Old 03-21-2019, 01:40 PM   #41
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pandabot View Post
This tool fires scale chords and notes into a composition, either by sequencing through the MIDI Editor or recording directly into Media Items.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1CqVYcN3VAw

You can install it using ReaPack
This is fantastic, thank you!!!!

Can you give us the ability to change the font? The current font is a little hard to read on my Windows 10 machine. Also, can you give us the ability to scale the size of Chord gun? I have a very large touch screen in front of me and it would be really nice to be able to up the resolution of Chord Gun to full screen 2k.
srdmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 02:13 PM   #42
skippertag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 412
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
its in reateam. Chances are you already have it
got it :-)

thank you
skippertag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2019, 07:51 AM   #43
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 579
Default

The thing I like about Chordgun the most is its associated actions.

I just discovered that there are Chord Type increment and decrement actions.
I find these to be very useful when testing out different flavors of chords.

2 things I ask, if possible:

- That the resulting chords created stay in the current octave
- And for velocity (either the notes use the previous average velocity, or the individual velocities (high to low notes), or a combination of both).

These would be soooo useful to me.

My quick workflow:
1) I create a very simple melody (snapped to scale).
2) I turn the notes into triads.
3) ---> From here I'd like to use your scripts to iterate through chord flavors.


---------------------
Edit... my bad..

I just took a closer look.
These chord types do not acknowledge the snap to scale settings in my midi browser.
I guess it just starts off with maybe a C Major or something (maybe from if I would've been using the Chordgun tool itself).

If it isn't feasible to make maybe a separate set of scripts that do the same but from one who is using the MIDI editor alone
would be nice. It would have to acknowledge the chosen scale and chord that is highlighted.
---------------------

Last edited by Ozman; 03-22-2019 at 08:02 AM.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2019, 12:28 AM   #44
zigzag312
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 32
Default

Pandabot, how did you name notes in the piano roll by the scale degrees (like shown in the video)?
zigzag312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2019, 02:27 AM   #45
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 569
Default

Is there a way to audition chords without inserting?
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2019, 09:05 AM   #46
pandabot
Human being with feelings
 
pandabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
lovely tool panda... I wonder if it can be tweaked to work with Inline MIDI Editor in reaper?

Seems to have no affect there at all
I don't think this is possible, api access into the Inline MIDI Editor is very limited. But even if it was possible I'm not going to do it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
This is fantastic, thank you!!!!

Can you give us the ability to change the font? The current font is a little hard to read on my Windows 10 machine. Also, can you give us the ability to scale the size of Chord gun? I have a very large touch screen in front of me and it would be really nice to be able to up the resolution of Chord Gun to full screen 2k.
No unfortunately what you see is the best possible choice, that's the default font. If you select a different font then it comes out really blurry, I think there is something wrong with the way Reaper API handles fonts or maybe it's related to mac retina compatibility.

The windowing capability of the Reaper API is very limited, so all the elements are a static size. To make sizes dynamic would be a lot of work, it's not something I'm going to do.


Quote:
Originally Posted by zigzag312 View Post
Pandabot, how did you name notes in the piano roll by the scale degrees (like shown in the video)?
I have this code running

https://github.com/benjohnson2001/Re...eNoteNames.lua


It listens for the midi editor to open, then grabs the ChordGun values and updates the note names appropriately. It's not fit for public consumption though, has all sorts of custom stuff coupled into it. An interested person should be able to extract it and package it up though, that would be nice.


Quote:
Originally Posted by todd_r View Post
Is there a way to audition chords without inserting?
Yeah it will audition chords without inserting if the midi editor is closed. If the midi editor is opened then it thinks you want to insert. I went back and forth on if it should be shift-click or not but decided to keep it simple and not use modifiers.

Last edited by pandabot; 04-21-2019 at 11:59 AM.
pandabot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2019, 01:32 PM   #47
zigzag312
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pandabot View Post
I have this code running

https://github.com/benjohnson2001/Re...eNoteNames.lua


It listens for the midi editor to open, then grabs the ChordGun values and updates the note names appropriately. It's not fit for public consumption though, has all sorts of custom stuff coupled into it. An interested person should be able to extract it and package it up though, that would be nice.
Thanks! I'll have a look at it.
zigzag312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 08:22 AM   #48
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 569
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pandabot View Post
Yeah it will audition chords without inserting if the midi editor is closed. If the midi editor is opened then it thinks you want to insert. I went back and forth on if it should be shift-click or not but decided to keep it simple and not use modifiers.
Yeah, I tried shift/alt click in case it was that. It would be great if something like that could be added, as closing/opening the midi editor is rather a workflow killer. If you wanted to keep it visual you could add an arm/disarm button?
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 08:37 AM   #49
multibody
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todd_r View Post
Yeah, I tried shift/alt click in case it was that. It would be great if something like that could be added, as closing/opening the midi editor is rather a workflow killer. If you wanted to keep it visual you could add an arm/disarm button?
Ich fully agree. Workflow wise a modifier would be best.

Awesome script by the way!
multibody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 10:02 AM   #50
pandabot
Human being with feelings
 
pandabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 69
Default

The code for that change is here, with separate onPress and onShiftPress functions allowing you to audition chords while the midi editor is open

https://github.com/benjohnson2001/Ch...hordButton.lua
pandabot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 10:48 AM   #51
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 569
Default

Amazing thnaks Right, what do I do with it?
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 10:55 AM   #52
pandabot
Human being with feelings
 
pandabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 69
Default

find someone who knows how to extract those pieces and drop them in

I'm not going to make shift-click the default behavior because I want this thing to be as easy to use as possible, but if you want to add that behavior the code is already written
pandabot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 10:31 PM   #53
Xenova
Human being with feelings
 
Xenova's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
Default

I'm on windows and can't seem to use these shortcuts

Code:
ctrl+, - decrement scale tonic note
ctrl+. - increment scale tonic note
ctrl+shift+, - decrement scale type
ctrl+shift+. - increment scale type
option+, - halve grid size
option+. - double grid size
option+shift+, - decrement octave
option+shift+. - increment octave
command+, - decrement chord type
command+. - increment chord type
command+shift+, - decrement chord inversion
command+shift+. - increment chord inversion
Just wanted to know if anyone else is having this problem?
Xenova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 03:42 AM   #54
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 569
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pandabot View Post
find someone who knows how to extract those pieces and drop them in

I'm not going to make shift-click the default behavior because I want this thing to be as easy to use as possible, but if you want to add that behavior the code is already written
Ok, I've had a whirl. Anyone care to shed a little more light?
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 03:59 AM   #55
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,809
Default

I really enjoy this tool it's awesome !
However, workflow wise, i have to agree on the keymodifier thingy.
Maybe i have a real stupid and illogical workflow in my head but here it is anyway:

- I open an empty midi item in MIDI Editor at first (to have the ability to easily edit created chords, if needed)
- I open Chordgun and want to first audition chords (just left mouse clicking on them)
- Now i have auditioned the chords i want to create.
- I then create those chords in the empty midi item by (modifier key) plus left mouseclick)

In general, when i am doing MIDI, i wish to do that in MIDI Editor, not in Arrange.
Reason ?
9 out of 10 times i have to open MIDI Editor anyway for further (detailed) editing.

Just my 2 cents ofcourse.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 07:44 AM   #56
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 247
Default

This thing is fantastic, just what I have always wanted! I wish there was an option to stop notes from playing on mouse release though.
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2019, 11:13 AM   #57
brentini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 1
Default This is dope!

Thanks a bunch for sharing this amazing script!
brentini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2019, 03:05 PM   #58
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,617
Default

I've almost got a perfect layout for Chordgun going with ReaperWRB 2. Not quite mouse free but pretty nice.

This is the only MIDI thing I know of that works from Web Remotes.

__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 07:31 AM   #59
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,617
Default

For anyone that hasn't jumped into using Chordgun yet, I've just published a tutorial



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U_cqFfeOQYo
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 04:57 PM   #60
Sid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
Default Another Solution

If you are interested in another way to do this, you might have a look at Lokasenna's Theory Helper
(https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=185358). It uses the scales from a .reascale file.
Just go to the Chord section. click to listen, shift-click to insert.
Click the scale name to pick a different one.
Sid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 03:55 AM   #61
thomas0906
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 45
Default

I have no chordgun script installed with reaper.
I don't find it.
I don't find the download.
I don't know how to install it.

Can anyone help me please?

OK, I found it after installing REAPACK.
Need no more help :-)

thanx
thomas

Last edited by thomas0906; 06-13-2019 at 04:10 AM.
thomas0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2019, 04:07 AM   #62
HarryAshford6
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
Default

Hey panda, i really want to use this script, but for some reason everytime i click on a chord, I don"t hear anything. only when i plug in the chords in the midid editor and press play. my tracks are armed and monitoring enabled. Pls help me out i really want to use this lol
HarryAshford6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2019, 05:06 PM   #63
pandabot
Human being with feelings
 
pandabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 69
Default

you need a vst on the track, this thing just sends midi
pandabot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2019, 10:20 AM   #64
pandabot
Human being with feelings
 
pandabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 69
Default

I created a poll to vote on whether shift-click insert should be added, let me know what you think

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=225717
pandabot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 01:45 PM   #65
pandabot
Human being with feelings
 
pandabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 69
Default

added click for preview, shift-click to insert for the chord buttons and the chord inversion left/right arrows in version 1.2
pandabot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 02:03 PM   #66
westie07
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 41
Default

Thanks Panda, this change will make the ChordGun even easier to use. A great tool for quick and easy chord selection.

Well done mate.
westie07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 03:58 PM   #67
pandabot
Human being with feelings
 
pandabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 69
Default

Hey thanks man I appreciate it

Oh whoops I completely forgot about the keyboard shortcuts for scale notes and scale chords, those should probably work with shift key insertion as well
pandabot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 09:04 AM   #68
pandabot
Human being with feelings
 
pandabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 69
Default

added shift-click insertion for keyboard shortcuts in version 1.3
pandabot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 01:35 PM   #69
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 569
Default

Fantastic, thanks Pandabot!
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 05:37 PM   #70
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,215
Default

I totally missed this, but it looks amazing! Thank you.

One suggestion for something that could be cool/useful would be an action to extend all chords by one note. i.e. 7th would become 9th etc.

This would allow experimenting with some 'spicier' chords which would normally be beyond the playing ability of a lot of people using these type of music theory/composition scripts.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 03:39 PM   #71
lunker
Human being with feelings
 
lunker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lucas, TX, USA (via Luleå, Sweden)
Posts: 1,017
Default

Wow, I'm not sure how I missed seeing this before!

Great work, and great tool!

Thanks.
__________________
Best Regards, Ernie "lunker" Lundqvist
BDSM (Bad Dog Studio Musicians)
Windows 10 running on Z390 + i7-8700
lunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 11:43 AM   #72
daeavelwyn
Human being with feelings
 
daeavelwyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 217
Default

Thanks for your work ! Just 2 notes.

An issue first, while using "measure" as grid option chords lenght don't fit the measure.
See here : https://imgur.com/a/KCVHivr

And second, just a comment regarding this :
Quote:
Originally Posted by pandabot View Post
added click for preview, shift-click to insert for the chord buttons and the chord inversion left/right arrows in version 1.2
Could you indicate it as a more evident way in the 1st post please ?
daeavelwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 03:21 PM   #73
nait
Human being with feelings
 
nait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 666
Default

Late to the party, but this looks like it needs to be perma-docked in my workspace, and it will be. Thank you for this excellent tool!
__________________
My Rig (also serves as my gaming PC): Asus Z270A Prime Mobo, i7-6700k, 32GB RAM, Samsung 960 Evo 500gb NVMe, Crucial 1TB NVMe, NVidia GTX 1070, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2, Nektar Impact LX25+ MIDI Controller Keyboard.
nait is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 03:47 PM   #74
pandabot
Human being with feelings
 
pandabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeavelwyn View Post
Thanks for your work ! Just 2 notes.

An issue first, while using "measure" as grid option chords lenght don't fit the measure.
See here : https://imgur.com/a/KCVHivr
It looks like you've got multiple time signatures within your MIDI item, this tool expects the tempo and time signature to be consistent within a MIDI item. It should work correctly if you split the MIDI item wherever a tempo change or time signature change occurs

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeavelwyn View Post
And second, just a comment regarding this :
Quote:
Originally Posted by pandabot View Post
added click for preview, shift-click to insert for the chord buttons and the chord inversion left/right arrows in version 1.2
Could you indicate it as a more evident way in the 1st post please ?
I've got "Hold Shift to insert into MIDI Editor" up there in the first post

Last edited by pandabot; 11-29-2019 at 04:35 PM.
pandabot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 12:32 AM   #75
St3v3
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 7
Default ChordGun not working for me

ChordGun looks awesome but isn't working for me. I have a synth on the track and can play it with my MIDI keyboard but when I click chords in ChordGun there is no sound. Also if I open the MIDI editor and click chords in ChordGun it does not insert anything. It seems that on this installation the connection from the ChordGun UI to creating MIDI events is broken.

I tried reinstalling Reaper ver 6.01 x64 and ChordGun 1.4 but it's still broken. I also tried a clean install on another PC with the same result. Any ideas of what I should do differently? (Windows 7, Reaper x64)
St3v3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 10:10 AM   #76
pandabot
Human being with feelings
 
pandabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by St3v3 View Post
ChordGun looks awesome but isn't working for me. I have a synth on the track and can play it with my MIDI keyboard but when I click chords in ChordGun there is no sound.
Does the track have "Monitor Input" turned on?

Quote:
Originally Posted by St3v3 View Post
Also if I open the MIDI editor and click chords in ChordGun it does not insert anything.
Is the Shift key being held down when clicking?
pandabot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 10:47 AM   #77
St3v3
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 7
Default It Works!

Yes holding the Shift key allows inserting in MIDI edit.

Input monitoring was on but you gave me a clue of where to look...
Input was set to MIDI KOMPLETE KONTROL M32 (my keyboard). That needed to change to MIDI All MIDI Inputs, which makes some good sense!

It's all working now and thank you for providing such a great tool!
St3v3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 10:58 AM   #78
pandabot
Human being with feelings
 
pandabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 69
Default

Ah okay cool, I'm glad it still works 🙌👍
pandabot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 02:19 PM   #79
St3v3
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 7
Default F3 (MIDI Panic) isn't handled by the ChordGun UI

The excellent tool ChordGun seems to always cause hanging (continuous) notes when I audition a chord, every time. The only way to get the notes to stop is push Play on my keyboard or to click the main Reaper UI and then push F3 for MIDI panic. I remapped F3 to the similar ChordGun action with the same result.

Is there some fix for stuck notes? If not can the ChordGun UI handle the F3 action? Just to be clear if ChordGun has focus F3 does nothing. If the main Reaper window has focus F3 works as intended.

The MIDI Editor window also does not handle F3 but strangely does handle F1 which I mapped to open the ChordGun UI.

Still, totally digging the tool!

Last edited by St3v3; 12-13-2019 at 02:22 PM. Reason: words
St3v3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 04:07 PM   #80
pandabot
Human being with feelings
 
pandabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 69
Default

You can use the action "pandabot_ChordGun stop all notes from playing" or press 0 when the UI has focus
pandabot is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.