Old 01-14-2020, 09:35 AM   #201
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todd_r View Post
I might be missing something obvious, but I can't see it?

https://s5.gifyu.com/images/toolpitch.gif
It is cut by persistent widgets (right side). You can disable or remove some persistent widgets or audioitem context widgets.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 12:41 PM   #202
PointReyes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Hurst Music View Post
How did you manage to get the font looking so sharp? On my MacBook Pro Retina display it is a little fuzzy, which is a shame as this script is so good!
Yes, same here. This tool is amazing -- would love to be able to use it!
__________________
Latest Reaper 6. Mac Pro trashcan 6-core 3.7gHz; 32g RAM; all SSD drives for system, audio, and (3 drives) samples; the most current OS X version; Apollo 8 2nd Gen interface
PointReyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 01:17 PM   #203
PointReyes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 164
Default

Thank you for your help.

When I Edit Widget Order Manually, it takes me to a browser window. What do I do there to change the order and add/delete widgets?

I'm sorry, I've never had to tweak this deeply in Cubase and am brand new to it all. :-)
__________________
Latest Reaper 6. Mac Pro trashcan 6-core 3.7gHz; 32g RAM; all SSD drives for system, audio, and (3 drives) samples; the most current OS X version; Apollo 8 2nd Gen interface
PointReyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 01:33 PM   #204
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PointReyes View Post
When I Edit Widget Order Manually, it takes me to a browser window. What do I do there to change the order and add/delete widgets?
It should open configuration file in notepad. Seems broken on Mac. So it is better to use Menu / *context_you_need* / Widgets order. You have to put widget names followed by hashtag. List of available widgets with descriptions placed in Menu / Help.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 01-14-2020 at 10:24 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 03:32 PM   #205
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
It is cut by persistent widgets (right side). You can disable or remove some persistent widgets or audioitem context widgets.
Got it thanks
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 06:04 PM   #206
permeke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Thats by design - you have to keep focused specific context to let script determine what you actually try to edit.


Which context/widget exactly? Item/#buttons/#loop works here, you can check it in the item properties.



It does work for audio items too.


Menu (> button) / Select context / Widgets order
Also: Menu (> button) / Help

I'm sorry , this is chinese to me, can you explain what this means ?
permeke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 10:21 PM   #207
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by permeke View Post
I'm sorry , this is chinese to me, can you explain what this means ?
I don't think I can explain it better. Maybe someone else can.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2020, 08:27 AM   #208
permeke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 74
Default

MPL is crashing reaper every time I want to activate since changed the font size.
refresh GUI didn't help
permeke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 02:56 AM   #209
BogdanS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 45
Default

I can’t get the panel back into the dock. On OSX, right-clicking on a window heading does not bring up a context menu.
_____________
Тулбар не возврашается в док. Правый клик по шапке окна не открывает контекстного меню, как описано в начале ветки. (OSX) Выбор "док" в меню тулбара вообще никак не отзывается на внешнем виде ((

Last edited by BogdanS; 02-27-2020 at 04:34 AM.
BogdanS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 12:27 PM   #210
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by permeke View Post
MPL is crashing reaper every time I want to activate since changed the font size.
refresh GUI didn't help
Seems you broke something. You can fix it directly in /REAPER/reaper-extstate.ini/[MPL_InteractiveToolbar]/GUI_fontsize1-4. Close REAPER before editing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BogdanS View Post
I can’t get the panel back into the dock. On OSX, right-clicking on a window heading does not bring up a context menu.
What do you have in /REAPER/reaper-extstate.ini/[MPL_InteractiveToolbar]/dock ?
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 03:13 PM   #211
permeke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Seems you broke something. You can fix it directly in /REAPER/reaper-extstate.ini/[MPL_InteractiveToolbar]/GUI_fontsize1-4. Close REAPER before editing.
No luck. I still have the spinning wheel of death and frozen reaper.
Anything else I can doe , remove some files and reinstall ?

thanks
permeke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 10:13 PM   #212
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by permeke View Post
No luck. I still have the spinning wheel of death and frozen reaper.
Anything else I can doe , remove some files and reinstall ?

thanks
Firstly you didn't even attacher which kind of error. Did it just crashed or it shows something? No info from you so I can't track error among thousands lines of code.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2020, 12:13 AM   #213
BogdanS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
do you have in /REAPER/reaper-extstate.ini/[MPL_InteractiveToolbar]/dock ?
[MPL_InteractiveToolbar]
dock=2304.0

P.S. I was try change to 0, but unsuccessfully. (and 'lastdock' too)

Last edited by BogdanS; 02-28-2020 at 12:30 AM.
BogdanS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2020, 03:30 AM   #214
permeke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Firstly you didn't even attacher which kind of error. Did it just crashed or it shows something? No info from you so I can't track error among thousands lines of code.
I managed to changed the .ini file but when I launch the script, Reaper freezes just like before.
No error messages shown.
permeke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2020, 07:28 AM   #215
kudlatiy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 47
Default

I have find a bug - it goes wrong when I tried change value of gain of selected envelope points
kudlatiy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2020, 03:29 AM   #216
tvm79
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BogdanS View Post
[MPL_InteractiveToolbar]
dock=2304.0

P.S. I was try change to 0, but unsuccessfully. (and 'lastdock' too)

I had the same issue, but I fixed it by adding the docking position manually, so in my case I edited "dock= 1028.0" to "dock=5". Hope that helps
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/trondert
tvm79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2020, 04:56 AM   #217
BogdanS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tvm79 View Post
I had the same issue, but I fixed it by adding the docking position manually, so in my case I edited "dock= 1028.0" to "dock=5". Hope that helps
Thanks! The window is now floating.
BogdanS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 11:44 AM   #218
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kudlatiy View Post
I have find a bug - it goes wrong when I tried change value of gain of selected envelope points
This should be fixed in 1.93.
I don`t really know is it me or something was changed in API.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2020, 05:14 AM   #219
kudlatiy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
This should be fixed in 1.93.
I don`t really know is it me or something was changed in API.
It works! Thanks. Can you add mousewheel for changing envelope point value?
kudlatiy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 02:06 PM   #220
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,636
Default

Just added vertical widgets support for InteractiveToolbar since some users ask me previously. I hope all ported correctly, let me know if something not working properly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kudlatiy View Post
It works! Thanks. Can you add mousewheel for changing envelope point value?
Ah and this also should be fixed for 2.01 as well
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2020, 03:15 AM   #221
kudlatiy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Just added vertical widgets support for InteractiveToolbar since some users ask me previously. I hope all ported correctly, let me know if something not working properly.



Ah and this also should be fixed for 2.01 as well
Thanks so much! It works!
kudlatiy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 04:00 AM   #222
zabukowski
Human being with feelings
 
zabukowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 119
Default

Changing item properties with mousewheel ... this is one of the few things from Cubase i was missing until now - wow, thank you so much !!!
__________________
My software & music...
http://www.zabukowski.com/software
http://www.zabukowski.com
zabukowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.