Old 01-15-2019, 08:31 AM   #1
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 370
Default TJA MIDI JSFX: MIDI Performer & CC multiplier

The following plugins are tools I made for using REAPER live with MIDI controllers and VST instruments, though I'm sure they have many other uses.

MIDI Performer
Multiple zones of Router/Note Range Filter/Transposer/Bank+Program

Features hanging note prevention so holding notes or a sustain pedal while changing any of the output parameters is unlikely to leave notes hanging when they are released.

Hold CTRL to mousewheel shift +-12 but only if the fx window is focused


Inspired by DarkStar's MIDI Bus Station, ReaControlMIDI, MIDI Keyboard Deploy and MIDI Polysher


MIDI note-banked CC multiplier
Modifies control change (CC) inputs depending on which MIDI note has been pressed. MIDI notes switch between banks and each bank outputs a unique set of CCs.


Install
Available in Reapack
__________________
TJA MIDI JSFX | REAPER-OSC-panels | erthoide

Last edited by ThrashJazzAssassin; 04-14-2019 at 03:50 PM.
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2019, 10:12 AM   #2
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 698
Default

MIDI note-banked CC multiplier

That's Genius !

Thanks for this pages and pages of cc banks.... with presets what more could you want from your 8 rotary's ?

Nice work TJA love this one
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2019, 12:51 PM   #3
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 546
Default

Thanks it looks great!
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2019, 02:18 PM   #4
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,721
Default

Time to synchronize the Reapack

Thank you TJA!
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2019, 04:54 PM   #5
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 324
Default

Wow that seems amazing, thanks a lot for sharing!!!
If I understang correctly midi performer is a tool you can use to split or duplicate easily keyboard in différent channels, Am I right ? I wonder what is the meaning of 'PW to' ?
Regisfofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2019, 06:12 PM   #6
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Regisfofo View Post
Wow that seems amazing, thanks a lot for sharing!!!
If I understang correctly midi performer is a tool you can use to split or duplicate easily keyboard in différent channels, Am I right ?
Correct!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Regisfofo View Post
I wonder what is the meaning of 'PW to' ?
PW = Pitch wheel
__________________
TJA MIDI JSFX | REAPER-OSC-panels | erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2019, 05:15 AM   #7
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 324
Default

Thank you!
Regisfofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 09:55 AM   #8
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 370
Default

Updates:

MIDI Performer 0.1.1: Stops send bank & program changes on project load

MIDI note-banked CC multiplier 0.1.1: Stops sending note-on's when project starts playing
__________________
TJA MIDI JSFX | REAPER-OSC-panels | erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 07:50 AM   #9
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 370
Default

MIDI Performer 0.2 update:
-Scale with window resize
-Add bus + channel input for all rows - defaults to global buss + channel
EDIT:Oops. This version breaks presets saved with last version. I think I know why..
EDIT2: v0.2.1 Fix incoming
__________________
TJA MIDI JSFX | REAPER-OSC-panels | erthoide

Last edited by ThrashJazzAssassin; 02-26-2019 at 09:08 AM.
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2019, 08:39 AM   #10
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 370
Default

MIDI Performer 0.3 update:
-Add more routing options
-Add coloured Keyboard zone view
-Show note names on note zone controls
-Gray out unused rows
-Fixed bug with input sliders
__________________
TJA MIDI JSFX | REAPER-OSC-panels | erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 02:16 PM   #11
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 370
Default

MIDI Performer 0.4 update:
-Add Note/CC/Pitch Wheel filter for each row
-Depreciate CC/PW row selectors
-Bugfixes
__________________
TJA MIDI JSFX | REAPER-OSC-panels | erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 02:18 AM   #12
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 370
Default

MIDI Performer updates:

v0.5
- Renamed to MIDI Performer2 because presets will not be compatible - too many changes under the hood
- Variable no. of rows - up to 32 rows
- Rows can be always enabled (∀)
- Program Changes can be sent on preset load and Row # change (edit @init to enable PC by default & on project load)
- Add output monitor
- Generate 6 CCs per row (edit @init to change which CCs)
- Reshuffle columns (out is now last)
- Fixed Touchpad value scrolling
- Automation: Sliders update to top 4 selected rows
v0.5.1
-Range all sliders from 0 to gain compatibility with ReaLearn relative mode (Transpose, Out Channel and Max Note sliders now work)
v0.5.2
- Add note monitor
- More accurate monitoring
- Send CC's when all rows are enabled
- CC's default to 64
__________________
TJA MIDI JSFX | REAPER-OSC-panels | erthoide

Last edited by ThrashJazzAssassin; 04-09-2019 at 02:27 AM.
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 09:08 AM   #13
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,300
Default

Thanks for sharing, no youtube demonstrations, not sure exactly what it can do for million things, too easy to miss some features.

Without reading anything from above, what can I do with program change as input into your tool, would be my first question? Or does it only output program change events? Because I am using already program change events for all kind of crazy things, and if your tool accepts also program change as input, I could add your tool into this crazy list.

And your second tool, MIDI note-banked CC multiplier, can convert a tiny midi controller like LPD8 into something bigger, could be useful during traveling, just take your lpd8, still having some fun, with more than visible controls. This could need modulo 128 for generated cc out. Would it be possible to set ChanIn by the incoming midi notes midi channel? Not sure where and how this could be useful, but why not? As a creative randomization tool maybe?

Would be cool seeing both of them in action? How are you using Midi Performer mainly so far? I am thinking in two directions:
- What could be possible with program change as input? So more static changes.
- What could be possible with held notes, e.g. on a midi foot controller like MFC10? So for more dynamic changes? Press with your foot some note, play shortly something, release again, back to other settings, so quickly switching or jumping among various settings. Imagine for guitar players, switching quickly among various guitar sounds, or synths, anything actually. Real-time fun is always best.

Last edited by TonE; 04-09-2019 at 09:55 AM.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 01:56 PM   #14
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 370
Default

Thanks for the feedback TonE. You're right, MIDI Performer needs at least some basic documentation. Here's a little guide to help get started:

1. Create some instrument tracks (preferably with plugins that react to Program Changes) and a MIDI Performer track with a MIDI in



2. Make sends from the MIDI Performer track to each instrument track, so each send is from a different Bus



3. Play around in MIDI Performer, sending the MIDI to different Busses (i.e. tracks) and tweaking transpose and note ranges

4. You can save Reaper presets; They could be all your songs. As long as PC is enabled, MIDI Performer will send the stored Program Changes when you switch a preset.



5. Row# can be all the different sections of your song. If PC and #Resend are enabled, Program Changes will be sent every time you change Row#

__________________
TJA MIDI JSFX | REAPER-OSC-panels | erthoide

Last edited by ThrashJazzAssassin; 04-09-2019 at 03:24 PM.
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 01:41 AM   #15
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,300
Default

Dear ThrashJazzAssassin, thanks for those detailed explanations, it makes it much clearer now, it is some like a real-time-zone-switcher, which is as flexible as anyone would want it, you can set the ranges, the number of zones even, but practically mostly one would need 1..3 zones I guess, but I could imagine where 5 zones could be useful if you use the lowest and highest octaves black keys for special functions maybe, or only white keys, or both, or half of those border octaves, so playing in the center, on the limits some special functions. A wooosh/transition effect or some drum roll fills, or some deep slow auto fade in auto fade out layer or some seaweaves or some thunder.

I like how both of your tools are very universal, actually universal at the highest hierarchy level, wonderful. Also so far I never used midi busses as I did not have any good ideas how and where to use them, thanks to your tool I understand midi busses better and know a wonderful use case now.

Background images are very easy to add to jsfx, I am sure you know it already, if not here some hints https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....24#post2119524
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 03:43 PM   #16
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 370
Default

MIDI Performer updates:

v0.5.3
- Split multiple keyzones to lanes instead of overlapping
- Right Click on number sliders to revert to default value (draggable)
- Add hanging prevention to input parameters (## is now the only parameter that can leave notes hanging. EDIT:and THRU)
__________________
TJA MIDI JSFX | REAPER-OSC-panels | erthoide

Last edited by ThrashJazzAssassin; 04-15-2019 at 02:58 AM.
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2019, 04:00 PM   #17
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 370
Default

MIDI Performer update:

v0.5.4
  • Fix sending sporadic random midi messages when row count (##) is high
  • Slightly improve logic regarding bank/PC getting sent
__________________
TJA MIDI JSFX | REAPER-OSC-panels | erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 07:46 AM   #18
Martin777
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 9
Default

MIDI Performer looks great for my intended live use of Reaper!

Perhaps I'm missing something, but I didn't find anything after reading the whole thread and trying around a little bit:

Is there a way of changing the active Row# via MIDI messages?

My intended use would be to use MIDI Performer to switch between sound presets (based on VSTs listening on different channels), each with different key splits and transpositions.

Or should it be rather done by changing the plugin's presets? Then having different rows would have no use for playing live, as there would be no possibility to switch between them.

Regards
Martin
Martin777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 02:40 PM   #19
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin777 View Post
Is there a way of changing the active Row# via MIDI messages?
Yes, most of the parameters are midi host automatable, which means they can be 'learned' by a controller.

Moreover, if you have a feedback enabled controller, the parameters will update when you change the row# oh yes
__________________
TJA MIDI JSFX | REAPER-OSC-panels | erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 03:29 PM   #20
Martin777
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 9
Default

Sorry, maybe my question was a bit unclear...

I want to change the active Row# with my MIDI keyboard.
How can I do this?
Martin777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 04:34 PM   #21
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 324
Default

Hi Martin777,
To help you better, we'd need to know what control do you want to use to actually change the row ? Your modwheel ? Another knob/Fader/Button sending CC? the keys themselves ?
If think that every scenario is possible, but with different ways...
Regisfofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 12:23 AM   #22
Martin777
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 9
Default

Hi,

any of these ways would be possible - maybe I would start by sending a certain CC.
How would I setup MIDI performer to switch the Row# upon a specific CC?

Regards,
Martin
Martin777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 02:37 AM   #23
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 324
Default

In the FX windows param menu, you can either midi learn (if device is set up to send control message), and Fx parameter midi link for classic midi control.
Regisfofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 05:17 AM   #24
Martin777
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 9
Default

Hi Regisfofo,

thank you, that directed me into the right direction.
I'm new to live MIDI functions and plugin remote control - I'm now using ReaLearn and it works like a charm.

Best regards,
Martin
Martin777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 06:17 AM   #25
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 324
Default

You're welcome! happy to help as there are so many ways to do the same thing in that daw, it's quite confusing at the beginning, and people helped me a lot here so now I can give back the little I know..
Regisfofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2019, 09:30 AM   #26
sir Nowt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Cheers! I'm using the CC-Multiplier to give my quneo an extra 64 CCs at the push of a button.

It took me a little while to find why the extra CCs 126 and 127 were missing. I had to up the banksize to 64 from 63. I made a pull request on Github with this small change, just because I'd never done one before.
sir Nowt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2019, 11:19 AM   #27
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 370
Default

Thanks for reporting. Fixed and will be available when cfillion gets round to merging
__________________
TJA MIDI JSFX | REAPER-OSC-panels | erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 04:07 PM   #28
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 370
Default

MIDI Performer2

version: 0.5.8
changelog:
- Add Program Change input support
- Colour note zone sliders to match note zones



Next update will have togglable bank/Program change per row/zone
__________________
TJA MIDI JSFX | REAPER-OSC-panels | erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2020, 03:36 PM   #29
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 370
Default

MIDI Performer2

version: 0.5.9
  • Add Program Change on/off toggle per row
  • Recolour note zones to always be red-green-blue-repeat
__________________
TJA MIDI JSFX | REAPER-OSC-panels | erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2020, 08:36 AM   #30
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,300
Default

Thanks for sharing, the more program change the better.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2020, 03:06 PM   #31
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,300
Default

There is also Midi CC Mapper X, probably worth knowing, not sure where and how the differences are and how these two could be combined bestly, there seems to be some form of overlapping in functionality I guess.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=172630
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 07:42 PM   #32
SeanTypedThis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 26
Default Notes won't carry over in midiChords

As always, I really love your stuff, and with the happenings now I thought it would be a good chance to actually think about reworking my setup and giving MIDI Performer a try.

I really like the organization of it all, and it looks and works great! However, I ran into a couple of issues.

I use midiChords by Insert Piz to do polyphony with multiple virtual instruments from my EWI midi controller, and I think due to the way it tries to terminate/cut down on hanging notes, it won't hold notes that don't change when I switch to a different midi note message. Say I only want one instrument to move or trill but others to stay on their current notes, normally this would not be an issue, I'd switch notes and midiChords would send out the split and hold over the notes that don't change, but now the other notes cut off or play staccato. Looking at the midi logger, it looks as if it's sending 3-4 times as many note off messages as normal when performer is activated. Is there a way to toggle this hanging note feature on and off while still maintaining the ability to use transposition?

The other issue I noticed while looking at MIDI logger is that MIDI Performer filters out Aftertouch/Channel Pressure. Is that intentional, or is it a controller message that can be toggled on and off in the future like the Pitch Wheel? There are a hand full of patches that I use it for with my EWI and K-board.

Again, I really like the concept and idea, and best of all, it's super xlean and lightweight for what it is. I hope to integrate your work in the near future. Either way, I think I'll be switching all of my MIDI controllers to have their own separate MIDI buses, I really like your implementation of that concept and resource.

Thanks again!

*Correction, the note cut off is indeed only happening on trills, it must have to do with the aggressiveness of the note off messages being sent. Would there be a way to dampen or selectively deactivate the extra note off messages?
__________________
Soundcloud

Last edited by SeanTypedThis; 03-22-2020 at 07:50 PM. Reason: Correction/new info
SeanTypedThis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2020, 10:43 AM   #33
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 370
Default

I can easily add aftertouch support, been waiting for the request actually hehe. Don't use it myself so not been priority. Thought I might incorporate it in the CC filter button or would you like it to have it's own?

I'll look in to selectively disabling hanging note prevention, but can't promise anything, may be a lot of work. If you think it's a bug, it may help if you send me an example project.

Thanks for the feedback
__________________
TJA MIDI JSFX | REAPER-OSC-panels | erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2020, 12:08 PM   #34
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,300
Default

Do we have the option to send to all midi channels? I guess not. The midi channel selection options should be: Any, 1..16, All

This new option "All" would loop 16 times, sending to all midi channels.
Tale solved this problem already separately, see https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...74&postcount=2

But it would be cool having it directly inside your tool, hmm, maybe not, because we would need transpose per channel then, another complication, maybe in future. Or Tale might add it into his solution.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2020, 12:45 PM   #35
SeanTypedThis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThrashJazzAssassin View Post
I can easily add aftertouch support, been waiting for the request actually hehe. Don't use it myself so not been priority. Thought I might incorporate it in the CC filter button or would you like it to have it's own?

I'll look in to selectively disabling hanging note prevention, but can't promise anything, may be a lot of work. If you think it's a bug, it may help if you send me an example project.

Thanks for the feedback

Thanks for getting back to me so quick! To be honest, I hadn't thought much about the implementation of aftertouch. I could see it being good to have it's own button, such as the PW, seeing as it is not a normal CC (thank you for making those editable in the jsfx file by the way...even for those of us with limited technical knowledge =X), but I think that would be your call, as I'm sure it's less common and could be something that clutters the interface (though it's so clean at the moment, I couldn't see it doing much damage).
Would it being on by default do anything strange, or is it just an idea of the less messages flowing by default the better? I think most of the people who have controllers that put that message out would be aware of it and what it's doing, and most basic controllers wouldn't even send those messages anyway.

I don't think my issue is a bug per se, more like a limitation of the precautionary measure, which is completely valid. I find when I do things too technical- especially with poor technique- on the wind controller, it can produce stuck notes (I definitely have all of my "panic" and "note off" buttons mapped, as well as a way to start/stop transport in the most dire of cases), as I'm sure is the case playing keyboard as well.
And to be fair, this patch is definitely geared toward and designed with keyboard players in mind, which is why anything put into it from that perspective I wouldn't comment on or touch, I can just say a few things that can help me as a wind controller player.

I've attached a file that includes 4 instances of reasynth receiving 4 separate midi channels/notes from midiChords (as well as midiChords and the preset file I made if needed). MidiChords is receiving MIDI from Track 6 with an instance of MIDI Performer (off by default) and MIDI Logger.
Basically, the intro of All You Need Is Love is mapped in 4 part harmony from A4 - A3 descending chromatically. However, there is a trill between B3 and C4 where 3 instruments hold, and the lead instrument trills. It was harder for me to reproduce on a keyboard due to my own technical limitations, but trill between B3 and C4, but don't release the other note until you've pressed the next note (legato on keyboards I suppose?), now do this toggling on MIDI performer in track 6, the controller track. You should notice with Performer on, the held notes cut off.

*Ok, for the time being, I think I've talked myself into solving this particular issue. I believe what I was really looking for was a "legato" mode. Sure enough, I put legato into the JS search, and there was a plugin called "legato control" already included in the ReaTeam Repository in Reapack. I inserted it after MIDI Performer in the plugin chain on my controller track, didn't touch a single setting, and the issue appears to be solved!

I am realizing now that a lot of VST wind instruments have an abundance of legato controls, probably for similar reasons, so maybe a "legato" mode might be something to look into, but definitely not if it is a crazy amount of unrewarding work (I'm sure there's something in the "legato control" plugin that could be of help, but I clearly don't know enough to point you in a more technical direction), though of course there are always a handful of us eternally grateful lurkers on these forums who appreciate you and all of the other contributors.

But it appears, as with most things, it seems a simple reaper JSFX is the solution to all of my problems. =)

Time to start rea-patching.....Thanks again, and I'll stay tuned about aftertouch implementation!
Attached Files
File Type: zip MIDI Perfomer Trill Test.zip (1,017.4 KB, 3 views)
__________________
Soundcloud
SeanTypedThis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2020, 12:52 PM   #36
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Do we have the option to send to all midi channels?
Yes. Set 16 rows to channels 1 - 16. Not currently possible from one solitary row.
__________________
TJA MIDI JSFX | REAPER-OSC-panels | erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2020, 01:05 PM   #37
SeanTypedThis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 26
Default

And of course I spoke too soon... What worked with reasynth did not work with, what I assume are, slightly more complex wind instrument patches. I still think it has something to do with legato, I just haven't quite figured it out yet...

But I'm feeling like it's not so much of a deal breaker at the moment, so I'll keep putting Performer through it's other paces for my purpose and let you know if anything else comes up, thanks!
__________________
Soundcloud
SeanTypedThis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2020, 02:02 PM   #38
SeanTypedThis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 26
Default I figured it out....

Sorry, it turns out it was a very simple issue.

As a result of my lazy patching from long ago, midiChords was getting every signal from every channel I was sending through the EWI (I just set it to send all channels because I guess it was never an issue).

So all of those noteoff messages from what appeared to be 4 different controllers were choking up midiChords. Now I can't trill fast enough to choke up a single thing.

Sorry for all the user error caused drama. At least it's been a good reminder to clean up my routing. =X
__________________
Soundcloud
SeanTypedThis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2020, 02:52 PM   #39
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 370
Default

I was wondering why you were routing like that. Glad you got it sorted.
__________________
TJA MIDI JSFX | REAPER-OSC-panels | erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2020, 03:15 PM   #40
SeanTypedThis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 26
Default

I know, I know...I'm slowly, sloppily, learning. I definitely made the mistake of treating midiChords like a vst instead of a vsti. When you're just trying to get things to work practically, sometimes you don't realize you're shooting yourself in the foot later, so it's a good time for me to get organized.

Never mind figuring out the other problem...Still, absolutely no rushes on my behalf!
__________________
Soundcloud

Last edited by SeanTypedThis; 03-23-2020 at 04:13 PM. Reason: NVM
SeanTypedThis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.