Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > ReaScript, JSFX, REAPER Plug-in Extensions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2017, 08:42 AM   #81
RobinGShore
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
No, REAPER routing system allow only mono or stereo send
Huh? Reaper definitely does allow multi-channel sends. I use them all the time.

Are you saying there's just no way to create them with a script?
__________________
www.silversound.us
RobinGShore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 09:21 AM   #82
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,135
Default

Whoa, sorry, damn I didn`t knew that! Never experienced with multichannel. But in this case seems you dont need such gui experience. I can simply extend Send selected tracks to track under mouse cursor and Send track under mouse cursor to selected tracks to send all existing channel then (let say, channel count will be taken from source track settings).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 09:46 AM   #83
RobinGShore
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Whoa, sorry, damn I didn`t knew that! Never experienced with multichannel. But in this case seems you dont need such gui experience. I can simply extend Send selected tracks to track under mouse cursor and Send track under mouse cursor to selected tracks to send all existing channel then (let say, channel count will be taken from source track settings).
That would be awesome. Thanks!

I would still find something like the gui version you made useful if it could work with multichannel sends though. Sometimes I don't want to use every channel of track in a send, for instance I might want to send only the first four or six channels of an eight channel track sometimes.
__________________
www.silversound.us
RobinGShore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 10:56 AM   #84
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
There is no "selected" definition for Track FX in Reaper API. They can be defined by index on some track or as last touched or as focused.
Ok, I am trying to avoid having to click the fx window before using the script (https://imgur.com/a/1enL4) would last touched work in this case/

Another issue has come up while using lb0's Stripper: https://imgur.com/a/pGDo2
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 11:47 AM   #85
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 11,905
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Hopefully fixed for all related scripts (default send flag and volume):
  • Add send to selected tracks
  • Create send from focused FX insert
  • Send selected tracks to track under mouse cursor
  • Send selected tracks to track under mouse cursor (channel 3-4)
  • Send track under mouse cursor to selected tracks
Let me know if I forgot here something.
These are great mpl, and they inspired me to make a request.

Is there a way you could create another set of these scripts that would also uncheck the Master/parent send, basically turning off the send to the Master?

I suppose it would require a query to check whether the box is already checked or not? Or maybe there's a variable that will simply uncheck it regardless?
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 01:36 PM   #86
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
uncheck the Master/parent send
Try to put SWS: Disable master/parent send on selected track(s) into custom action before executing my script

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinGShore View Post
I might want to send only the first four or six channels of an eight channel track sometimes.
After some hardcore diggin into send src/dest channels definition in ReaperAPI I hope now it finally should support multichannel routing, see mpl_Send Tracks/Menu/Allow multichannel sends. Channel count must be even number from 2 to 64 (as you can see in routing window), otherwise it fails to get proper source.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 09-15-2017 at 01:11 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 04:33 PM   #87
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 11,905
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Try to put SWS: Disable master/parent send on selected track(s) into custom action before executing my script
Aah, of course, sometimes I don't stop to think we can use scripts in custom actions, although I do it all the time.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 06:37 AM   #88
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 467
Default

Hi, MPL.
For the Script that sends items from arrangement to an RS5k instance (drum mode), can you maybe make a version that buffers the full sources/filenames of the audio items on the track and check for changes in volume, pan, pitch, offset to determine to whether to render a new file or to make those changes but using the same, previously used sample for that .... Edit....

Ya know what, let me scratch that. I understand now why it is best to do it the way it is currently done. Gluing for all items. Even though I would like to simply reuse the same sample, instance, and midi note for the same sample on the arrangement, many things can be associated with an item. Too many things to be checking and comparing, maybe.

However, it would still be cool to have an "option"/alternative that forces same sources to reuse an RS5K instance an thus, same midi note for each "hit".

Last edited by Ozman; 09-15-2017 at 06:55 AM.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 04:04 PM   #89
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 11,905
Default

Hi again mpl, I'm sure this is a pretty dumb question, but I thought it would be nice to use the "Send selected tracks" in a toolbar.

For example, we can right click on a toolbar icon and it puts it in kind of an active mode. I thought it would be nice to be able to do that with your scripts as well. Heh heh, I did try it but it didn't work.

What I did was assign one of the scripts to an icon and when I right click, the icon definitely indicates it's waiting. So then I simply click on the track I want the selected tracks routed to, and unfortunately it doesn't work and maybe there's no way to make it work.

My shortcut keys are rather depleted, so I use a lot of toolbars when I can.

Just a thought.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 08:34 PM   #90
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
For example, we can right click on a toolbar icon and it puts it in kind of an active mode. I thought it would be nice to be able to do that with your scripts as well. Heh heh, I did try it but it didn't work.
I don`t think this is a good solution. Scripts with track under mouse pointer looks easily done and zero clickable, than: selecting tracks >> run hypothetical script to put it mode to on >> select dest track >> get destination track and give script toggle mode off (and perform checks). So much actions to do you know. For this kind of stuff use 'mpl_Send tracks' I wrote for RobinGShore request. It is at least better than things happening in background.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 09-15-2017 at 08:40 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 07:52 AM   #91
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 11,905
Default

Oh yes mpl, I'm not belittling what you already have, I think it's great and I will be using it quite a bit. I do have 3 shortcut keys that I reserve for temporary reassignment, and I can use those. I like it very much that I can select tracks, hoover my mouse over a track, and direct their sends to it. A lot less clicking and it speeds things up a lot.

Again, thank you.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 05:06 PM   #92
RobinGShore
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Try to put SWS: Disable master/parent send on selected track(s) into custom action before executing my script


After some hardcore diggin into send src/dest channels definition in ReaperAPI I hope now it finally should support multichannel routing, see mpl_Send Tracks/Menu/Allow multichannel sends. Channel count must be even number from 2 to 64 (as you can see in routing window), otherwise it fails to get proper source.
Thank You! I just donated to your paypal.

I tried the new version of Send Tracks and it's working great. A few minor things that would be nice to add/fix if you have time:

-If I resize the matrix to be smaller there are some glitches with the gui. The problem fixes itself if I close then re-run the script, so it's not a huge deal:


-It won't create stereo sends with "non-standard" channel pairings (where the first channel of a pair is an even number). For multi-channel sends this works fine though

-I think it'd be helpful if there was a button to clear the matrix.
__________________
www.silversound.us
RobinGShore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 01:36 AM   #93
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinGShore View Post
-It won't create stereo sends with "non-standard" channel pairings (where the first channel of a pair is an even number). For multi-channel sends this works fine though
It is kinda complex to build logic for checking proper even/odd pairs/single channels (I mean, complex but possible), so I leave it as is with using multichannel mode (it does not perform this check ever).
Done with 1.02 for the other two.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 08:28 AM   #94
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 344
Default

Loving your scripts thanks for your work!

mpl_Set MIDI Editor grid (mousewheel)

This script doesn't work in swing mode. It switches back to straight as soon as you use it. However it works in triplets.
If this could be worked out, would be awesome.

Also if you could just create the same, but for the Main view!!

Take care
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2017, 10:58 AM   #95
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighVoltage View Post
This script doesn't work in swing mode. It switches back to straight as soon as you use it.
I guess this is because script uses API function SetMIDIEditorGrid() which doesn`t have any arguments for swing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighVoltage View Post
Also if you could just create the same, but for the Main view!!
mpl_Zoom horizontally, change grid relatively, preserve grid visibility and snap state (mousewheel)
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2017, 11:14 AM   #96
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 344
Default

EDIT:
Nevermind i just wrote my own! (Im so proud )


Quote:
mpl_Zoom horizontally, change grid relatively, preserve grid visibility and snap state (mousewheel)
Thanks, i use that already, but i wanted to just change the grid with mousewheel like in the MIDI script, not the zoom level.

Last edited by HighVoltage; 09-20-2017 at 11:36 AM.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2017, 11:17 AM   #97
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 467
Default

Hi, mpl.. for the script that exports a sample to an instance of RS5K, can you set the Pitch Offset to default to "9" (C3)?
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 02:53 AM   #98
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,135
Default

Added mpl_RS5K manager as simplier reimplementation of PatternRack.
Any feedback welcome.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 03:01 AM   #99
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
script that exports a sample to an instance of RS5K
Which one?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
set the Pitch Offset to default to "9" (C3)?
If you mean MIDI Pitch offset then MIDIPitch = 9 is A1.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 03:23 AM   #100
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,655
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Added mpl_RS5K manager as simplier reimplementation of PatternRack.
Any feedback welcome.
Many thanks for the effort mpl !

However, i experience very blurred text:

https://i.imgur.com/OWle2rH.png

I can imagine that this issue isn't your script's 'fault" but lies in all the everlasting text blurriness in Reaper when used on a Macbook Retina, as i do.
Thought i should mention this anyway.

Warm Regards.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 03:52 AM   #101
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,135
Default

I just played a bit with OSX in Virtual box. Try 1.01, I changed font to Arial and changed fontsize also. Didn`t get blurred text though so it can be a REAPER issue when blitting graphics on OSX.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 09-24-2017 at 05:35 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 04:04 AM   #102
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,655
Default

Hi mpl, thats abit better, thx a bunch !
Still quite bluriness but at least i can now read the text

EDIT:

I just played around with RS5K Manager.
This is what i don't understand:

- I preview a sample in RS5K Manager, by clicking on a sample, in the browser area to the left.
Immediately, an instance of Reasamplomatic is inserted on Instrument Track, with that previewed sample loaded.

Then i drag that sample onto a Pad.
Immediately, a new instance of Reasamplomatic is inserted on Instrument Track, with the same sample loaded.
So outcome is that i get doubled instances of Reasamplomatic, with a same sample loaded.
Is this normal behaviour ?
Am i doing something wrong ?

Warm Regards.

Last edited by vanhaze; 09-24-2017 at 09:55 PM.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 03:16 AM   #103
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,655
Default

Michael, i made a new vid about RS5K manager v1.01 issue i experience:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/kcw8eqitnl...ngths.mp4?dl=0

OSX 10.12.6
Reaper 5.60pre5/64
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 06:49 AM   #104
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 467
Default

mpl, I really am glad that you've brought back the pattern editor.
This will prove to be a vital part of Reaper for us who compose itb.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 07:11 AM   #105
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Which one?

If you mean MIDI Pitch offset then MIDIPitch = 9 is A1.
I was referring to the following action:

Script: mpl_Export selected item to RS5k instance on same track as chromatic source.lua


What I'm seeing is that RS5K, with "Pitch Offset" set to 0 defaults to having A3 (69) as the root key. Setting it to 9 makes the root note C3 (60).
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 07:21 AM   #106
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,135
Default

vanhaze, can you attach this project (I guess something with PPQ can be different in your settings) and your reaper.ini?
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 09-25-2017 at 07:38 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 07:28 AM   #107
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,655
Default

Hey Michael, many thx and here you go:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/1fobrcerra...oject.zip?dl=0
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 07:33 AM   #108
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
What I'm seeing is that RS5K, with "Pitch Offset" set to 0 defaults to having A3 (69) as the root key. Setting it to 9 makes the root note C3 (60).
you should edit following function like this:

Quote:
function ExportSelItemsToRs5k(track, item)
local take = reaper.GetActiveTake(item)
if not take or reaper.TakeIsMIDI(take) then return end

local tk_src = reaper.GetMediaItemTake_Source( take )
local filename = reaper.GetMediaSourceFileName( tk_src, '' )

local rs5k_pos = reaper.TrackFX_AddByName( track, 'ReaSamplOmatic5000 (Cockos)', false, -1 )
reaper.TrackFX_SetParamNormalized( track, rs5k_pos, 2, 0) -- gain for min vel
reaper.TrackFX_SetParamNormalized( track, rs5k_pos, 9, 0 ) -- attack
reaper.TrackFX_SetParamNormalized( track, rs5k_pos, 11, 1 ) -- obey note offs
pitch_offset = 24
reaper.TrackFX_SetParamNormalized( track, rs5k_pos, 15, pitch_offset/160+0.5 )

local new_name = F_extract_filename(filename)
F_SetFXName(track, rs5k_pos, 'RS5K '..new_name)
reaper.TrackFX_SetNamedConfigParm(track, rs5k_pos, "FILE0", filename)
reaper.TrackFX_SetNamedConfigParm(track, rs5k_pos, "MODE", '0')
reaper.TrackFX_SetNamedConfigParm(track, rs5k_pos, "DONE","")
end
so pitch_offset = 24 shift root 2 octaves back
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 08:14 AM   #109
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
you should edit following function like this:



so pitch_offset = 24 shift root 2 octaves back
Much thanks.
Also, I will have to do this every time you update the script, right?
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 08:18 AM   #110
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,135
Default

Ozman, yes. But you can save modified version with another name so ReaPack will not touch script modified by you, when you will syncronize packages next time.

vanhaze, thanks, check v1.02 (I have 9600 as default PPQ and yours is 960ticks)
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 08:26 AM   #111
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Ozman, yes. But you can save modified version with another name so ReaPack will not touch script modified by you, when you will syncronize packages next time.

vanhaze, thanks, check v1.02 (I have 9600 as default PPQ and yours is 960ticks)
Thanks again, mpl.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 01:53 PM   #112
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 467
Default

I've just tested the rs5k manager, and I'm digging it so far.
Definitely look forward to where this one goes.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 04:58 PM   #113
skippertag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 367
Default Generate track volume automation item from audio take

hey there!

I just saw your newest scripts with the volume automation... to test I used it on an regular mp3-track.

Is that what this script is also intended to? Because I do not really understand the graph that is painted..

Would you be so kind to explain a little what happens within the script before generating the automation curve?

Thanks in advance and thank you so much for all your great work!
skippertag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 10:16 PM   #114
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,135
Default

It takes RMS graph and convert it into automation item points. I use it for peak based modulation (like a modulation from audio signal in native parameter modulation window). Track volume envelope is taken by default, because it always existing and I had some strange issues with take volume envelopes.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 03:43 AM   #115
skippertag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 367
Default

3
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
It takes RMS graph and convert it into automation item points. I use it for peak based modulation (like a modulation from audio signal in native parameter modulation window). Track volume envelope is taken by default, because it always existing and I had some strange issues with take volume envelopes.

Ahh ja. Thank you for the insights. That makes it clear to me. very good idea.

Maybe you may want to put that information in the name of the script or the text info in the edit field ?
skippertag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 07:48 AM   #116
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 314
Default

MPL, can you please make RS5K manager compatible with flac? I converted all my samples to flac, and RS5K loads them fine directly. But in your manager I can see only wav files. Thnx.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 08:14 AM   #117
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicowl View Post
MPL, can you please make RS5K manager compatible with flac? I converted all my samples to flac, and RS5K loads them fine directly. But in your manager I can see only wav files. Thnx.
Added for 1.12
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 11:41 AM   #118
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Added for 1.12
Thank you.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 11:52 AM   #119
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 404
Default

Hi mpl, a few more requests:

-list random samples in directories for RS5K on selected tracks (work with multiple selected tracks)
-export RS5K source on selected tracks as new item on new track (takes the item loaded into RS5K, and exports it to a new item on a new track below the currently selected one)
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2017, 09:02 AM   #120
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur McArthur View Post
Hi mpl, a few more requests:

-list random samples in directories for RS5K on selected tracks (work with multiple selected tracks)
-export RS5K source on selected tracks as new item on new track (takes the item loaded into RS5K, and exports it to a new item on a new track below the currently selected one)
second is closer to mpl_Convert RS5k MIDI item into source based audio items (drum mode).lua

first something like:
Code:
function main(track)
    --local ret, tracknumberOut, _, fxnumberOut = reaper.GetFocusedFX()
    --local track = reaper.CSurf_TrackFromID( tracknumberOut, false )
    if not track then return end
    fxnumberOut = reaper.TrackFX_GetInstrument( track )
    --fxnumberOut =  reaper.TrackFX_AddByName( track, 'reasamplomatic', false, 0 )
    ret, fn = reaper.TrackFX_GetNamedConfigParm(track, fxnumberOut, "FILE0")
    if not ret then return end
    fn = fn:gsub('\\', '/')
    
    path = fn:reverse():match('[%/]+.*')
    if path then path = path:reverse():sub(0,-2) else return end
    cur_file =     fn:reverse():match('.-[%/]')
    if cur_file then cur_file = cur_file:reverse():sub(2) else return end
    -- get files list
      local files = {}
      local i = 0
      repeat
      local file = reaper.EnumerateFiles( path, i )
      if file then
        files[#files+1] = file
      end
      i = i+1
      until file == nil
      
    -- search file list
      local trig_file
      if #files < 2 then return end
      trig_id = math.floor(math.random(#files-1))+1
      trig_file = path..'/'..files[trig_id] 
        
      
      if trig_file then 
        reaper.TrackFX_SetNamedConfigParm(track, fxnumberOut, "FILE0", trig_file)
        reaper.TrackFX_SetNamedConfigParm(track, fxnumberOut, "DONE", "")
      end
  end



  for i = 1, reaper.CountSelectedTracks(0) do tr = reaper.GetSelectedTrack(0,i-1) main(tr) end
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.