Old 01-05-2020, 05:53 AM   #1
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 126
Default Fast FX Finder - Add VST's, templates and fxchains

Hi everyone!

Been lurking and using everyone's amazing additions to Reaper for a long time now, so very excited to share something back.

This is one of my personally most used scripts: Fast FX Finder, a pop up window that let’s you add FX, FxChains, JSFX or add Track Templates to the project. The searchbox will sort the results by most used.



I've always found the original browser kind of slow and it doesn't allow loading templates either (I personally use templates for most of my instruments).

Also sorting by most used makes it 'learn' your preferences, and most of the time a few letters will get you what you need.

Optionally you can also add a blacklist filter (to hide certain fx from the list) or specify folders where to look for FxChains and Templates (default uses everything in your Reaper default folders).



Install:
Add my repo to Reapack:
https://github.com/n0ner/Reaper/raw/master/index.xml
Run once to create the settings ini file in the main folder.

How to use:
- Start typing to search for an FX. The window will list only fx that include all the terms.
- Use categories tags to filter: @fx, @chain, @temp, @i, @vst3, @vst, @js, @a. Use \@ to escape '@' (only necessary for first character of word).
- Hit enter (or click) to insert an FX on the selected track(s)
- Hold shift to keep the window open and add multiple FX
- Hold Control/CMD to insert on selected item(s)
- Can trigger actions too (turn on in settings). Only main right now, experimental.
- Use ctrl/CMD+shift+backspace to clear the textbox
- Open REAPER Resources folder, Scripts/n0ne scripts/Various/FX Finder/fx-finder-settings.ini to customize. Create a blacklist, add specific folders, change text size and if the script should float windows/show in chain.

Notes:
- Supports VST's, templates and fxchains and JSFX right now, also adding these to items works (except for fxchains).
- Use at your own risk, but please let me know if something doesn't work.

*** UPDATES ***
2020-03-15 0.7.24
+ Fix negative screen coordinates error message
+ Updated error message when JSFX ini file does not exist. Updating Reaper deletes this file and you need to run the default FX browser once.
+ Added colors for different type's of FX
+ Added option to float fx windows after adding FXCHAIN
2020-01-20 0.7.19
+ Fixed textbox bug
+ Improve textbox: use ctrl+backspace for deleting the last word, ctrl+shift+backspace to clear the field. Home and end work too!
2020-01-19 version 0.7.18
+ Allow blacklist search to also look in plugin filename (add dll to skip VST version or VSTi to skip instruments for example)
+ Only pull actual template and fxchain files from directories
+ Don't filter when you start typing a '@' tag. If you want to filter for a word starting with '@', escape it like: \@
+ Added support for JSFX and @js tag!
+ Cleaned up default settings ini, left some test comments in there ;p
+ Add (experimental) support for loading actions. Turn on in settings. Can use @a tag. Right now only main window actions. Actions are not ordered by usage.
2020-01-12 version 0.7.17
+ Allow resizing of GUI and change number of results
+ Store window position
+ Scroll down list with tab and arrow keys
+ Add setting to open FX in chain
+ Fix searching in hidden filename parts
+ Add support for searching with tags: @fx, @chain, @temp, @i, @vst3, @vst
+ Improve format of ini file. Backwards compatible but recommended to update (see REQ/ settings default)
+ add gui_size option to scale elements of the gui



Enjoy!

Last edited by n0ne; 03-15-2020 at 10:16 AM. Reason: Update!
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 06:32 AM   #2
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,369
Default

Amazing work! Thanks for contributing!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 06:50 AM   #3
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 546
Default

I like the searchbox, very straightforward/fast way to add fx.

I'm not in the studio now and will try it later, does it work for take fx as well?

Thanks!
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 07:13 AM   #4
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
I like the searchbox, very straightforward/fast way to add fx.

I'm not in the studio now and will try it later, does it work for take fx as well?

Thanks!
It doesn't yet but it's a cool idea! Would that be something you use?
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 07:14 AM   #5
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,372
Default

Excellent, very quick !


I don't like the fact that default FX browser is linked to a certain track so this can be a workarround to this.



Few requests:


- can it works on all selected things ? Tracks + Takes ?
- a smll scollbar on the right cause sometimes no results are displayed cause the results were scrollbed to the bottom in a previous search
- reset scrolling at every search (see issue above)

- can you add CTRL/CMD+A to select all the text in the text field ?
- a small cosmetic thing I like in search fields is when the matching part of a string are BOLD, like in my reascript API doc.
- more complex, but boolean keywords like NOT + word (which is used in the FX windows) could be nice :P



Thx again for sharing !

Last edited by X-Raym; 01-05-2020 at 07:23 AM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 07:48 AM   #6
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 391
Default

Great tool. Thnx.
Now it pops up in top left corner of screen. How can I change script so that it pops up in the middle of screen?
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 08:14 AM   #7
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicowl View Post
Great tool. Thnx.
Now it pops up in top left corner of screen. How can I change script so that it pops up in the middle of screen?
You can change the x and y of the window in the fx-finder-settings.ini file in the script folder!
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 08:25 AM   #8
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n0ne View Post
It doesn't yet but it's a cool idea! Would that be something you use?
Yes, i 'm using a lot take fx and i believe it would be a nice addition to the workflow if we could add them with the searchbox
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 08:55 AM   #9
SubbaseDnB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 389
Default

Nice one,gonna have to try this
SubbaseDnB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 09:22 AM   #10
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n0ne View Post
You can change the x and y of the window in the fx-finder-settings.ini file in the script folder!
Wouldn't be also nice if there was an option to open the window where the mouse cursor is?
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 12:05 PM   #11
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 126
Default

Thanks for all the feedback! New version is up!

- Can now also add VST's to items, hold CONTROL to do
- Fixed the scroll issue, thanks X-Raym!
- Added highlighting of search term.

@X-Raym:
There's no selecting in the textbox (yet?) but you can use control+backspace to clear it.

@Vagelis:
Open to this idea, but it can be done already with a custom action:
SWS/BR: Move active floating window to mouse cursor (horizontal: middle, vertical: middle)

Sadly because the Reaper API doesn't let me add a fxchains to a media item this can't be done for now (just VST's). For the tracks I'm messing with the Track State Chunk but for the media items that's more complicated and I wouldn't want to screw up anyone's project.
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 02:30 PM   #12
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,372
Default

Thanks for this first update and fixes !


Quote:
Sadly because the Reaper API doesn't let me add a fxchains to a media item this can't be done for now (just VST's).

Actually, there is functions in mespotine API which can help you with that.



https://mespotin.uber.space/Ultrasch...etFXStateChunk
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2020, 12:50 PM   #13
BirdBird
Human being with feelings
 
BirdBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 133
Default

Wow! This is amazing, the search is also significantly faster than the default FX browser, brilliant work.
BirdBird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2020, 02:38 PM   #14
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 763
Default

Awesome!
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2020, 02:56 PM   #15
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 126
Default

Glad its working for you guys!

@X-Raym thanks for that. I'll implemented adding FxChains to items next update!
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 12:47 PM   #16
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 634
Default

This is off to a great start!

A Request: Can you somehow have it to remember last location, maybe in its ini file?
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 01:00 PM   #17
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,630
Default

Great tool!

It would be great if it could remember its position, and if it's docked or not.

Thanks

EDIT: I just made some changes to the code for it to remember its position and dock state. If anyone is interested I can post it here, or someplace.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...

Last edited by Fabian; 01-07-2020 at 01:33 PM.
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 08:34 PM   #18
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 634
Default

Yes, please post,..
n0ne can probably use it to update what's in his repository, if he hasn't already added it in an coming update.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 09:48 AM   #19
schapps
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 9
Default

+1, I would also love to have the update that remembers position and docked state.
schapps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 09:50 AM   #20
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
Great tool!

It would be great if it could remember its position, and if it's docked or not.

Thanks

EDIT: I just made some changes to the code for it to remember its position and dock state. If anyone is interested I can post it here, or someplace.
Yes, please!
Skorobagatko is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 12:03 PM   #21
HoJo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 246
Default Great Tool

This seems to be lightning fast!
Thanks for sharing

BR,
HoJo
HoJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 12:31 PM   #22
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,630
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
Yes, please post,..
n0ne can probably use it to update what's in his repository, if he hasn't already added it in an coming update.
OK, I hope n0ne don't mind, else let me know

And I hope this link works https://chalmersuniversity.box.com/s...7xvepzd797aua6

Put this where the original n0ne_Fast FX Finder.lua file is, Here (windows) it is in <REAPER resource path>\Scripts\n0ne scripts\Various\FX Finder
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 05:20 AM   #23
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
OK, I hope n0ne don't mind, else let me know

And I hope this link works https://chalmersuniversity.box.com/s...7xvepzd797aua6

Put this where the original n0ne_Fast FX Finder.lua file is, Here (windows) it is in <REAPER resource path>\Scripts\n0ne scripts\Various\FX Finder
It works, thanks a lot!
Skorobagatko is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 09:39 AM   #24
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 126
Default

Cool guys! I'll fix the position thing over the weekend!

Cheers
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 09:41 AM   #25
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,748
Default

cool script

seems like some more default filtering can be done to keep out things like .ds_store

__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 09:43 AM   #26
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 126
Default

thanks @Fabian for the help, I'll borrow some of your code if you don't mind . I'm not sure if I should store it in exstate or my own ini. Thoughts?
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 09:46 AM   #27
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
cool script

seems like some more default filtering can be done to keep out things like .ds_store

That looks horrible. Looks like MAC hidden folders on Windows system? I'm happy to hardcode it in the script but it might make more sense for you to add it to your own blacklist in the settings file.
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 09:56 AM   #28
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,551
Default

Or just have it ignore all files starting with "."?
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 10:36 AM   #29
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,630
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n0ne View Post
thanks @Fabian for the help, I'll borrow some of your code if you don't mind . I'm not sure if I should store it in exstate or my own ini. Thoughts?
Sure, you're welcome.

Yeah, about where to store the coords and the dockstate, I didn't really give it any thought, I just re-used what code I already had. For me it was easiest to use Reaper API to store and re-load to/from exstate, but I have no ideas about what's best. Do what's easiest for you. As long as it works... it works
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 10:51 AM   #30
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,983
Default

this is cool -

what about

- wildcards/boolean
- options with views
- seperate finders for templates/fxchains
- priority order (fxchains first? effcts first? vsti first?)

very nice! would also be cool to have a big version with screenshots of hte fx, but I dont even know what that would entail.

but as it is, a great addition and script, and your work is very much appreciated.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 10:53 AM   #31
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n0ne View Post
I'm not sure if I should store it in exstate or my own ini. Thoughts?
Extstate are perfects place for saving this kind of stuffs which doesnt need to be share accross several computers.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 10:56 AM   #32
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 610
Default

Hi n0ne.

This seems very cool. Thank you!

Can I ask - I really like the fact that it show recently/often used selections, but it's placing those suggestions ABOVE the results that actually contain the search term, even if they don't contain the search term. Is this expected behaviour? I would expect it to place the results containing the search term at the top of the list, with the most used of those at the top of the list, and the rest in alphabetical order, and any other often used selection that DON't match the search term would appear in the list below the results that do?

Here is an example, if I type in 'plate' in order to open valhalla plate, here is what I get in Fast FX Finder, vs the FX browser. It shows my recently used track templates at the top of the list, above and mixed in with the search results that contain the actual search term -



Perhaps it's user error on my part. I've turned off the setting to favour VST3 versions, as well as added a blacklist to filter out plugins with a '#' just like Reaper does, but I don't see why that would make a difference.

Thanks!
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 01:16 PM   #33
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 126
Default

@joe90
It's kind of a bug that turned into a feature: the search also looks in the filename which contains RFxChain or RTrackTemPLATE. So you're getting your most used templates first.

The nice thing here is that this can help you search in categories, but in your example it is kind of annoying so it might have to go. Thanks for bringing it up.

@Jason
I've though about the option of having multiple setups from different actions. Maybe with a specifiable added search term. However with some handy search terms and after using it a while, your most used items should be very easy and fast to get to. For the past year I haven't felt the need to have more windows. But open to the idea!
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 02:07 PM   #34
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 610
Default

No worries. I love the fact that you can search FX, FX chains, track templates all together, so I'm hoping it won't lose that functionality. I just think it should prioritise the list so that you get all results containing the search term first, ideally with most used at the top.

In fact - I would argue that the search results should ONLY show results containing the search terms, and the only time you should see other recently/often used FX/Chains/templates should be when you open the script GUI, before you type. Others might disagree there though, perhaps there's some use for that that I'm missing. We can just add a / in to our search if we want to search on track templates only (for example), right?

Thanks again. Great script. Excited to see how it develops.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 03:14 AM   #35
tonybeepbeep
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 218
Default

Installed and playing with it right now

Thanks to all who have posted useful hints and tips
tonybeepbeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 05:58 AM   #36
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 134
Default

Really cool script, thank you very much !

Right now, the script open the added FX in a floating window. Is it possible to add an option for opening the track FX window instead ?
Nantho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 09:07 AM   #37
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nantho View Post
Really cool script, thank you very much !

Right now, the script open the added FX in a floating window. Is it possible to add an option for opening the track FX window instead ?
yeah for sure!
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 04:13 PM   #38
dahya
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 35
Default

Nice script and very useful, many thanks for sharing !!
dahya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 02:03 AM   #39
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 661
Default

super nice

Could it be possible to ad an option to limit search to VST3 if VST3 version (with same name) exists? so that I don't get duplicates...

thanks
g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 02:15 AM   #40
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 967
Default

Great work.
I read all responses and i see that there are some nice feature requests. Haven´t tried the script myself , will do later.
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.