Old 02-22-2021, 01:03 PM   #1
TLreaper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 117
Default BFD3 not detecting DLL after being installed?

Hello. I've purchased the VST and it isn't detected by REAPER, plus it shows this message when starting the standalone version:


Anyone knows what is this issue and how to fix it? The PC is new with the latest Windows 10. Thanks in advance.
TLreaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 03:15 PM   #2
Amberience
Human being with feelings
 
Amberience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: swing on the spiral of our divinity
Posts: 2,135
Default

Sent you a PM - I think it's because you've installed to E: rather than C:, but need to clarify your system layout.
__________________
TACOMA NARROWS BRIDGE DISASTER
Full disclosure: I am part of the inMusic Brands BFD team. Views and postings are my own
Amberience is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 03:20 PM   #3
Amberience
Human being with feelings
 
Amberience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: swing on the spiral of our divinity
Posts: 2,135
Default

You don't need to install the Core Library to the C: drive - just the application. I honestly forget why, I would need to double check, but installing to non-OS drives doesn't seem to be supported. I will ask the devs why.

You can have your Core Library anywhere - just install it to your samples drive or wherever, and then add it as a location in the Contents Locations panel in the options menu.
__________________
TACOMA NARROWS BRIDGE DISASTER
Full disclosure: I am part of the inMusic Brands BFD team. Views and postings are my own
Amberience is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 07:07 PM   #4
TLreaper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amberience View Post
You don't need to install the Core Library to the C: drive - just the application. I honestly forget why, I would need to double check, but installing to non-OS drives doesn't seem to be supported. I will ask the devs why.

You can have your Core Library anywhere - just install it to your samples drive or wherever, and then add it as a location in the Contents Locations panel in the options menu.
Perhaps that's the issue, even though this is a strange behavior. My main SSD with the Windows installation is just 250GB while the E SSD is 1TB, so I try changing installation paths to that when allowed but it seems some programs could be acting strange.
TLreaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 07:20 PM   #5
TLreaper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 117
Default

OK, I've uninstalled and then installed in C but it still doesn't work...
TLreaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 08:41 PM   #6
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,464
Default

Uninstall BFD3
Install BFD3 application to the C drive as it wants too
Install the core library to your E drive

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 01:22 AM   #7
TLreaper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
Uninstall BFD3
Install BFD3 application to the C drive as it wants too
Install the core library to your E drive

Grinder
Still not working.
TLreaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 03:44 AM   #8
TLreaper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 117
Default

OK, I eventually downloaded one version earlier and it installed and runs.

But now another issue is it's not producing sound (the Core library is installed). The PC is currently connected to a TV through the video card's HDMI, and the audio should be output through the AMD driver. But the standalone BFD3 doesn't even shown that as an option, it only chooses Realtek audio and says it's already used and thus no audio is produced.

I have a Babyface Pro interface that I haven't installed on this PC, perhaps it would eventually work through that but I still don't understand why no sound can be played through the HDMI port.
TLreaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 03:46 AM   #9
ernzo
Human being with feelings
 
ernzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 610
Default

Does the file BFD3.dll exist in the hard drive?

Where is it located?

What happens if you Copy it to the requested folder?
ernzo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 03:48 AM   #10
TLreaper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ernzo View Post
Does the file BFD3.dll exist in the hard drive?

Where is it located?

What happens if you Copy it to the requested folder?
It didn't work. It looks in the folder the exe is currently at but it says the DLL is not there. Read my previous reply to know the current situation...
TLreaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 04:21 AM   #11
maxdembo
Human being with feelings
 
maxdembo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: All Hallows End
Posts: 925
Default

Having program files on another drive is traditionally definitely one way to screw windows into confusion! I dont know if thats still the case, but it always used to be very much a no no. C drive for all apps.

So what happens if you search all drives for BFD3.dll? Does it find it anywhere?
maxdembo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 04:24 AM   #12
TLreaper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxdembo View Post
Having program files on another drive is traditionally definitely one way to screw windows into confusion! I dont know if thats still the case, but it always used to be very much a no no. C drive for all apps.

So what happens if you search all drives for BFD3.dll? Does it find it anywhere?
It wasn't missing, it was exactly in the location I installed the app to but it still kept saying it didn't find the DLL. When I reinstalled to C it still did so, and eventually it only worked when I downloaded an older version and installed that.

But as I mentioned, I now have an issue with no audio output. Look at my reply above if you have any idea how to solve this.
TLreaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 04:27 AM   #13
maxdembo
Human being with feelings
 
maxdembo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: All Hallows End
Posts: 925
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TLreaper View Post
It wasn't missing, it was exactly in the location I installed the app to but it still kept saying it didn't find the DLL. When I reinstalled to C it still did so, and eventually it only worked when I downloaded an older version and installed that.

But as I mentioned, I now have an issue with no audio output. Look at my reply above if you have any idea how to solve this.
Does Reaper produce audio? If so, use that to eliminate it being the bfd standalone not seeing the device. It will also confirm that audio in general is working.
maxdembo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 04:31 AM   #14
TLreaper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxdembo View Post
Does Reaper produce audio? If so, use that to eliminate it being the bfd standalone not seeing the device. It will also confirm that audio in general is working.
It doesn't produce sound in REAPER as well. I'm trying to connect my Babyface Pro now to see if it has an issue to output through HDMI for some reason (even though REAPER itself does produce sound so I don't know if that could be with the VST running within REAPER but not producing sound while the other VSTs do).
TLreaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 05:10 AM   #15
Amberience
Human being with feelings
 
Amberience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: swing on the spiral of our divinity
Posts: 2,135
Default

Are you seeing the drums in the mixer view?


Did you get the Core Library downloaded and installed?
__________________
TACOMA NARROWS BRIDGE DISASTER
Full disclosure: I am part of the inMusic Brands BFD team. Views and postings are my own
Amberience is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 05:11 AM   #16
maxdembo
Human being with feelings
 
maxdembo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: All Hallows End
Posts: 925
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TLreaper View Post
It doesn't produce sound in REAPER as well. I'm trying to connect my Babyface Pro now to see if it has an issue to output through HDMI for some reason (even though REAPER itself does produce sound so I don't know if that could be with the VST running within REAPER but not producing sound while the other VSTs do).
If Reaper is producing sound otherwise, its unlikely to be a system wide a driver issue. You've got a kit loaded when you load the vsti bfd in Reaper, yes?
maxdembo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 05:31 AM   #17
TLreaper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amberience View Post
Are you seeing the drums in the mixer view?


Did you get the Core Library downloaded and installed?
Yes, I think it's installed correctly.
TLreaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 05:33 AM   #18
maxdembo
Human being with feelings
 
maxdembo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: All Hallows End
Posts: 925
Default

image shows no kit loaded. load a kit
maxdembo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 05:34 AM   #19
TLreaper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxdembo View Post
image shows no kit loaded. load a kit
Hm... Where is that done?

EDIT: OK, got it... lol. Thanks!
TLreaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 05:37 AM   #20
maxdembo
Human being with feelings
 
maxdembo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: All Hallows End
Posts: 925
Default

double click a kit on the left, or click on one of the greyed out kit pieces in the mixer, compare drew's pic to yours and you'll see he has colour images of kit pieces where you have grey ones.

also, its now time to at least look at the manual
maxdembo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 05:38 AM   #21
maxdembo
Human being with feelings
 
maxdembo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: All Hallows End
Posts: 925
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TLreaper View Post
Hm... Where is that done?

EDIT: OK, got it... lol. Thanks!
got sound yet tho?

i wanna know if you get sound, then the rest is up to you
maxdembo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 05:41 AM   #22
TLreaper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxdembo View Post
got sound yet tho?

i wanna know if you get sound, then the rest is up to you
Yes, and at least through the REAPER VST I can also get sound through ths HDMI port.

Thanks again.
TLreaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 05:45 AM   #23
maxdembo
Human being with feelings
 
maxdembo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: All Hallows End
Posts: 925
Default

might be worth trying the standalone again now you know how to get sound out of the app itself.
maxdembo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 05:50 AM   #24
TLreaper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxdembo View Post
might be worth trying the standalone again now you know how to get sound out of the app itself.
It only works through the Babyface Pro drivers. By the way, is there any dialog that shows you the different MIDI notes for each instrument? I want to create a MIDI map for my keyboard.
TLreaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 05:57 AM   #25
maxdembo
Human being with feelings
 
maxdembo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: All Hallows End
Posts: 925
Default

key map tab? middle top of the bfd window
maxdembo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 06:14 AM   #26
TLreaper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxdembo View Post
key map tab? middle top of the bfd window
Thanks. What are the notes with (!) in their definition which don't seem to produce any sound?

EDIT: I also see REAPER somehow pulls the names of the notes into its MIDI editor automatically, interesting.

But another small question: how do you edit the chokes' reactiveness? I see someone made a tutorial for BFD2 where they could change how quickly a choke occurs, but in here when I change the response (with or without "custom choke fades" on) it doesn't seem to change anything in the choke. How do you use the values to make the choke quicker or slower?

Last edited by TLreaper; 02-23-2021 at 06:44 AM.
TLreaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 09:34 AM   #27
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,464
Default

I have always installed to C and the library to another drive I have never ever had a problem from Bfd1 through to BFD3
Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 11:55 AM   #28
TLreaper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 117
Default

how do you edit the chokes' reactiveness? I see someone made a tutorial for BFD2 where they could change how quickly a choke occurs, but in here when I change the response (with or without "custom choke fades" on) it doesn't seem to change anything in the choke. How do you use the values to make the choke quicker or slower?
Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
I have always installed to C and the library to another drive I have never ever had a problem from Bfd1 through to BFD3
Grinder
As I said, it kept not working even after installing to C, only installing one version older worked. I wonder if using the update option now through the licenser would work or break it again.

And if you are familiar with the program, can you answer this question:
how do you edit the chokes' reactiveness? I see someone made a tutorial for BFD2 where they could change how quickly a choke occurs, but in here when I change the response (with or without "custom choke fades" on) it doesn't seem to change anything in the choke. How do you use the values to make the choke quicker or slower? And why are there MIDI notes set to play a type of note with (!) and it doesn't do any sound?
TLreaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 08:04 PM   #29
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,464
Default

Go to the BFD3 Manual
Then to the drum editor
Then to "Model" (modelling page)
click on the instrument you want to make changes to
The options are there on the modelling "Model" page.
On the right of your screen.
Hopefully that is okay

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2021, 03:05 AM   #30
Amberience
Human being with feelings
 
Amberience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: swing on the spiral of our divinity
Posts: 2,135
Default

Actually the choke response in the model panel is not for cymbal choke response (IE: grabbing the cymbal to stop it making noise)

It's actually for the voicing engine and how it deals with overlapping voices.

The 'grab' choke response is in preferences\engine and is called cymbal choke response (manual)


All of these terms should definitely be updated in the next version of BFD !!!
__________________
TACOMA NARROWS BRIDGE DISASTER
Full disclosure: I am part of the inMusic Brands BFD team. Views and postings are my own
Amberience is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2021, 04:23 AM   #31
TLreaper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amberience View Post
Actually the choke response in the model panel is not for cymbal choke response (IE: grabbing the cymbal to stop it making noise)

It's actually for the voicing engine and how it deals with overlapping voices.

The 'grab' choke response is in preferences\engine and is called cymbal choke response (manual)


All of these terms should definitely be updated in the next version of BFD !!!
Yeah, I eventually found that setting. But if I change the setting in the model tab it also causes cymbals to change their overlap values?

And can you tell me what are the assigned MIDI notes that say (!) next to the type of hit and make no sound? Thanks, sorry for the myriad of questions.

EDIT: saw your answer in PM, thanks.

Last edited by TLreaper; 02-24-2021 at 05:12 AM.
TLreaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.