Old 07-09-2020, 08:47 PM   #41
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 375
Default

Archie, love your pre-verb script.

One problem I have though it is that some plugins (e.g. Valhalla Delay) cause this weird pitching effect on the pre-verb. It doesn't happen if I manually create a pre-verb with the same plugin.

Here I used Valhalla Delay and you can hear how the pre-verb kind of pitches down: https://clyp.it/mtn3s2sc

Any idea why?
__________________
☐ Area Selection
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2020, 09:42 PM   #42
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by puddi View Post
Archie, love your pre-verb script.

One problem I have though it is that some plugins (e.g. Valhalla Delay) cause this weird pitching effect on the pre-verb. It doesn't happen if I manually create a pre-verb with the same plugin.

Here I used Valhalla Delay and you can hear how the pre-verb kind of pitches down: https://clyp.it/mtn3s2sc

Any idea why?
Please make a GIF as you are from one and the same track template do preVerb manually and script and will the results be different?
In track template except reverb more nothing?
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2020, 10:20 PM   #43
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archie View Post
Please make a GIF as you are from one and the same track template do preVerb manually and script and will the results be different?
In track template except reverb more nothing?
Can't create a GIF right now but it still wouldn't show much.

Basically my ArchiePreVerb track template contains a Valhalla Delay. If I run the script I get that pitching effect.

If I instead do it manually using the same Valhalla Delay from the track template I don't get any pitching effect.

It's a pretty weird problem and I have no idea why it would happen.
__________________
☐ Area Selection
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2020, 10:34 PM   #44
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Yes, it also seems strange to me, because this should not be. But I need something to repeat this and something to compare. I need to see how you do it manually and with a script. Maybe all the same you have some kind of settings, or something else you missed, because I just checked it myself on the "Valhalla Delay" with the script and the results are absolutely the same.
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2020, 11:57 PM   #45
Amazed
Human being with feelings
 
Amazed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Perth, W.A.
Posts: 1,688
Default Popup Menu Autoclose

Your popup menu script is great. When I select an option in the popup menu though, the menu does not close by itself. Is there some way I can make that happen? Thanks.
Amazed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 08:57 AM   #46
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amazed View Post
Your popup menu script is great. When I select an option in the popup menu though, the menu does not close by itself. Is there some way I can make that happen? Thanks.
Make a GIF
Extension "reaper_js_ReaScriptAPI" is installed ?

You either need to install the extension "reaper_js_ReaScriptAPI", or set the parameter in the script "PEN_AGAIN = false;"

Attached Images
File Type: png 11233.png (2.7 KB, 249 views)
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |

Last edited by Archie; 07-19-2020 at 09:11 AM.
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 11:01 AM   #47
Amazed
Human being with feelings
 
Amazed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Perth, W.A.
Posts: 1,688
Default

Thanks Archie. That's fixed it.
Amazed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2020, 02:41 PM   #48
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: India Mumbai
Posts: 734
Default

Hi archie ,
i find this script
[quote]Script: Archie_Item; By frame move item,under mouse cursor.move cursor the to offset(mousewheel)[\quote] very very useful,
i wanted to know would be possible it to tweak to move a value lesser than framewise ,
is moving it by samples possible ?

best
zook
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2020, 02:27 AM   #49
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

@zookthespook Script: Archie_Item; By samples move item,under mouse cursor move cursor the to offset(mousewheel).lua
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2020, 07:29 AM   #50
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 235
Default

I've had some trouble with your """duplicate/remove contents in time selection at cursor" (moving later items or not)""" set of actions. First of all let me tell you they are tremendously useful. Media items, no problem, it works but the automation items are tricky. Sometimes the action will consider an automation item is inside the time selection because its right edge is on the grid where the time selection start point is. same thing for an automation item that has its left edge positionned where the time selection ends. So the behavior is not great, as it sometimes takes things that are not in the time selction. It becomes a mess. Not reliable. Because your scripts have no equivalent right now in all the action list, I had to find a solution, to make it work with automation items. What I do is I split all automation items under time selection start and/or time selection end by 11 ms for the script to not take them. They are now considered correctly by the actions.

I have actions that work now, but because we don't have any quantization actions available for automation items, many of my automation items have 11ms removed "permanently" at the start or end point ; I can't really correct this in an automated/smart way ! I asked Cfillion to do one more script, because he already has a solution to take care of the right edges of automation items ( we just need the same for the left edge).

Anyway, here you go. Oh and I tried several grid / snap settings of course, to no avail.

Last edited by Loulou92; 08-21-2020 at 08:01 AM.
Loulou92 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2020, 10:24 AM   #51
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Loulou92 What are you talking about? I do not understand what you mean. Make a GIF
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |

Last edited by Archie; 08-21-2020 at 11:25 AM.
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2020, 11:50 AM   #52
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archie View Post
Loulou92 What are you talking about? I do not understand what you mean. Make a GIF
Don't know how to make a gif sorry. What I'm talking about :



"remove contents of time selection in selected tracks"
"remove contents of time selection in selected tracks (moving later item)"
"remove all content of time selection"

Sometimes, the scripts select automation items that are not in the time selection, automation items that start or end where the time selection starts or ends.

Last edited by Loulou92; 08-21-2020 at 11:56 AM.
Loulou92 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2020, 12:20 AM   #53
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loulou92 View Post
Don't know how to make a gif sorry.
Take a look at this https://cockos.com/licecap/

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loulou92 View Post
Sometimes, the scripts select automation items that are not in the time selection, automation items that start or end where the time selection starts or ends.
And still make a GIF, the link I gave you. Because everything seems to be working fine for me. Here's a GIF.

__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2020, 04:27 AM   #54
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Found bad behavior in only one script (remove all content of time selection), The first point in the auto object is created and breaks the automation line. Did you mean it or not?
You just say that something is wrong in all three scripts, but I found only in one, so I'm not sure what you mean.

I fixed that.

__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |

Last edited by Archie; 08-22-2020 at 08:35 AM.
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2020, 09:48 AM   #55
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 235
Default

Cool, indeed I saw that some automation items had their automation changed a bit sometimes, and forgot to mention. Great that you solved it. I'm trying to replicate the bug I talked to you, but in the meantime, I found another one that I've already seen and again, forgot to mention.

Edit : you don't see the tcp, but the two tracks where items are, they are both selected.
Attached Images
File Type: gif ,johinugbyt.gif (49.7 KB, 32 views)
Loulou92 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2020, 11:25 AM   #56
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loulou92 View Post
Cool, indeed I saw that some automation items had their automation changed a bit sometimes, and forgot to mention. Great that you solved it. I'm trying to replicate the bug I talked to you, but in the meantime, I found another one that I've already seen and again, forgot to mention.

Edit : you don't see the tcp, but the two tracks where items are, they are both selected.
I can't repeat it. everything works fine for me.
You have a GIF with automation, too, everything is fine, but the item is not removed for some reason.
Here is my GIF, all the same and well executed.



Attached Images
File Type: png 111.png (6.9 KB, 172 views)
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2020, 11:30 AM   #57
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 235
Default

Yeah I don't know why it doesn't work here, I have snap enabled, nothing exotic... I'm obliged to pre quantize eveything to grid before running your script or it does not work. There are ghosts in my Reaper config.
Loulou92 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2020, 11:31 AM   #58
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loulou92 View Post
Edit : you don't see the tcp, but the two tracks where items are, they are both selected.
I don't know, I'm doing great for some reason.

__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2020, 11:37 AM   #59
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 235
Default

COuld you try the same thing with changed "tick per quarter note for new MIDI item" setting in MIDI preference. I have it on double the standard : 1920. I'm under the impression it's running better if I'm on the default 960 value, but I don't trust my findings much. (you'd need to redraw the midi items, potentially also the automation items, to have the changes active)
Loulou92 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2020, 11:46 AM   #60
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loulou92 View Post
COuld you try the same thing with changed "tick per quarter note for new MIDI item" setting in MIDI preference. I have it on double the standard : 1920. I'm under the impression it's running better if I'm on the default 960 value, but I don't trust my findings much. (you'd need to redraw the midi items, potentially also the automation items, to have the changes active)
I tried it, but it doesn't affect my work at all.

__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2020, 11:59 AM   #61
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 235
Default

facepalm then.... You scripts are fine, something just doesn't work as expected here...
Loulou92 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2020, 12:07 PM   #62
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loulou92 View Post
facepalm then.... You scripts are fine, something just doesn't work as expected here...
If you find the reason for this, then be sure to report it here so that I can try to fix it.

Send me your 'reaper.ini' file, I will try to run the script with your settings.
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2020, 12:31 PM   #63
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 235
Default

Yes I will absolutely tell you when I find what's wrong.
Attached is the reaper.ini
Thank you very much !
Attached Files
File Type: ini reaper.ini (50.6 KB, 31 views)
Loulou92 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2020, 05:18 AM   #64
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

So I didn't understand why this was happening, I put your ini file and it began to glitch in the same way, I began to look for the reason, but without finding it I put my ini file back, but the glitches continued with my ini file.
More precisely, I found the reason, but I cannot explain it how I can, but that is.
The following happened with your ini file in the script
Code:
timeStart = 4.21564547
PositItem = 4.21564547
verify = timeStart  == PositItem 

-- Got false
And everything was fine with my ini file until I applied your ini file.
Code:
timeStart = 4.21564547
PositItem = 4.21564547
verify = timeStart  == PositItem 

-- Got true
I cannot explain this mistake in words, it looks more like magic)))
I understand that this is due to the floating point property, but why then it worked with one ini and did not work with another, this is a mystery for me.

In general, it seems we managed to defeat this. Check v.1.05
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2020, 09:33 AM   #65
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archie View Post
So I didn't understand why this was happening, I put your ini file and it began to glitch in the same way, I began to look for the reason, but without finding it I put my ini file back, but the glitches continued with my ini file.
More precisely, I found the reason, but I cannot explain it how I can, but that is.
The following happened with your ini file in the script
Code:
timeStart = 4.21564547
PositItem = 4.21564547
verify = timeStart  == PositItem 

-- Got false
And everything was fine with my ini file until I applied your ini file.
Code:
timeStart = 4.21564547
PositItem = 4.21564547
verify = timeStart  == PositItem 

-- Got true
I cannot explain this mistake in words, it looks more like magic)))
I understand that this is due to the floating point property, but why then it worked with one ini and did not work with another, this is a mystery for me.

In general, it seems we managed to defeat this. Check v.1.05
Ok thank you so much for checking this out and correcting the issue... Could it be that this ini file initially was used with a mac and is now used solely on a Windows PC install ? That could be one reason. Also, I initially installed an alternative Reaper configuration of Reaper by Reno Mellow, not a default Reaper from the cockos website (it was a theme, a config, sets of actions etc, nothing too out of the ordinary to be honest). This was like, 6 years ago, now it's its own thing entirely. I'm pretty worried to continue working and building complexity on a core install that seems corrupted for obscure reasons :/. I clearly don't need this at all, My default project template contains 1500 tracks, I can't just "start from scratch" !!! AAARRRGGGGH

ps : if by any chance, at some point, you find the origin of the problem, please contact me. I'm absolutely unable to fix this on my own.
Loulou92 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2020, 09:52 AM   #66
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Is everything working normally now?

Don't worry too much, because it's not a problem with your config, but it's a floating-point problem in programming, because the Reaper functions return very precise values. Here the question is different, namely why did it work for me?)).
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |

Last edited by Archie; 08-23-2020 at 09:58 AM.
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2020, 10:01 AM   #67
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 235
Default

Testing the three updated scripts, no more bugs indeed, smooth operation !!
Loulou92 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2020, 06:12 AM   #68
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 235
Default

I must say that each time I'm in a corner, in a situation where I think I meet Reaper limits, man, there is one of your script that I discover and that saves the day... Today it was the case for "show all envelopes for selected track containing points or auto items" : this thing just allowed something not working to finally work. Thx !


"unselect all items to rigth of time selection" : a little typo here, because this thread is about this kind of stuff in the first place .
Loulou92 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2020, 06:41 AM   #69
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

You mean 'rigth' ) ? If so, I fixed it.
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2020, 08:11 AM   #70
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 235
Default

Yes exactly . Have a nice day !
Loulou92 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2020, 08:54 AM   #71
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Tobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Up North somewhere
Posts: 515
Default

Hi, been playing around with your excellent "Archie_Var;Popup menu single-level" lately. I added some frequent used plugins and FX-Chains. I wonder if it is possible to add a horizontal line so you have everything in a certain order. Category.


Hall Reverb
Room Reverb
Plate Reverb
------------ <----horizontal line for next section below
Strings EQ
Brass EQ
------------------

and so on. Possible?
__________________
OS: Ubuntu Studio 20.04, Reaper For Linux (64Bit) and a bunch of native linux-vst plugins, LSP-Plugins, Drumgizmo, TpL-Plugins, LinuxSampler/Fantasia, Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22. Both Harrison Mixbus and Mixbus 32C.
Tobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2020, 09:28 AM   #72
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Tobbe, Yes, in the "Archie_Var;Popup menu single-level" script, add '|' at the beginning or end of the action name.
Look carefully and to the end the first GIF in the first post here
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....84#post2270284
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2020, 10:02 AM   #73
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Tobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Up North somewhere
Posts: 515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archie View Post
Tobbe, Yes, in the "Archie_Var;Popup menu single-level" script, add '|' at the beginning or end of the action name.
Look carefully and to the end the first GIF in the first post here
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....84#post2270284
Fantastic. How did I miss that

Thanks...some more adding and then some donation
__________________
OS: Ubuntu Studio 20.04, Reaper For Linux (64Bit) and a bunch of native linux-vst plugins, LSP-Plugins, Drumgizmo, TpL-Plugins, LinuxSampler/Fantasia, Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22. Both Harrison Mixbus and Mixbus 32C.
Tobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 04:25 PM   #74
Mosaic Music
Human being with feelings
 
Mosaic Music's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Seattle
Posts: 30
Default

Hello!
I've noticed two small issues with the "Archie_Fade; Save crossfade when move item when trim is on" script.

When dragging an item to overlap another item, if the item that is being dragged contains no crossfade already, the script does not work, and the crossfade
resizes while overlapping. However, if the item being dragged already has a crossfade (from a split, for example), and then that split item is moved on top of another item, the crossfade is saved and the script works.
What I think might be happening is, if the item has no crossfade, it is not able to 'save' the crossfade length while dragging. In the case that an item has no crossfade, in my opinion, it might be better to have it simply apply the default crossfade length, and not to resize at first, that way the 'resize crossfade' behavior can be entirely avoided when this script is enabled.

I have also noticed that the undo feature does not always work- Sometimes, when pressing Undo, the crossfade disappears and it shows only a single fade on one item. I'm not sure why this might be happening- Perhaps while undoing, the crossfade is not always being reapplied, or it is undoing to a point before the crossfade was reapplied after dragging.
I've managed to show both in this gif:



Thank you much!

Last edited by Mosaic Music; 09-13-2020 at 04:30 PM.
Mosaic Music is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2020, 03:18 AM   #75
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Mosaic Music, When an item does not have an autocrossfade, when moving the item with the mouse, autocrossfades are created in the normal normal mode, but if the item already has an autocrossfade, then as soon as you pick up the item with the mouse and pull, the item goes to the save stage and nothing changes on it. And if at the same time from some side the fade is zero, then just a trim will occur.



--------------

As for undo, the script does not create any undo points at all, because the script is background. And the fact that when you undo sometimes does not apply the second part autocrossed, then just try to click on the item with the mouse. I don't know how to fix it.



Edit:
And the fact that in the space of autocrossed not reset, then it is an error or defect API, so to reset autocrossed need to move fade.

__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |

Last edited by Archie; 09-14-2020 at 03:41 AM.
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2020, 11:50 AM   #76
Mosaic Music
Human being with feelings
 
Mosaic Music's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Seattle
Posts: 30
Default

Thank you for the explanation and clarification, that all makes sense now! Thankfully, as you suggested, clicking the item after doing an undo seems to easily fix it.

You had mentioned "When an item does not have an autocrossfade, when moving the item with the mouse, autocrossfades are created in the normal normal mode"- I am curious, is it possible to also have this 'normal mode' behavior changed, so that overlapping items never resizes crossfades?

Basically, what I have been trying to achieve is the "Samplitude-style" crossfade behavior. Here is Reaper compared to Samplitude:



Samplitude applies a small crossfade to overlapping items (the size is set by auto-crossfade settings) and then, trims the overlapped audio, always keeping the crossfade the same size. Reaper resizes the crossfade and makes the crossfade bigger as audio overlaps. Samplitude's behavior is very nice since the crossfade never resizes into a transient or any important audio material, the crossfade always stays out of the way when editing and moving items. Your script is very close to this, which is great! Does this seem like it would be possible?
Mosaic Music is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 01:20 AM   #77
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Is that what you want?
Attached Files
File Type: lua xxx.lua (18.4 KB, 16 views)
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 09:48 AM   #78
Mosaic Music
Human being with feelings
 
Mosaic Music's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Seattle
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archie View Post
Is that what you want?
This is great, yes! I have always thought 'resizing crossfades' was a bit tedious, and now this totally disables them, which is wonderful, I appreciate the help with this!

One thing I have noticed that is a bit strange: If I click and drag the mouse and the mouse cursor touches an item, but then the mouse button is released with the cursor not touching an item, it turns off auto crossfade and does not turn it back on. Only if the mouse cursor is touching an item when I release the mouse button does it re-enable. This is also true for dragging plugin windows: If the cursor is released and is not on top of an item, auto-crossfade becomes disabled, which also disables the script. Here's a gif showing it:

Mosaic Music is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 11:02 PM   #79
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 366
Default

Mosaic Music, try it.

__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate | Donate2 | Donate3 | PayPal |
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2020, 04:33 AM   #80
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 548
Default

Archie,

Your scripts are a delight. I commented on your "smart template add fx chain" set of scripts back on page one of this thread and I had another idea to improve it.

You have a user option in some of these scripts to float the gui or not, which is awesome. I was thinking though, there are some plugins where sometimes I'd like to float the gui and sometimes I wouldn't. Particularly, when I'm adding a plugin to multiple tracks I'd prefer not to float the gui's.

Is there a way to add logic to these scripts that says: if more than one track is selected, do not float gui's?

That way if you are adding a channel strip type plugin to one track, it floats, but if you add the same plugin to 2,3, or 10 tracks, your screen isn't taking over by 10 floating plugins. What do you think?
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.