Old 08-30-2010, 08:50 AM   #1
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default CTRL S: save project, not save fx chain

this one bugs me sometimes.

when i hit CTRL S, i only ever want Reaper to save the current project.
however, if my last click was in the track FX panel, a dialog box for "Save FX chain" pops up.

in the actions panel, i did a search on what action was linked to CTRL S.
"save project" is the only action connected to CTRL S, not "save FX chain."

i'm not trying to save the FX chain, i'm trying to save my project.
since i use reaper as an vst(i) host for my MPC projects before i track them into reaper, i spend almost all my time in the track FX panel working on vstis.

there's no point of having a hotkey to save if i have to first click away from the FX panel in order to use the hotkey.

NOTE: if i assign this action to another hotkey/midi note, it doesn't matter whether or not the FX panel was last selected.
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 09:10 AM   #2
Broman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 403
Default

Drives me nuts too
Broman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 09:14 AM   #3
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,744
Default

be good to have it as a separate command.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 10:00 AM   #4
Arnar
Human being with feelings
 
Arnar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Smokie Bay.
Posts: 796
Default

hehe, yeah me too.
Arnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 03:02 PM   #5
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,603
Default

+1, let me passthrough key shortcuts from fx chain to main window please

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 02:01 AM   #6
benebomber
Human being with feelings
 
benebomber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 204
Default

+1. I'd even call it a "real" bug, as it hinders my workflow.
__________________
Quad XEON 2,66GHz w/12GB, Linux Mint 19.2, Reaper 64, RME Babyface, i7 MBP w/16GB, PMC TB-2, FMR RNLA, Denon tape deck and loads of other stuff.
benebomber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 05:17 AM   #7
ngarjuna
Human being with feelings
 
ngarjuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Miami
Posts: 2,298
Default

While I dislike the behavior as well (for me it's just as annoying trying to use Ctrl-S to save an FX chain and having it save my project instead), it's not a bug. A bug is not defined as "something which hinders benebomber's workflow", it's when the software behaves in a manner that is not how the creators intended the software the behave. This behavior, though annoying to some of us, is working as intended. It's in the correct subforum.

+1 to the original request.
ngarjuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 07:09 AM   #8
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

i'm surprised and happy that others have noticed this and that my canoe isn't empty on this one.

do we log this? do nitpicks go into the tracker?
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 08:16 AM   #9
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,645
Default

Me too!

It would be great to have the FX Chain as a seperate context for assignable actions with passthrough (like the MIDI Editor) - this isn't the only keystroke that throws me in the FX Chain window!
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 08:27 AM   #10
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drew View Post
It would be great to have the FX Chain as a seperate context for assignable actions with passthrough (like the MIDI Editor) - this isn't the only keystroke that throws me in the FX Chain window!
Absolutely.

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 11:09 AM   #11
Broman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 403
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nym View Post
i'm surprised and happy that others have noticed this and that my canoe isn't empty on this one.

do we log this? do nitpicks go into the tracker?
I guess it'd have to go in as a feature request.
Broman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 11:17 AM   #12
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

i also like drew's idea of FX actionlist context, ala midi editor context actionlist.
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 07:05 AM   #13
stefolof
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default

+1, Ctrl-S should be save project always.
stefolof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 07:07 AM   #14
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

+1, would prefer for ctrl+s to be passed through to main window as well.

e
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 07:32 AM   #15
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,744
Default

I'm also getting back on the "agree train"
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 12:03 PM   #16
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

bump...
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 03:52 PM   #17
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,537
Default

Happens to me nearly every day.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 08:08 AM   #18
philait
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Newcastle - UK
Posts: 567
Default

Ditto to all of the sentiments on here...
Please alter this behaviour
philait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 11:32 AM   #19
Argle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,263
Default

Agreed, this sucks.
Argle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 10:16 AM   #20
Ironflippy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Default

Does this have a FR yet? It's small things like this that hinder workflow. Drives me crazy!
Ironflippy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 03:44 PM   #21
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,645
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Happens to me nearly every day.
me too!
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 04:56 PM   #22
tehsux0r
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 91
Default

I'm a huge REAPER fan but this bugs me constantly too as I (a) spend a lot of time in MIDI Editors, and (b) stab CTRL+S unconsciously. As someone else said further up, the point of a CTRL+ combination is to be global in scope. Please fix!
tehsux0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 07:30 PM   #23
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,988
Default

Yeah, this gives me ocd.
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 11:26 PM   #24
Amazed
Human being with feelings
 
Amazed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Perth, W.A.
Posts: 1,646
Default

Just map <Shift><F11> Maybe you can even see that on your keyboard.
Amazed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 05:57 PM   #25
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,107
Default

vote it up. silly business.
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2230
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 08:42 AM   #26
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

i've given up on this. the only way to RELIABLY control your actions is to assign them to midi notes/ccs. anything else is completely unreliable due to screen focus issues.

ctrl alt b also offlines your selected FX even though it is assigned to "bounce" ... this has fucked me on multiple occasions.

i recommend buying a used Novation Launchpad for this purpose. you can set the lights to show different colors to help you identify them, or use stickers.
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 04:02 AM   #27
pewpewpew
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 20
Default

agreed! it's annoying, and changing it from ctrl+s or command+s (i presume?) is pointless, because hitting the save shortcut regularly is good computing practice. This annoyance pops up constantly!
pewpewpew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 01:06 PM   #28
camiboy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chile
Posts: 12
Default

same here! bump
camiboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 05:13 PM   #29
morfi
Human being with feelings
 
morfi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: BUENOS AIRES
Posts: 125
Default

+1

3 years after the original post = SAME HERE!!
__________________
TITANIO
BUENOS AIRES ARGENTINA
www.titanioesarte.com.ar
morfi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2014, 04:13 AM   #30
tehsux0r
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 91
Default

C'mon REAPeople, it's time to admit that this was a mistaken bit of UI design and correct it. Keyboard shortcuts like this need to be truly global to be useful, so please just sort it out once and for all.
tehsux0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2014, 11:04 AM   #31
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,256
Default

I wonder if this is related to the control key preference weirdness.

Reaper lets you disable the control key from the OS to use for extra keyboard shortcuts for Reaper. This turns off the ability to show contextual menus with control-click (default of pretty much all apps ever)... except the right-click on a mouse (mapped to control-click by default) will still send control-click to the OS and will still display the contextual menus in Reaper.

I am able to reproduce the behavior talked about above with or without the control key disabled by preferences.

I've wondered why the control key needs to be specifically disabled from to OS to use for a keyboard modifier when command or option doesn't.
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2014, 03:25 PM   #32
camiboy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chile
Posts: 12
Default

FR created, please vote here:
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=5129
camiboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2014, 04:06 PM   #33
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by camiboy View Post
not to steal your thunder, but my fr, now 4 years old, already encompasses your request (the problem shows up in several areas):
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2230
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.