Old 03-11-2017, 11:32 AM   #521
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,247
Default

If you open the Setup script, go to the Options tab, and choose Clear Settings, it'll reset to the example menus. Does it still happen after doing that?
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2017, 12:26 PM   #522
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,498
Default

I'll try later and report back
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2017, 04:36 PM   #523
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,247
Default

Arthur McArthur - I can't reproduce either of those bugs here. Can you upload your user settings .txt somewhere and PM me a link?
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2017, 05:15 PM   #524
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,247
Default

Got your PM, found the garbled text issue. I'm not getting the bar on the right side like in your .gif though, not sure what's up there.

Updated to 2.4.6:

- Fixed the messed-up text bug shown above
- Right- and middle- clicks shouldn't lag anymore when clicking rapidly
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2017, 08:53 PM   #525
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,669
Default

I just noticed this. It's not a big deal at all but I guess it might point to something wonky, so I figured I'd mention it.

In a new/blank project with no tracks yet added, calling up Radial Menu shows four instances of "Toggle Master Track Visible" action having been done in the undo history (and again with each time the menu is called up, with no tracks in the project). I reset the settings for the menu and it still does it. (Version 2.4.6, Windows 7 64-bit, Reaper 64-bit v 5.35)

I don't know if this happened in previous versions since I had never had my undo history open during this specific sort of use of Radial Menu before.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2017, 09:24 PM   #526
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
I just noticed this. It's not a big deal at all but I guess it might point to something wonky, so I figured I'd mention it.

In a new/blank project with no tracks yet added, calling up Radial Menu shows four instances of "Toggle Master Track Visible" action having been done in the undo history (and again with each time the menu is called up, with no tracks in the project). I reset the settings for the menu and it still does it. (Version 2.4.6, Windows 7 64-bit, Reaper 64-bit v 5.35)

I don't know if this happened in previous versions since I had never had my undo history open during this specific sort of use of Radial Menu before.
I've had that happen as well; it didn't happen in every Reaper session, but if it happened in a given session it would happen every time I opened Radial Menu.

Feel free to chip in on my bug report, here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=187580
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2017, 09:59 PM   #527
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
I've had that happen as well; it didn't happen in every Reaper session, but if it happened in a given session it would happen every time I opened Radial Menu.

Feel free to chip in on my bug report, here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=187580
Ok. Did a bit more poking around and added some more info.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2017, 03:27 AM   #528
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 533
Default

Good morning,
Get this message with right click, (also on a single action here 41181 for example) :
...cripts/ReaTeam Scripts/Various/Lokasenna_Radial Menu.lua:1368: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value (field 'r_uptime')
(Mac osx 10.11.6)
Sumalc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2017, 05:58 AM   #529
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,498
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
If you open the Setup script, go to the Options tab, and choose Clear Settings, it'll reset to the example menus. Does it still happen after doing that?
No, it doesn't.. I'll make again my test settings to see if I have the same problem. Edit: Everything is fine now!

Meanwhile, - I know someone is not expected to do that but - if you right click twice anywhere in the Radial Menu Setup:
|...cripts\ReaTeam Scripts\Various\Lokasenna_Radial Menu.lua:1368: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value (field 'r_uptime')"

edit: If you middle-click twice anywhere then:
...cripts\ReaTeam Scripts\Various\Lokasenna_Radial Menu.lua:1427: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value (field 'm_uptime')

Last edited by amagalma; 03-12-2017 at 06:17 AM.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2017, 06:21 AM   #530
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,498
Default

FR: Could each menu has its own ring settings ("Radii and target areas") that would override the global ones?
FR2: If the Label of a menu is long, could it be broken in to two lines so that it fits inside the ring?
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2017, 09:10 AM   #531
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,247
Default

That crash is a whoops on my part. A fix should be up shortly.

@JamesPeters: @cfillion made a new build of SWS (Windows x64 only) that fixes the Toggle Master Track Visible issue: http://files.cfillion.tk/sws/fix-gettcpwnd-master/

@amagalma:
- Individual ring sizes for menus would be a lot of work, so I'm going to say "probably not". I'll add it to my list of "maybe some day" ideas though.

- If you put a | or ; in a button's label, it wraps the text to a new line.

Last edited by Lokasenna; 03-12-2017 at 09:20 AM.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2017, 09:37 AM   #532
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,498
Default

Nice, thank you!
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2017, 09:47 AM   #533
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 533
Default

Hello,
i have synchronized repackage today but 2.4.7 doesn't work here.
If i start Radial, a menu, a button (for example + 1db) seems to work only one time, after everything freeze, idem for center etc.
Sumalc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2017, 10:20 AM   #534
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,247
Default

Whoops. Updated to 2.4.8, that should be fixed.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2017, 10:56 AM   #535
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 533
Default

Work a bit better but lag is very important even on left click, right click work only one time.
Sumalc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2017, 11:52 AM   #536
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,247
Default

Updated to 2.4.10... I think I've fixed it this time. All of the buttons seem to work here.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2017, 12:06 PM   #537
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 533
Default

yes seems to work now
The reascript output console show :" l dbl and r dbl " when two clicks are too close together preventing checking.
Sumalc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2017, 12:13 PM   #538
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,247
Default

Sorry, I'm an idiot. 2.4.11 will be up shortly.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2017, 12:46 PM   #539
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 533
Default

Cool everything is ok now, thank you.
Sumalc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 08:24 AM   #540
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,247
Default

Updated to 2.5.

This one adds a button on the Menu tab that creates a "shortcut" script; it adds an action to the Action List to open Radial Menu directly to a specific menu.

i.e. If you have menu 20 open, it creates a script that will open RM at menu 20.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 11:01 AM   #541
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Updated to 2.5.

This one adds a button on the Menu tab that creates a "shortcut" script; it adds an action to the Action List to open Radial Menu directly to a specific menu.

i.e. If you have menu 20 open, it creates a script that will open RM at menu 20.
Thanks for the updates.

Unfortunately, I still have problems with my shortcut key §, if I hold it too long the menu does not close when the key is released. Could we have a middle button on the topmost menu to Close?
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 11:06 AM   #542
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
Unfortunately, I still have problems with my shortcut key §
I got a response from Cockos about that - the problem is due to how the OS processes that key/character, so there's no way to fix it. Same with ~ (which uses the same keyboard key), and I noticed the same thing with | the other day. Sorry.

Quote:
Could we have a middle button on the topmost menu to Close?
You can add one in the Setup script if you want. Enable "center button", and then use "quit" for the button's action.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 11:31 AM   #543
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
I got a response from Cockos about that - the problem is due to how the OS processes that key/character, so there's no way to fix it. Same with ~ (which uses the same keyboard key), and I noticed the same thing with | the other day. Sorry.
OK, no worries. THanks for investigating.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
You can add one in the Setup script if you want. Enable "center button", and then use "quit" for the button's action.
Oh! Fantastic. I checked but apparently I didn't know what to look for. I'll check again. Thanks!
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 11:38 AM   #544
earforce
Human being with feelings
 
earforce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 112
Default

@ lokasenna

Thank you for your great RadialMenu.
But, I would appreciate not to release updates in so short periods. Take your time and do stable releases, not quick ones, and please don't change basics like rightclick to shift click a.s.o. There is no time always update the knowledge about last changes about tool basics.

just some thoughts :-)
stay tuned and may the twang be with you
earforce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 11:39 AM   #545
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
You can add one in the Setup script if you want. Enable "center button", and then use "quit" for the button's action.
Whohoo! Works great!!
Thanks.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 11:47 AM   #546
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earforce View Post
@ lokasenna

Thank you for your great RadialMenu.
But, I would appreciate not to release updates in so short periods. Take your time and do stable releases, not quick ones,
The problem is that they ARE stable, as far as I know. When I add something I try to test it in as many different situations as I can think of, but there are always things that other users try to do that I'd never think of.

I'll admit, maintaining a project like this that other people have to use is completely new to me, so I'm learning the best way to do things as I go.

Quote:
and please don't change basics like rightclick to shift click a.s.o. There is no time always update the knowledge about last changes about tool basics.
It had to change, because I added right-click actions. The change was noted in the Help tab, and on the tooltip at the bottom when you move the mouse over the "current button" area with no button selected. I thought I had it in the ReaPack changelog as well, but it looks like I didn't.

Cheers, and sorry for the inconvenience.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 02:35 PM   #547
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,772
Default

Totally NO need to say sorry Lokasenna, imho.
You're doing an amazing job.
There will be always (subjective) comments on your work.
"Making everybody 100% happy is Utopia 2.0"
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 02:37 PM   #548
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 971
Default

I ABSOLUTELY agree with vanhaze^^^
Huge "Thank you" once again!
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 03:08 PM   #549
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,247
Default

Canadian. Can't help it.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 02:19 AM   #550
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 560
Default

I am not sure if this was already suggested / requested but what would be cool is the possibility of a working back (=one level up) button when you open the Radial Menu in a context. Right now it doesn't work because there wasn't any "history" to go back. Just an idea.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 04:44 AM   #551
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,247
Default

Absolutely, it's on the list. I've tried a couple of times and couldn't figure out how to do it.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 05:00 AM   #552
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luster View Post
I am not sure if this was already suggested / requested but what would be cool is the possibility of a working back (=one level up) button when you open the Radial Menu in a context. Right now it doesn't work because there wasn't any "history" to go back. Just an idea.
Can someone explain this? Do not understand
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 05:15 AM   #553
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Can someone explain this? Do not understand
He wants the Back command to go back to the previous menu; right now, it goes back to the original menu that RM was opened at.

I think it's just a matter of using a table to store the menu history, and then when the user clicks Back you just take the last value out of the table.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 03:24 PM   #554
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 560
Default

Wouldn't that get messed up when you use context menus a lot?

@Sexan:
When you open the Radial Menu context based (e.g. directly opening the item menu when launched with mouse over an item) you can't comeback in that instance into the main menu e.g.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 07:09 PM   #555
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luster View Post
Wouldn't that get messed up when you use context menus a lot?

@Sexan:
When you open the Radial Menu context based (e.g. directly opening the item menu when launched with mouse over an item) you can't comeback in that instance into the main menu e.g.
I think I misunderstood your request the first time. You could change the center button in all of your context menus to "menu 0" if you wanted. Does that help?

At any rate...
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 07:09 PM   #556
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,247
Default

Updated to 2.5.1.

New:
- 'back' command now returns to the previous menu
- 'base' command added, returns to original menu that Radial Menu opened on (either menu 0 or the current context's assigned menu) (aka the previous behavior)

Cheers to Sexan.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 10:48 PM   #557
NextLevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 410
Default

Found a small bug. When using the new feature that creates a script to open at a specific menu, if you execute that script then try to use the back button it doesn't go back. Also if there is no back button it won't go to main menu either.

Cheers

p.s. Have you ever thought about making a version that is not circular? It could have rectangular buttons of user defined sizes. Long lable names would fit better within the buttons plus it would allow for more efficient use of space, meaning you could fit more buttons on one page instead of having all that dead space around the rings.

NextLevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 01:48 AM   #558
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
New:
- 'back' command now returns to the previous menu
- 'base' command added, returns to original menu that Radial Menu opened on (either menu 0 or the current context's assigned menu) (aka the previous behavior)
Wow. Best of both worlds. Thank you.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 01:50 AM   #559
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NextLevel View Post
p.s. Have you ever thought about making a version that is not circular? It could have rectangular buttons of user defined sizes. Long lable names would fit better within the buttons plus it would allow for more efficient use of space, meaning you could fit more buttons on one page instead of having all that dead space around the rings.
IMHO good point. For some menu variants something like a 3x3 square grid would be better suited simply because of the better fitting of longer text...

Last edited by Luster; 03-16-2017 at 03:01 AM.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 02:57 AM   #560
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 560
Default

Not sure if already mentioned:
When you use ";" to break a line (button labels) it doesn't work in the preview area.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.