Old 09-30-2020, 09:43 AM   #81
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjewellstudios View Post
Archie,

Your scripts are a delight. I commented on your "smart template add fx chain" set of scripts back on page one of this thread and I had another idea to improve it.

You have a user option in some of these scripts to float the gui or not, which is awesome. I was thinking though, there are some plugins where sometimes I'd like to float the gui and sometimes I wouldn't. Particularly, when I'm adding a plugin to multiple tracks I'd prefer not to float the gui's.

Is there a way to add logic to these scripts that says: if more than one track is selected, do not float gui's?

That way if you are adding a channel strip type plugin to one track, it floats, but if you add the same plugin to 2,3, or 10 tracks, your screen isn't taking over by 10 floating plugins. What do you think?
In the script 'Archie_FX; Smart template - Add Fx chain by name for selected tracks.lua' replace this line
Code:
reaper.TrackFX_Show(selTrack,alwaysLastFx,open_Fx);
On this
Code:
    if countSelTrack <= 1 then
        reaper.TrackFX_Show(selTrack,alwaysLastFx,open_Fx);
    end;



And in the script 'Archie_FX; Smart template - Add Fx chain by name for selected items or in time selection.lua' add the line
Code:
if CountSelItem > 1 then openFx = 0  end;
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2020, 07:03 PM   #82
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 563
Default

That worked like a charm.

It's not much, but I sent a donation your way via paypal. Thank you so much!
cjewellstudios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2020, 10:02 PM   #83
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

cjewellstudios Thanks!
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2020, 11:12 AM   #84
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,414
Default

when exporting and importing reaper settings from my pc to my laptop, all the menus are gone (restarted or something...I see only arrows) :/

any fix for this ?
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2020, 11:41 AM   #85
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
when exporting and importing reaper settings from my pc to my laptop, all the menus are gone (restarted or something...I see only arrows) :/

any fix for this ?
I didn't understand what it was about. In a sense disappeared and you only see the arrows, what arrows? Explain in more detail what is wrong with you.
And in General, what scripts are we talking about?
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2020, 03:22 PM   #86
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archie View Post
I didn't understand what it was about. In a sense disappeared and you only see the arrows, what arrows? Explain in more detail what is wrong with you.
And in General, what scripts are we talking about?

Ive created a drop down menu and named it "grid"
added actions to the drop down menu:
GRID:
1
1/4
1/8
1/6


but when I exported and imported the script (and all reaper's settings) from reaper's preferences to another computer and clicked on the button "grid"
only ">>>>>" is in the menu... all the actions that I added are not showing in the other pc.
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2020, 11:06 PM   #87
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
Ive created a drop down menu and named it "grid"
added actions to the drop down menu:
GRID:
1
1/4
1/8
1/6


but when I exported and imported the script (and all reaper's settings) from reaper's preferences to another computer and clicked on the button "grid"
only ">>>>>" is in the menu... all the actions that I added are not showing in the other pc.
Most likely, you are not exporting the entire configuration.
The Reaper resources must have a reaper-Archie.ini file, all information is stored in it. If you didn't export it, just copy it from the old Reaper and paste it into the new Reaper.
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |

Last edited by Archie; 10-26-2020 at 03:50 AM.
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2020, 01:34 AM   #88
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archie View Post
Most likely, you are not exporting the entire configuration.
The Reaper resources must have a reaper-Archie.ini file, all information is stored in it. If you didn't export it, just copy it from the old Reaper and paste it into the new Reaper.

Thanks!!
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2020, 01:53 AM   #89
earhax
Human being with feelings
 
earhax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 326
Default

@Archie: I think found a bug with one of your scripts.

Script: Archie_FX; Smart template - Add Fx chain by name for selected items or in time selection.lua

I have an item that, when the "Reverse" property is checked, the script I created to add the FX chain no longer works.

However, if I already added an FX in the chain before I reverse the item, then the script works to add the FX chain after it is reversed. But if the item FX chain is empty before I reverse the item, the script won't work.

No error thrown. It just shows the item FX chain window with no FX loaded.
earhax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2020, 07:37 AM   #90
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earhax View Post
@Archie: I think found a bug with one of your scripts.

Script: Archie_FX; Smart template - Add Fx chain by name for selected items or in time selection.lua

I have an item that, when the "Reverse" property is checked, the script I created to add the FX chain no longer works.

However, if I already added an FX in the chain before I reverse the item, then the script works to add the FX chain after it is reversed. But if the item FX chain is empty before I reverse the item, the script won't work.

No error thrown. It just shows the item FX chain window with no FX loaded.
Fixed
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2020, 08:27 AM   #91
earhax
Human being with feelings
 
earhax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archie View Post
Fixed
Thank you!
earhax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2020, 04:44 AM   #92
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 7,078
Default

Hi Archie !


Thx for sharing all these scripts !


I just finished to convert one trim silence script I made from Lua to EEL so it become extra fast, and I discover your Lua Script: Archie_Item; Remove silence in selected media items (-80 db)(`).lua kind of script.


They are not as fast as EEL but damn they are quite efficient !! Way more efficient than the codebase we made with lokasenna.


https://github.com/ReaTeam/ReaScript...%20samples.lua


Testing our code (which doesnt even do the split part, but just process every sample of a test audio file), I got



Code:
Iterated over 10023629 samples
Elapsed time: 2.0534616000004 seconds

Your version for same file is about 0.6s.



Why our version is 5x slower than yours ? Does it process all sample sor have some kind of down sampling internally ?


What is the trick ? Do you see how we could optimized our code snippet ?



Note: our version in EEL is 0.1s for the same test file, which is the best score, but if we miss some non lua specific optimization trick, maybe even the EEL version could be optimized further !


EDIT: Checking your code, it seems that your magic line is

Code:
local samples_skip = reaper.GetMediaSourceSampleRate(source)/100;-- обработается 100 сэмплов в секунду
which whcih find back here.

So in fact it doesn't check every sample, but once every so and then, is that the trick ?

Anyway, it seems to be efficient enough for most usage for sure !

Last edited by X-Raym; 12-12-2020 at 05:01 AM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2020, 08:30 AM   #93
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Hi Archie !


Thx for sharing all these scripts !


I just finished to convert one trim silence script I made from Lua to EEL so it become extra fast, and I discover your Lua Script: Archie_Item; Remove silence in selected media items (-80 db)(`).lua kind of script.


They are not as fast as EEL but damn they are quite efficient !! Way more efficient than the codebase we made with lokasenna.


https://github.com/ReaTeam/ReaScript...%20samples.lua


Testing our code (which doesnt even do the split part, but just process every sample of a test audio file), I got



Code:
Iterated over 10023629 samples
Elapsed time: 2.0534616000004 seconds

Your version for same file is about 0.6s.



Why our version is 5x slower than yours ? Does it process all sample sor have some kind of down sampling internally ?


What is the trick ? Do you see how we could optimized our code snippet ?



Note: our version in EEL is 0.1s for the same test file, which is the best score, but if we miss some non lua specific optimization trick, maybe even the EEL version could be optimized further !


EDIT: Checking your code, it seems that your magic line is

Code:
local samples_skip = reaper.GetMediaSourceSampleRate(source)/100;-- обработается 100 сэмплов в секунду
which whcih find back here.

So in fact it doesn't check every sample, but once every so and then, is that the trick ?

Anyway, it seems to be efficient enough for most usage for sure !

Hi X-Raym.

Honestly, I wrote this function a long time ago, spent a lot of time with it looking for information on the forum.
So I don’t even know (don’t remember) how I wrote it. And I'm not sure of the exactness of the work either (although it seems to return everything correctly).

Regarding the speed, yes, you seem to have noticed the magic line. which:
If you set samples_skip(SkipNumberOfSamplesPerChannel) to zero, then every sample will be calculated.
with SampleRate (44100) divided by one hundred, it turns out 441, this means that the function will forgive every 441 (442 for some reason) sample, i.e. (1,443,885,1327,1769, etc.), you end up with one hundred samples processed per second.

But again, I'm not 100 percent sure the function works exactly(Although it seems to be accurate).

For speed, set samples_skip to zero
Code:
  ... = GetSampleNumberPosValue(take,0,true,true,true);
and compare with your function. If your function calculates every sample and channel.
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2020, 11:06 AM   #94
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 7,078
Default

@Archie


Thanks for confirming,


This is actually a clever way have a good enough results, at 1/100s correct.


I design my audio accessors scripts in Lua cause debugging EEL is complicated,


so this trick will help me have more efficient lua version, before the EEL conversion :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2021, 01:57 PM   #95
horneusz
Human being with feelings
 
horneusz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 97
Default

Hi Archie,

I have a problem with the script "Copy source media file of all items to project directory".

REX files lose matching tempo when script is used.
With normal tempo-adjusted wav files there is no such problem.

__________________
-----
My production music on Spotify | Bandcamp | facebook

Last edited by horneusz; 01-16-2021 at 02:37 AM.
horneusz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:26 AM   #96
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 239
Default

Hello Archie

Archie_Time selection; Remove contents of time selection in selected tracks.lua

I'd like to request if it's possible, an alternative version of this script, that would delete also content that is on hidden envelope tracks of selected tracks. Depending on the case, I have use for the current version of your script, and also for a version that would delete hidden automation items.

!!

Have a very nice day (and thank you so much for all your scripts on Reapack, amazing work, so very useful ).

xxxxxxxxx
Louis
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.