Old 01-15-2020, 02:35 AM   #1
Stackerlee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Default Record output post fx pre fader

Request:
- Have the option of recording the output of a track post fx but pre fader.

Benefit:
- When using reainsert on a track it would be beneficial to have the option of printing the new audio at the same level (equivalent to fader at 0db) as what's being sent out through the reainsert, but independent of where the faders position is.

Reason:
- For instance if there is already volume envelope done to the track and you want to insert a hardware eq, you don't want the recording to follow the fader movements, you just want to change the character of the audio and not the level.
Stackerlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 03:16 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,151
Default

Some possible workarounds, for the moment:

(a) Disable the volume envelope and set the track fader to 0
(b) Freeze the track?
(c)
  • add 2 more channels to the track,
  • route the Left output of the last FX to channels 1+3, and the Right output to 2+4
  • Send channels 3+4 to another track
  • Record the output there

Ah ha - have a look at the end of 6.20 in the User Guide,
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 01:21 PM   #3
Stackerlee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Some possible workarounds, for the moment:

(a) Disable the volume envelope and set the track fader to 0
(b) Freeze the track?
(c)
  • add 2 more channels to the track,
  • route the Left output of the last FX to channels 1+3, and the Right output to 2+4
  • Send channels 3+4 to another track
  • Record the output there

Ah ha - have a look at the end of 6.20 in the User Guide,

Yeah A is not a bad workaround at all. B and C a bit fiddly
Can't find section 6.20 in the user guide... 6.17 and then it goes into 7.1 Am I looking in the wrong place?
Thanks!
Stackerlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 04:31 PM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,151
Default

Ha, Nicholas reorganised the sections. I was looking at the v5.99 User Guide/

Try 6.12 "Freezing and Unfreezing tracks".
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 12:03 PM   #5
Stackerlee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Ha, Nicholas reorganised the sections. I was looking at the v5.99 User Guide/

Try 6.12 "Freezing and Unfreezing tracks".
Freezing is a pretty good solution! Although, if for some reason you want to redo the eq on the reainsert you need to unfreeze the track and then you loose all edits made to the item post freeze... It's also very nice to have the new recording as a take in a separate lane that is easily flipped between for comparison. Wouldn't be the same A/B type of situation by freezing
Stackerlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.