Old 03-13-2020, 01:06 PM   #441
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,737
Default v2.0pre25 (2020-03-13)

new updates:
* v2.0pre25 (2020-03-13)
+ Settings>Show>Show Mute/Solo/FX/IO buttons
+ Settings>Default meter type>dpmeter sync on
+ Settings>Color>Auto track name/id text color
+ Clickable fader gain numbers to set gain by entering the value
# maintain IL display even if there is no SL signal
+ save autogain switch per tab
# fix: RESET configuration to default not refreshing fonts and some colors.
# fix: some graphics, lines...
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2020, 10:17 AM   #442
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 316
Default

Hi Heda,
just have a few question to ask u..
how do I show the Graphic lines for traks I put in the Heda-mixer ?
I try every buttons but I couldnt make it work,
except the master, the Master graphic lines shows normally.

heres my video:
__________________
Reaper 6.05 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.999 / Ultraschall API: v43006.00
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2020, 10:40 AM   #443
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,737
Default

see this reply https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=410
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2020, 08:49 PM   #444
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post

Thx for the tips !
I got it wrking now



have a nice day heda!
__________________
Reaper 6.05 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.999 / Ultraschall API: v43006.00
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2020, 05:20 AM   #445
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Hey G-Sun !!! Nice to see you back
Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
new updates:
[COLOR="RoyalBlue"]* v2.0pre25 (2020-03-13)
Thank you
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2020, 04:15 PM   #446
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 277
Default

Hi Heda, I was just wondering if it was possible to change some of the image assets for your mixer as I want it to look more like my theme so that it blends in a bit better. Obviously you can't do this for your script because everybody is using a diferent theme but I wanted to modify my own local installation are you able to provide me with some instructions as to how I might be able to do that?
The Bunker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2020, 04:59 PM   #447
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bunker View Post
Hi Heda, I was just wondering if it was possible to change some of the image assets for your mixer as I want it to look more like my theme so that it blends in a bit better. Obviously you can't do this for your script because everybody is using a diferent theme but I wanted to modify my own local installation are you able to provide me with some instructions as to how I might be able to do that?
yes. copy the Default_6 theme folder in the "HeDaMixer VIP" folder to the "HeDaMixer VIP settings" folder. and replace the pngs there. In futures updates there will be an option to select different name for the theme. for now it always loads the default_6 one found in the settings folder
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2020, 06:08 PM   #448
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,083
Default

Wow Heda!!!

Amazing work as always! That graph is VERY cool. Just tried it. Great to get visual confirmation!!
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v6.03+dev0114 - January 14 2020 • Mac 10.12.+ • i7 Quad 2.9GHz • 24GB
Thonex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2020, 09:55 PM   #449
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
yes. copy the Default_6 theme folder in the "HeDaMixer VIP" folder to the "HeDaMixer VIP settings" folder. and replace the pngs there. In futures updates there will be an option to select different name for the theme. for now it always loads the default_6 one found in the settings folder
Ok I just had a look in there it looks a bit more complicated, specially with the knobs because there is so many frames in each png file. Not sure if this is too much to ask but are you able to make a customised version of this for a fee?
The Bunker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 05:13 AM   #450
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,737
Default

I can only maintain the default theme. I'm sure there are many themers that can help you in creating the pngs you need. For the knobs I recommend to use Knobman
https://www.g200kg.com/jp/software/knobman.html
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 12:16 PM   #451
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,283
Default

hopi to bunker:

I do know how to work with knobman and when Heda first started using knob files for the vip mixer I made some of my own knobs for it, but later went back to his default knobs because it turned out that his just worked better... so IMO, it is not really worth the effort to make your own.

Heda really put some though into his work

just me, for what it is worth...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 02:13 PM   #452
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,737
Default v2.0pre26 (2020-03-22)

I know this doesn't help to mitigate anything in this ending of the world... but at least it was good to relax my mind a bit for some time coding.

so, now the vertical scales of the meters and the graph are independent to maximize the graph area better now you can CTRL mouse wheel to set the max and min values of the graph as you can see here



wishing you all the best and to have a great immune system and be safe.

changelog:
* v2.0pre26 (2020-03-22)
+ Independent graph vertical scale (min/max) from the graph
# fix: graphic glitch on track color background if first track not visible
# fix: in separator layout background color
# fix: improved indentation with separators before and after tracks
# fix: default meter width reset tab meter wdith to default meter width
# more small fixes


* v1.0pre5 (2020-03-22)
+ Independent graph vertical scale (min/max) from the meters
+ CTRL+mouse wheel upper half of graph to change maximum value
+ CTRL+mouse wheel lower half of graph to change minimum value
# fix selected SL +ML mode
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 02:39 PM   #453
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,083
Default

Hi Heda,

Sometimes I get gaps in my lines (same gap on all lines at the same time). I'm on a Mac. Any reaosn you can think of?

Cheers,

Andrew K
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v6.03+dev0114 - January 14 2020 • Mac 10.12.+ • i7 Quad 2.9GHz • 24GB
Thonex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 04:29 PM   #454
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thonex View Post
Hi Heda,

Sometimes I get gaps in my lines (same gap on all lines at the same time). I'm on a Mac. Any reaosn you can think of?

Cheers,

Andrew K
Hi Andrew
It seems the script process is not prioritized sometimes. Does it happen only when you do other things, for example scrolling in the arrange area? Like I described here https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=163905
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 09:44 PM   #455
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Hi Andrew
It seems the script process is not prioritized sometimes. Does it happen only when you do other things, for example scrolling in the arrange area? Like I described here https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=163905
I got gaps between lines too, still investagating what's goin on
__________________
Reaper 6.05 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.999 / Ultraschall API: v43006.00
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2020, 10:09 AM   #456
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,083
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Hi Andrew
It seems the script process is not prioritized sometimes. Does it happen only when you do other things, for example scrolling in the arrange area? Like I described here https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=163905
No, it happens even when I don't touch anything.

It may be because I have the plugin installed on 9 tracks but only selecting 3. Maybe there is some kind of limit to the number of plugins before lines start getting gaps?
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v6.03+dev0114 - January 14 2020 • Mac 10.12.+ • i7 Quad 2.9GHz • 24GB
Thonex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 11:03 PM   #457
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
hopi to bunker:

I do know how to work with knobman and when Heda first started using knob files for the vip mixer I made some of my own knobs for it, but later went back to his default knobs because it turned out that his just worked better... so IMO, it is not really worth the effort to make your own.

Heda really put some though into his work

just me, for what it is worth...
Yea but I'm really OCD and want a uniform look...
The Bunker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 09:24 AM   #458
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,283
Default

bunker... OCD? well then you will be right at home with knobman...

all you have to do is set it up to match the specs of Hedas png stack and make your own knobs...

so his png's are 96px wide by 9600 px tall... which means in knobman
you want a 96px by 96px size with 100 frames...

or for his other knobs, they are 64px by 6400 px... so again you'd start with a 64px by 64px and have 100 frames

have fun
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.