Old 09-30-2020, 09:43 AM   #81
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjewellstudios View Post
Archie,

Your scripts are a delight. I commented on your "smart template add fx chain" set of scripts back on page one of this thread and I had another idea to improve it.

You have a user option in some of these scripts to float the gui or not, which is awesome. I was thinking though, there are some plugins where sometimes I'd like to float the gui and sometimes I wouldn't. Particularly, when I'm adding a plugin to multiple tracks I'd prefer not to float the gui's.

Is there a way to add logic to these scripts that says: if more than one track is selected, do not float gui's?

That way if you are adding a channel strip type plugin to one track, it floats, but if you add the same plugin to 2,3, or 10 tracks, your screen isn't taking over by 10 floating plugins. What do you think?
In the script 'Archie_FX; Smart template - Add Fx chain by name for selected tracks.lua' replace this line
Code:
reaper.TrackFX_Show(selTrack,alwaysLastFx,open_Fx);
On this
Code:
    if countSelTrack <= 1 then
        reaper.TrackFX_Show(selTrack,alwaysLastFx,open_Fx);
    end;



And in the script 'Archie_FX; Smart template - Add Fx chain by name for selected items or in time selection.lua' add the line
Code:
if CountSelItem > 1 then openFx = 0  end;
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2020, 07:03 PM   #82
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 487
Default

That worked like a charm.

It's not much, but I sent a donation your way via paypal. Thank you so much!
cjewellstudios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2020, 10:02 PM   #83
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 355
Default

cjewellstudios Thanks!
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2020, 11:12 AM   #84
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,407
Default

when exporting and importing reaper settings from my pc to my laptop, all the menus are gone (restarted or something...I see only arrows) :/

any fix for this ?
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2020, 11:41 AM   #85
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
when exporting and importing reaper settings from my pc to my laptop, all the menus are gone (restarted or something...I see only arrows) :/

any fix for this ?
I didn't understand what it was about. In a sense disappeared and you only see the arrows, what arrows? Explain in more detail what is wrong with you.
And in General, what scripts are we talking about?
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2020, 03:22 PM   #86
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archie View Post
I didn't understand what it was about. In a sense disappeared and you only see the arrows, what arrows? Explain in more detail what is wrong with you.
And in General, what scripts are we talking about?

Ive created a drop down menu and named it "grid"
added actions to the drop down menu:
GRID:
1
1/4
1/8
1/6


but when I exported and imported the script (and all reaper's settings) from reaper's preferences to another computer and clicked on the button "grid"
only ">>>>>" is in the menu... all the actions that I added are not showing in the other pc.
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2020, 11:06 PM   #87
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
Ive created a drop down menu and named it "grid"
added actions to the drop down menu:
GRID:
1
1/4
1/8
1/6


but when I exported and imported the script (and all reaper's settings) from reaper's preferences to another computer and clicked on the button "grid"
only ">>>>>" is in the menu... all the actions that I added are not showing in the other pc.
Most likely, you are not exporting the entire configuration.
The Reaper resources must have a reaper-Archie.ini file, all information is stored in it. If you didn't export it, just copy it from the old Reaper and paste it into the new Reaper.
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |

Last edited by Archie; 10-26-2020 at 03:50 AM.
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2020, 01:34 AM   #88
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archie View Post
Most likely, you are not exporting the entire configuration.
The Reaper resources must have a reaper-Archie.ini file, all information is stored in it. If you didn't export it, just copy it from the old Reaper and paste it into the new Reaper.

Thanks!!
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2020, 01:53 AM   #89
earhax
Human being with feelings
 
earhax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 302
Default

@Archie: I think found a bug with one of your scripts.

Script: Archie_FX; Smart template - Add Fx chain by name for selected items or in time selection.lua

I have an item that, when the "Reverse" property is checked, the script I created to add the FX chain no longer works.

However, if I already added an FX in the chain before I reverse the item, then the script works to add the FX chain after it is reversed. But if the item FX chain is empty before I reverse the item, the script won't work.

No error thrown. It just shows the item FX chain window with no FX loaded.
earhax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.