Old 10-15-2015, 07:28 PM   #1
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,430
Default reascript -how to manipulate Master FX? Monitor FX?

What do I need to use for 'track' to manipulate fx in the master and monitor fx using TrackFX_SetParam()


*I guess it's 0 for Master - can't get to the monitor FX though it seems, sigh.

Last edited by James HE; 10-15-2015 at 07:55 PM.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2015, 10:24 PM   #2
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,855
Default

Track = GetMasterTrack()
Track#0 is the first track.

Or did I missed something?
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 10-15-2015 at 11:17 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2015, 12:41 AM   #3
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 7,212
Default

There is nothing for monitor fx, we already experienced that limitation with heda :/
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2015, 06:51 AM   #4
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,855
Default

X-Raym, yep, manipulating FXCHAIN_REC section in TrackStateChunk is only way to change monitor fx, unfortunately.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 10:07 AM   #5
Yat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
X-Raym, yep, manipulating FXCHAIN_REC section in TrackStateChunk is only way to change monitor fx, unfortunately.
Sorry for digging up an old thread, but is it still the case?

... and could you maybe give more details about how to do that?

(I need in a reascript to disable the first monitor FX plugin and enable the second one)
Yat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 10:26 AM   #6
Yat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yat View Post
Sorry for digging up an old thread, but is it still the case?

... and could you maybe give more details about how to do that?

(I need in a reascript to disable the first monitor FX plugin and enable the second one)
I actually found a way to do this. If someone looks for this, here's how to do it (Lua):

local master_track = GetMasterTrack()
TrackFX_SetEnabled(master_track, 0x1000000, false)
TrackFX_SetEnabled(master_track, 0x1000001, true)
Yat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2021, 09:50 AM   #7
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 386
Default

Michail referred to FXCHAIN_REC section to access Monitor FX settings but there's no such section in the Master track chunk.

Do Monintor FX settings only live in the RAM and get written to the EXE file (don't know if it's possible)? Nothing seems to be saved to external .ini files

Last edited by Buy One; 02-03-2021 at 02:37 PM.
Buy One is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2021, 03:12 PM   #8
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 7,212
Default

According to AddByName api function doc, it seems that sometimes monitoring FX can be considered as Rec FX with master track (weird way to access it but I guess was more compatible with other API functions)


Quote:
Adds or queries the position of a named FX from the track FX chain (recFX=false) or record input FX/monitoring FX (recFX=true, monitoring FX are on master track).
Maybe it can works with the Get Track FX function by passing master track and trying to reach Rec FX with the trick from Yat
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2021, 06:33 PM   #9
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 2,129
Default

My Ultraschall-Api has functions for dealing with Master-Monitoring FXChains, including the more difficult to code ones.

RecFX for tracks are still missing (didn't know bout them til some days ago) but will be added shortly as well.

Doing it via Reaper's own API is in some ways edgecasey and weird in some functions.
__________________
Use you/she/her, when contacting me, please. Thanks :) Not mentoring via PMs, sorry.
Ultraschall-API - 1385 ReaScript functions for Reaper - Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper - Donate, if you wish
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2021, 04:27 AM   #10
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 386
Default

I was wrong. Thanks to Mespotine's hint and API found out that Monitor FX chunk is stored externally in reaper-hwoutfx.ini
Buy One is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2021, 05:57 AM   #11
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 2,129
Default

The trackfx for tracks 1 and higher however are stored in the TrackStateChunks as FXCHAIN_REC or something.
__________________
Use you/she/her, when contacting me, please. Thanks :) Not mentoring via PMs, sorry.
Ultraschall-API - 1385 ReaScript functions for Reaper - Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper - Donate, if you wish
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.