Old 01-09-2020, 09:37 AM   #1
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 919
Default Default Metronome sound

Hi, i don´t really like the metronome sound on Reaper, i made one for me that i would like to use for every project. I have a default template that i made and i have set this new metronome sound but for older projects i have to do all one by one . I don't believe that there is a reaper setting for this in the preferences, if it exists please tell me. If not i´ll move this to FR section.

Thanks.
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 11:13 AM   #2
flusheddata
Human being with feelings
 
flusheddata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leon, Spain
Posts: 54
Default

The Reaper metronome is wrong. Yes it is wrong. It goes right the oposite it should go.
The strong part should sound higher pitched. Just think of a drum head. The harder you beat it the higher it sounds because the drum head tightens.
Yes, I may set the metronome to BAAA which is what I always do. It bothers me a bit.
__________________
There are 10 types of people.
Those who understand binary and those who do not
flusheddata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 06:38 AM   #3
Quasar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 682
Default

This has come up before, and though you may customize the metronome with any sound source and level you like, AFAIK there is still no way to apply the changes retroactively.

So I guess it's a FR.
Quasar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 12:18 PM   #4
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 5,280
Default

Reaper project file example:

LOCK 1
<METRONOME 5 2
VOL 0.249564 0.062709
FREQ 1600 1200 3
BEATLEN 4
SAMPLES "" ""
PATTERN 2863311530 2863311529

You could copy these lines from the project where you have your favorite settings to the old project to replace what was there and you would be good to go. If this is any faster than making the settings inside Reaper and then saving the project depends and you would still have to do it separately for each old project.

Possible global metronome settings have been discussed few times in the past. The main concern against has been the danger of losing your old project specific settings. To avoid that, the global settings can't be applied automatically to all projects. So you would have to be able to save and load these metronome settings separately when needed. The project default settings are already saved into Reaper ini, e.g for the metronome like this:

projmetroen=5
projmetrocountin=2.00000000
projmetrov1=0.24956353
projmetrov2=0.06270910
projmetrof1=1600
projmetrof2=1200
projmetrobeatlen=4
projmetrofn1=
projmetrofn2=

So something like "Use default project settings" button somewhere in the metronome window?
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.