Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-09-2020, 12:58 PM   #1
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,527
Default Project Bay is buggy = useless for in-project MIDI items (FIXED)

EDIT: (!! This bug has been fixed in v6.30rc1 - June 21, 2021 !!)


Devs,
we are having big problem with (in-project) MIDI items in Project Bay.

Please, check this thread where it all started and is discussed a bit.
Strange behavior: MIDI shifts within item-takes

Items do not conform to tempo, so when building a library of motifs (let's say one measure long), they cannot be re-used in other tempos than originaly saved into project bay.

Here I'm quotting my replies to Zeno's issue in that thread I mentioned above:
Quote:
It does work OK from Media Explorer (.mid exported file) and also by copying and pasting the in-project item (when the original items timebase is set to "Beats (auto stretch at tempo changes)", but not when reinserting (in-project MIDI item) from the Project Bay - definitely not expected behavior!

Devs, please, take a look at it and fix it. Thanks.

EDIT: The item does not have to have more than one take to reproduce. One is enough

ADDITIONAL INFO: When *.MID file is referenced in Project Bay, then inserting from "Media Source" tab is OK, but inserting from "Media Item" tab is WRONG.
Quote:
I don't think that it will help in the case of in-project MIDI items added to Project Bay, because I tried all possible combinations of those settings for the MIDI item before adding to a bay (ignore tempo, its timebase to beats.., beats+stretch etc.) and also project timebase settings and it seems that these settings are ignored when adding to timeline from Project Bay (Media Item tab).

Last edited by akademie; 06-21-2021 at 06:18 PM. Reason: changed the other thread title to be in bold style
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2020, 05:52 PM   #2
Zeno
Human being with feelings
 
Zeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: HH
Posts: 518
Default

Thanks


Bump
Zeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2021, 05:55 PM   #3
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,527
Default

bumping
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2021, 06:34 PM   #4
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,527
Default

Please...
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2021, 05:56 AM   #5
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,527
Default

Pretty please...
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2021, 01:23 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,703
Default

Fixing!

The rub is that retained items do not have sufficient QN information, so once the fix is available you will need to re-retain them (or save them to their bay or whatnot) before the tempo conforming will work.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2021, 02:06 PM   #7
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,527
Default

Thank you Justin.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2021, 04:19 PM   #8
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,527
Default

Justin,
I quickly tried 6.30rc1 and saving of MediaBays seems to be OK now, fixed.

EDIT0: For better clarity I created new Bug Report thread with the following bug found (below), as it is not directly related with the bug originally reported here (as in the title).
"Project Bay bug - items added to timeline registration bug"

I leave the following posts (#8 & #9) here too, but also copied them in that new Bug Report thread.


But restoring items from saved bay has some new bug (i found that the same wrong behavior is in the 6.29+dev0528):

Easiest repro:
1) When MIDI item is inserted onto blank track (1.1.00), then press Play and project plays util the end of item = OK
2) When adding another (different or the same) MIDI item onto the same track later in timeline, then after pressing Play the project still plays only until end of the first inserted item = WRONG (bug)
3) When e.g. adding a new track(or opening the second item in midi editor, and maybe some other action that will make new item register), then play will start playing both items.


EDIT1: seems to be trickier to repro: (I am trying it using MIDI items with approx 5 takes) and the bug happens when I drag'n'drop to the track and make track's height so that all takes are visible.
If only simply adding the item and only one take is visible it my not trigger the bug and will play normally.


EDIT2:
Here is a Project Bay with one MIDI item (chord) with only one take.
New steps to repro:
1) Drag'n'drop the item from Bay to blank project at 1.1.00 (new track will be auto-created)
2) Change the height of the track - !! important step !!
3) Drag'n'drop the item again from Bay to the same track at 2.1.00
4) Press Play, project will play and stop at 1.2.00 !!!


Code:
<PROJBAY
  ITEM 3 B811A33C79FFED8A AAA
  <DATA
    POSITION 1.5 3
    SNAPOFFS 0 0
    LENGTH 0.5 1
    LOOP 1
    ALLTAKES 0
    FADEIN 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
    FADEOUT 1 0 0 1 0 0 0
    MUTE 0 0
    SEL 1
    IGUID {7321C369-7768-4AEE-B671-8762D08B6E19}
    IID 6213
    NAME AAA
    VOLPAN 1 0 1 -1
    SOFFS 0 0
    PLAYRATE 1 1 0 -1 0 0.0025
    CHANMODE 0
    GUID {98D12B06-8D7D-4AE1-8E60-E68CB0C95145}
    <SOURCE MIDI
      HASDATA 1 960 QN
      CCINTERP 32
      E 0 90 43 60
      E 0 90 46 60
      E 0 90 4a 60
      E 960 80 43 00
      E 0 80 46 00
      E 0 80 4a 00
      E 0 b0 7b 00
      CCINTERP 32
      CHASE_CC_TAKEOFFS 1
      GUID {37087B23-811A-462D-A00F-848FA10CC0CD}
      IGNTEMPO 0 120 4 4
      SRCCOLOR 35974
    >
  >
>

Last edited by akademie; 06-21-2021 at 06:37 PM.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2021, 07:00 PM   #9
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,527
Default

Here is a licecap screen capture to showcase playback incorrectly stopping at the end of first item instead of continuing through the second item. (After e.g. adding a Track 2 it plays correctly then)

akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.