Old 05-14-2021, 01:14 PM   #1
matt_t
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 183
Default v6.29rc7 - May 14 2021

v6.29rc7 - May 14 2021
  • * Includes feature branch: custom metadata columns in Media Explorer
  • * Includes feature branch: razor envelope editing
  • * Includes feature branch: ReaSurroundPan
  • + Media explorer: add option to preview through track named "Media Explorer Preview"
  • + ReaDelay: display more significant digits of pan position [t=253521]
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
matt_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2021, 01:15 PM   #2
matt_t
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 183
Default

[*]+ ReaDelay: display more significant digits of pan position [t=253521]

Fixed, thanks.
matt_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2021, 03:35 PM   #3
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: [REDACTED]
Posts: 3,059
Default

Quote:
+ Media explorer: add option to preview through track named "Media Explorer Preview"
very nice.
__________________
** the bugs that bite the hardest - one crustacean's compilation.
my repo - [action-based razor edit control]
automation "return speed" is unwanted envelope modification
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 02:20 AM   #4
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,896
Default Preview Option

This is good if it’s what I think it is.

By the same logic, could solo be optionally sent to a user chosen output rather than default to main?

>
__________________
Nathan, Lincoln, UK. | Item Marker Tool. (happily retired) | Source Time Position Tool. | CD Track Marker Tool. | Timer Recording Tool. | dB marks on MCP faders FR.
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 02:45 AM   #5
zabukowski
Human being with feelings
 
zabukowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 157
Default

Quote:
+ Media explorer: add option to preview through track named "Media Explorer Preview"
Awesome!!!
__________________
My software & music...
http://www.zabukowski.com/software
http://www.zabukowski.com
zabukowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 06:58 AM   #6
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zabukowski View Post
Awesome!!!
I'm being thick, can't see it. Do you create a track with that name?
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 07:10 AM   #7
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: [REDACTED]
Posts: 3,059
Default

yes ^

selecting "play through first track named "Media Explorer Preview", or first selected track" in the MX routing options creates an invisible send to a track called Media Explorer Preview

utterly inconsequential nitpick, but it's grammatically incorrect to exclude a comma from a quotation, as seen in this new addition. the above sentence doesn't need a comma.
__________________
** the bugs that bite the hardest - one crustacean's compilation.
my repo - [action-based razor edit control]
automation "return speed" is unwanted envelope modification
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 07:18 AM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,867
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
it's grammatically incorrect to exclude a comma from a quotation, as seen in this new addition
#actually not when the quoted text is a reference rather than a a quotation. This use is similar to referring to title of a work, rather than text that was written or spoken by somebody. But the comma doesn't need to exist at all, in any case.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 07:48 AM   #9
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: [REDACTED]
Posts: 3,059
Default

grimly noted.

REAPER: in earnest compliance with APA style formatting.
__________________
** the bugs that bite the hardest - one crustacean's compilation.
my repo - [action-based razor edit control]
automation "return speed" is unwanted envelope modification
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 08:47 AM   #10
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,867
Default

We take our joyless compliance very seriously.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 08:52 AM   #11
fakemaxwell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 312
Default

Feature Request- Citation Generator JS (APA, MLA, Chicago, Turabian, IEEE)

Every other pro DAW has this built in!!! Can't take Reaper seriously until this is implemented
fakemaxwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 09:29 AM   #12
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
yes ^

selecting "play through first track named "Media Explorer Preview", or first selected track" in the MX routing options creates an invisible send to a track called Media Explorer Preview

utterly inconsequential nitpick, but it's grammatically incorrect to exclude a comma from a quotation, as seen in this new addition. the above sentence doesn't need a comma.
Thank U McCrabney (edit) but still can't find it (v6.29 rc7), maybe I have a custom menu thing going on.
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com

Last edited by bolgwrad; 05-15-2021 at 09:40 AM.
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 09:58 AM   #13
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 487
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fakemaxwell View Post
Feature Request- Citation Generator JS (APA, MLA, Chicago, Turabian, IEEE)

Every other pro DAW has this built in!!! Can't take Reaper seriously until this is implemented
Take serious this
Quote:
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.
__________________
It's Easier To Fool People Than To Convince Them That They've Been Fooled.
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 11:10 AM   #14
pentecost
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
We take our joyless compliance very seriously.
Schwa. (2021, May 15). A Phoneme's Guide to Punctuation. https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=253573
pentecost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 12:34 PM   #15
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 742
Default Can't remove file extension in Media Explorer

The option to display file extension in Media Explorer is greyed out. I have it unchecked as you can see in the image below. However, the .RTrackTemplate extension still show up in media explorer.

How do I hide these extensions?

srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 01:12 PM   #16
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matt_t View Post
v6.29rc7 - May 14 2021[*]+ Media explorer: add option to preview through track named "Media Explorer Preview"
Hmm.. creating such a track with nothing on it and hiding it can be a workaround for playing a track through the master.. so thanks. But why not make it possible to just play through the master track without this workaround routing?
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 01:16 PM   #17
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,867
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
The option to display file extension in Media Explorer is greyed out
It's grayed out because presumably the file type is not displayed as its own column. If the file type is not displayed, there's no way to hide the file extension -- you need to display at least one of { file type, file extension }.

Last edited by schwa; 05-15-2021 at 01:35 PM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 01:34 PM   #18
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Hmm.. creating such a track with nothing on it and hiding it can be a workaround for playing a track through the master.. so thanks. But why not make it possible to just play through the master track without this workaround routing?

Where should I be able to find this option, please?
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 01:48 PM   #19
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolgwrad View Post
Where should I be able to find this option, please?
If you open the media explorer and press the routing button, at the top of the popup (above your various hardware outputs) you should find the option that says: Play through first track named "Media Explorer Preview", or first selected track

After you activate that you have to create a new track and call it: Media Explorer Preview
and all your files will play through that track.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 02:41 PM   #20
Dragonetti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Kiel
Posts: 589
Default

thanks
__________________
Randomizer
Project Manager
Dragonetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 03:41 PM   #21
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
If you open the media explorer and press the routing button, at the top of the popup (above your various hardware outputs) you should find the option that says: Play through first track named "Media Explorer Preview", or first selected track

After you activate that you have to create a new track and call it: Media Explorer Preview
and all your files will play through that track.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonetti View Post
thanks
Thanks everso guys. XP doesn't give me that option anywhere unless I r/click on the i/o button. It works fine - and is very useful - but 'Media Explorer Preview' never appears as an option, a button, an action or anything. The option is 'Play through selected track'.



EDIT: So I switched to default theme 6, and L/click on the (stripey) routing button gave me the expected 'Track named Media Explorer Preview or Selected Track' option. I then switched back to my own theme, and the correct dialog persisted. If you care, now going mad wondering if I confused rc7 with dev505.
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com

Last edited by bolgwrad; 07-25-2021 at 02:13 PM.
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 03:50 PM   #22
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolgwrad View Post
but 'Media Explorer Preview' never appears as an option, a button, an action or anything. The option is 'Play through selected track'.]
Are you sure you are trying this in the latest rc version? v6.29rc7?
If you are using the 64bit intel build REAPER might do parallel installs as the official app is REAPER64 and the pre-releases are only REAPER. Happened to me sometimes that I accidentally ran the wrong app.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 04:05 PM   #23
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Are you sure you are trying this in the latest rc version? v6.29rc7?
If you are using the 64bit intel build REAPER might do parallel installs as the official app is REAPER64 and the pre-releases are only REAPER. Happened to me sometimes that I accidentally ran the wrong app.
Yes, you got it - but I got the option to appear by changing the theme. All good now, anyway, thx.
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 06:45 PM   #24
Thunderfinger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matt_t View Post
[*]+ Media explorer: add option to preview through track named [i]"Media Explorer Preview"
Amazing, this will greatly improve my recording workflows! I'll try it out tomorrow.
Thunderfinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 12:45 AM   #25
Sidpong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
Default

[*]+ Media explorer: add option to preview through track named "Media Explorer Preview"

I’m experiencing problems previewing through track named "Media Explorer Preview". It looks like aac and apple lossless formats are not supported. They simply won’t play through the track.
Sidpong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 06:36 AM   #26
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Winnipeg, CANADA
Posts: 1,213
Default

Just a question about Media Explorer Preview:

When a big project is open and stacked with high-PDC high-CPU plugins, why does Media Explorer lag alongside the project when previewing samples, even though it's not going through the Master Bus and directly to the interface outputs?

Thanks!
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 07:34 AM   #27
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 225
Default

Bug with envelops. I don't know only if you of this version, but when you load a project with visible envelopes on the tracks. They are not immediately in the correct position on the track, only after changing the track size.

nappies is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 07:59 AM   #28
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,736
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nappies View Post
Bug with envelops. I don't know only if you of this version, but when you load a project with visible envelopes on the tracks. They are not immediately in the correct position on the track, only after changing the track size.
I don't see anything wrong.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 08:04 AM   #29
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,735
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
I don't see anything wrong.
Looked to me like at the start of the gif, the envelope point was being drawn at the very top of the track. As though it were maxed out. After adjusting the track size, the envelope point is correctly drawn at a position < max.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 09:08 AM   #30
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,736
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Looked to me like at the start of the gif, the envelope point was being drawn at the very top of the track. As though it were maxed out. After adjusting the track size, the envelope point is correctly drawn at a position < max.
Ah okay, now I see, thanks.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 10:05 AM   #31
nvk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 23
Default

It would be really nice with this new media explorer stuff to be able to preview files in the same way with the ReaScript API. Something like

reaper.MediaExplorerPreviewStart(filePath)
reaper.MediaExplorerPreviewPause()
reaper.MediaExplorerPreviewStop()

reaper.GetMediaExplorerInfo_Value(parmname)
reaper.SetMediaExplorerInfo_Value(parmname, newvalue)

D_STARTOFFS : double * : preview offset in source media, in seconds
D_VOL : double * : preview volume, 0=-inf, 0.5=-6dB, 1=+0dB, 2=+6dB, etc
D_PLAYRATE : double * : preview playback rate, 0.5=half speed, 1=normal, 2=double speed, etc
D_PITCH : double * : preview pitch adjustment in semitones, -12=one octave down, 0=normal, +12=one octave up, etc
B_PPITCH : bool * : preserve pitch when changing playback rate
B_REPEAT: bool * : playback repeat on/off
I_TEMPOMATCH: int *, 0=Tempo match off, 1=Tempo match on, 2=Tempo match half, 3=Tempo Match double
I_DSTCHAN = int *, index, &1024=mono, otherwise stereo pair, hwout:&512=rearoute, -1 for selected track or first track named "Media Explorer Preview"


I could see this opening up a ton of possibilities for scripts. If an ID was assigned to each file being played back so that multiple files could be played and manipulated at the same time you could make a sampler as well. I would absolutely make something that would take advantage of this if it were possible.

Edit: realizing this turned into more of a feature request. I'll post it in the proper area
__________________
REAPER Scripts for Game Audio and Sound Design
nvk_AUTODOPPLER | nvk_WORKFLOW | nvk_LOOPMAKER
nvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 10:41 AM   #32
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,896
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
I don't see anything wrong.
The gif makes the thread unnavigable on smaller screens, that’s what is wrong...

Did it need to be that large, nappies?


>
__________________
Nathan, Lincoln, UK. | Item Marker Tool. (happily retired) | Source Time Position Tool. | CD Track Marker Tool. | Timer Recording Tool. | dB marks on MCP faders FR.
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 11:56 AM   #33
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,736
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by planetnine View Post
The gif makes the thread unnavigable on smaller screens, that’s what is wrong...
Are you using Reaper 5 theme? What is your screen? On 15" looks fine here.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 12:32 PM   #34
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,735
Default

Was about to post the same, scroll down to the bottom of the forum and select the Reaper 5 theme down at the bottom left. That fixes the image size issues.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 01:02 PM   #35
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,650
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Was about to post the same, scroll down to the bottom of the forum and select the Reaper 5 theme down at the bottom left. That fixes the image size issues.
Off topic, but taking the chance, I'd appreciate if Reaper 3 forum theme would be able to resize embedded pics as well. I prefer to use Reaper 3 theme because of this and color-wise.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 02:29 PM   #36
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,021
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nappies View Post
Bug with envelops. I don't know only if you of this version, but when you load a project with visible envelopes on the tracks. They are not immediately in the correct position on the track, only after changing the track size.
I have this same bug as well. It's been happening for awhile now.
I use pre fx envelopes on the tracks (not envelope lanes).
In the options > prefs > Editing Behavior > Envelope Display,
I have my Volume envelope range set to -inf..+24dB. That should put the envelope in the center of the track, but when I first open the project, the envelopes are up top more, until I resize, or sometimes just click on a track, or insert a new track, then they all go back to the center.
Here's a quick gif I did on mine.
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 03:31 PM   #37
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WyattRice View Post
I have this same bug as well. It's been happening for awhile now.
v5.99 seems OK here (Win10 x64), so updated that to v6.00 and envelope line moved up.
Tho as soon as I do something that causes a re-draw the envelope line is re-drawn centered, so very minor.



I never noticed, I keep envelopes hidden or shown in envelope lanes.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 05-16-2021 at 03:51 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2021, 01:39 AM   #38
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,195
Default

my project setting are looking a bit weird I am on rc5 tho, don't know if this is dev version related, but wasn't like this before. And I don't use much themes....
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2021, 01:41 AM   #39
Javier Robledo
Human being with feelings
 
Javier Robledo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 504
Default No Normal Behaviour Since last Release

Hi, I wrote an a normal behaviour since last release, in another thread.

Not write in bug, because it's something that was working fine until now and maybe it's not a real bug as well.

This is:

"Mouse centre click stopped working fine after last update in Arrange View.

I have an action to move cursor to mouse position in that context but now, after last realesar, everytime I click mouse wheel there is a zoom icon but No Action in action list works after being assigned as it used to be".

Thanks for reading.
Javier Robledo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2021, 03:39 AM   #40
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,736
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
my project setting are looking a bit weird I am on rc5 tho, don't know if this is dev version related, but wasn't like this before. And I don't use much themes....
Restart Reaper or update to rc7 and check whether you still see it. I bet you won't. I also had this a couple of times.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.