COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 03-22-2018, 10:16 AM   #1
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 527
Default Multiple dynamic I/Os?

In the VST3 spec, a plugin can adapt to different numbers of channels.

https://www.steinberg.net/en/company...gies/vst3.html

Is this something that WDL-OL supports or can do?

My plugin will need multiple modes, in which the number of required input/output channels changes. Could be anywhere from 1 to 8 input channels and 2 to 24 output channels.

I could create lots of plugin builds for different I/O situations, but I'd much rather have one plugin that can adapt.
__________________
Mac OS X 10.11.x, Motu Ultralite, Reaper, FCP X.
http://vordio.net
http://twitter.com/vordio
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2018, 09:41 PM   #2
MSK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 43
Default

I'm not sure about the maximum numbers, but I know you define the input/output configuration in the resource file:
Code:
#define PLUG_CHANNEL_IO "1-1 2-2"
So a plugin with that configuration can do mono to mono or stereo to stereo. I'm sure someone knows much more about the limitations, but I thought I'd point you in the right direction while I'm here.
MSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2018, 06:06 AM   #3
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MSK View Post
I'm not sure about the maximum numbers, but I know you define the input/output configuration in the resource file:
Code:
#define PLUG_CHANNEL_IO "1-1 2-2"
So a plugin with that configuration can do mono to mono or stereo to stereo. I'm sure someone knows much more about the limitations, but I thought I'd point you in the right direction while I'm here.
Thanks. Can the plug itself then switch between those modes at runtime? Or is the configuration chosen by the DAW when you dump it on a track?

REAPER not having fixed track types also means which configuration to chose is not obvious at the time the FX is placed on a track. I can add more channels to a REAPER track after putting plugins on it.
__________________
Mac OS X 10.11.x, Motu Ultralite, Reaper, FCP X.
http://vordio.net
http://twitter.com/vordio
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2018, 03:05 AM   #4
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
olilarkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Huddersfield, UK
Posts: 1,111
Default

Tell reaper to inform plugin when track channel count changes. IPlug will have the max number of outputs you specify in the CHANNEL_IO string. You can call IsOutChannelConnected(int) to check connections in ProcessDoubleReplacing.

This stuff is rewritten in iPlug2
__________________
VirtualCZ | pMix | Endless Series | WDL-OL | Linkedin | Facebook
Available for Audio Dev tuition via Skype (IPlug/JUCE/C++)
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2018, 01:29 PM   #5
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
Tell reaper to inform plugin when track channel count changes. IPlug will have the max number of outputs you specify in the CHANNEL_IO string. You can call IsOutChannelConnected(int) to check connections in ProcessDoubleReplacing.

This stuff is rewritten in iPlug2
How close to ready is iPlug2? Should I be starting with that?
__________________
Mac OS X 10.11.x, Motu Ultralite, Reaper, FCP X.
http://vordio.net
http://twitter.com/vordio
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.