Old 05-19-2010, 12:25 PM   #41
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
love the old school font - and thanks for the duration counter too btw! is nice to be heard - (no-one listens to me in real life.. boo hoo. hah)

FRII - be nice to have option to save/output a vid in both gif and licecap format simultaneously,
in case you do a gif that you then wish was in licecap format (to import into reaper to make a audio/visual vid and vice versa.)
just for options really.

groovy
Could go to lcf, then use licecap.exe -d file.lcf file.gif to convert to gif...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 12:37 PM   #42
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
I remember there being a feature in one of the recent pres with "support for licecap"
licecap can write either an animated gif (for easy web viewing) or an lcf (lice capture format). You can import the lcf into Reaper. As Justin says above, you can also use command-line licecap to convert lcf to gif.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 01:32 PM   #43
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 3,758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Could go to lcf, then use licecap.exe -d file.lcf file.gif to convert to gif...
ahh yes. cool, thanks. just put me on an ignore list.
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 07:57 AM   #44
fredv
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 78
Default

What a nice tool !
I had never made good screenshots or videos for my explanations to my friends and now their mailboxes are full of tutorial animated gif.

What would help me a bit would be :

1-bigger font for title
2-a way to show when there is a left or right click .. maybe a mouse picture displayed when a click is done, or just a small text at top left or bottom right to say "MOUSE CLICKED" .. this feature is really missing

That's incredible how good developers can make simple and good tools thanks !
fredv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 09:08 AM   #45
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

This sounds really cool! Looking forward to (hopefully) an OS X build sometime, would be really handy! I prefer to use Cockos products to any competitors just purely on principle alone, so I'm pretty excited to give this a shot when I can!
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 10:47 AM   #46
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Holland
Posts: 2,798
Default

As an experiment I've just made a quick demo video using LICEcap, and uploaded it to YouTube:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nz2Q12tH6eU

That's pretty cool for a 384 KB (free?) tool! (Of course you do need REAPER to add the audio and render the whole to a movie file.)

Last edited by Tale; 05-21-2010 at 10:34 AM. Reason: Re-uploaded video file, this time in HD
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 11:47 AM   #47
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,575
Default

Very groovy red organ you got there, Tale man. Swing it baby. Yeah... (sounds totally Animals!)

On another note: I think that Licecap is going to be a boon for us Reapervillains. Tried it yesterday, total no brainer to use and doesn't seem to be looking for trouble on my system. Very polite app. (I used the GUI version cause I'm no command line commando).

Thanks devdudes.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 12:12 PM   #48
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,047
Default

This is cool!
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 04:49 PM   #49
synth
Human being with feelings
 
synth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Synthopia
Posts: 1,729
Default

Is it possible to do a screen capture of the entire desktop with Licecap GUI?
Licecap's GUI (frame) is obstructing a good part of the screen area even if you maximize the capture window.
__________________
Synth's consolidated FR thread: Loaded with some of the *hottest* features in DAW-land:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=22279

Last edited by synth; 05-21-2010 at 04:55 PM.
synth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 08:44 PM   #50
Melvin J.
Human being with feelings
 
Melvin J.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South West Michigan
Posts: 248
Default

So I'm really thick... I don't get how to open Licecap? Pretend I'm a really slow computer noob and explain to me how to make this Lice cap thing work. Please!
__________________
ADK Laptop Intel i7 2860QM, 8 GB RAM, Avid MBOX Pro 3 (BLA Modified), Novation Remote SL37, DSI Mopho, DSI Tempest, Trilian, Aether 1.5.1, Valhalla, Nerve, Komplete 7
Melvin J. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 08:59 PM   #51
zappsunzorn
Human being with feelings
 
zappsunzorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 2,248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Melvin J. View Post
So I'm really thick... I don't get how to open Licecap? Pretend I'm a really slow computer noob and explain to me how to make this Lice cap thing work. Please!
You must be trying the licecap.exe file. I do not know yet what that is for, bit the licecap gui.exe file should work for you.
zappsunzorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 09:27 PM   #52
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,047
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by synth View Post
Is it possible to do a screen capture of the entire desktop with Licecap GUI?
Licecap's GUI (frame) is obstructing a good part of the screen area even if you maximize the capture window.
As a compromise try shrinking Reaper's window just a bit to fit inside the Licecap gui
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 10:55 AM   #53
Melvin J.
Human being with feelings
 
Melvin J.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South West Michigan
Posts: 248
Default

Sweet, LiceCap rules.
__________________
ADK Laptop Intel i7 2860QM, 8 GB RAM, Avid MBOX Pro 3 (BLA Modified), Novation Remote SL37, DSI Mopho, DSI Tempest, Trilian, Aether 1.5.1, Valhalla, Nerve, Komplete 7
Melvin J. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 11:13 AM   #54
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,998
Default

Why doesn't it capture the Docker (unattached) in REAPER?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 09:43 AM   #55
nightwreck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 42
Default

Where is the LICEcap tool? I can't find it. Can someone pls post a link. Thanks.
nightwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 10:08 AM   #56
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,290
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nightwreck View Post
Where is the LICEcap tool? I can't find it. Can someone pls post a link. Thanks.
http://www.landoleet.org/ (licecapgui version)
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 10:09 AM   #57
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,290
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Why doesn't it capture the Docker (unattached) in REAPER?
is it to do with the "always on top" setting in options menu?
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 10:14 AM   #58
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,998
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
is it to do with the "always on top" setting in options menu?
"Always on top" is disabled here.


See http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2524
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 01:16 PM   #59
audioguytodd
Human being with feelings
 
audioguytodd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,050
Default

Very cool little tool!
__________________
Comp Specs: WIN XPSP3, Q6600, ASUSP5K, 3 GB PC6400 RAM, Focusrite Saffire, AlphaTrack, lots of plugins and hardware.
audioguytodd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 09:47 AM   #60
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,177
Default

Updated.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 10:02 AM   #61
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,998
Default

mmmhmmm, mouse button presses

Is it possible to have a different sign for left and right mouse button? different color or something? (getting greedy...)


What does licecap_util_cli.exe do?
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 08:33 AM   #62
nightwreck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 42
Default

thanks for the link! also i guess licecap doesn't do 64 bit OSes.
nightwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 09:00 AM   #63
Melvin J.
Human being with feelings
 
Melvin J.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South West Michigan
Posts: 248
Default

Licecap worked on the 64 bit OS I tried it on.
__________________
ADK Laptop Intel i7 2860QM, 8 GB RAM, Avid MBOX Pro 3 (BLA Modified), Novation Remote SL37, DSI Mopho, DSI Tempest, Trilian, Aether 1.5.1, Valhalla, Nerve, Komplete 7
Melvin J. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 10:21 AM   #64
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,624
Default

Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 08:13 AM   #65
nightwreck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 42
Default

yeah looks like I made a mistake. I click on the cmdline version instead of the gui version. I feel like an idiot Thanks guys for clearing it. Also thanks to Justin and crew for a nifty tool!
nightwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 04:20 PM   #66
Pfhuck
Human being with feelings
 
Pfhuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 62
Default

I cannot get the *.lcf files to play when imported into a Reaper project.

Seems to work just fine when previewing in the Media Explorer...

What am I doing wrong?
__________________
Please and THANK YOU!!!
-Pfhuck
Pfhuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 04:32 PM   #67
Pfhuck
Human being with feelings
 
Pfhuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 62
Default

OK, so it kinda works using the newest pre-release build from LOL....

However the video is skewed and distorted.

Must be a Reaper bug.

Hope it gets fixed soon!
__________________
Please and THANK YOU!!!
-Pfhuck
Pfhuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 04:46 PM   #68
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,290
Default

have you tried either of the two "Y" decoder settings in prefs

could be that.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 07:22 PM   #69
Pfhuck
Human being with feelings
 
Pfhuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
have you tried either of the two "Y" decoder settings in prefs

could be that.
Yes, I did try that. They were both enabled by default. Seems to be no difference whether they are checked or not.

I tried reinstalling FFMpeg, and now the preview from the Media Explorer is distorted and skewed too.

Oh well.....

Anyone else having the same problem?
__________________
Please and THANK YOU!!!
-Pfhuck
Pfhuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 01:33 AM   #70
fredv
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 78
Default Just one feature is missing

Licecap is wonderful, i just have an annoying thing about it everytime i use it
I would love the ability to have a hotkey to Pause when Licecap is recording. It would allow to pause without showing the mouse going to the bottom of the window.

Of course the hotkey would only work when LiceCap is recording in order to avoid conflicts with other HotKeys (or just make it configurable)

After that the tool would be perfect
fredv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 09:57 AM   #71
Melvin J.
Human being with feelings
 
Melvin J.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South West Michigan
Posts: 248
Default

+1 for a pause hotkey.
__________________
ADK Laptop Intel i7 2860QM, 8 GB RAM, Avid MBOX Pro 3 (BLA Modified), Novation Remote SL37, DSI Mopho, DSI Tempest, Trilian, Aether 1.5.1, Valhalla, Nerve, Komplete 7
Melvin J. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 10:03 AM   #72
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,624
Default

Hey guys there's a new LICEcap forum, it's official now!
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.