Old 03-09-2019, 01:02 PM   #41
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,051
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
And please use links to GIFs or smaller GIFs. I hate Reaper5 forum theme and my Reaper3 forum view is awfully wide with such GIFs.
Sorry, saw this only by now! Will keep it in mind.

Could you nail the issue with my attached project?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2019, 01:56 AM   #42
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Could you nail the issue with my attached project?
After couple of tests 1.05 seems working with your project. Although can be still an issue with negative offsets.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2019, 03:37 PM   #43
matthias.matthias
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
After couple of tests 1.05 seems working with your project. Although can be still an issue with negative offsets.
Thanks a lot! It's working great for me now.

BTW: the offsets used in film post production (positive full hours) were introduced to avoid a negative time code just before the project start, because negative offsets were causing problems... ;-)
matthias.matthias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2019, 04:32 PM   #44
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,051
Default

Yes, indeed mpl, no worries for negative offsets. Matthias already summed it up perfectly

I small little issue remains. AFAIK, this happens, when the MIDI Take doesn't have the same length as the Item:

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2019, 09:01 PM   #45
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,554
Default

Technically it is CC123 (all notes off message, typical for any MIDI item) after last message so it should not be a problem. If you open it in MIDI editor and add somewhere note, it should fix item view visually.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 03:00 PM   #46
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,051
Default

MPL, I'm sorry to say but this is somehow not satisfying. I tried to work around it, but it's really overcomplicating things.

The "all notes off" generates all kinds of problems. Isn't there a way to fis this in the script? Would be very much appreciated!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 07:34 PM   #47
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,936
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
MPL, I'm sorry to say but this is somehow not satisfying. I tried to work around it, but it's really overcomplicating things.

The "all notes off" generates all kinds of problems. Isn't there a way to fis this in the script? Would be very much appreciated!
Stevie you could find the correct line and comment it out, adding -- before it. Just for testing if it helps. Look for the number 123 as written above.
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 09:06 PM   #48
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,554
Default

CC 123 in Reaper is a way to mark midi item source length. It closes any MIDI item, therefore it always should be here
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 09:44 PM   #49
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,051
Default

Absolutely, it NEEDS to be there. It shouldn't be ommited.
But the CC123 should be set at the item end, so that take and item
have the same length.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 07:46 AM   #50
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,936
Default

What is the case now, something what should be at the end is in the middle or what, then that would be a bug. There is CC123, but in wrong position? If yes, it should be moved to correct position.
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 08:01 AM   #51
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,051
Default

Check my GIF and you see what I mean.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 08:40 AM   #52
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 796
Default

I just want to add that the CC123 message is very dangerous and can have a lot of unintended consequences. That is why no user ever writes CC123 into a midi item in day-to-day midi editing.

I don't think this is a question of "can we move the CC123 event". I think the question should be can this be done without any CC123 message at all? Because anything else like I said is really, really dangerous - and will also break a lot of other scripts we use.

MPL, can this script work without inserting the CC123 message and still have Reaper get the midi item source length?
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 10:48 AM   #53
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
I think the question should be can this be done without any CC123 message at all?
No, it can`t be done without this. I replaced manual adding CC123 by native API function for setting item edges properly, see 1.06.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 11:36 AM   #54
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
NI replaced manual adding CC123 by native API function for setting item edges properly, see 1.06.
Thank you so much!
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 12:41 PM   #55
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,051
Default

This looks really good so gar mpl, thank you so much! Now everything works
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2019, 10:01 PM   #56
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,051
Default

I just found an issue that I hadn't thought about, until now.
When having tempo changes in the project, retrospective record does not
follow them. Maybe that's a corner case that hasn't been taken into account?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2019, 09:18 PM   #57
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,229
Default

Would it be possible to keep a separate buffer for each track?

I'm thinking how that would be handled (to keep buffer synchronized across all tracks) and this first came to mind ->

If there are multiple buffers for multiple tracks and not all of them are selected for processing by the script just ask the user if all MIDI data may get dumped to respective tracks (or all data to one track or just the selected tracks while other data gets removed so the buffer is always synchronized across tracks)

Or maybe two actions - one to dump all data to one track (the script we currently use) and another one to dump to respective tracks (the second one wouldn't care about the current track selection, it would dump to all the tracks that have buffer data)

Last edited by Breeder; 03-30-2019 at 09:26 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2019, 03:09 AM   #58
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Would it be possible to keep a separate buffer for each track?
This requier some king of identification of JSFX. I imagine a special variable in JSFX, return track GUID or track index JSFX sitting at, so I can do something like
Code:
desc:RetrospectiveRecord_tracker
options:gmem=str_insert(get_parent_track_GUID,"mpl_RetrospectiveRecord",0)
and ask buffer related to selected tracks by GUID further from reascript
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2019, 07:07 AM   #59
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 796
Default

Hi MPL, were you able to fix the bug with tempo changes? I can't really use it until it works correctly with tempo changes as most everything I write has them.

Thanks!
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2019, 01:15 PM   #60
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
This requier some king of identification of JSFX. I imagine a special variable in JSFX, return track GUID or track index JSFX sitting at, so I can do something like
Code:
desc:RetrospectiveRecord_tracker
options:gmem=str_insert(get_parent_track_GUID,"mpl_RetrospectiveRecord",0)
and ask buffer related to selected tracks by GUID further from reascript
Ah, for some reason I always think that JS can call basic API which seems not to be the case.

Oh well, it's not a real problem, hopefully it will be solvable in the future
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2019, 03:28 AM   #61
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,051
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Hi MPL, were you able to fix the bug with tempo changes? I can't really use it until it works correctly with tempo changes as most everything I write has them.

Thanks!
Bump for this one ^^^^^^^
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 12:50 PM   #62
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,051
Default

I added some features:

- after dumping the item, the item is selected (great if you want to edit the item in the MIDI editor afterwards)

- the item is trimmed to its content (Breeders SWS action) and then extended to the next 1/4 grid (thanks mpl for the algo!). That way it's easier to move the item on the grid, after having recorded it.

Feel free to incorporate these features, if you like.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 01:54 PM   #63
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,936
Default

Thanks Stevie for sharing, why you decided for next 1/4 grid, and not 1/1 grid for example? It would be cool having a few youtube examples, how these scripts can be used in practice? For example can this script also be used for building an Alk2 workflow inside Reaper? Somehow this seems to be relevant as well.
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 03:43 AM   #64
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,051
Default

A 1/1 grid leaves a lot of "white space" in front of the item, whereas 1/16 would have been too unprecise, if zoomed out (I work with zoom dependent grid in my projects). I'm not familiar with ALK2. This is really just a tiny improvement for mpl's retrospective record. It doesn't introduce a new workflow.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 07:24 AM   #65
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,936
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
I'm not familiar with ALK2.
Me, too, just saw few youtube videos, thought how this could be possible with Reaper. Currently most promising is using MIDIToReaControlPath for generating action items.
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 11:39 AM   #66
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Hi MPL, were you able to fix the bug with tempo changes? I can't really use it until it works correctly with tempo changes as most everything I write has them.

Thanks!
I don`t think I can help here, any help from some clever code guru would be much appreciated.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 12:54 PM   #67
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
I don`t think I can help here, any help from some clever code guru would be much appreciated.
I would store each recorded message against actual play position when capturing when playback is active.

You're already checking in the JSFX whether playback is active or not (in order to empty the buffer?).

Just have 2 modes in the JSFX - one captures (when stopped) against timeprecise (as you're already doing) - the other (when playing back) captures against play position.

Have a flag to indicate which mode corresponds to the data - so when reading the data into a midi item - it knows whether the midi message location should be translated as a specific time from beginning - or an actual playback position.

Of course - I'm assuming the created midi item will always be placed where playback was started.

I've not tried out your script - but I think this would be the easiest way to do it so it corresponds to tempo changes.

EDIT:

TBH - I'm not sure why your method isn't following tempo changes. I'm assuming the tempo changes already exist along the timeline - then I'm unsure as to why recording simply against a start time position and then time of event after that position doesn't follow... So maybe I'm missing something.

Do you know if Eugen's original jsfx works ok in this area?
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal

Last edited by lb0; 04-22-2019 at 01:15 PM.
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 01:41 PM   #68
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 796
Default

I think the issue here is that there is only one buffer - both for capturing while stopped and capturing while playing. There really needs to be two in the script so that the script is aware when the transport is stopped and when it is playing. Either that or the buffer needs to clear on play.

If you don't differentiate between capture while stopped and capture while playing, then the script will not be able to deal with tempo changes. Because how could it capture and know what the tempo changes are while stopped?

If the script knows when the transport is playing vs transport stopped then it shouldn't be a problem to capture events correctly with tempo changes.

EDIT: Yes, Eugen's original eel script for this works perfectly fine with tempo changes. However, his script obviously can't capture while stopped so the above isn't an issue.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 02:14 PM   #69
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
I think the issue here is that there is only one buffer - both for capturing while stopped and capturing while playing. There really needs to be two in the script so that the script is aware when the transport is stopped and when it is playing. Either that or the buffer needs to clear on play.

If you don't differentiate between capture while stopped and capture while playing, then the script will not be able to deal with tempo changes. Because how could it capture and know what the tempo changes are while stopped?

If the script knows when the transport is playing vs transport stopped then it shouldn't be a problem to capture events correctly with tempo changes.

EDIT: Yes, Eugen's original eel script for this works perfectly fine with tempo changes. However, his script obviously can't capture while stopped so the above isn't an issue.
Ah - I thought this script emptied the buffer when playback starts.

In which case - I would empty the buffer when playback starts - and note the start position. Nothing else need change.

Of course - this stops the ability to record when stopped and then continue capturing when playing - but is that a real requirement? If this were a requirement - then yeah - 2 separate buffers would allow this - as long as the playback captured buffer was aligned with where playback was started.

Personally - easiest way is to simply wipe the buffer if playback starts.

EDIT:

You may get some weirdness if you continue playing notes having stopped playback - as these would be added onto the end - but is that so likely?
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 02:26 PM   #70
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Of course - this stops the ability to record when stopped and then continue capturing when playing - but is that a real requirement? If this were a requirement - then yeah - 2 separate buffers would allow this - as long as the playback captured buffer was aligned with where playback was started.
Right. As Stevie and I said earlier there really is never a situation where you would want to play while stopped, then hit play and capture everything together. So having the buffer clear on play would be a perfectly fine solution without the need for coding two buffers.

The problem currently that the script MPL wrote to clear the buffer is not part of the main script, so the main script still has no idea of what the current start position should be. I'm assuming if that were incorporated into the main script it would work correctly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
You may get some weirdness if you continue playing notes having stopped playback - as these would be added onto the end - but is that so likely?
I don't see this being an issue. This really isn't likely.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 03:01 PM   #71
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,051
Default

Everything what Klangfarben said! I completely agree
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 03:16 PM   #72
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
The problem currently that the script MPL wrote to clear the buffer is not part of the main script, so the main script still has no idea of what the current start position should be. I'm assuming if that were incorporated into the main script it would work correctly?



I don't see this being an issue. This really isn't likely.
I would clear the buffer in the JSFX when it 'notices' that playback has started. It's already monitoring the playstate in order to store playback position.

A simple reset of stored message position and count at this stage would probably be enough.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 03:18 PM   #73
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,051
Default

That would be perfect!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 03:49 PM   #74
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,207
Default

Edit: didn't work!
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal

Last edited by lb0; 04-23-2019 at 06:12 AM.
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 12:27 AM   #75
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,213
Default

Will there not be a problem due to the fact that between gmem send and receive in different tracks a "virtual timing" delay of +/- the complete latency set by the project (set by the samplerate, block size and block count) is possible ?

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 01:57 AM   #76
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Will there not be a problem due to the fact that between gmem send and receive in different tracks a "virtual timing" delay of +/- the complete latency set by the project (set by the samplerate, block size and block count) is possible ?

-Michael
Actually - yes - this would likely be a problem. You cannot rely on timeprecise to store the timing difference between incoming MIDI messages within @block (as they are processed in a block and not 'live').

Eugen's original JSFX did it differently - and calculated the actual playback position according to the block start and offset - which would IMO be far more accurate.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 03:37 AM   #77
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,051
Default

Nope, doesn't work here. When I first noodle around while playback is stopped and then start the playback, I get both recordings.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 03:59 AM   #78
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Nope, doesn't work here. When I first noodle around while playback is stopped and then start the playback, I get both recordings.
When I tested last night - my edit was working ok for me. Are you sure you're running the edited version (and you haven't got 2 copies of the JSFX running at once - one of them the old version)?

But anyway - I think there are bigger issues currently with the way the message position data is calculated - meaning that timing issues will occur for the stored midi messages. If you have a very small block size - they will be less noticeable - but still inaccurate.

As mschnell pointed out - the position data needs to be calculated using the block start time, block count, block length, and MIDI message offset in order to be accurate.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 04:13 AM   #79
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,051
Default

Yep, I attached a licecap:

https://i.imgur.com/GeM5sC0.gif
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 04:53 AM   #80
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Yep, I attached a licecap:

https://i.imgur.com/GeM5sC0.gif
You're right! Doesn't seem to work on my laptop either - but was ok on my studio pc last night. Although I think there were possibly other alignment issues I hadn't noticed...

Needs more work

EDIT:

Ah - of course - if no midi is being received when playback changes then it won't work with my hack above.

I have worked out a way to get it working - but it's not fit for purpose anyway as the alignment of the MIDI item is with the first midi message received and not when you press play.

I have a lot of background midi stuff going on on my studio machine - so that's probably why I didn't notice these issues.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal

Last edited by lb0; 04-23-2019 at 05:07 AM.
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.