Old 06-18-2014, 01:14 AM   #41
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,255
Default

Thanks!
I have to try tje LT-version, as the main was 11%cpu
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 01:58 AM   #42
babiuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 110
Default

maybe a dumb question, but how can I install this?
babiuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 02:53 AM   #43
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by babiuk View Post
maybe a dumb question, but how can I install this?
just copy to your js-effects folder
%appdata%\reaper\effects
(action: open Reapers resource path)
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 03:00 AM   #44
babiuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 110
Default

Thanks!
babiuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 04:12 AM   #45
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,842
Default

"Пусть созвездие Лиры огнями мерцают ". You plugin is very useful for those who works with music.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2014, 03:33 PM   #46
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,376
Default

excuse da bump ...

Seems I've run into a bit of a snag with AB Level Matching plug ...

I use a lot of NEBULA's in my FXChain, and it seems I've hit the limit [max] on the delay compensation portion [PDC] of the plug. :|

Is there a way the code could be modified to handle larger values ??

Thanks
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2014, 12:42 AM   #47
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
excuse da bump ...

Seems I've run into a bit of a snag with AB Level Matching plug ...

I use a lot of NEBULA's in my FXChain, and it seems I've hit the limit [max] on the delay compensation portion [PDC] of the plug. :|

Is there a way the code could be modified to handle larger values ??

Thanks
Please grab V2.1, it extends PDC to 128k smaples (2.9 sec in 44.1kHz)
BTW, which sample rate are you using?
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2014, 12:53 AM   #48
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Else View Post
I have done a full video tutorial for this JSFX plug-in! Check it out:

http://www.learndigitalaudio.com/blo...-free-plug-ins

Please let me know what you think
This video is amazing, a big, big thanks
And i like the EBU monkey!!
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2014, 12:57 AM   #49
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 517
Default New version V2.1

Please grab V2.1 beside some improvements it fixes a bug with the linkid:
Now it should be possible to run several pairs of the script combo in parallel.
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2014, 01:58 AM   #50
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,376
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBProAudio View Post
Please grab V2.1, it extends PDC to 128k smaples (2.9 sec in 44.1kHz)
BTW, which sample rate are you using?
Hi TB,

I'll definitely grab v2.1 .... Thanks for the 'extension'

Was using 44.1k
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2014, 02:13 AM   #51
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Else View Post
I have done a full video tutorial for this JSFX plug-in! Check it out:

http://www.learndigitalaudio.com/blo...-free-plug-ins

Please let me know what you think
Excellent video and excellent plugin
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2014, 05:51 AM   #52
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
Hi TB,

I'll definitely grab v2.1 .... Thanks for the 'extension'

Was using 44.1k
Good. In 96kHz it would be a little bit less
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2014, 05:23 PM   #53
Scir
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 50
Default

TB,
Thank you for the hard work and great results! I used the tool for the first time today and I was really impressed. It worked perfectly for me.

I guess if I had to make a suggestion, it would be to add an automatic hold feature. I'm not sure if this would be possible, but essentially it would be a user-selectable option to have the plug automatically enable the "hold" function once the "Post Gain dB" rate of change goes below a certain threshold. For example, if the "Post Gain dB" value changes by less than +/- X dB over Y seconds, then automatically enable "hold" to keep it from dithering the output level. If the gain subsequently changes more than +/- X dB, then automatically "unhold" and start over.

For some reason, it kind of bugs me to see the compensation level wander about, even if it is over a very small range, so I wait a while and then hit "hold" before doing the "bypass" check. I do the same with fader levels (nearly always rounding to 0.25 dB steps), so this is my personal issue, not yours! :-)

I'm just having fun thinking of ideas here, this isn't a criticism of your excellent tool.
Scir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2014, 10:02 PM   #54
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scir View Post
I guess if I had to make a suggestion, it would be to add an automatic hold feature. I'm not sure if this would be possible, but essentially it would be a user-selectable option to have the plug automatically enable the "hold" function once the "Post Gain dB" rate of change goes below a certain threshold. For example, if the "Post Gain dB" value changes by less than +/- X dB over Y seconds, then automatically enable "hold" to keep it from dithering the output level. If the gain subsequently changes more than +/- X dB, then automatically "unhold" and start over.

For some reason, it kind of bugs me to see the compensation level wander about, even if it is over a very small range, so I wait a while and then hit "hold" before doing the "bypass" check. I do the same with fader levels (nearly always rounding to 0.25 dB steps), so this is my personal issue, not yours! :-)
I see, you are talking about gain riding, correct?
Well, AB level matching is not designed in this way, but making a gain riding script is not a bad idea. Let me think about it.
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 10:01 PM   #55
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,376
Default

just to report back ...

the 'latest' version did indeed allow for much larger delay compensation ... typical with many instances of Nebula .... THANKS !

I do like what the 'filter' is doing with the analysis ... any details of this filter ???

And if I may ... and maybe just me ... but in the heat of a session, I find the color of the BYPASS confusing [again, maybe just me]. Would it be possible to change the BYPASS color to RED when in bypass mode ???

maybe this is something I could do in the script to customize ??

other than that ... early testing finds this a very nice tool.

Thank-you !
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2014, 03:38 AM   #56
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
I do like what the 'filter' is doing with the analysis ... any details of this filter ???
The mentioned pre-filter is usually a part of loudness measurements according EBU R128. Detailed specification could be found here. It is a low cut and a high shelf filter
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2014, 02:59 PM   #57
donchilcott
Human being with feelings
 
donchilcott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca
Posts: 477
Default Thank You

I wanted Ian Shephard's "Perception" bad but need to pause a bit and I came across this plugin. It's such an important part of Mixing/Mastering I am surprised companies didn't develop this type of plugin long ago. .. Will you have versions for other Daws? Mac? Standalone? Thank You...
donchilcott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 12:50 AM   #58
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donchilcott View Post
.. Will you have versions for other Daws? Mac? Standalone? Thank You...
Other DAWs: ReaPlugs V2.2 Beta is your choice to run the scripts in other WIN DAWs.
Mac: You could use Reaper for Mac, i´m not sure if there are ReaPlugs for Mac.
Standalone: Im not sure if i get the point here
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 05:44 AM   #59
karumba
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Alzenau, Germany
Posts: 57
Default

thomas, thanks for that nice script!
i've one suggestion (i'm using v2.1): every time i jump to a different section of a song (or to a different song), all settings are fully reset. even if this is a nice feature since due to that the algorithm converges faster, sometimes the volume jumps can be quite extreme (imagine from 0db do +6dB in only a few ms). maybe it would be nice to have a slight transition/fade between the previous dB offset and the new one. i guess one second would be sufficient (or maybe configurable?). what do you think?

//edit: i've just seen:
"2.1: LinkID Bug Fixed, PDC extended t0 128k Smp, delayed Autogain measurement to avoid heavy volume jumps at the beginning"

but i get volume jumps as described above.
__________________
Jan Ohlhorst - affiliations: finemastering | suter/ohlhorst | Tokyo Dawn Labs | Ohlhorst Digital

Last edited by karumba; 08-18-2014 at 05:50 AM.
karumba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 08:26 PM   #60
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 517
Default

Karumba,
Just fading may not 100% work, but i will look into it:-)

regards
Thomas
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 11:02 PM   #61
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 517
Default

Update to V2.2:
LinkID as Drop-down-menu, smoothed AutoGain changes, first gain changes after 2000ms

Both fixes should avoid drastic gain jumps during start phase.
I hope you like it.

regards
Thomas
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 11:41 PM   #62
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,376
Default

Thanks TBPro,

Always watching this thread for this very useful utility. Will check out the new version.

Thank-you !

RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2014, 02:08 PM   #63
karumba
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Alzenau, Germany
Posts: 57
Default

works great - thank you!
__________________
Jan Ohlhorst - affiliations: finemastering | suter/ohlhorst | Tokyo Dawn Labs | Ohlhorst Digital
karumba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 05:21 AM   #64
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,388
Default

Thanks for this. Handy tool.
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2014, 11:03 AM   #65
uglijimus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 127
Default

I love this plug-in. I just tried it out and I may not have to buy Perception. However I was wondering if there was anyway to A/B two files that are different. For example, you are mastering and you want to A/B what you've done against a favorite reference track of yours. I know perception is capable of this, but not sure of this software is.

thanks
uglijimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 07:43 AM   #66
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 517
Default

AB Level Matching JSFX just compares the audio(file) before and after FX processing within a (master-)track.

No, AB LM cannot do it, but it should be very simple to write a small JSFX plugin which switches between 2 audiostreams (1-2/3-4 => 1-2).

But maybe this is something for you: Toscanalyzer
- Play any track at any position just by mouse click
- Loop-play of specific regions
- compare spectrum of 2 audio files

regards
Thomas
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 10:07 AM   #67
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,897
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by uglijimus View Post
I love this plug-in. I just tried it out and I may not have to buy Perception. However I was wondering if there was anyway to A/B two files that are different. For example, you are mastering and you want to A/B what you've done against a favorite reference track of yours. I know perception is capable of this, but not sure of this software is.

thanks
for this you want ABX by http://lacinato.com/cm/software/othersoft/abx

OK

I have been using this plugin -

I have a couple of questions about workflow.

Can I just leave this plugin on all the time? Even when mixing/rendering?

Or will it cause abrupt volume changes?

How does this work with a compressor plugin when the compressor changes the volume?

It seems like this is going to be extremely valuable for me, but I am just hoping I am not using it wrongly.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 11:22 AM   #68
uglijimus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 127
Default

thanks but I already bought perception (^_^)
uglijimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 01:18 PM   #69
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,388
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
Can I just leave this plugin on all the time? Even when mixing/rendering?

Or will it cause abrupt volume changes?

How does this work with a compressor plugin when the compressor changes the volume?

It seems like this is going to be extremely valuable for me, but I am just hoping I am not using it wrongly.
I don't know about leaving it on all the time for mixing. I can't see that that would be good but I'm no expert. I've been using it for my 'mastering' attempts and it works very well for that. Really helps me to see whether my processing is having a positive effect or not. I don't think it would be a good idea to render the level matched output. It's just a tool to help avoid the louderisbetter trap. Bypass it when you're finished.

As for how it interacts with a compressor I suppose it depends how fast and how hard the compressor is working. If you're going for the thing where the kick ducks the whole mix then maybe it might sound weird through this but I don't know.
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 03:48 PM   #70
babiuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 110
Default

I am sorry I could not use it still. In the cntrl plugin it says something like:

"ebur128.jsfx-inc" error around in line 917

In Autogain cntrl plugin is the same and in ebur128 the same too. So it seems to be a problem with the script on the file "ebur128.jsfx-inc". How can I fix it?
babiuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 03:51 PM   #71
babiuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 110
Default

Well, I installed latest repare and now it opens
babiuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2015, 02:37 AM   #72
witti
Human being with feelings
 
witti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by babiuk View Post
Well, I installed latest repare and now it opens
Tried to fix the bug myself (i think successfully, as far as i can tell ).
Now i thought, why not update ? Tried the new update and cpu usage increased by 4x e.g. with the ebur128 measurement tool. Makes it quite unusable here. What's your cpu load over there ?

witti
witti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2015, 04:08 AM   #73
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by witti View Post
Tried to fix the bug myself (i think successfully, as far as i can tell ).
Now i thought, why not update ? Tried the new update and cpu usage increased by 4x e.g. with the ebur128 measurement tool. Makes it quite unusable here. What's your cpu load over there ?
witti
CPU increase is caused by new TP measurement.
I made this now switch-able (by default off). Off should give back reasonable CPU consumption.
Please download new set of scripts from usual place, thank you:-)

Regards
Thomas
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2015, 06:07 AM   #74
witti
Human being with feelings
 
witti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,186
Default

Thanks ! Will try the new update. If something unusual is happening i will report back !
witti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2015, 06:28 AM   #75
kindafishy
Human being with feelings
 
kindafishy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,779
Default

Thanks for this plugin. It is simply brilliant. Very generous of you to create this and give it away.
kindafishy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2015, 02:44 PM   #76
Joepeggio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
Default

Maybe I'm missing something.

I downloaded the zip files from here...

http://www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio/download.html

also downloaded VST FX Suite 2.2 and installed.

Unzipped and copied folders to Crogram files/VSTPlugins/ReaPlugs/JS/Effects

I directed Reaper to look in "...ReaPlugs" for VSTs. I activate the ReaJS effect in my chain and select "LOAD"

I see all the other effects in the folder but not the ones I added.

How do I install this?


Thanks in Advance,

Green noob.

Edit: I have Reaper v4.76/x64

Last edited by Joepeggio; 02-02-2015 at 02:46 PM. Reason: Add more Information
Joepeggio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2015, 10:37 PM   #77
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 517
Default

If you use Reaper, you do not need to install VST FX Suite 2.2.
You only need to unzip scripts to reaper effect folder.

In Reaper menu actions->show action list:
run "Show REAPER resource path in explorer". Explorer opens.
Copy/unzip scripts to effect folder. Restart Reaper.

regards
Thomas
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2015, 04:34 PM   #78
TheFlavor
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 214
Default

I can't get it work here. I downloaded v. 2.5, read the manual, watched this video here,

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wNlCbcy2GjA

but I can't get it to work. Bypass works, I can hear a difference when I click it, but it's not adjusting any gains automatically, even when Autogain is On. I been able to operate MeldaProduction MCompare, so I could potentially operate this one right too, but not so far, after much trying.
TheFlavor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2015, 08:01 PM   #79
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,376
Default

what are you using BETWEEN the SCR and CNTL plugin that would affect level ?

2nd ... do you have both AB plugins assigned to the same channel ?
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2015, 09:34 PM   #80
TheFlavor
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
what are you using BETWEEN the SCR and CNTL plugin that would affect level ?
a compressor, and I raised the output level of the compressor so that its output was definitely louder than its input. I did that as part of testing AB-Level-Matcher.

Quote:
2nd ... do you have both AB plugins assigned to the same channel ?
Yes, I triple-checked I was doing that right. Thanks for the suggestion though.
TheFlavor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.