Old 06-29-2020, 01:03 PM   #1
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,761
Default v6.12+dev0629 - June 29 2020

v6.12+dev0629 - June 29 2020
  • + File import: support pasting files from explorer/finder directly into arrange view
  • + Media explorer: double-click preview display to select region between slices or cues
  • + Media explorer: improve macOS retina drawing of peaks
  • + Media explorer: snap time selection to embedded cues and slices
  • + Media explorer: support copy/pasting files in or out of media explorer
  • + Media explorer: support dragging files to real paths in the shortcut list
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 01:12 PM   #2
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,761
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
We'd much rather improve the built-in media explorer than restore the windows explorer view (which of course was never available on mac anyway), so to the extent people could list the specific critical features they used it for, that would be helpful.
So what is really useful in Windows Explorer:
1. You see, which file you hover over.
2. You can tick multiple files and paste them into project.



FR: please allow us to navigate quicker like in Windows Explorer/Total commander.

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 01:15 PM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
So what is really useful in Windows Explorer:
Thanks you don't have to post the same thing 4 times though!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 01:17 PM   #4
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,607
Default

!!!
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 01:35 PM   #5
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,590
Default

bug :



It happens always after droping a sample into a VST (from media explorer).

Battery 3, KOntakt, Tal sampler...

After this we can't use the keyboard inside the media explorer. Sometimes Reaper freezes.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 01:55 PM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
After this we can't use the keyboard inside the media explorer.
Fixing, thanks!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 02:09 PM   #7
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,590
Default

Thx.

Inside the media explorer :

Size doesn't matter but it has become very short. Expected ?

ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 02:11 PM   #8
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 234
Default

Hey guys,

I see a lot of great improvements with these updates.

Is there any chance for this request to be implemented now that you are giving love to Media Explorer?

I literally never use the drop down list, but text field is essential to anyone working in game audio, film/tv and sound effect library creation.
__________________
Youtube | Donation| Website | Twitter
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 02:17 PM   #9
joe2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 370
Default

Buggish:

- Copy one or more files and try to paste without changing dir. They won't paste.

(I know you'll have to deal with naming if pasting in the same dir is allowed, but a sensible default copy name would be better than no same-dir paste at all.

-- Curious side-note: copying in ME then pasting in Windows Explorer works, BUT if you try to paste to the same dir as the source file here, Windows just says "The source and destination filenames are the same" with only options being Skip or Cancel. Ideally here it'd act just like Windows Explorer and give you "filename - Copy.ext".


FRs:

- Toggle-able action to enable/disable prompt before moving files to recycle bin.

- Toggle-able action to enable/disable snapping to cues/etc. in preview waveform.

- Action to toggle whether dragging files to paths in shortcut list copies them (default) or moves them.

- And hey, while we're going wild: dare I suggest "CUT" along with copy and paste in the ME?


Thanks!
joe2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 03:11 PM   #10
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,771
Default

been away for a few days and come back to find rate control in the media explorer. awesome! while i haven't yet tried it, i want to get my $.02 in before devs move on.

in one comment i read regarding me rate control behavior, the user suggested that they didn't like that the rate reverted to 1.0 for a clip dragged into the timeline from the me. that seems like a musician's use-case. mine, mostly for working with spoken word, is the opposite. i'd probably always use the me rate somewhere between 1.5 and 2.2 but would always want the inserted clip to come in at 1.0. maybe a preference is called for?

sorry if i have bad info on this. i was just anxious to get the idea out there. if this isn't how things are working... nevermind.

ps
if we can get scroll bars in the wav window i can die happy.


thanks,
babag
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 03:37 PM   #11
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,761
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Thanks you don't have to post the same thing 4 times though!
But you didn't react to it, so I thought you didn't see it.
Actually it's not the same. I removed all the things that are already implemented.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 04:05 PM   #12
alexgameaudio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 22
Default

I have some FRs for the media explorer. I'm hoping to use it in place of other sfx library tools.

1. Is it possible to browse a scanned Database as a tree? Sometimes I want to poke around a specific section of my library, and it feels clunky to have to scroll through a giant list.

2. When I'm clicking around in the library, it would be helpful to automatically dim/mark items I've clicked on.

3. When I hit spacebar a second time, I want it to play from where I last clicked, not the beginning of the file.

4. Can we set more extreme limits to the pitch/rate knobs? If I have a 384k file, I might be pitching/stretching it to some wacky places.

5. Can the pitch/rate knobs be set to sliders? I'm spending all day twiddling these, so I wouldn't mind giving them some more screen real estate.

6. This may be a difficult request, but can the Media Explorer have a column which marks all the files I've pulled into my session? This would be really cool, and something an external library tool wouldn't be able to do.
alexgameaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 05:21 PM   #13
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,014
Default

For what it's worth, loading scripts in the midi editor is all messed up. This is
with reaper612+dev0624_x64-install and if you need some picts or a LiceCap
let me know.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 07:23 PM   #14
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Fixing, thanks!
There are two options that can easily lead to misoperation

1. Right-click on shortcut column, if I accidentally click "sort shortcut", then the origin sorted shortcuts will be messing up, and no way to recover.

2. Right-click on a database, then if I accidentally click "delete database", there is not any warning message and the database will be deleted.
dsyrock is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 07:23 PM   #15
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexgameaudio View Post
3. When I hit spacebar a second time, I want it to play from where I last clicked, not the beginning of the file.
Pause/play is mapped to ctrl+space by default, but you could map it to the unmodifier space bar if you want.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 07:25 PM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsyrock View Post
1. Right-click on shortcut column, if I accidentally click "sort shortcut", then the origin sorted shortcuts will be messing up, and no way to recover.
You can drag the shortcuts into whatever order.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 07:41 PM   #17
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
You can drag the shortcuts into whatever order.
Right, but I have nearly 100 shortcuts, now I have to drag and reorder them one by one.
dsyrock is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 08:39 PM   #18
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 383
Default

media explorer FR:

1.Support files with .RfxChain extension (fx chains)
Currently i can see fx chains only when option "Browser: Toggle display all files/supported media only" is on.

2.Auto refresh media explorer when Reaper creates new files. (after glue, recording etc..)
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 11:36 PM   #19
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,771
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexgameaudio View Post
I have some FRs for the media explorer...

4. Can we set more extreme limits to the pitch/rate knobs? If I have a 384k file, I might be pitching/stretching it to some wacky places.

5. Can the pitch/rate knobs be set to sliders? I'm spending all day twiddling these, so I wouldn't mind giving them some more screen real estate.
4. maybe better yet, have settable ranges for rate/pitch knobs. while i'd likely ocassionally use a larger range, more often i'd want a narrower one for more granularity. being able to set a min/max for the knobs might be useful here.

5. display option for knobs or sliders might be good. setting min/max range might be easier with sliders if it was done via a dropdown text entry box at either end of the scale.

thanks,
babag
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 12:48 AM   #20
Intek
Human being with feelings
 
Intek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Russia
Posts: 34
Default

Hi. How to load script in new versions? I dont see "load" button.



That's how it was in 6.11

__________________
:: iTool ::
Intek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 01:20 AM   #21
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,244
Default

Press "New action" button.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 01:25 AM   #22
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 237
Default

Now all the necessary functions in one button "New action"
__________________
My scripts for rendering
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 01:50 AM   #23
Intek
Human being with feelings
 
Intek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Russia
Posts: 34
Default

THANKS)
__________________
:: iTool ::
Intek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 01:55 AM   #24
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 234
Default

I was advised to describe my FR here directly so once again.




Can we please have this resizable? It's ironic that this field becomes wider only when you reduce the width of media explorer. I literraly never used this dropdown ReaperFileList.
__________________
Youtube | Donation| Website | Twitter
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 02:17 AM   #25
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikolalkc View Post
I was advised to describe my FR here directly so once again.




Can we please have this resizable? It's ironic that this field becomes wider only when you reduce the width of media explorer. I literraly never used this dropdown ReaperFileList.
This would be welcomed...
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 03:00 AM   #26
horneusz
Human being with feelings
 
horneusz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
  • + Media explorer: double-click preview display to select region between slices or cues

Double-clicking does not exactly mark the slice:

Attached Images
File Type: png cue-select.PNG (18.9 KB, 515 views)
horneusz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 03:14 AM   #27
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 383
Default

Double clicking does not select properly when view zoomed in:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1XRt...ew?usp=sharing
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 04:24 AM   #28
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsyrock View Post
Right, but I have nearly 100 shortcuts, now I have to drag and reorder them one by one.
This could be implemented in the existing action "Sort shortcuts (toggle order)", which would be a 3-way toggle: sorted up/sorted down/user order.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 05:49 AM   #29
horneusz
Human being with feelings
 
horneusz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 68
Default

The Rate knob is invisible when Media Explorer is docked and has the minimum width set:




My FR for ME: reordering the shortcuts with Ctrl+Up/Down like in FX Browser.


Why is reordering the shortcuts in ME noticeably slower than in FX Browser?
Attached Images
File Type: png ratio-knob.PNG (7.8 KB, 443 views)
horneusz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 06:08 AM   #30
Maxtek
Human being with feelings
 
Maxtek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Default ISRC in CUE/Bin

Please remove redundant ISRC data when rendering CUE/bin
as already done in DDP

Attached Images
File Type: jpg ISRC.jpg (38.0 KB, 116 views)

Last edited by Maxtek; 07-01-2020 at 04:07 AM.
Maxtek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 06:22 AM   #31
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 497
Default

Since this has become a thread for all kinds of media explorer related suggestions, I would like to share mine too. Actually there is only 2 things I wish were possible, both related to quickly stopping unwanted playback.

1) Sometimes when accidentally playing back a very loud audio file I would like to be able to very quickly stop playback. Pressing the stop button or a hotkey or reaching or the volume takes too long. It would be great if one could just click the audio file that is being played once again and playback stops (and the cursor resets to the start position).

2) Sometimes it happens that I play back a long audio file and it keeps playing when I drag it in. I don't want to keep hearing the file untile I stop playback or release it in the arrange. When I drag it, it means that I have already decided that it is what I need so playback should stop.
Also in some cases I already know the content of a file and don't want to preview but just drag it into the arrange. In my opinion playback should only started when I release the mouse button, so I can decide whether I want to hear it or just drag it in directly.

Because these 2 features are not present autoplay on single click is useless to me, which is a pity as I would love to use it so that I don't need to double click each file to hear it. But safety goes first.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 06:26 AM   #32
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 302
Default

Will we be able to run the right-click options in media explorer (on a selected selection of an audio file) like 'insert selected portion into project as an action? to assign to a keyboard shortcut letter?
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 06:47 AM   #33
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
This could be implemented in the existing action "Sort shortcuts (toggle order)", which would be a 3-way toggle: sorted up/sorted down/user order.
AGREE!
dsyrock is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 07:04 AM   #34
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,437
Default

Or maybe a submenu with 3 options, this would be more logical I think.
A - Z
Z - A
User order

Now the question is, would it be better if dragging in sorted modes was disabled or enabled? If enabled, the first reorder of elements would overwrite existing user order and swap mode to User order. If disabled, the user order would be changable only by selecting it and redragging all elements.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 07:04 AM   #35
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 383
Default

Area selection bugs:

1.action: "Item: Trim items to selected area" doesnt work properly when multiple area sel exist
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Hui...ew?usp=sharing

2.removes automation items when i move area sel to other track
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1fWO...ew?usp=sharing

3.automation stretching doesnt work properly
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Sge...ew?usp=sharing

4.set playrate (small value) then stretch area sel
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ecb...ew?usp=sharing

5.remove track and undo
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Ms4...ew?usp=sharing

6.doesnt clear pre-edit location info.. (right click and then release left button while moving area sel)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1KRb...ew?usp=sharing
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 08:40 AM   #36
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,004
Default

Could Media explorer auto refresh it's current folder after a render?

The reason for this is that if I render into the folder that is currently showing in media explorer. It's not that easy to get it to show the newly created files. Even pressing F5 doesn't work straight away and sometimes you have to go up one directory and back down again to get them to show.

Thanks and keep up the amazing work on the media explorer!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 08:42 AM   #37
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,004
Default

Oh and I can also recreate the issue someone else mentioned earlier whereby double clicking between two cue markers to select that area didn't quite match up when then dragging that selection into the arrange.

It was a few samples out either side.

But.. Very powerful and fast feature that already came in handy today!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 08:57 AM   #38
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,024
Default

Horizontal guide line is several pixels too low:

__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 08:58 AM   #39
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
2) Sometimes it happens that I play back a long audio file and it keeps playing when I drag it in. I don't want to keep hearing the file untile I stop playback or release it in the arrange. When I drag it, it means that I have already decided that it is what I need so playback should stop.
Also in some cases I already know the content of a file and don't want to preview but just drag it into the arrange. In my opinion playback should only started when I release the mouse button, so I can decide whether I want to hear it or just drag it in directly.
+1. Also the way Focus works after dropping a file is an issue. Drop a long sample into the project, it continues playing after the drop, naturally you hit Space to stop the sound playing but instead you Start the playhead. Now you have the Media Explorer playing as well as the project!

-should either Stop after dropping the sample, or Retain Focus On Media Explorer after dropping
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 08:58 AM   #40
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,024
Default

Also, is anyone else having issues with REAPER locking up when uploading libraries from Kontakt 5? This has never been a problem before (and I haven't updated Kontakt in years.) Feels like it might be a memory leak?
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.