Old 05-24-2007, 02:50 PM   #41
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,360
Default

@BillyK
> I don't see anything (i updated my post above with a screenshot)
> i dled the .zip file from the first post in the thread some hours ago... (If i can suggest : until that plugin can be natively integrated into REaper, i'd suggest to put a .txt with version number & date, a brief howto (i'm ok with compiling posts from that thread if needed), and some presets made by users)


@Schwa
> i am on WinXP pro SP2
thanks for the help
I will try on my other machine.
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 02:57 PM   #42
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,504
Default

I've updated my previous post with a pic of what the plugin should look like.
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 03:11 PM   #43
funkster1
Human being with feelings
 
funkster1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Planet Groove
Posts: 826
Default

You guys really, really rock. And schwa, you're rocking the hardest man.

Thanks alot for your continuous efforts and ubercool offerings
to the community. I feel a little ashame, since I haven't provided many useful things yet.
One day I'll catch up, I tell ya, one day...

Cheers
Raphael
funkster1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 03:46 PM   #44
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,360
Default

I tried again on my laptop : it didn't work either
(win xp pro sp2, too)
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 03:56 PM   #45
MrGroove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Groningen, The Netherlands
Posts: 35
Default

Thanks very much for making this plug-in.
MrGroove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 04:57 PM   #46
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,323
Default

Awesome job Schwa!

Hey Billy, you don't happen to have the DFH map too do you?
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 06:06 PM   #47
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevosss View Post
Hey Billy, you don't happen to have the DFH map too do you?
Sorry, I only have the Vintage Rock EZX and the soon to be released Nashville. The MIDI namer plugin maps are just simple .txt files. You can access the MIDI layout for each EZD drum kit, from EZD "Help" dropdown menu. Just open the default midi namer.txt file in notepad and edit/save/rename it to the DFH layout.
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 06:56 PM   #48
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,245
Default

I see whats wrong sink. This is not a JS plug. It needs to be in your good old generic VST folder. I got the same thing as the picture you posted until I moved the dll to my VST folder. Try that and see if it works. Of course, clear cache and rescan and all that fun stuff. WHY that made a difference, I dunno...

D
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2007, 01:02 AM   #49
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diogenes View Post
I see whats wrong sink. This is not a JS plug. It needs to be in your good old generic VST folder. I got the same thing as the picture you posted until I moved the dll to my VST folder.
yep !
You were right, senor diogenes
I moved it to my standard VST folder and now it works.
As it is a reaper-specific plugin, i had put it in Reaper > effects.
This will be very interesting

One more litte question :
Would it be possible to make a .fxb preset bank from every user templates, so that when we load the plugin we would have a direct access to ready-to-go configurations ?

I mean something like that :

Last edited by sinkmusic; 05-25-2007 at 01:10 AM. Reason: adding image
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2007, 01:25 AM   #50
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by billybk1 View Post
Sorry, I only have the Vintage Rock EZX and the soon to be released Nashville. The MIDI namer plugin maps are just simple .txt files. You can access the MIDI layout for each EZD drum kit, from EZD "Help" dropdown menu. Just open the default midi namer.txt file in notepad and edit/save/rename it to the DFH layout.
Thanks I will, I was just being lazy! Thanks for the others btw
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2007, 02:38 AM   #51
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,360
Default

Here are some presets maps i have made :
- LiveTweaker
- Drumatic3
- Optik
- AraldFX DKS+
- Drumular (about Drumular, i have been lazy, as the kits are very different from one to another, i just told which were the first & last notes)

enjoy
Attached Files
File Type: zip midimap_presets.zip (860 Bytes, 320 views)
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2007, 06:38 PM   #52
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,318
Default

I updated the plugin (in the first post) with a version that properly redraws the file name text after moving the modal file selector window. Otherwise functionality is the same.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 06:42 AM   #53
funkster1
Human being with feelings
 
funkster1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Planet Groove
Posts: 826
Default

Hi schwa,
no matter what I do or where I put the plugin (Reaper/plugins/, ...Prog~/VST Plugins/...), I get no GUI at all, ergo no funcionality.
The second version (_lice) however does work AFAICS.

Cheers
Raphael
__________________
ASUS Notebook N751 i7/4710HQ, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD Samsung // 1 TB HDD/7200 RPM (plus a couple of ext. drives), Win 8.1 fully up to date // Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, KORG Micro X, ROLAND JX-305, BEHRINGER BCR2000, ZeRO SL Mk II, KRK Rokit 5, AKG K171 MKII
funkster1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 07:10 AM   #54
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,646
Default

schwa - this is awesome.. a "bolt on" that doesn't feel like it's bolted-on!

I can actually see a real benefit in doing it this way since you want different maps for different instruments - so is this were to be made native it would certainly need to allow a "per track mapping" and maybe the VST plug is actually the clearest way to do that!

I'm curious to know - how the hell are you changing elements of the UI in another REAPER .dll!? I had no idea that was possible. Are you able to see a list of UI elements and interract with them?

It must mean there are a lot of other exciting possibilities. As I guess you don't plan to post the source for this, maybe you'd be kind enough to give some other examples of what could be done.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 07:41 AM   #55
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,318
Default

I already posted the source! This is all done in IPlug.

There's no magic here, reporting names for midi notes is part of the VST standard, and if a plugin says it can give out midi note names, Reaper asks for them and uses them in its midi editor. This plugin isn't reaching into Reaper's innards or anything.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 10:01 AM   #56
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,415
Default

I can't seem to get this to show up as a VST plugin. Is it incompatable with windows 2000?
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 10:07 AM   #57
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,318
Default

Here's a version that should work on pre-XP machines (uses Cockos LICE graphics library compiled in which is why it's a 90K bigger dll, otherwise it's the same).

... adding, I know it's silly that the dll is so big even though there are no moving parts on the GUI. The code framework this is based on (remember this was originally just a code test) is built to handle all sorts of graphics activity, so a lot of graphics code gets passed through even though it isn't technically necessary for this particular plugin.
Attached Files
File Type: zip MIDINoteNamer_lice.zip (149.1 KB, 271 views)

Last edited by schwa; 05-27-2007 at 10:16 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 10:10 AM   #58
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,415
Default

Thank you thank you!
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 10:24 AM   #59
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,415
Default

Working perfectly.

If anyone needs an IMAP drum keymap let me know. I will have several shortly.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2007, 07:43 PM   #60
mac
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 75
Default

please help, I can not get this to work. I suspect I have installed it the wrong place. I have the plugin in my vst folder and the textfiles in reaper's data folder. But when I open the plugin there are no controls to select anything and It says invalid header when I try to open the text files as "presets".

any ideas as to what I'm doing wrong?
mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2007, 09:45 PM   #61
mac
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 75
Default

all sorted out now. I took the time to read the whole thread
mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 04:16 PM   #62
BaldByChoice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 34
Default

Very cool idea schwa! Although I'm not sure where to put the dll...?
I'm totally new to REAPER as of today but I like what I've seen/heard so far! I'll probably buy this excellent DAW and use it as my main tool.
BaldByChoice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 04:22 PM   #63
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaldByChoice View Post
Although I'm not sure where to put the dll...?

I put the .dll in REAPER's own default FX plugin folder:

C:\Program Files\REAPER\Plugins\FX


Works like a charm.

Cheers,

Billy Huck
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 04:24 PM   #64
BaldByChoice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 34
Default

My God! That's the fastest reply I've seen!
Thanks a lot.
BaldByChoice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 04:37 PM   #65
BaldByChoice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 34
Default

Okay, now I can see and load the plug and after right clicking in the MIDI window I found out about Alt+2 = Mode: named notes.
One small question:
Is it somehow possible to get the note names lined up after the left side rather than the right? It would make thing much easier to read. I know, I'm just knitpicking (sorry!) but is it possible?
Once again, thanks for this excellent plug - and for REAPER!

Last edited by BaldByChoice; 06-05-2007 at 05:12 PM.
BaldByChoice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 06:48 PM   #66
BMKid
Human being with feelings
 
BMKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Made maps for Native Instrument's Battery Studio Drums. It was tedious so I figured I'd post em so that nobody else has to go through that again.

BTW, Great plugin, Schwa! This was the only thing I missed about my old host!
Attached Files
File Type: zip BatteryStudioDrumsMaps.zip (7.3 KB, 284 views)
BMKid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2007, 12:41 AM   #67
jamester
Human being with feelings
 
jamester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 2,185
Default

Just got around to checking this out Schwa, and I don't know what to say; I'm...so...happy...THANK YOU! =)
jamester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2007, 08:11 AM   #68
LateStarter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 107
Default ReaDrum

just having a go with this... If anyone's using the ReaDrum example from teej( http://www.cockos.com/forum/showpost...6&postcount=37 ), here are the names for the kit he used. I think I've done it right. Put it on the MIDI Item track before all the Samplomatics....
Attached Files
File Type: txt ReaDrum-teej.txt (189 Bytes, 249 views)
LateStarter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2007, 09:09 AM   #69
jamester
Human being with feelings
 
jamester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 2,185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LateStarter View Post
just having a go with this... If anyone's using the ReaDrum example from teej( http://www.cockos.com/forum/showpost...6&postcount=37 ), here are the names for the kit he used. I think I've done it right. Put it on the MIDI Item track before all the Samplomatics....
Looks like Teej made a pseudo-GM mapping, which is cool because you can then make a generic kit that you can use to audition your midi loops with. Then later you can change the samples to whatever you like, and re-save it that way as a new kit!

Somebody (Billy?) put up a full GM map as well, very cool....
jamester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2007, 09:25 AM   #70
Chis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Hi, I'm trying to use this plugin, but note names don't appear, no matter what TXT file I load. I go into note names mode, and only (0), (1), (2) etc appear. Any ideas?

Edit: It would be nice if the opening post would SPECIFICALLY MENTION that this DLL must go in the VST Plugins folder. :P

-Chis
Chis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2007, 02:27 PM   #71
cjfoster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Hi,

First of all, great plugin!

This is either user error on my part or a nitpick.

I'm trying out the BFD demo. I wrote the attached txt file to rename the notes. As one can see in the txt file, I used underscores to erase the default note names that BFD provides - I wanted to leave only the note names that are active for this drumset (duh). However, the Note Namer plugin ignores the note name for the first note (000, or C0).

Is this a known issue, or is there a workaround, or am I missing something? Again, minor issue, but any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
chris
Attached Files
File Type: txt BFD Demo default drumset.txt (813 Bytes, 232 views)
cjfoster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2007, 02:56 PM   #72
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,504
Default

It appears that you can only show 1-127.


Cheers,

Billy Buck

Last edited by billybk1; 08-05-2007 at 03:04 PM.
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2007, 03:11 PM   #73
cjfoster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default

I guess it's a nitpick then!

Thanks Billy Buck!

chris
cjfoster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2007, 06:58 PM   #74
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,318
Default

OK, I updated the note namer plugin so it will load a name for note zero as well.

It would be pretty easy to extend this plugin to do note mapping and folding as well, for instance if you have only a few notes you want to name but the vsti that's receiving them expects them scattered all over the place (like 0=kick, 100=snare or something), you could set it up so the display shows 0=kick, 1=snare, and midi input note 1 will get mapped to output note 100.

On the other hand you can already do that, mostly, with the IX midi keymap JS. so maybe it's better to keep this plugin totally simple and mono-functioned.

__________
Cockos: Online Community, Key Of Success
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2007, 07:14 PM   #75
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,646
Default

hey schwa - just grabbed the updated version..

This is a good opportunity for me to say - thanks for a great utility!
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2007, 07:54 PM   #76
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,318
Default

Also! Credit where due -- the button was drawn by a nice fella name of Mr. John Pig.

Last edited by schwa; 08-05-2007 at 07:57 PM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2007, 09:28 PM   #77
cjfoster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default

cool.

thanks schwa - what a quick response!!

chris
cjfoster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 02:02 PM   #78
hannebambel
Human being with feelings
 
hannebambel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 100
Default workflow ....

great tool ...

wouldnt it be awesome though to just combine all .txt's so far and make them accessable in the dropdown box in fx preset view where right now only 'program' is being displayed ? is that possible ?

like this f.e.:

-Addictive Drums
-EZ Drummer Latin Percussion
-whatever .txt file i put into a certain folder
-whatever .txt file i put into a certain folder too
-and so on ...

Right now i allways have to click to the directory where my AD_MIDI_note_names.txt is stored .

click scroll click scroll click scroll click scroll . argh ...
hannebambel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 06:39 AM   #79
ArdeII
Human being with feelings
 
ArdeII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 239
Default Superior midei names

Here you are:
Attached Files
File Type: txt Superior_MIDI_note_names.txt (1.7 KB, 300 views)
__________________
MIDI performer plugin
Kirnu - Cream
ArdeII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2007, 03:09 PM   #80
gsbe
Human being with feelings
 
gsbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Lexington, VA
Posts: 42
Default drag EZdrummer grooves as MIDI files?

Have you been able to drag the grooves from EZDrummer into the MIDI track in REAPER? I am using the Mac Beta version so I'd bet this isn't implemented yet....does it work on Windows? This is my favorite feature of EZdrummer and would love to get it working in Reaper...
gsbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.