Old 10-26-2019, 12:47 PM   #81
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 556
Default

Yup!

That's actually how it's supposed to function. It's a toggle function, actually, it just may not be best suited to your application--it's probably better for when your mixer is in full display.

Basically, you ctrl+Lclick (or command+Lclick) once, and the script displays only that track underneath your mouse from the project map window. Then, the next time you click, it will bring back all the tracks into the mixer. It's a toggle feature!

For visual reference, my GIF from post#2:



In this GIF, I'm clicking ctrl+Lclick once, which isolates that track in the mixer view, and then I'm clicking ctrl+Lclick again, and it brings all the other tracks back into the mixer!
__________________
My Scripts
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 01:18 PM   #82
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 580
Default

Oh yes, indeed, I hadn't understood that use, sorry.
Sumalc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 02:44 PM   #83
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 556
Default

I understand the confusion; it's difficult when the GIF doesn't display key-presses or mouse inputs... :P

[Edit]

To-do:

Borderless window
__________________
My Scripts

Last edited by Dafarkias; 10-27-2019 at 02:09 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2019, 10:22 AM   #84
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sumalc View Post
the wheel manages both the vertical and horizontal zoom at the same time
Just figured out what you meant by this! Sorry, I didn't understand. I found that bug today, and now it makes sense when you said this.

It should be fixed now. Thanks, once again.
__________________
My Scripts

Last edited by Dafarkias; 10-27-2019 at 10:29 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2019, 10:29 AM   #85
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 556
Default

v0.9!

In order to move or resize the project map, it cannot be borderless. Simply switch to a bordered window by pressing F12, and you can then move the window and resize!

__________________
My Scripts
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 02:34 AM   #86
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Just figured out what you meant by this! Sorry, I didn't understand. I found that bug today, and now it makes sense when you said this.

It should be fixed now. Thanks, once again.
In fact, I didn't find this wheel behavior annoying :-) but it's better now indeed.
About removal of the frame, here is what we get on Mac. That said, it is not essential in my humble opinion.

As it is, this script seems to me to be accomplished, congratulations !! Let's hope other users will give their opinion.
Attached Images
File Type: png Mac borderless.png (30.5 KB, 43 views)
File Type: png Mac border.png (33.3 KB, 36 views)
Sumalc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 09:25 AM   #87
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 556
Default

I'll look more into OSX compatible window functions...

What's the yellow line in those pictures? Is it a project marker? It doesn't seem as if it's text color at the top of the window is matching... Can you confirm that?

Thanks for all your help!
__________________
My Scripts
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 10:59 AM   #88
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 580
Default

Don't worry, it was the color of a marker's line :-)

About that, I think there is a problem with the color of the markers' text, not easy to explain... look at the png?
Marker 3 (orange my default color) takes the color M2 unless I add marker 4.
It seems that it is necessary to add an additional marker, so that the penultimate one is accurate.
But if I then change the color of the M3, M4 will also be changed, so let's add M5 :-)
Attached Images
File Type: png 3 markers.png (52.6 KB, 34 views)
File Type: png 4 markers.png (55.2 KB, 28 views)
Sumalc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 11:07 AM   #89
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 556
Default

That's kinda what I was thinking!

Let me try and fix it! it might take me a little bit because I don't think I'll able to do any coding for a day or two...
__________________
My Scripts
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 11:51 AM   #90
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 134
Default

Hi there !

Sorry, I'm a little busy right now but I'm still very interested in this project. I had five minutes today to give it a quick test drive and this is just getting better and better ! Thank you so much

There is still some issues I guess, but I want to take the time to investigate those things before getting back to you as I don't want to make you look into things if I'm not 100% sure of my findings

Thanks again for your amazing work my friend !
Nantho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 12:39 PM   #91
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 556
Default

Thanks again Nantho!

As always, I appreciate your interest in the script, and your enthusiasm in providing myself with issues and bug reports!

Keep it up!

[edit]

I'm probably not going to do anymore coding until this weekend (at earliest), I've been busy, tired, and I coded a little too much last week. I need a little break!
__________________
My Scripts

Last edited by Dafarkias; 10-29-2019 at 10:12 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2019, 02:43 AM   #92
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 556
Default v0.91

*Fixed error with colorization of project/region markers in the project map display.

**Removed borderless window capabilities due to an obscure glitch between windows and display (issue may have been OS or graphics card specific).
__________________
My Scripts
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 03:04 AM   #93
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 134
Default

Hi Dafarkias, it's been a while !

I finally had the chance to test the latest version of this script... Man, this is just awesome !

Everything works as expected here, mouse modifiers are a killer feature for my use with an iPad as an external screen and regions and markers are finally there.

In a word, I couldn't be happier

If I may ask for an additional feature, it could be very useful to have a way to quickly move the edit cursor to the center of the view, but I don't know if it is possible cause there is no native action for this kind of stuff...

Anyway, great tool as it is right now, thank you very very much !

Can I buy you a bear or something ? It's the least I can do
Nantho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 07:23 AM   #94
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 556
Default

Hey Nantho!

You are very welcome! I'm really glad that you're still enjoying this script! Between yourself and Sumalc, I've never had as much support before behind a script, and it's been phenomenal!

There's no need to buy me a beer (I really shouldn't be drinking anyway :P), your support and feedback is enough gratitude for me!

Anywhos. I'd be glad to incorporate that feature for you... If you wouldn't mind just explaining it in slightly more detail:

When you say 'move the edit cursor to center of view,' do you mean as in dead center of the project map? As in, a hotkey that you press, and it places the edit cursor in the exact center of the project map?
__________________
My Scripts
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 07:26 AM   #95
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 556
Default

On a separate note, if anyone cares:

I'm in the process of uploading this mamba-jamba to ReaPack. Hopefully should be up in a day or two. Once it is, I'll replace the DDL in the OP with a ReaPack installation link.

Cheers!
__________________
My Scripts
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 04:18 PM   #96
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 134
Default

Quote:
When you say 'move the edit cursor to center of view,' do you mean as in dead center of the project map? As in, a hotkey that you press, and it places the edit cursor in the exact center of the project map?
Yes, something like that would be nice, but maybe not in the exact center now that I'm thinking about it. It could be more useful at the left edge of the project map in order to be able to listen directly to the displayed area of the project

Thanks again Dafarkias
Nantho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 11:37 PM   #97
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 556
Default

Okay!

If you wouldn't mind letting me know two things:

1.) What hotkey would you like?

2.) Could you post a screenshot showing me exactly where you want the edit cursor to be placed upon hotkey activation?
__________________
My Scripts
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 12:53 AM   #98
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 134
Default

x as the hotkey would be perfect

You'll see in the attached screenshot the edit cursor is snapped to the first grid line on the left edge of the project map :

Capture d’écran 2019-11-12 à 08.47.29.png.zip

Have a nice day !
Nantho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 03:34 AM   #99
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 556
Default

Sure!

So snap to the first grid measure to the right of the arrange view's left side (first measure after the left-most green bounding-box line)?
__________________
My Scripts
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 03:52 AM   #100
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 134
Default

Exactly
Nantho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 09:09 AM   #101
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 556
Default

Awwwlrighhty.

Let me have a few days boss.

I also want to add a feature that returns keyboard/mouse focus to REAPER automatically, when the user mouse leaves the script window.

I'd like to add these things wouldn't take long to code, but I have to be in the right mood/headspace. I don't code I don't feel like it.
__________________
My Scripts

Last edited by Dafarkias; 11-12-2019 at 09:18 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 09:17 AM   #102
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Awwwlrighhty.

Let me have a few days boss.

I also want to add a feature that returns keyboard/mouse focus to REAPER automatically, when the user mouse leaves the script window.
That would be a killer feature too indeed !

Take your time my friend, no hurry, Project Map is already amazingly useful as it is
Nantho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 12:16 PM   #103
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 556
Default

Spent the day working on this script.

Managed to discover a way that marquee zoom works how I originally intended, even without the API feature request that I submitted for. (on my computer, at least)

Just about to upload the script to this thread, original post or course. I'm just in the process of adding Nantho's feature request.

NOTE: v.092 is posted to ReaTeam's repository in ReaPack. I will update it when I have time, but you'll be able to download v.093 here.

Done! v.093 is posted to original post.

As always, please do not hesitate to inform me of bugs, ideas, or whatever.



v.094 was released as a hot-fix for stereo representation in the script. Also, the script is now officially out of alpha, and in beta. Please don't let that deter any feature requests though...

[edit]

Created a pull-request for v0.94 to upload on ReaPack.

Should hopefully be up soon!
__________________
My Scripts

Last edited by Dafarkias; 11-24-2019 at 04:22 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 05:42 AM   #104
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 202
Default

Hi, I get this when right click in the script window:

...ata\Roaming\REAPER\Scripts\Dfk Project Map Navigator.lua:560: bad argument #2 to 'CSurf_OnScroll' (number has no integer representation)
Skorobagatko is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2020, 02:27 AM   #105
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 556
Default

That's an easy fix.

Uno momento!
__________________
My Scripts
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 03:58 PM   #106
dahya
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 35
Default

Hi Dafarkias, first can I say that this looks like an excellent idea. However I have a few issues:
  • The version in Reapack is v0.92
  • I downloaded the latest version from your first post (v0.94) and installed this.
  • With v0.94, I am unable to get the window border by pressing F12. I therefore cannot move the window, and so is unusable in it's current form.
  • When I right click anywhere on the Map, I get the following error, then it closes:
...Roaming\REAPER\Scripts\Dfk\Dfk Project Map Navigator.lua:560: bad argument #2 to 'CSurf_OnScroll' (number has no integer representation)
  • When the Project Map Navigator is running, when I then click on any of the main menu items (eg File, Edit, View), when I move the mouse cursor down to select one of the menu items, the Menu closes, so I cannot select any of the items on the menu.

I am currently using Reaper v6.05

Please have a look, thank you

Mr. Dahya Mistry
dahya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 12:49 AM   #107
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 556
Default

I tried posting .94 to ReaPack but it was declined because I described it as being in beta (which it is). That's not allowed, apparently.

I'll try and take a look at these problems today. If I don't then sue me.
__________________
My Scripts
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 08:56 AM   #108
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 556
Default

Did stuff.

Check it out.
__________________
My Scripts
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 10:30 AM   #109
dahya
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 35
Default

OK, So I've downloaded v0.95 from the first post, and then:
  • When it starts, it comes up with the dialogue box as shown in the attachment;
  • This dialogue box seems to continuously list the tracks and other things, and scrolls through the rows of text very very quickly;
  • Still unable to get the window border, and therefore unable to move the window;
  • Every time I click on the script window, the dialogue box as explained above starts up and scrolls text very quickly;
  • I am unable to stop the dialogue box from scrolling the text, the only way I could terminate it was to close Reaper down.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Project Map Navigator Screenshot.jpg (20.8 KB, 8 views)
dahya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 04:31 PM   #110
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 556
Default

Sorry about that.

I'll look at it tomorrow.

Apologies.
__________________
My Scripts
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 03:05 AM   #111
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 556
Default

K big hoss.

Removed the console messages (that was my mistake), and now F12 should toggle the window titlebar.

I'd like to add about the window titlebar:

1st: You can set the script to auto startup without a titlebar as default by editing local Borderless_Window to = false in the script's user area.

2nd: Even if the window is borderless you should be able to move the window by shift+left-clicking inside the window and dragging your mouse.
__________________
My Scripts

Last edited by Dafarkias; 03-28-2020 at 03:12 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 02:09 PM   #112
dahya
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 35
Default

Nice one, working as expected now, and I wasn't aware of the Shift + left click, many thanks.
dahya is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.