Old 04-25-2018, 11:43 AM   #1241
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 586
Default

I have a little bug when using automation. If I use the Track Inspector fader to automate in Touch mode it falls automatically in Latch mode.

Using Reaper's fader works as expected. This video was made prior to update (v1pre49) but I tested with the update (v1pre51) it's the same.

Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 03:31 AM   #1242
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,743
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
Hi Heda... one more niggle for the VIP TI...

when we create a custom GUI, and then save it, the save location seems to go to the settings folder instead of the themes folder....

which seems to make things tricky as I have to copy and paste the saved theme into the themes folder... since, in my case I want it to reference a folder of png files... you see?

I would expect a user created theme to go to where the other themes already are saved.... no?
any customized file goes into the settings folder. Because any file inside Track Inspector VIP folder is deleted when updating and replaced again with the files in the updated version.
so a custom theme goes in the "Track Inspector VIP settings" folder. the .ti_theme file must be there, and the pngs in a subfolder with the same name of the theme.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 03:36 AM   #1243
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,743
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
I have a little bug when using automation. If I use the Track Inspector fader to automate in Touch mode it falls automatically in Latch mode.

Using Reaper's fader works as expected. This video was made prior to update (v1pre49) but I tested with the update (v1pre51) it's the same.
ah.... I think I've found the bug. The touch mode switches to Latch mode while you drag the fader. But it must return to touch mode when you release the mouse button on the fader. But it doesn't if you release the button and the mouse cursor is not over the fader, for example if you moved the cursor to the right while dragging the fader.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2018, 01:20 AM   #1244
DynamicK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 190
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I can do it. A text of the destination channel next to the send name for example? I can also put the source MIDI channel too.
Any updates on this yet?
DynamicK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 04:58 AM   #1245
Adralicus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London
Posts: 167
Default

if I use Alt+D to hide the docker it also hides the track inspector as well. Is there any way to avoid this?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD3H | Intel Haswell i7 4770K | 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz | Crucial 512mb SSD System Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD A/V Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD Samples Drive | 1x Gigabyte GTX 960 2gb | 40" 4k Monitor | RME Fireface 400 |Windows 10 x64
Adralicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2018, 10:36 AM   #1246
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,743
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DynamicK View Post
Any updates on this yet?
Sorry I'm a bit busy lately, here is a small update.

* v1.4pre52 (2018-05-03)
# fix touch mode in fader and pan
+ Sends MIDI info display (at least 16 first channels)
# fix: scrolling panels with middle mouse button, then can't click on buttons
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2018, 10:37 AM   #1247
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,743
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adralicus View Post
if I use Alt+D to hide the docker it also hides the track inspector as well. Is there any way to avoid this?
I don't think so.
This could be a nice request feature for REAPER. To be able to have independent actions to hide left, bottom, top, and right dockers. Then we could combine them as needed in custom actions, for example to hide all except the left one.. etc..
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2018, 06:59 PM   #1248
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,414
Default

being able to show\hide specific dockers would be just GREAT...

If you make the FR let us know and I'll go vote for it
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 01:39 AM   #1249
DynamicK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 190
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
* v1.4pre52 (2018-05-03)
+ Sends MIDI info display (at least 16 first channels)
@heda Many Thanks. Will try it out later.......
Update: works great. Maybe at some future point you could incorporate Midi Bus as well:- 1/1, 1/2, etc

Last edited by DynamicK; 05-04-2018 at 07:19 AM. Reason: Update
DynamicK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 05:11 AM   #1250
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Sorry I'm a bit busy lately, here is a small update.

* v1.4pre52 (2018-05-03)
# fix touch mode in fader and pan
+ Sends MIDI info display (at least 16 first channels)
# fix: scrolling panels with middle mouse button, then can't click on buttons
Thanks it works!
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 06:08 AM   #1251
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 361
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I don't think so.
This could be a nice request feature for REAPER. To be able to have independent actions to hide left, bottom, top, and right dockers. Then we could combine them as needed in custom actions, for example to hide all except the left one.. etc..
I've actually requested that before.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=192552
Ozman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 10:58 AM   #1252
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 586
Default

Hello Heda and thanks again for the update but I seem to have either a bug or I changed something in the script configuration. My envelopes are auto-hidding.

See here I already posted in the general forum:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....07#post1988407
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2018, 01:45 AM   #1253
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,743
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
Hello Heda and thanks again for the update but I seem to have either a bug or I changed something in the script configuration. My envelopes are auto-hidding.

See here I already posted in the general forum:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....07#post1988407
It is a feature, "Show envelopes of selected track" a small button like this [~] at the top right, next to the "enlarge selected track" button.
Is it on? if it is off, the butotn is [--]
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2018, 10:59 AM   #1254
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
It is a feature, "Show envelopes of selected track" a small button like this [~] at the top right, next to the "enlarge selected track" button.
Is it on? if it is off, the butotn is [--]
So Tiny !!! Cool it's not a bug I actually discovered something that can be usefull !
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 11:34 PM   #1255
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 586
Default

I have a 'create hidden analysis Track' happened to me what is this ?
It automatically created a folder and put a bunch of tracks in it.


Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 03:41 AM   #1256
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,743
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
I have a 'create hidden analysis Track' happened to me what is this ?
It automatically created a folder and put a bunch of tracks in it.
It should not create a folder.. Just a track with the plugins needed for the meters in Track Inspector (dpmeter for EBUR128 and Track Inspector JSFX). If you don't use meters, then it shouldn't be created. When you close Track Inspector, this hidden track is deleted.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 12:43 PM   #1257
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 586
Default

It happened a couple of times. I had to close the script I was into recording vocals and this started to happen. What could be causing this ?

Is it normal that I have 3 track inspectors ? Is it possible that I could have copied from project to the other by saving and importing track templates ?




Last edited by Pinknoise; 05-15-2018 at 01:06 PM.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 02:06 PM   #1258
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,743
Default

Yes maybe.
You can safely delete all those Track Inspector Tracks while Track Inspector is not running.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2018, 04:50 AM   #1259
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 308
Default

HeDa_Track Inspector VIP_Load Visibility Preset #

These shortcuts only work if the Track Inspector is open AND the Tags panel is open.

It would be tremedeously helpful if they could somehow work without them. Or if it's not possible, then at least check if the Inspector is open, and if not, open it, and load the preset.
HighVoltage is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 10:18 AM   #1260
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 586
Default

I have another bug whenever I duplicate a track this window pops up:

Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 12:10 PM   #1261
Adralicus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London
Posts: 167
Default

I'm getting an error message when I open Reaper about RBU 128?

[IMG]https://imagizer.***************/v2/1024x768q90/922/cpB1FH.jpg[/IMG]
__________________
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD3H | Intel Haswell i7 4770K | 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz | Crucial 512mb SSD System Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD A/V Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD Samples Drive | 1x Gigabyte GTX 960 2gb | 40" 4k Monitor | RME Fireface 400 |Windows 10 x64
Adralicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 09:04 AM   #1262
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 308
Default Versions request

Versions request:

Add a menu option to delete all other versions (inverse of delete version)

'Keep selected only' or something
HighVoltage is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 09:28 AM   #1263
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 308
Default

Bug:

Freezing track, and then unfreezing, correctly remembers offline and bypassed plugins states.

Freezing track, and then using the versions panel to go back to unfreezed version, puts all offline plugins online.

I've reported this before, but related:
This also happens when freezing folder tracks with 'archive children' enabled. The Folder track remembers the offline FX states when unfreezed, but none of the children do.

If you can't solve this because the necessary API is missing, i think a good workaround could be to delete all offline FX on channels before freezing. This could be useful with the versions panel too. Maybe an option in the settings panel.


Cause in this way both is unusable for me, cause i rely on offline FX on almost every track, and when unfreezing/changing versions it becomes a chaos.

thanks
HighVoltage is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 09:47 AM   #1264
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 308
Default Excessive archived versions when freezing

Also:

There should be an option to turn off Versioning completely for freezing.

Currently if I:

Freeze a track
Unfreeze it
Freeze it again
Unfreeze it
etc..

I will end up with a few totally unnecessary hidden and muted tracks that versions saved for me. Unfreezing doesn't go back to the previous version, instead creates a new starting point each time.
HighVoltage is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 10:56 AM   #1265
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 308
Default Tags

Bug:

When an inspector script is open while a new file is opened, the tags in the new file get owerwritten by the last opened file's tags.
HighVoltage is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 11:43 AM   #1266
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sumalc View Post
It now seems to me that this problem is solved after removing the VST2 version of dpmeter2.
Thank you Heda for reminding us of this.
I wish that were the case for me but I only have the VST3 version of dpmeter2 installed and still get this error (?:-1: attempt to compare number with nil) quite often and randomly. I've decided to call it a day with using the track inspector, shame but its just too annoying. If anyone has any ideas would love to try a solution. Still using the master inspector however!
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 07:11 PM   #1267
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,414
Default

Hey Heda... funny I did not notice this until now... but when using VIP Track Inspector, it seems to automatically become track #1... so all other added tracks become 2,3,4 etc.

This seems to be not wonderful.... isn't there any way around this???

In other words... blank project using VIP TI and add one new track and it is 2... where it 'should be' 1

EDIT: so I asked the DEV's about this and the reply was sort of ..., "why does the VIP TI need to be on a rack?"...

still having it take trk 1 when it is called, can mess up other things, ... imagine one has other actions that made to
act on various tracks by track numbers that have been set up with VIP TI not active, and then running VIP TI shifts all the
track numbers down by 1... ouch, hun?

I have no clue if there is any solution to this but at the very least it is something that users need to be aware of...
it would be great if VIP TI could use track number 1000 or 10,000 but afaik that is not possible
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 07-02-2018 at 10:08 AM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 11:48 AM   #1268
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 632
Default

Documentation page is missing that alt/option clicking on a send name will remove the send.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 06:06 AM   #1269
israeltandrade
Human being with feelings
 
israeltandrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 37
Default Congratulations and Master Inspector problem

Hi! Congratulations for the excellent job! I can´t even imagine going back to traditional meters after discovering this.

There is just a problem with Master Track Inspector (or with my use of it ). It doesn´t show information, just two grey lines on it when I play. (see image)

SOLVED! Discovered what is the fx monitoring xD

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hk8qN-69tNE
Attached Images
File Type: png Heda Master Track Inspector.png (9.8 KB, 15 views)

Last edited by israeltandrade; 07-05-2018 at 05:13 PM.
israeltandrade is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2018, 01:46 AM   #1270
DynamicK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 190
Default DP Meter 3

@Heda, will you be updating Track Inspector to work with DP Meter 3? I have just updated and get an error that TI can't find DP Meter.
DynamicK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2018, 06:03 PM   #1271
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 632
Default

dpMeter3 is out. https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=208698

Can you add support for that?
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 04:35 AM   #1272
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,743
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
Hey Heda... funny I did not notice this until now... but when using VIP Track Inspector, it seems to automatically become track #1... so all other added tracks become 2,3,4 etc.

This seems to be not wonderful.... isn't there any way around this???
the solution is simple. exit Track Inspector and start it again. This will delete the track and create it again as the last track.

Why does Track Inspector need a hidden track to insert the meter plugins? Because it creates a post fader send to that track to have the plugins read the post fader data. This would not be needed if REAPER would support postfader FX. But I also think it is nice to not have the dpmeter and track inspector plugins on the track so you don't see them all the time while working, but you see an extra send.


@everyone: Sorry for the lack of updates. I've added support for dpMeter3 now.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 04:37 AM   #1273
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,743
Default v1.4pre53 (2018-07-15)

@DynamicK
@Robert Randolph
I've added support for dpmeter3. I have not been able to test it much, but it should work. Please test it.
this update works with dpmeter3 by default, so install dpmeter VST3 (without VST2 version) first.

if you still want to use it with dpmeter2, you can uncomment(removing the --) the dpmeter2 lines in Global Options.ini

* v1.4pre53 (2018-07-15)
+ Added compatibility with dpMeter3
# fix: attempt to index a nil value Tags [p=1998887]
# fix multiple error message of theme not being detected
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 04:40 AM   #1274
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,743
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
I have another bug whenever I duplicate a track this window pops up:

it should be fixed now. thanks!
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2018, 03:49 AM   #1275
Zirrex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 44
Default

Thank you for update.
I try dpMeter 3.
Unistall dbMeter 2
Install dbMeter 3 (VST2, VST3) and when I on "Use EBU126 (dbMeter) I have this error - bad argument #2 to 'TrackFX_SetParam' (number expected, got nil).
I install only VST3 and this problem was repeated.

I made a short video about this problem - https://youtu.be/XfAPZC82Vpk

Can you help me to solve this problem?

**** Problem solved. ****

Hello again!
I uninstalled and installed the plugins of version 2 and 3 again.
I do not know what happened to me, but now everything works.

New Problem in Master. I Unislatt dbMeter 2.

When I select in TCP Master I have some error ando don`t have LUFS meter in Inspector.

1.
2.
3.

Try to add dbMeter 3. But the error continues.

4.

Last edited by Zirrex; 07-16-2018 at 09:02 AM. Reason: NEW Problem in MASTER.
Zirrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2018, 01:50 PM   #1276
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,743
Default

Thank you @Zirrex. It should work now with Master track and monitoring FX.
Add dpmeter3 to your monitor fx chain manually first, rename it to "Track_Inspector dpmeter3"
or just add the updated included fx chain "Track Inspector Monitor FX dpmeter3.RfxChain", but check you don't have the old plugins dpmeter2 and the other extra track inspector jsfx.

then try with the new update.

Thanks!


* v1.4pre54 (2018-07-16)
# fix: dpmeter3 working in Track Inspector MASTER. [p=2011604]
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:52 AM   #1277
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 60
Default Not show meter EBUR128 on track

Dear Heda

I found the error, Not show meter EBUR128 on a track like the master track. Pls see the attached image


Thank you
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top

Last edited by lachinhan; Today at 02:03 AM.
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 02:36 AM   #1278
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 60
Default

And this error
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.