Old 05-24-2018, 08:05 AM   #1
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 683
Default v5.90 and Melodyne Assistant 4.1.1

Hi.

Some weirdness using the Melodyne VST with Reaper 5.90...

I upgraded Reaper then loaded my current project to do some Melodyne work and found two issues:

1 - The Melodyne play cursor now lags about 2 bars (approx 1 sec) behind the Reaper play cursor making it tricky to identify which visual blob relates to the audio I'm hearing

2 - On two occasions (both after opening the Melodyne plugin on the vocal track and observing the lag issue above), the Melodyne play cursor disappeared completely

These issues occurred on both 32 and 64 bit version of Reaper v5.90

Reloaded my last installed Reaper version (5.78) and the Melodyne plugin worked fine.

This was all on the same PC, of course.
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2018, 02:24 AM   #2
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 683
Default

Anyone else seeing these Melodyne issues with v5.90?
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2018, 05:34 AM   #3
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,929
Default

With Reaper 5.90. you need to use the Beta ARA2 version of Melodyne only available on Request.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2018, 06:01 AM   #4
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
With Reaper 5.90. you need to use the Beta ARA2 version of Melodyne only available on Request.

-Michael
I don't think the OP is referring to ARA features.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2018, 07:34 AM   #5
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 683
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
I don't think the OP is referring to ARA features.
Correct - these issues are with Reaper v5.90 and the Melodyne VST plugin :-)
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2018, 01:06 PM   #6
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,929
Default

My suggestion was that Reaper v5.90 expects ARA2 with plugins that feature ARA instead of just ignoring ARA as the previous Reaper versions do, and that might lead to problems.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de

Last edited by mschnell; 05-25-2018 at 10:09 PM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2018, 02:12 PM   #7
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 683
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
My suggestion was that Reaper v5.90 expects ARA2 with plugins that feature ARA instead of just ignoring ARA a the previous Reaper versions do, and that might lead to problems.

-Michael
Devs - is this expected behaviour with the (non-ARA) Melodyne VST plugin in Reaper v5.90?

Cheers
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2018, 02:40 PM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,537
Default

I'm not sure -- it's something that we saw during the prerelease cycle but were unable to duplicate. There were changes to the way the plug-in processing/resetting is done in 5.90 so it is likely related to that. Stay tuned.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2018, 02:42 PM   #9
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 683
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I'm not sure -- it's something that we saw during the prerelease cycle but were unable to duplicate. There were changes to the way the plug-in processing/resetting is done in 5.90 so it is likely related to that. Stay tuned.
Ta muchly :-)
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2018, 02:44 PM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,537
Default

Is 4.1.1 the latest version Melodyne Assistant?

If you record-arm the track in question does it help anything?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2018, 04:01 PM   #11
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 683
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Is 4.1.1 the latest version Melodyne Assistant?

If you record-arm the track in question does it help anything?
Pretty sure that v4.1.1 is the latest version.
I'll try record arming a track tomorrow and re-testing (late here now).

Cheers
CD
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2018, 05:34 AM   #12
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 683
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by uncleswede View Post
Pretty sure that v4.1.1 is the latest version.
I'll try record arming a track tomorrow and re-testing (late here now).

Cheers
CD
@Justin - apologies for delay.

I've tried record arming the track and unfortunately both issues (visual lag and subsequently losing the Melodyne play cursor completely in v5.90) are still a problem :-(

I've also confirmed that the issues are definitely not apparent in v5.77

Thanks for your help

Last edited by uncleswede; 05-28-2018 at 06:01 AM. Reason: typo
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 04:07 AM   #13
soundartalex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Dessau
Posts: 30
Default same problem here... Melodyne Assistant / reaper

I use melodyne Assistant and have the same problems for years. ( in all Versions of reaper )The melodyne is not in sync with reaper. I use the AU Version of Melodyne. It works more stable then the VST. What helps is, disable all Plugins in the Bus / Master / Track so it will work better, but not so it should be...
soundartalex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 11:51 PM   #14
martorta
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Using 5.90 and melodyne vst, and having the same sync problems,
Downgraded to 5.80, and everything is fine!
martorta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 01:19 AM   #15
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 683
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martorta View Post
Using 5.90 and melodyne vst, and having the same sync problems,
Downgraded to 5.80, and everything is fine!
Aah... sounds like confirmation of the bug. Thanks :-)
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 05:59 AM   #16
sievr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 113
Default

i could confirm this!
melodyne bug
sievr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2018, 02:54 AM   #17
lalo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 115
Default

I have always crash with 5.91pre and Melodyne VST. No problems with 5.90. BTW i didn't check the timeline sunc issue because i'm in the middle of a huge project. I have to do some more Melodyne on various tracks in the next few days so i'll check.
__________________
alfonso "lalo" santimone
www.soundcloud.com/alfonsosantimone
www.elgallorojorecords.com
lalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2018, 07:47 AM   #18
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,537
Default

Does the VST3 version of MA 4.1.1 have this issue too or just vst2?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2018, 12:07 PM   #19
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 683
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Does the VST3 version of MA 4.1.1 have this issue too or just vst2?
I'll check ASAP (will be a few days, away from my studio atm).

Cheers CD
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 04:13 AM   #20
ericzang
Human being with feelings
 
ericzang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 345
Default

REAPER 5.90 x64 Win7
Melodyne Studio 4 VST3 = sync ok
VST2 = sync off

I'll just use VST3 now.
ericzang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 04:37 AM   #21
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,693
Default

Celemony responds:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Celemony
affected users should be able to simply switch to the VST3 version - Melodyne has supported both for a very long time (7 years+ I believe), I think all active users shall have both VST2 and 3 available.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 08:24 AM   #22
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 683
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Celemony responds:
OP here ... still away from studio so can't positively confirm but this sounds very encouraging. :-)
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 11:38 AM   #23
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 683
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by uncleswede View Post
OP here ... still away from studio so can't positively confirm but this sounds very encouraging. :-)
Hi. I can confirm that using VST3 Melodyne works and syncs to the visual display just fine in Reaper v5.90.

Thanks for your help

Cheers
CD
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 02:02 PM   #24
WarpenN
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 7
Default

For me when closing reaper project and starting again, melodyne doesn't show the transfered notes even though it still processes them and when choosing melodyne plugin it starts lagging. It's impossible to make edits on melodyne after re-opening project because :/
WarpenN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 10:05 AM   #25
lalo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 115
Default

Hi, i can confirm VST3 is perfectly in sync. VST2 is not.
best!
a.
__________________
alfonso "lalo" santimone
www.soundcloud.com/alfonsosantimone
www.elgallorojorecords.com
lalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 09:58 AM   #26
CanuckProducer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Having same problems. Can someone tell me how to enable Melodyne VST3? I was under the impression too, that VST3 was not possible in Reaper. Misguided?
Thanks
CanuckProducer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 10:44 AM   #27
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 683
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CanuckProducer View Post
Having same problems. Can someone tell me how to enable Melodyne VST3? I was under the impression too, that VST3 was not possible in Reaper. Misguided?
Thanks
Hi.

You get the option to install VST2 & 3 (32 and 64bit) during the Melodyne personalised install. If you rerun the installation file Celemony sent you, you can add the VST3 libraries.
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 07:11 AM   #28
CanuckProducer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks, Uncle, but did a reinstall of Melodyne, pointed Reaper to the VST3 folder and still have issues. Had to go back to Reaper 5.8.
CanuckProducer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 10:04 AM   #29
sievr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 113
Default

i have huuge project with melodyne vst2, i cant even delete/offline this - it always crash, how do it?
sievr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2018, 04:08 AM   #30
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,706
Default

Use the "start project with FX offline " option & remove Melodyne. FWIW its a crapshoot using Melodyne 1 vst2 but once Melodyne 2 is released Reaper WILL fully support it.
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2018, 10:29 AM   #31
CanuckProducer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
Default

And version 5.91 puts Melodyne out of whack again.
Back to 5.8, and no problems.
CanuckProducer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 09:51 AM   #32
enroe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 161
Default

I also went back to 5.80 - and everything is in sync again.
__________________
free mp3s + info: andy-enroe.de songs and weird stuff: enroe.de
enroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 01:12 AM   #33
ai101
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enroe View Post
I also went back to 5.80 - and everything is in sync again.
Will Cockos fix this? Or we now forever on 5.80
ai101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 02:20 AM   #34
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 683
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ai101 View Post
Will Cockos fix this? Or we now forever on 5.80
Hi.

I don't know what the root cause is or whether the bug(s) lay with Celemony or Cockos.

However if you use the VST3 version of Melodyne (if you chose not to install the VST3 version you can install it from the personalised Melodyne package Celemony sent you) then it works fine with current versions of Reaper.
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 02:30 AM   #35
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,929
Default

I suppose "fixing" anything does not make much sense rather short before ARA2 versions of bothe Reaper and Melodyne are to be officially be released.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de

Last edited by mschnell; 09-15-2018 at 02:36 AM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 10:20 PM   #36
ai101
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by uncleswede View Post
Hi.

I don't know what the root cause is or whether the bug(s) lay with Celemony or Cockos.

However if you use the VST3 version of Melodyne (if you chose not to install the VST3 version you can install it from the personalised Melodyne package Celemony sent you) then it works fine with current versions of Reaper.
Thanks about that, but what should i do with Microtonic?
Wich have the same problem and dont have VST3 version...
ai101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 10:56 PM   #37
ai101
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 14
Default

Cockos!!!
WILL YOU FIX THIS????!!!!
ai101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 02:17 AM   #38
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,929
Default

Pre-release Reaper versions (as the ARA2 aware one) are supposed to be discussed in the pre-release forum. There will have more attention by the devs. The "Bugs" forum will only be monitored regarding bugs in the current official version (that does not yet have ARA2 Melodyne - and other appropriate plugins - integration).

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 11:59 PM   #39
ai101
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 14
Default

Ok, forget about Melodyne and ARA2.

Problem with SonicCharge Microtonic VST 2.4.
In Reaper 5.80 everythings works fine, but in ALL next versions i have sync problems with the GUI of this plugin!
ai101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 01:23 AM   #40
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,929
Default

Seems completely unrelated to the thread topic. So better start a new thread, decently explaining what problem you encounter.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.