Old 10-20-2018, 07:42 AM   #1
pitol678
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 111
Default automation-setting point shape

Hi,
Ive been searching this all morning and cant find an answer. I have an early 2011 macbook pro that recently crashed, and Im trying to retrieve plugins, presets etc. However, for some reason Im unable to select a point shape for an automation envelope. Previously, I would control+click and I could select fast start/end etc but that doesn't work now. I had assumed this was the default but I may have set this up at some point and forgotten. Now when I select and control+click, nothing happens. Can anyone remind me of how to do this? Thanks!
pitol678 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 08:55 AM   #2
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pitol678 View Post
Hi,
Ive been searching this all morning and cant find an answer. I have an early 2011 macbook pro that recently crashed, and Im trying to retrieve plugins, presets etc. However, for some reason Im unable to select a point shape for an automation envelope. Previously, I would control+click and I could select fast start/end etc but that doesn't work now. I had assumed this was the default but I may have set this up at some point and forgotten. Now when I select and control+click, nothing happens. Can anyone remind me of how to do this? Thanks!
Look under Preferences/Mouse modifiers/envelope point what do you have assigned to command+left drag (there is no left click). I have assigned 'Free hand draw envelope ignoring snap'. For inserting one point in the envelope lane, I use a custom action:

SWS/BR: Select envelope at mouse cursor
Envelope: Unselect all points
SWS/BR: Insert new envelope point at mouse cursor using value at curr..
SWS/BR: Select envelope point at mouse cursor
SWS/BR: Save envelope point selection, slot 01
Envelope: Unselect all points
SWS/BR: Restore envelope point selection, slot 01

I can't remember where I got it from, but it works perfect(I assigned that to a shortcut key).

hth

Under Preferences/Mouse modifiers/envelope point, envelope segment and envelope lane you can see all assignments..

Last edited by o_e; 10-20-2018 at 09:02 AM.
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 04:03 PM   #3
pitol678
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
Look under Preferences/Mouse modifiers/envelope point what do you have assigned to command+left drag (there is no left click). I have assigned 'Free hand draw envelope ignoring snap'. For inserting one point in the envelope lane, I use a custom action:

SWS/BR: Select envelope at mouse cursor
Envelope: Unselect all points
SWS/BR: Insert new envelope point at mouse cursor using value at curr..
SWS/BR: Select envelope point at mouse cursor
SWS/BR: Save envelope point selection, slot 01
Envelope: Unselect all points
SWS/BR: Restore envelope point selection, slot 01

I can't remember where I got it from, but it works perfect(I assigned that to a shortcut key).

hth

Under Preferences/Mouse modifiers/envelope point, envelope segment and envelope lane you can see all assignments..
Is this the right place to look?
https://forum.cockos.com/attachment....1&d=1540076337
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg fullsizeoutput_4.jpeg (62.4 KB, 13 views)
pitol678 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 04:35 PM   #4
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pitol678 View Post
Is this the right place to look?
No, the context is 'Envelope point'


Last edited by o_e; 10-20-2018 at 04:50 PM.
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 05:29 PM   #5
pitol678
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
No, the context is 'Envelope point'

I must've clicked something when I was taking the screenshot. I still cant get it to work, I tried Tracks>Envelopes>set shape for selected points, and I still cant get anything to change the shape. Im really confused
pitol678 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 01:11 AM   #6
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pitol678 View Post
I must've clicked something when I was taking the screenshot. I still cant get it to work, I tried Tracks>Envelopes>set shape for selected points, and I still cant get anything to change the shape. Im really confused
I don't know what you mean by 'Tracks>Envelopes>set shape for selected points'. Can you maybe make a screenshot?
Like I posted before, you have to go for the context 'Envelope points' in mouse modifiers. If everything is set like in the picture, when you press command (⌘), your mouse cursor should turn into a pencil tool..
Also, if you press shift (⇧) instead of command on the envelope lane, you can insert a point (I think, that is what you were after orginally..?)
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 08:11 AM   #7
pitol678
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
I don't know what you mean by 'Tracks>Envelopes>set shape for selected points'. Can you maybe make a screenshot?
Like I posted before, you have to go for the context 'Envelope points' in mouse modifiers. If everything is set like in the picture, when you press command (⌘), your mouse cursor should turn into a pencil tool..
Also, if you press shift (⇧) instead of command on the envelope lane, you can insert a point (I think, that is what you were after orginally..?)
So, if I go to the top of the screen, along with "options", "actions", "insert", etc, there is also a dropdown entitled "tracks" that has an envelope tab where you can select the shape. However, that option WORKS for me this morning but didnt yesterday--very strange.

My original concern was that I use (before the computer crash) to be able to "control+click" on a selected point and then select the shape from there which was simpler. However, as I attempted to try and find out why I wasnt able to do this anymore, I found that I couldn't change the shape of the point at all. For whatever reason though, I am able to change the point shape through Tracks>envelopes etc. less convenient than simply "control+click"but at least its possible now.

Last edited by pitol678; 10-21-2018 at 08:12 AM. Reason: clarity
pitol678 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 09:11 AM   #8
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pitol678 View Post

My original concern was that I use (before the computer crash) to be able to "control+click" on a selected point and then select the shape from there which was simpler. However, as I attempted to try and find out why I wasnt able to do this anymore, I found that I couldn't change the shape of the point at all. For whatever reason though, I am able to change the point shape through Tracks>envelopes etc. less convenient than simply "control+click"but at least its possible now.
Now I've got it! Do you mean this menu by chance?

Its appears when you rightclicking on the lane and with a mac you have the option to use the control-key to emulate the right-click, so you have to have the last option checked..?:
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 09:42 AM   #9
pitol678
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
Now I've got it! Do you mean this menu by chance?

Its appears when you rightclicking on the lane and with a mac you have the option to use the control-key to emulate the right-click, so you have to have the last option checked..?:
Thats it!!! thanks a million! I know its a small thing but that was driving me nuts, much appreciated
pitol678 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 09:59 AM   #10
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 228
Default

Well, that took some doing! :-)

A good habit is to save all your settings, shortcuts etc. from time to time in an extra file, so that, in case of a computer crash you can reimport them..


Last edited by o_e; 10-21-2018 at 10:05 AM.
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 12:10 PM   #11
pitol678
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
Well, that took some doing! :-)

A good habit is to save all your settings, shortcuts etc. from time to time in an extra file, so that, in case of a computer crash you can reimport them..

Didn't even know that was possible but thats an excellent idea, much thanks!!
pitol678 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.