Old 08-30-2010, 08:50 AM   #1
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default CTRL S: save project, not save fx chain

this one bugs me sometimes.

when i hit CTRL S, i only ever want Reaper to save the current project.
however, if my last click was in the track FX panel, a dialog box for "Save FX chain" pops up.

in the actions panel, i did a search on what action was linked to CTRL S.
"save project" is the only action connected to CTRL S, not "save FX chain."

i'm not trying to save the FX chain, i'm trying to save my project.
since i use reaper as an vst(i) host for my MPC projects before i track them into reaper, i spend almost all my time in the track FX panel working on vstis.

there's no point of having a hotkey to save if i have to first click away from the FX panel in order to use the hotkey.

NOTE: if i assign this action to another hotkey/midi note, it doesn't matter whether or not the FX panel was last selected.
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 09:10 AM   #2
Broman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 403
Default

Drives me nuts too
Broman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 09:14 AM   #3
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,744
Default

be good to have it as a separate command.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 10:00 AM   #4
Arnar
Human being with feelings
 
Arnar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Smokie Bay.
Posts: 796
Default

hehe, yeah me too.
Arnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 03:02 PM   #5
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,603
Default

+1, let me passthrough key shortcuts from fx chain to main window please

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 02:01 AM   #6
benebomber
Human being with feelings
 
benebomber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 204
Default

+1. I'd even call it a "real" bug, as it hinders my workflow.
__________________
Quad XEON 2,66GHz w/12GB, Linux Mint 19.2, Reaper 64, RME Babyface, i7 MBP w/16GB, PMC TB-2, FMR RNLA, Denon tape deck and loads of other stuff.
benebomber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 11:32 AM   #7
Argle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,263
Default

Agreed, this sucks.
Argle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 10:16 AM   #8
Ironflippy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Default

Does this have a FR yet? It's small things like this that hinder workflow. Drives me crazy!
Ironflippy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.