may be happening
Hi Peter, if you are saying 500MB with Sampletank 3 loaded (no samples imported) is excess RAM usage what should it be then?
__________________
REAPER License Holder
Retro Audio Enthusiast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 09:12 AM   #52
Peter - IK Multimedia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro Audio Enthusiast View Post
Hi Peter, if you are saying 500MB with Sampletank 3 loaded (no samples imported) is excess RAM usage what should it be then?
I was actually saying that if YOU thought it was excessive to please report it to our team at http://www.ikmultimedia.com/contact-support
Peter - IK Multimedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 10:23 AM   #53
Retro Audio Enthusiast
Human being with feelings
 
Retro Audio Enthusiast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter - IK Multimedia View Post
I was actually saying that if YOU thought it was excessive to please report it to our team at http://www.ikmultimedia.com/contact-support
Hi Peter, thanks for replying. I hoped you would confirm that 500 MB is what Sampletank 3 uses by default. Is it?

I haven't bought it yet, I'm just basing my observations based on what I have seen on other systems running Sampletank 3.

Do I think it is excessive? For a VSTi with no samples loaded, yes I do. That is quite a big chunk of RAM to allocate to an empty VSTi.

If you could explain why it needs such a heavy RAM load on it's own, that would help me and others in our decision to perhaps buy it. There is currently nothing on your website to explain this!
__________________
REAPER License Holder
Retro Audio Enthusiast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 01:45 PM   #54
Peter - IK Multimedia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro Audio Enthusiast View Post
Hi Peter, thanks for replying. I hoped you would confirm that 500 MB is what Sampletank 3 uses by default. Is it?

I haven't bought it yet, I'm just basing my observations based on what I have seen on other systems running Sampletank 3.

Do I think it is excessive? For a VSTi with no samples loaded, yes I do. That is quite a big chunk of RAM to allocate to an empty VSTi.

If you could explain why it needs such a heavy RAM load on it's own, that would help me and others in our decision to perhaps buy it. There is currently nothing on your website to explain this!
We will have the demo version up soon where you can try on your own system and see if it is within a range of acceptable resource usage for you. You can see above that another does not think it is that much, but it will surely take more resources than the plugins that I see it compared to, most of which were many years old. I'm glad you have access to other systems running SampleTank 3 and you were able to gather that much information.
Peter - IK Multimedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 08:08 AM   #55
Peter - IK Multimedia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 88
Default

Just wanted to let you all know that the free version has been added to your IK User Area or you can click the "Download" button on the SampleTank 3 product page.

Also, 3.0.2 update has been added too for those that already have SampleTank 3 and the release notes are available there too. Thanks!
Peter - IK Multimedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 10:27 AM   #56
msundh
Human being with feelings
 
msundh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,572
Default

What is the difference except for the included sounds?
Will I miss anything using ST3free for Miroslav Philharmoniks compared to the original ST2.5?
__________________
Win10 64bit, Core i7 16GB, Focurite 18i8, Schecter Telecaster, Fender Japan Squire Stratocaster, Yamaha AC3R
https://soundcloud.com/mikaelsundh
msundh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 10:48 AM   #57
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,054
Default

ST3 Free will NOT Import any sounds, such as Miroslav Philharmonik.

It uses only its own library, starting with a Grand Piano, I believe.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 03:07 PM   #58
Peter - IK Multimedia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
ST3 Free will NOT Import any sounds, such as Miroslav Philharmonik.

It uses only its own library, starting with a Grand Piano, I believe.
This is correct. More information about SampleTank 3 Free is here: http://www.ikmultimedia.com/sampletank3free
Peter - IK Multimedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 10:03 PM   #59
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 3,034
Default

Ok, I downloaded the free version (I just know I'm going to regret this) but I don't see the free piano download. I see the big picture of the piano, but where's the download?
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 12:04 AM   #60
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,555
Default

When you are logged into IK's site, there is a separate download for all of the samples. It's right there where the player download is.
I am not sure what you mean by the free piano though... there are many sounds besides a piano (or were you kidding...? I didn't see a smiley face anywhere...)
__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 01:46 AM   #61
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,054
Default

^^^^
He is talking about ST3 Free, the software download includes "Grand Piano 1 SE"

More details here:
http://www.ikmultimedia.com/forum/vi...hp?f=12&t=8789
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 10:30 AM   #62
msundh
Human being with feelings
 
msundh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,572
Default

I just registered an account and guess what?!!
The send the confirmation mail with the password!!!!!!??????
Rule 1) Don't send password in mail if not resetting the password.
Rule 2) They know my password!!!!!Saved in a database, readable.

Amatuers!!!
__________________
Win10 64bit, Core i7 16GB, Focurite 18i8, Schecter Telecaster, Fender Japan Squire Stratocaster, Yamaha AC3R
https://soundcloud.com/mikaelsundh
msundh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 01:55 PM   #63
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 3,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richie43 View Post
When you are logged into IK's site, there is a separate download for all of the samples. It's right there where the player download is.
I am not sure what you mean by the free piano though... there are many sounds besides a piano (or were you kidding...? I didn't see a smiley face anywhere...)
I followed this link provided by Peter - IK Multimedia above and there is a "Free Sound Of The Week - Grand Piano 1 SE" featured but I don't see where to download it. Or does it come WITH Sampletank3 Free?
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 01:59 PM   #64
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 3,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
^^^^
He is talking about ST3 Free, the software download includes "Grand Piano 1 SE"

More details here:
http://www.ikmultimedia.com/forum/vi...hp?f=12&t=8789
So it's included with the ST3 Free download? I haven't looked yet because the last time I grabbed something from IK it only HALF worked. So I'm a little leary of installing this...
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 01:59 PM   #65
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsounds View Post
... Or does it come WITH Sampletank3 Free?
I don't have this installed, but I would swear I read on the IK site that it was included SampleTank Free.

See here (3rd paragraph): http://www.ikmultimedia.com/news/?item_id=4555


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 02:06 PM   #66
Retro Audio Enthusiast
Human being with feelings
 
Retro Audio Enthusiast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
ST3 Free will NOT Import any sounds, such as Miroslav Philharmonik.

It uses only its own library, starting with a Grand Piano, I believe.


According to this it can, or is the description misleading? Can anyone verify this?

Quote:
SampleTank 3 Free is essentially a fully functioning version of SampleTank 3: The only difference is that SampleTank 3 Free features a small portion of the high-quality sounds featured in the full version.
http://www.ikmultimedia.com/news/?item_id=4555
__________________
REAPER License Holder
Retro Audio Enthusiast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 02:52 PM   #67
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,054
Default

^^^^
Peter confirmed it above, in post #58..
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 03:00 PM   #68
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 3,034
Default

Well, I went ahead with the installation and it gave me a message that it can only be installed on Windows x64 systems...
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 04:53 PM   #69
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsounds View Post
Well, I went ahead with the installation and it gave me a message that it can only be installed on Windows x64 systems...
Correct, I believe SampleTank is 64-bit only!

Strange but true.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 06:53 PM   #70
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 3,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluzkat View Post
Correct, I believe SampleTank is 64-bit only!

Strange but true.


Strike 2...
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 04:22 PM   #71
Peter - IK Multimedia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 88
Default

SampleTank 3 Free does not import, requires 64-bit for its more modern features and sounds which was done in a similar way to two DAW programs (not Reaper - Pro Tools and Logic) and like them you still have the option to use the previous version for 32-bit functionality. In order to use the new sounds and features, you'll need to be on a 64-bit system and use 64-bit DAW software.
Peter - IK Multimedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 04:49 PM   #72
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsounds View Post
Strike 2...
Strike 1-2-3 for 32bit systems....
As I keep saying, I have had some major issues with IK stuff in the past. But so far I have not had a single issue with the new SampleTank, and am finding the "strikes" against it are really just IK finally arriving at the current millenia of technology (like the 64bit aspect). 32bit will soon be obsolete, I think. AS sucky as it sounds, maybe it's time for users to move not even into the future, but just catch up to today (no offense intended).
__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 10:15 AM   #73
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 3,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richie43 View Post
Strike 1-2-3 for 32bit systems....
As I keep saying, I have had some major issues with IK stuff in the past. But so far I have not had a single issue with the new SampleTank, and am finding the "strikes" against it are really just IK finally arriving at the current millenia of technology (like the 64bit aspect). 32bit will soon be obsolete, I think. AS sucky as it sounds, maybe it's time for users to move not even into the future, but just catch up to today (no offense intended).
NEVER! for now...
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 11:35 AM   #74
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsounds View Post
NEVER! for now...
It's time to part ways with your Windows 98 Pentium and let it die in peace......
__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 01:01 PM   #75
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 3,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richie43 View Post
It's time to part ways with your Windows 98 Pentium and let it die in peace......
Windows 98????? This 386sx won't run that... Maybe I'll try it on my 8088XT... if I can find some floppies...
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 01:45 PM   #76
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsounds View Post
Windows 98????? This 386sx won't run that... Maybe I'll try it on my 8088XT... if I can find some floppies...
Ha ha...nice. Maybe THIS version of Reaper would be more suitable for ya.....
__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 03:45 PM   #77
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 3,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richie43 View Post
Ha ha...nice. Maybe THIS version of Reaper would be more suitable for ya.....
Hmmmm...
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 05:49 PM   #78
chucky5p
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 454
Default

Jokes aside, I think it is a big mistake for IKM to not include a 32bit version of ST3. Why? Because it's all about user choices and not offering a 32bit version forces its users to use 64bit OS only, so not even Windows 7 32 bit will do. If you think about it, one of the biggest reason people here love/use Reaper is because it is so amazingly flexible (routing, file types, plugin types,etc) You have a DXi only version of a plugin, no problem Reaper can load it, have a 32bit only VST to use on Reaper 64bit, again no problem Reaper will bridge it. Nothing else beats Reapers' overall flexibility so I'm a bit puzzled why some forum members that I know love Reaper flexibility, yet "support" IKM decision to offer such limited choice.

In my particular case, I have 4 PCs to make music, some still have XP 32bit on them, some with W7 32bit, some with W7 64bit. This "64bit only" version of ST3 means that I can't use it in any of my 32bit PCs, not even with jBridge because although you can use 32bits plugins (such as the old ST2.5) on 64bit OS with a bitbridge/Reaper, you can't use 64bit plugins on 32bit OS since they won't even install.

For me this is the biggest limitation of ST3 as this forces me to use it only on my 64bit based OS PC. Again I reiterate, it's all about choices and in that regard, IKM's offering compared to almost any other plugin developers is very weak. Very few other plugins company only offers a 64bit version of their product.

Chuck
chucky5p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 09:10 PM   #79
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chucky5p View Post
Jokes aside, I think it is a big mistake for IKM to not include a 32bit version of ST3. Why? Because it's all about user choices and not offering a 32bit version forces its users to use 64bit OS only, so not even Windows 7 32 bit will do. If you think about it, one of the biggest reason people here love/use Reaper is because it is so amazingly flexible (routing, file types, plugin types,etc) You have a DXi only version of a plugin, no problem Reaper can load it, have a 32bit only VST to use on Reaper 64bit, again no problem Reaper will bridge it. Nothing else beats Reapers' overall flexibility so I'm a bit puzzled why some forum members that I know love Reaper flexibility, yet "support" IKM decision to offer such limited choice.

In my particular case, I have 4 PCs to make music, some still have XP 32bit on them, some with W7 32bit, some with W7 64bit. This "64bit only" version of ST3 means that I can't use it in any of my 32bit PCs, not even with jBridge because although you can use 32bits plugins (such as the old ST2.5) on 64bit OS with a bitbridge/Reaper, you can't use 64bit plugins on 32bit OS since they won't even install.

For me this is the biggest limitation of ST3 as this forces me to use it only on my 64bit based OS PC. Again I reiterate, it's all about choices and in that regard, IKM's offering compared to almost any other plugin developers is very weak. Very few other plugins company only offers a 64bit version of their product.

Chuck
I think their logic is that if someone has to use a 32bit OS, then they can still use the older (but still functional) 32bit SampleTank. There are STILL many plugin developers STILL not providing 64bit plugins in this day and age, I am actually glad that IK is being bold enough to make the move away from 32bit. You still have choices now, but I think that there is a time coming relatively soon that 32bit will no longer be developed anyway. Someone has to make this move, why not IK and why not now?
__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 10:46 PM   #80
chucky5p
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 454
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richie43 View Post
I think their logic is that if someone has to use a 32bit OS, then they can still use the older (but still functional) 32bit SampleTank. There are STILL many plugin developers STILL not providing 64bit plugins in this day and age, I am actually glad that IK is being bold enough to make the move away from 32bit. You still have choices now, but I think that there is a time coming relatively soon that 32bit will no longer be developed anyway. Someone has to make this move, why not IK and why not now?
Those are valid points, however the price to pay for this bold move is diminished flexibility (which may potentially result in some lost sales for IKM). Yes I can still use the old 32bit ST2.5 for my old ST2.x libraries but there are a few ST3 sound presets that I REALLY like (mostly the bass) and I would've loved to be able to use them in my 32bit OS PCs. The way it is now, since I can only use ST3 sounds in my 64bit OS PC, I tend to not use them altogether since I want some interoperability between my PCs. Of course for someone who has only 64bit OS PC(s), that's not a factor, but for me, and I suspect for many others as well, it is a major downer.

Chuck
chucky5p is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.