Old 02-12-2020, 12:49 PM   #41
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,670
Default

I can add an option that deletes the file after it finishes.. but it needs to render the file in order to analyze the loudness quickly with the API functions. Then we can discard the file after we get the limiter parameter modified.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 04:06 PM   #42
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,402
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I can add an option that deletes the file after it finishes.. but it needs to render the file in order to analyze the loudness quickly with the API functions. Then we can discard the file after we get the limiter parameter modified.
Since you know the background knowledge to all this .... that would be a fine solution ... along with those other options to Print a file, and to Render to a new track.

Thanks Heda. Look forward.
RJHollins is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 06:20 AM   #43
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,670
Default

Added the delete rendered files option.
I've been working on finishing this. But the cache first pass is not yet working at all. There might be some bugs but nothing dangerous There are still some issues like making sure region matrix rendering is set if use multiple regions mode is enabled. If I can fix this and another small bug I'll be releasing first pre-release version for VIP members testing today.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 06:48 AM   #44
javiramallo
Human being with feelings
 
javiramallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Merida, Spain
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Added the delete rendered files option.
I've been working on finishing this. But the cache first pass is not yet working at all. There might be some bugs but nothing dangerous There are still some issues like making sure region matrix rendering is set if use multiple regions mode is enabled. If I can fix this and another small bug I'll be releasing first pre-release version for VIP members testing today.
Great!
Thanks!
javiramallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 05:02 PM   #45
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,670
Default v2.0pre1 (2020-02-13)

Released first 2.0 VIP test version. Please report any issues(I hope not too many or ask any questions. Meanwhile, I'll keep thinking how to do the cache first pass feature better. It is disabled for now. Thanks!

* v2.0pre1 (2020-02-13)
+ Render Region Matrix. Render Multiple files adjusting parameter as needed for each one.
+ Use secondary focus region. Use smaller region inside each region to optimize parameter for that region instead of the full region.
+ Write automation items for each region with the adjusted parameters as needed.
+ Target to ShortTerm Loudness Max option instead of Integrated Loudness.
+ Add rendered items to new tracks in project.
+ Delete rendered files. Adjusts the parameter, and deletes the rendered file.
# results log of all regions rendered at the end of the process


heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 08:43 AM   #46
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,373
Default

Cool seeing the Loudness functions being put to good use.
(Breeder did the hard coding work here though, I just exported them for use with ReaScript.)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 12:31 PM   #47
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,966
Default

hold on one fucking second

you can render regions and have this make automation for different parts? jesus this looks amazing
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 06:11 PM   #48
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 616
Default

So, could you set different LUFS targets for different regions, so you could copy a song multiple times and have a template with say a Spotify Region, an iTunes Region etc with diff targets? If not, could we please?
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 02:39 AM   #49
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,402
Default

Heda ... could you explain what 'use Secondary focus regions' is and does ?
RJHollins is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 02:53 AM   #50
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 616
Default

Or, just be able to set multiple LUFS targets for different versions at render
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 03:31 AM   #51
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todd_r View Post
So, could you set different LUFS targets for different regions, so you could copy a song multiple times and have a template with say a Spotify Region, an iTunes Region etc with diff targets? If not, could we please?
Yes it could be done, but maybe without creating automation items, or the automation would be left as for the last render only. Or maybe we could create a premaster folder and from there send to different tracks, for example one for -13 and one for -16, then render region matrix those tracks stems instead of the master track. This way the automation items created for each region would be on each track. But this is currently not possible without manually setting which parameter to use on each track pass.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 03:33 AM   #52
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
Heda ... could you explain what 'use Secondary focus regions' is and does ?
the idea is to use this smaller region inside the regions you want to render, to determine which area to use for loudness analysis. For example a smaller region that is only for the chorus part of a song. Ignoring intros etc...
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 03:56 AM   #53
javiramallo
Human being with feelings
 
javiramallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Merida, Spain
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I can add an option that deletes the file after it finishes.. but it needs to render the file in order to analyze the loudness quickly with the API functions. Then we can discard the file after we get the limiter parameter modified.
Amazing!

Thnx Heda.
javiramallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 06:20 AM   #54
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Cool seeing the Loudness functions being put to good use.
(Breeder did the hard coding work here though, I just exported them for use with ReaScript.)
you are right. I've added Breeder credit and your donation links in the first post too.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 10:32 AM   #55
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
you are right. I've added Breeder credit and your donation links in the first post too.
My comment was in no way meant as a hint to do so, but thanks
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 02:15 AM   #56
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,402
Default

testing this Script ... working pretty good, but I do have a thing
happening ...

After starting the Render, the Alert box comes up ... saying to Close, then
it continues Rendering at the next test level.

Do I have a setting activated that I should change?

2. Also ... [and this is mostly workflow related] Being able to 'audition' to set a Limiter Threshold to XX LUF, and not have to change the Reaper Render Dialog [save/exit] ... this means I 'lose' my Render Dir for this Track.

Basically, it would be nice to have an 'audition' DIR location that can be set from the Script, and used ONLY for auditioning, setting Threshold Level.

Reason being ... during the Mastering Process, the overall sonics of the Audio change, and therefore need Limiter Threshold adjustments.

It would be great to easily make this setting change [audition] while working, then afterward, Print the Track to the destination Folder.

did I explain that OK ?
RJHollins is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 05:56 AM   #57
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
testing this Script ... working pretty good, but I do have a thing
happening ...

After starting the Render, the Alert box comes up ... saying to Close, then
it continues Rendering at the next test level.

Do I have a setting activated that I should change?

2. Also ... [and this is mostly workflow related] Being able to 'audition' to set a Limiter Threshold to XX LUF, and not have to change the Reaper Render Dialog [save/exit] ... this means I 'lose' my Render Dir for this Track.

Basically, it would be nice to have an 'audition' DIR location that can be set from the Script, and used ONLY for auditioning, setting Threshold Level.

Reason being ... during the Mastering Process, the overall sonics of the Audio change, and therefore need Limiter Threshold adjustments.

It would be great to easily make this setting change [audition] while working, then afterward, Print the Track to the destination Folder.

did I explain that OK ?
1 and alert box saying to Close? I have no idea what this can be. A screenshot could help

2 I'm not understanding why would you lose your render dir. Isn't enough with the option to delete files after rendering? You could jut add a prefix in the name or something if you don't want to overwrite existing files.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.