Old 03-30-2012, 11:58 PM   #1
Gordon01
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Default TTS 1 not working in reaper

When i load any cakewalk dxi into reaper most of them dont work properly or jam
up and i have to reboot my computer, i've not had any problems so far with vsti
I especially wanted TTS 1 to work but alas it loads and causes my computer to crash,any help would be appreciated.
Gordon01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 12:16 AM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,849
Default

Don't use DX plugins. If VST works, stick with that.
DX format pretty much only works in Sonar and it's ancient. TTS 1 is from 2005.

Do you use a lot of General MIDI files?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 01:41 AM   #3
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,985
Default

I would suggest that if you ant to stick with familiar sounds etc you buy the old Roland Virtual Sound Canvas.

I used to use version 1 and almost upgraded to version 2, but then I got into a lot more audio than midi.

But I would suspect that the VSC2 would be ideal and probably not that expenive assuming it is still available.

P.S. TTS1 will only work within sonar if I remember rightly - tried to transfer it over to Reaper when I dumped Cakewalk at SOnar 853.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 03:16 AM   #4
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,688
Default

FWIW, TTS-1 (as bundled in SONAR 8) is working flawlessly here in REAPER 4.2 x86 on Windows 7 x64.

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 04:10 AM   #5
chucky5p
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 454
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
FWIW, TTS-1 (as bundled in SONAR 8) is working flawlessly here in REAPER 4.2 x86 on Windows 7 x64.

- Mario
Same thing here, TTS-1 from Sonar 4 (and later on Sonar 8) has been working perfectly with Reaper 3.xx and 4.xx on Windows XP SP3 (32bit)
Important note: for this to work, you MUST first have Sonar fully installed (not just the TTS-1.dll) otherwise the plug-in won't work. You cannot just copy the DLL on any computer and expect it to work.

However, if you have properly installed Sonar/TTS-1 and it still doesn't work, maybe you could try using "DXShell", a DX to VST "wrapper" that makes any DX plug-in appear to work as if it's a VST. Once DXShell is installed, re-start Reaper and select the “wrapped” version of TTS-1. It will be named VSTi:Cakewalk TTS-1 (DX)

Direct download link:

http://xlutop.com/buzz/zip/dxshell_v1.0.2b.zip

Last edited by chucky5p; 03-31-2012 at 04:31 AM.
chucky5p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 05:49 PM   #6
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,985
Default

Aha! You are right! I remember now having Reaper and Sonar on the same machine and being able to use TTS1 or whatever it is/was called!

Mind you I still have a real SC88-VL if I actually need those sorts of sounds...
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 08:13 AM   #7
Gordon01
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Default

THANKS GUYS
Gordon01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 12:38 PM   #8
AlbertoZ
Human being with feelings
 
AlbertoZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 4
Default

Hello, first post in the forum.
I have the same problem as Gordon01: Cakewalk TTS1 (dxi) is "not seen" by the DXi plugins. In "Rewire/Dx" panel under Reaper preferences I checked the "Enable DX", then "Scan" (or "Rescan" for new DXi plugins) but the TTS1 doesn't appear in the list of plugins.

I'm with Reaper v4.21 x64. The plugin is in a subdirectory of C:\Program Files (x86)\Cakewalk\ which I've set in the VST search path. (it's in C:\Program Files (x86)\Cakewalk\Shared DXi\TTS-1\). It's the original version (in bundle with Sonar VS that I got with the Cakewalk VS-100), and in Sonar VS it works ok. Moreover it works ok also my Reaper (32 bits) on my laptop.

Any hints? Is there any way to check for any possible error message in the scan?

I tried dxshell as well, didn't work. :-(

Alberto
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/albertoz
AlbertoZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 12:52 PM   #9
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,688
Default

REAPER x64 cannot "see" TTS-1 because TTS-1 is a DirectX 32 bit only plugin and REAPER cannot bridge DXi plugins back and forth between 32 and 64 bits.

That's it.

If you want to use TTS-1 you must use REAPER x86, no matter if the OS is 64 bits or not.

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 01:58 PM   #10
AlbertoZ
Human being with feelings
 
AlbertoZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 4
Default

Ok, received.
Thank you Mario for the quick answer.

Alberto
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/albertoz
AlbertoZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 09:03 PM   #11
donchilcott
Human being with feelings
 
donchilcott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca
Posts: 478
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
REAPER x64 cannot "see" TTS-1 because TTS-1 is a DirectX 32 bit only plugin and REAPER cannot bridge DXi plugins back and forth between 32 and 64 bits.

That's it.

If you want to use TTS-1 you must use REAPER x86, no matter if the OS is 64 bits or not.

- Mario
TTS1. Works fine for me. Windows 7 64 bit with 64 bit Reaper 4.22...
donchilcott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 11:02 PM   #12
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,688
Default

What version of TTS-1 are you using?
The one that comes with SONAR X1/Music Creator 6 or with older versions?

Maybe they have updated it recently to DXi 64 bit (I'm rather skeptical though...)

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 11:41 PM   #13
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,688
Default

... but maybe you could be right:

http://www.cakewalk.com/Press/releas...o-Workstations

Here it says TTS-1 could be 64 bit since 2005, so maybe SONAR 64 bits must be installed in order to have the 64 bits TTS-1 installed as well?

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 02:41 AM   #14
Nip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,431
Default

I had similar problem with running Cakewalk Dimension Pro as 64bit DXi. It suddenly just froze Reaper.

I reinstalled stuff and made sure I got the 64bit VSTi instead. Never occured again after that.
Nip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 02:28 PM   #15
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,688
Default

Breaking news: you CAN use TTS-1 in OS 64 bit with REAPER x64.

How?

You have to install SONAR x64; selecting also TTS-1 in the x64 install procedure yields a x64 version of TTS-1, which is recognized and works in REAPER x64.

Just tried, it works

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2020, 05:40 AM   #16
rouldug
Human being with feelings
 
rouldug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: France near Paris
Posts: 15
Default

In my version 6.08 X64, REAPER crashes each time I try to send a track to Cakewalk TTS-1 (I presume it is the x64 version). Yamaha S-YXG50 seems to work better.
rouldug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2020, 12:21 AM   #17
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,985
Default

Just realised we have two concurrent threads going on this. Heres the other one.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=176922
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.