Old 09-14-2020, 02:35 PM   #1
onewayout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: So Florida
Posts: 1,116
Default I9 32gig Ram @96k (tomorrow will be 48g ram)

PLZ,

Help me with the proper settings to get my projects running snappy at this config...I have to hit the play button and WAAAAAIIIIT...I have 20 cores on my MSI x299 pro motherboard and in my buffering settings I'm using 14 on the main threads and 6 for the live FX (4 for my superior drummer 3) I've tried many different settings and nothing is going well...

What are you guys using to keep it snappy and ruining smooth..."?

Thx, Jeff
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2020, 02:45 PM   #2
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 9,303
Default

Why not give a list of all of your Hardware and then they're more likely to be able to give you good info. The converters are you using Etc

Last edited by Coachz; 09-14-2020 at 04:55 PM.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2020, 03:04 PM   #3
onewayout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: So Florida
Posts: 1,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
When I give a list of all of your Hardware and then they're more likely to be able to give you good info. The converters are you using Etc
Thx,

I'm just using the FOCUSRITE CLARETT interface...Win 10 Pro and the new MSI x299 pro motherboard w/I9 intel 32 gigs of ram 340ghz blah blah...I'm not even passing 49% CPU or 49% Memory but this is reacting like a dog...
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2020, 03:09 PM   #4
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 9,303
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onewayout View Post
Thx,

I'm just using the FOCUSRITE CLARETT interface...Win 10 Pro and the new MSI x299 pro motherboard w/I9 intel 32 gigs of ram 340ghz blah blah...I'm not even passing 49% CPU or 49% Memory but this is reacting like a dog...
What is your RT CPU at? Right click in the performance window to turn it on. I try to keep mine under 40% at all times and usually freeze all of my tracks and keep them under 10%
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2020, 03:34 PM   #5
onewayout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: So Florida
Posts: 1,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
What is your RT CPU at? Right click in the performance window to turn it on. I try to keep mine under 40% at all times and usually freeze all of my tracks and keep them under 10%
Not sure where that here is a couple pic of my performance meters... https://www.dropbox.com/s/fzdrzaq7po...r%201.JPG?dl=0 https://www.dropbox.com/s/47qd1uufgs...r%202.JPG?dl=0
Also any tips on buffer settings? they seem to help but if you go to far they fall apart...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/6hket0itrz...ering.jpg?dl=0

Thx Coachz

Last edited by onewayout; 09-14-2020 at 03:40 PM.
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2020, 04:57 PM   #6
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 9,303
Default

https://images.app.goo.gl/BnTewEs5VUPmGom47

Check the view menu. Record on your lowest buffer setting till you get skipping and move the buffer setting up until you don't get skipping. RT CPU is a great way to avoid skipping. I try to keep it under 45. I also freeze all my tracks to keep the load off Reaper
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.