Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Today, 06:17 AM   #13641
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 2,146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjewellstudios View Post
The only surface is your ost and the only zon files are the ones you provided
Yes, sorry, you did say that. Some setting in Reaper? (grasping at straws here)
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:19 AM   #13642
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,289
Default

New build is up

CSI Exp.zip

Possible fix for TrackSendVolumeDisplay et al.

Also did anyone get to check if GoCurrentFXSlot now broadcast/receives properly ?
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/40638/CSI%20v1_0.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:21 AM   #13643
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 2,146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Also did anyone get to check if GoCurrentFXSlot now broadcast/receives properly ?
Sorry, bit tied up today with work, so can't do the big navigator change over.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:21 AM   #13644
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 2,146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
So that's where to focus your effort -- the OSC Fader definition and associated Zones
Except he's using the same defs as me.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:36 AM   #13645
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,289
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Except he's using the same defs as me.
Maybe something in the touchOSC file -- I'm sure you've checked, but just in case...
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/40638/CSI%20v1_0.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:03 AM   #13646
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,489
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
New build is up

CSI Exp.zip

Possible fix for TrackSendVolumeDisplay et al.

Also did anyone get to check if GoCurrentFXSlot now broadcast/receives properly ?
First thing's first, TrackSendVolumeDisplay is working now in my SelectedTrackSendSlot zone.

Going to play around with MixMonkey's iPad Mixer setup and see if I can recreate cjewellstudio's issue here. If I can figure out the broadcast GoCurrentFXSlot thing in my own setup, I'll see if I can give it a go.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:05 AM   #13647
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Except he's using the same defs as me.
Is he using the same TouchOSC layout on the tablet as you, maybe there is something a miss in that?
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:09 AM   #13648
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 764
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Maybe something in the touchOSC file -- I'm sure you've checked, but just in case...
I mean those are the same too.

I'm unsure what to try next. I suppose I can start breaking down MM's ost zones down to basically nothing.

It also seems to me there are reaper prefs that have to do with track selection/volume changes. I'll look into that.
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:22 AM   #13649
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 2,146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Going to play around with MixMonkey's iPad Mixer setup and see if I can recreate cjewellstudio's issue here. If I can figure out the broadcast GoCurrentFXSlot thing in my own setup, I'll see if I can give it a go.
Bear in mind my setup doesn’t have the updated navigators.
Also, if you would, regarding GoCurrentSlot, see if that Zone I posted on the last page works, the one with Select | triggering the GoCurrentSlot.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:58 AM   #13650
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,289
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
First thing's first, TrackSendVolumeDisplay is working now in my SelectedTrackSendSlot zone.
Excellent, thanks for testing.

Wow, just looked at the bug list -- just your FX Focus bug and various display cleanup issues, making good progress...
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/40638/CSI%20v1_0.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:39 AM   #13651
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,489
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Bear in mind my setup doesn’t have the updated navigators.
Also, if you would, regarding GoCurrentSlot, see if that Zone I posted on the last page works, the one with Select | triggering the GoCurrentSlot.
I'm calling it on OSC for the day with no resolution. Just going to let MixMonkey and cjewellstudio's take that lead on those weird touch messages and GoCurrentFXSlot.

I updated the navigators, and then other things were misbehaving. The zones look ok so maybe the network. But after an hour playing around with the network and two different tablets I'm giving up for now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington
Wow, just looked at the bug list -- just your FX Focus bug and various display cleanup issues, making good progress...
Some much appreciated great news!
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:39 PM   #13652
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,289
Default

Here's what I get https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=19EKBrgWWME using the following Zones, seems to work fine, wondering what's different:
Code:
Zone "Home"
	OnFXFocus		MapFocusedFXToWidgets
        ...
ZoneEnd

Zone "VST: UAD Fairchild 660 (Universal Audio, Inc.)" "F660"
	FocusedFXNavigator
	Threshold 		FXParam 2 "Thresh"
	Output 			FXParam 7 "Output"
	Meter			FXParam 0 "Meter"
	Attack 			FXParam 4 
	Release			FXParam 6	
	Input 			FXParam 1 "Input"
	Ratio 			FXParam 3 "Time Const"
	InvertFB+Compressor	FXParam 11 "Bypass" [ 0.0 1.0 ]
	WetDry	 		FXParam 8 "WetDry"
ZoneEnd

Zone "VST: UAD Harrison 32C (Universal Audio, Inc.)" "Har32C"
	FocusedFXNavigator
	HiCut 			FXParam "1" 	"HiPass"
	LoCut 			FXParam "2" 	"LowPass"
	HiGain 			FXParam "12" 	"HiGain"
	HiFrequency 		FXParam "11" 	"HiFreq"
	HiMidGain 		FXParam "10"	"HiMidGain"
	HiMidFrequency 		FXParam "9" 	"HiMidFreq"
	LoMidGain 		FXParam "8" 	"LoMidGain"
	LoMidFrequency 		FXParam "7" 	"LoMidFreq"
	Shift+LoGain 		FXParam "5" 	"LowGain"
	LoFrequency 		FXParam "4" 	"LowFreq"
	InvertFB+Equalizer	FXParam "16" 	"Bypass" [ 0.0 1.0 ]
	Parallel 		FXParam "17" 	"Wet"
ZoneEnd

Zone "VST: UAD Pultec EQP-1A (Universal Audio, Inc.)" "EQP1A"
	FocusedFXNavigator
	HiGain 			FXParam "7" "HF Atten"
	HiFrequency 		FXParam "6" "HF Atten Freq"
	HiMidGain 		FXParam "4" "HF Boost"
	HiMidFrequency 		FXParam "3" "High Freq"
	HiMidQ 			FXParam "5" "HF Q"
	LoMidGain 		FXParam "2" "LF Atten"
	LoMidFrequency 		FXParam "0" "Low Freq"
	LoGain 			FXParam "1" "LF Boost"
	LoFrequency 		FXParam "0" "Low Freq"
	InvertFB+Equalizer	FXParam "10" "Bypass" [ 0.0 1.0 ]
	Parallel 		FXParam "11" "Wet"
ZoneEnd

Zone "VST: UAD Teletronix LA-2A Silver (Universal Audio, Inc.)" "LA2ASlv"
	FocusedFXNavigator
	Threshold 		FXParam "0"
	Output	 		FXParam "1"
	Meter 			FXParam "4"
	Attack 			FXParam "3"
	Ratio 			FXParam "2"
	InvertFB+Compressor 	FXParam "6" "Bypass" [ 0.0 1.0 ]
	WetDry			FXParam "7"
ZoneEnd
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/40638/CSI%20v1_0.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki

Last edited by Geoff Waddington; Today at 12:51 PM.
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:59 PM   #13653
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,489
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Here's what I get...
Do the widgets on the Console 1 do anything when not focused to FX and do they still work after an unfocus? Here's a quick overview of my setup:

MIDI Fighter Twister
Bank A controls Selected Channel values (volume, pan), and mostly some Reaper actions. This is called from a Button zone, a Sellected Channel zone, all from included zones at home.

Focus an FX - all those Bank A widgets get reassigned to the FX as expected. Now A1 controls whatever on the plugin instead of Selected Track Volume.

Note: I keep my mixer docked and open.

Now, click the mixer. The focus FX clears, but the Home zone isn't back. All those widget assignmemts are gone.

So A1 went from controlling Selected Track Volume, to controlling Decay Time on a reverb (assuming that's what I focus), but clicking back on the mixer doesn't bring A1 back to Selected TrackVolume.

Imagine this [nonsensical for your Console One] setup...
Code:
Zone Home
     OnFXFocus MapFocusedFXToWidgets
     IncludedZones
       "SelectedChannel"
	  "Buttons"
     IncludedZonesEnd
ZoneEnd

Zone "SelectedChannel"
	SelectedTrackNavigator
	Threshold 		TrackPan
	Output 			TrackVolume
	Attack 			TrackPanLeft 
	Release			TrackPanRight
	Compressor	     TrackSolo
ZoneEnd

Zone "Buttons"
	Equalizer	Reaper 1157  // Snap
ZoneEnd

Zone "VST: UAD Fairchild 660 (Universal Audio, Inc.)" "F660"
	FocusedFXNavigator
	Threshold 		FXParam 2 "Thresh"
	Output 			FXParam 7 "Output"
	Meter			FXParam 0 "Meter"
	Attack 			FXParam 4 
	Release			FXParam 6	
	Input 			FXParam 1 "Input"
	Ratio 			FXParam 3 "Time Const"
	InvertFB+Compressor	FXParam 11 "Bypass" [ 0.0 1.0 ]
	WetDry	 		FXParam 8 "WetDry"
ZoneEnd
...this obviously wouldn't be a very good CSI setup but I'm trying to create something you can test with.

Using that kind of setup, if you start out at Home, compressor Threshold controls trackpan, and compressor Output controls volume. When you enter the Fairchild 660 mode, the FocusedFX should take those over. When you click on the mixer again...does Threshold go back to controlling trackpan and Output controlling trackvolume [for the selected track]? If yes, is it consistently?

If no, what happens if you focus a different FX now? Does it kind of get "locked up?"
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:05 PM   #13654
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,489
Default

Short version: here it clears out the widgets. But it doesn't reassign them to what they were assigned to before [focusing FX] in my Home zone. I'm expecting them not just to clear, but to go back to their previous assignments.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:10 PM   #13655
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,289
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Short version: here it clears out the widgets. But it doesn't reassign them to what they were assigned to before [focusing FX] in my Home zone. I'm expecting them not just to clear, but to go back to their previous assignments.
Got it.

The Console 1 is a bad way to test your use case, I'll whip up something more like what you have.
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/40638/CSI%20v1_0.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:24 PM   #13656
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,489
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Got it.

The Console 1 is a bad way to test your use case, I'll whip up something more like what you have.
Thanks! Appreciate your stick-to-it-edness. Let me know if there's anything else I can do to help. If needed, I could probably knock together an MCU inspired-zone that is analogous.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:15 PM   #13657
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,289
Default

New build is up.

CSI Exp.zip

Possible fix for FocusedFX not resetting issue.
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/40638/CSI%20v1_0.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:34 PM   #13658
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 2,146
Default

I just swapped out the Navigator names, but now none of them work. Was there something else to change, other than the new dylib?
Code:
Zone "FXMenu"
    SelectedTrackFXMenuNavigator
        DisplayUpper|      FXMenuNameDisplay
        DisplayLower|      NoAction
        Rotary|            NoAction
        RotaryPush|        Reaper "_S&M_SHOWFXCHAIN|"
        RotaryPush|        Reaper "_S&M_SELFX|"
        Shift+RotaryPush|  Reaper "_S&M_FXBYP|"             //Bypass FX Slot
        Option+RotaryPush| Reaper "_S&M_FXOFF|"             //Offline FX slot
        RotaryPush|        GoFXSlot
ZoneEnd

Zone "FXMenuSlot"
    TrackFXMenuSlotNavigator
    DisplayUpper|               TrackNameDisplay
    DisplayLower|               FXMenuNameDisplay
    Select|                     TrackUniqueSelect
    Select|                     GoCurrentFXSlot
    BankLeft                    FXMenuSlotBank -1
    BankRight                   FXMenuSlotBank 1
ZoneEnd

Zone "Send"
    SelectedTrackSendNavigator
    DisplayUpper|               TrackSendNameDisplay
    DisplayLower|               TrackSendPanDisplay
    FaderTouch+DisplayLower|    TrackSendVolumeDisplay
    Mute|						TrackSendMute
    Rotary|                     TrackSendPan	[ (0.2, 0.2, 0.2, 0.2, 0.2, 0.2, 0.2, 0.2, 0.2, 0.2) ]
    Fader|                      TrackSendVolume
ZoneEnd

Zone "SendSlot"
    TrackSendSlotNavigator
    DisplayUpper|               TrackNameDisplay
    DisplayLower|               TrackSendNameDisplay
    FaderTouch+DisplayLower|    TrackSendVolumeDisplay
    Mute|                       TrackSendMute
    Fader|                      TrackSendVolume
    BankLeft                    SendSlotBank -1
	BankRight                   SendSlotBank 1
ZoneEnd
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:35 PM   #13659
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,489
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
New build is up.

CSI Exp.zip

Possible fix for FocusedFX not resetting issue.
Halfway fixed! I feel like you got the hard part done and this next bit will be a relative cakewalk.

So before: if I clicked out of the focus FX zone, I wouldn't go back Home (or to prior zone). That's resolved.

But now, if I click back on the FocusedFX, it's not regaining focus.

To reproduce:

1. Load up some tracks in a setup similar to mine
2. Load a FocusedFX - all good everything maps
3. Click on the mixer - all good, we're right back home
4. Click back on the prior FocusedFX (if it matters, I had the FX window set to floating and left it open the whole time)

Result: no dice.

Thanks again for the work on this!
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:36 PM   #13660
spkr4thdd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Scotland
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
You can have it floating if you prefer:
Code:
Zone "FXMenu"
        FXMenuNavigator
        RotaryPushD|        Reaper "_S&M_SELFX|"
        RotaryPushD|        Reaper "_S&M_FLOATFXEL|" 
        DisplayUpperD|      FXMenuNameDisplay
        DisplayLowerD|      NoAction
        RotaryD|            NoAction
        Shift+RotaryPushD|  Reaper "_S&M_FXBYP|"             //Bypass FX Slot
        Option+RotaryPushD| Reaper "_S&M_FXOFF|"             //Offline FX slot
        RotaryPushD|        GoFXSlot
ZoneEnd
...although the attraction of the FX Chain window is that it only has to be positioned once, whereas the floating windows always appear top left and have to be moved.
Should this work on V1.0? I get it to load up my fx zon file and map the controls correctly (although the changes in syntax over the past 12 months mean I've a hell of a lot of regain to do!), but I can't get it to open the FX chain, or float the FX?
__________________
Slainté, Grae
Mac Pro 5,1 | OSX 10.13.6 | Reaper 6.16(64) | CSI (Latest) & DBM4R (Latest) | Behringer X-Touch (1.21)
spkr4thdd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:38 PM   #13661
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 2,146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkr4thdd View Post
Should this work on V1.0? I get it to load up my fx zon file and map the controls correctly (although the changes in syntax over the past 12 months mean I've a hell of a lot of regain to do!), but I can't get it to open the FX chain, or float the FX?
Yes, this will work on V1.0. What does your FXMenu Zone look like?
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:17 PM   #13662
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 2,146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
I just swapped out the Navigator names, but now none of them work. Was there something else to change, other than the new dylib?
Ok, got it It was the Zone names. Now have everything except:

Code:
Zone "TrackFXMenuSlot"
    TrackFXMenuSlotNavigator
    DisplayUpper|               TrackNameDisplay
    DisplayLower|               FXMenuNameDisplay
    Select|                     TrackUniqueSelect
    Select|                     GoCurrentFXSlot
    BankLeft                    FXMenuSlotBank -1
    BankRight                   FXMenuSlotBank 1
ZoneEnd
What (exactly) is the mapping Action for this?
Is it "MapTrackFXMenuSlotToWidgets"?
or maybe "MapTrackFXMenusSlotToWidgets"?
I've tried both with no luck.

Last edited by MixMonkey; Today at 06:23 PM.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:04 PM   #13663
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,289
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Ok, got it It was the Zone names. Now have everything except:

Code:
Zone "TrackFXMenuSlot"
    TrackFXMenuSlotNavigator
    DisplayUpper|               TrackNameDisplay
    DisplayLower|               FXMenuNameDisplay
    Select|                     TrackUniqueSelect
    Select|                     GoCurrentFXSlot
    BankLeft                    FXMenuSlotBank -1
    BankRight                   FXMenuSlotBank 1
ZoneEnd
What (exactly) is the mapping Action for this?
Is it "MapTrackFXMenuSlotToWidgets"?
or maybe "MapTrackFXMenusSlotToWidgets"?
I've tried both with no luck.
MapTrackFXMenusSlotToWidgets, and you've discovered a bug, hopefully fixed now
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/40638/CSI%20v1_0.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:14 PM   #13664
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,289
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Halfway fixed! I feel like you got the hard part done and this next bit will be a relative cakewalk.

So before: if I clicked out of the focus FX zone, I wouldn't go back Home (or to prior zone). That's resolved.

But now, if I click back on the FocusedFX, it's not regaining focus.

To reproduce:

1. Load up some tracks in a setup similar to mine
2. Load a FocusedFX - all good everything maps
3. Click on the mixer - all good, we're right back home
4. Click back on the prior FocusedFX (if it matters, I had the FX window set to floating and left it open the whole time)

Result: no dice.

Thanks again for the work on this!
Ah, if only it were that easy

If you have 2 FX Windows open you can easily see what's going on.

When you have an FX window focused and you click away, it unmaps, all good.

If you then click back on it, it doesn't map -- that's because Reaper isn't sending CSI an OnFXFocus message -- as far as Reaper is concerned it is already focused, nothing has changed.

Here's how to prove it.

Focus FX A

Click on mixer.

FX A unmaps.

Click on FX B

It maps fine since Reaper WILL send and OnFXFocus in this case -- there is a new FX focused.

The outcome of all this is... ugghh

The Focused FX saga is not over.

We now have to figure out a way to find out when a previously Focused FX that lost Focus is back

I'll think about this some more, but I think we will need some more API support, not sure, but seems like it...
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/40638/CSI%20v1_0.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:16 PM   #13665
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,289
Default

New build is up.

CSI Exp.zip

Hopefully fixed TrackFXMenuSlot bug.

Cleaned up a lot of the "unmaps", see if the "left over artifacts" issues are improving.
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/40638/CSI%20v1_0.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:35 PM   #13666
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,489
Default

Geoff, we're already light years ahead of where we were just a few hours ago so I appreciate the effort. FocusedFX work perfectly fine when I switch form Effect 1 to Mixer, or from Effect 1 to Effect 2, or from Effect 1 to mixer to Effect 2...that's a big improvement.

The only scenarios where it doesn't work is Effect 1 to mixer back to Effect 1. Or effect 1, close effect 1, reopen effect 1. So huge progress!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
We now have to figure out a way to find out when a previously Focused FX that lost Focus is back

I'll think about this some more, but I think we will need some more API support, not sure, but seems like it...
I doubt this tidbit will be helpful but Reaper itself can already do this (note: I'm not suggesting the API can yet). If I use Reaper's own internal Learn system and reproduce the steps, it correctly knows when to focus and unfocus.

I just confirmed with a synth called Invader2 which I've got mapped to my Roland System-8 keyboard using Reaper's built in MIDI/OSC Learn. When I use the "focus" option in Reaper itself, the mapping activates when focused, but if I click the mixer, the focus is lost, disabling the mapping. Then, if I click back to refocus the plugin, it picks right up where it left off with the mapping active again.

Hopefully something they can also communicate to CSI via the API.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.