Old 04-07-2018, 01:42 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,378
Default v5.79pre9 - April 7 2018

v5.79pre9 - April 7 2018
+ Localization: improve routing window organization [p=1974922]
+ MIDI: prevent event sorting from sometimes destroying notes [t=205082]
+ Notation: fix autoscroll issue when opening with out of range zoom levels [p=1976104]
# Actions: fix "view FX chain for current track" w/ master track [t=205352]
# Fix track selection control surface notifications [p=1975835]
# WALTER: clearing anything in tcp.* now disables all legacy sizing logic


Full changelog - Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 02:08 PM   #2
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,752
Default

Yay! The fourth consecutive pre-release with MIDI bug fixes!
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 03:02 PM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

Actually that MIDI line was the previous fix (but we did some internal reorganization causing the extra line).. but the notation commit is technically MIDI too.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 03:41 PM   #4
BlackBart
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 795
Default

# Fix track selection control surface notifications [p=1975835]...

Works great now...thanks!
BlackBart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 05:43 PM   #5
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
tusitala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 353
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by
[B
+ Notation:[/B] fix autoscroll issue when opening with out of range zoom levels [p=1976104]

Hi!
Regarding this [p=1976104]
I downloaded this latest prerelease build and opened that same project.

Here's the results:





If I select the items and open the Notation Editor with the edit cursor at bar 65, the editor opens at bars 36 'till 47, which is still weird and I guess still wrong...


Good thing is that now when pressing play focus gets taken back to the correct position and scrolling behaves as expected, so that's an improvement, thanks!
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 06:46 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tusitala View Post

If I select the items and open the Notation Editor with the edit cursor at bar 65, the editor opens at bars 36 'till 47, which is still weird and I guess still wrong...
It's at least consistent with the piano roll, I think? Maybe it would be nice to run the action "go to edit cursor" implicitly on open (by default that's mapped to the " key)?

Last edited by Justin; 04-07-2018 at 06:52 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2018, 03:08 AM   #7
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,048
Default

The new action to insert a plugin with a keyboard shortcut does not work if a track is visible in MCP but hidden in TCP.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2018, 04:28 AM   #8
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
tusitala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 353
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
It's at least consistent with the piano roll, I think? Maybe it would be nice to run the action "go to edit cursor" implicitly on open (by default that's mapped to the " key)?
Hi Justin,

No, not really...I made a video, here's what happens:



It's weird because because the piano roll opens correctly (with a large zoom on many bars but at least it shows the exact bar 65)...
if I switch to Notation it wrongly goes to bar 36 till 47 with a different/smaller zoom,
THEN if I switch back to piano roll it stays consistent with the Notation but focusing in the wrong part, so from bars 36 till 47.


Thanks a lot for your help!
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2018, 02:37 PM   #9
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,941
Default

MIDI: prevent event sorting from sometimes destroying notes

Even happier than I was on the initial fixemup. Thanks so much for this
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2018, 07:27 PM   #10
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,335
Default

maybe i am bit too late!... regarding displaying midi CC in tracks
would be very nice too see the Midi CC messages being displayed while being recorded!

Thanks



edit: even better could be to display the last "cc" aka Hardware synth knob being "moved".
If size permits .. the last "N" CC's would be displayed

Last edited by deeb; 04-08-2018 at 07:37 PM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2018, 07:54 AM   #11
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,774
Default

The batch file/item converter broke in 5.79pre1 when sample rate conversion is enabled and a plugin in the FX Chain has latency and PDC is enabled. It remain stuck at 100% until the offending FX is removed, bypassed or set offline. Sometimes the reported latency keeps increasing. Other times it toggles between the FX's latency and the block size. Tested with VST, VST3 and Audio Units. JS seems unaffected.

cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2018, 01:56 PM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
The batch file/item converter broke in 5.79pre1 when sample rate conversion is enabled and a plugin in the FX Chain has latency and PDC is enabled. It remain stuck at 100% until the offending FX is removed, bypassed or set offline. Sometimes the reported latency keeps increasing. Other times it toggles between the FX's latency and the block size. Tested with VST, VST3 and Audio Units. JS seems unaffected.

Cool thanks I'll have a look at this!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.