Old 03-31-2007, 10:24 AM   #1
eepyikes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SF
Posts: 394
Default VST window sizing (SOLVED)

I've been dual-booting XP and Vista, and using Reaper on both (always same and most recent version). Something unusual that I noticed...when opening a VSTi in Vista, the window automatically adjusts to fit the size of the instrument. In XP it does not, so I have to fiddle with the sizing.
Is this something that Vista is doing, or is there a setting I checked on one and not the other?


SOLVED

Last edited by Dstruct; 04-25-2007 at 10:50 PM.
eepyikes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2007, 05:10 PM   #2
bigwoody
Human being with feelings
 
bigwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,681
Default

Check your settings in Options/Preferences/Plug-Ins. First one at the top of the page...Automatically config Up/Down
bigwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2007, 07:43 PM   #3
eepyikes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SF
Posts: 394
Default

Well, that didn't do it but you pointed me in the right direction...it turned out to be preferences/Plugins/VST/Default configuration windows to generic UI---make that un-checked.

Thanks for your help!
eepyikes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.