Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2012, 01:29 AM   #1
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,765
Default Problem recognising Waves Waveshell*.dll plugins

Hey all,
I discovered a bit of an issue with Waves plugins (using the stupid waveshell.dll) when the option Preferences>Plug-ins>VST>"Get VST names/types when scanning" is disabled.

Personally, I prefer this option disabled so I can manage my plugins manually, however it causes Waves plugins to not be recognised.

Perhaps REAPER should always 'Get VST names/types when scanning' any waveshell*.dll plugins?


All the best,
Dax.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 01:00 PM   #2
dennisnv
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: I hang out near Lake Tahoe in Nevada
Posts: 8
Default I agree this needs a fix

I too have the problem and must evoke the "clear cache and rescan" command to get any newly purchased WAVES plugins to appear in the REAPER plugin inventory. This, however, takes a long time since I have a lot of plugins some of which require my attention during the rescan such as my Korg Kronos VST interface. It seems like a simple code correction in REAPER would save me a lot of down time.
dennisnv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 01:02 PM   #3
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 22,626
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dennisnv View Post
I too have the problem and must evoke the "clear cache and rescan" command to get any newly purchased WAVES plugins to appear in the REAPER plugin inventory. This, however, takes a long time since I have a lot of plugins some of which require my attention during the rescan such as my Korg Kronos VST interface. It seems like a simple code correction in REAPER would save me a lot of down time.
That's a Waves related issue because all Waves plugins flow through that single shell DLL then reaper adds what it gets back to the cache. I don't think reaper has a lot choices in this one that isn't special code just for Waves which would be non-standard and a bit of a hack IMHO.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 04:30 AM   #4
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,726
Default

Agreed 100%. With waves as it is right now we just have to conform to their idea of whats best and put up with the occasional aggravation. At least nowadays they sorta support reaper and Waves Central seems to have helped immensely.
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.