Old 03-02-2014, 02:24 PM   #1
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,409
Default Project tempo map envelope display min and max

Project tempo map envelope display min: xxx bpm, max xxx bpm

These settings are in Reaper global preferences - Editing Behavior - Envelope Display

I think it should have to be in Project settings and stored in the project, not a global preferences as it is now. Because each project has its own tempo range that fits better. And as the preference says, it is a Project tempo map envelope display, not a global tempo map envelope display.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2014, 03:23 PM   #2
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,409
Default

I think , better than in project settings, we could have some clickable numbers in the tempo map lane to set the values.
And those values must be stored in the project file.. not in general preferences!
Am I the only one thinking this must be a project setting and not a global setting? I find myself changing min and max values all the time from project to project...
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2014, 08:32 PM   #3
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 909
Default

I agree with you, totally. It makes more sense the way you suggest it. There are various aspects of the tempo map that could be revised, by the way, but let´s save those for other threads...

+1!!
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2014, 01:59 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,011
Default

+1, but ranges should be available for all envelopes.

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=461 (Tempo map - adjustable Max and Min values)
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=3127 (Value Range for envelope lane)
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=241 (Auto-scale envelopes)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2014, 05:24 AM   #5
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,409
Default

Indeed, min and max values for ALL lanes are needed too. I have problems automating certain things even if I zoom the automation lane to the entire screen.
That automatic min and max display... I don't know how it would work. Maybe it is interesting and then it wouldn't need to store any variable in the project. But maybe I prefer to manually set the min and max values.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.