Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-12-2019, 10:02 PM   #1
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,218
Default REAPER ReWorked: An elegant and self-sufficient all-around REAPER configuration

The whole idea is to have an out-of-the-box default REAPER configuration which should offer as much as possible while still maintaining that pro-feeling where you don't have to customize everything all the time to have all the standard functions available.

This is intended for people doing MIDI work and composing songs/soundtracks that want a DAW for linear music creation with standard MIDI functions available from most DAWs, recording if needed, importing and manipulating samples - standard songwriting stuff coupled with mixing tasks. My inspiration was FL Studio and Cubase and because both of these missed some crucial stuff like MIDI ripple editing, I simply decided to rearrange REAPER for myself with the goal of creating a clean-cut and final product.

I believe REAPER ReWorked is best suited for people just starting out with REAPER because it simply has more functions than standard installation and it is not just all bashed together but ergonomically planned and tried in practice.

Downloads and more information can be found here:
https://www.reaper-reworked.com

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
You can support the project by donating or buying the premium content which consists of:
  • More than 900 MIDI drum maps for a lot of popular instruments including Spitfire Orchestra, Native Instruments Komplete Series and many more.
  • A set of programs to convert expression maps and drum maps between REAPER, Cubase and FL Studio BRSO Articulate formats. You can also buy these separately here.
  • My personal orchestral template project with more than 600 tracks, tons of FX chains and my own mixer FX rack.

For more information, please visit:
https://www.reaper-reworked.com/premium-content
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you would like to receive latest news and updates, subscribe to this thread or our newsletter.

Last edited by Breeder; 12-07-2019 at 08:55 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 10:04 PM   #2
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,218
Default

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rforssell View Post
In my environment I can't extract some files due to long file names.
I always try to make action names as verbose as possible and windows 10 has this new feature that enables using paths longer than 260 characters.

You can download registry files to enable or disable the feature here:
Win Long Paths - Turn On (Requires reboot).reg
Win Long Paths - Turn Off (Requires reboot).reg

And read more about it here:
https://www.itprotoday.com/windows-1...ort-windows-10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Someone64 View Post
I've been having a really good time with the changes. It's just a bit hard to get used to the right click menus that have more nested menus than before, making workflow slower sometimes.
When it comes to nested menus - this is my cure:
How to Change Menu Show Delay Time in Windows 10

You can get the registry files to quickly set this up here:
Set Menu Show Delay Time - Default
Set Menu Show Delay Time - Short
Set Menu Show Delay Time - Shorter

Quote:
Originally Posted by matv View Post
And any example for MIDI ripple editing
You first need to enable it (Num5 or Alt+A or click this button in MIDI toolbar (image) and then use keyboard shortcuts to move the notes or drag the position of the notes (I couldn't do it for the rest of the mouse modifiers because REAPER doesn't allow it...so ripple editing works with all keyboard shortcuts to move, change length, stretch notes etc...and only works for mouse when selecting and dragging notes to change their position).

It's best to right-click the empty piano roll area and go to Editor options -> Numpad editing and just play with it. I use it in tandem with step input mode (turned on by the button next to ripple edit button (image) or Ctrl+Num5 or Ctrl+-). Using both ripple edit and step input enabled practically turns REAPER MIDI Editor into a notation/tab editing tool similar to Guitar Pro or Sibelius.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stemarsi View Post
First of all, I'm using a portable version, but I have a problem with the effects rack, that is the effects of my most used chain, but when I touch F to hide it and then recall the effects rack, all the effects are gone with F, where I'm wrong?
If you do any changes to FX Rack and want to save it permanently, select all of the tracks belonging to FX Rack, right-click those tracks and go to ‘Insert… -> Save track template…’. Then, navigate to this folder:

C:\Users\YourUserName\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\ REAPER ReWorked - Global Data\internal_track_templates

Once there, overwrite the file ‘FX Rack.RTrackTemplate’. Note that REAPER ReWorked expects to find that exact file there so do not rename it or move it, otherwise FX Rack feature won’t be able to work properly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rst View Post
Feels that some stuff overlaps.
That's intentional. The rationale is that I take frequent breaks from music and I pretty much have to re-learn everything so I like to have everything available everywhere - from functions to shortcuts.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rangler View Post
I would like to try it on the side while still have my normal Reaper settings so I can try it out without messing with my configurations.

I used Housofwhitetie and didn't like it and went back to my normal routine. Can I do the same without lots of changes?
The route I recommend in the user guide is using the portable installation.

REAPER ReWorked has been in the works for years and it has all sorts of goodies that are connected with each other to create one complete whole. To separate them would be troublesome to say the least.

Just importing menus, keysets and scripts isn't enough. You would miss custom screensets which are tuned to work with 8 themes that come pre-installed and are also modified so they all preserve various layouts and their sizes when user switches between those themes. Also, REAPER ReWorked uses a few custom JS effects to run some stuff like BPM Calculator, Sequencer (and that sequencer also uses special MCP layouts that are the same for every of 8 pre-installed themes) etc... Then there are startup actions and SWS cycle actions that are needed to make stuff work. And a bunch of other stuff I probably forgot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stirner View Post
I have a problem, that is explained here:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....29#post2198629

Keyboard input doesnt't work properly in some VSTi, especially Massive X, and people say it shouldn't be the case with standard Reaper. I installed Reworked und adjusted it a little (menues and added some MIDI controller shortcuts)

Are there some hidden settings, that can solve this problem.

I also noted that Ctrl-S shortcut - "Save all FX as chain" - in the FX window doesn't work. Is it disabled in Reworked?
Yes, some plugins can we wonky when it comes to keyboard input, but thankfully there's a solution for those. REAPER has an option to send all keyboard input to plug-in - it's per-plug-in option and can be set in FX chain window by selecting the desired plugins and then going to Menu->FX->Send all keyboard input to plug-in (image). You can also do it for each plug-in when it's floating by clicking the + button next to the preset selector (image).

Also note that REAPER has an option to determine the scope of the shortcut (so it either works when arrange/MIDI editor has the focus or in the whole program or in the whole program even when some edit field has the focus). But usage of these global shortcuts is rare in REAPER ReWorked (sort actions in the action list by shortcut to see which one are set as global - they have (g) or (g+) prefix)

When you're adding new shortcuts or editing existing one, you can edit it in Edit shortcut dialog (image).

Regarding Ctr+S and saving FX chains from FX windows - there's an option to enable those shortcuts in FX window itself. Go to Menu->Options->Ignore FX chain window shortcuts (send to main window) (image).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcus2323 View Post
I want to go back to the regular Reaper looking window. How do you do this? There is no Uninstall instructions.

Thanks....looks nice but way too crowded for me.
Hide the top toolbar I guess? View->Top toolbar.

If you want to remove stuff from the main toolbar, you can also resize it to hide non-default icons (instead of removing them all together by right-clicking the empty space in main toolbar and selecting Customize toolbar...). You will need to resave window screensets thought (ctrl+alt+w) so it sticks (window screensets store the main toolbar length)

You can't really uninstall REAPER ReWorked - you can just install clean REAPER installation and start over without it. To "clean it up", I guess you could reset toolbars/menus to their defaults and do the same with shortcuts. Then you would resave windows screensets and I presume that would make it look and feel as vanilla REAPER, but with all the stuff included in case you want to reuse them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by adXok View Post
One thing I wanted to ask is, what are those tracks from on 1 to 5, one being a folder of tracks 2,3,4 and 5. I can see them on the Inspector mixer, though not in the TCP (Arranger)?

They are named --RACK-- something. Same thing with the default name of the recorded files ($RACKitem... something), which I changed.
That's mixer FX Rack. You can show it/hide it with the shortcut 'F' or by right-clicking mixer master track and selecting Show mixer FX rack....

I left it loaded in template projects so it doesn't go missed but you can hide it and all these tracks will disappear from your project. You can then proceed to resave project templates so you never see it again.

It's 5 tracks that are meant to hold your favorite FX and instruments. You populate them with FX you want to use and then save them as track template (explained in the user guide), I've written about it on home page of www.reaper-reworked.com too. You can see it in action here (image)

I personally have it fully populated and all of my FX are set offline but I key-binded this REAPER ReWorked script:
Code:
Script: Track FX - Set last offline FX in mixer track online and float (show at mouse cursor...).lua
to my mouse so whenever I drag some offline FX from mixer FX rack, I just hover my mouse over the track where I draged FX and run that script once so it puts last offline FX online. Works a treat!
__________________
REAPER ReWorked: An elegant and self-sufficient all-around REAPER configuration

Last edited by Breeder; 12-05-2019 at 03:56 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 10:10 PM   #3
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,218
Default

Reserved
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 10:16 PM   #4
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,218
Default

Reserved
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 10:38 PM   #5
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,162
Default

IMHO this is a geat idea but by no means a default. Reaper is much more versatile.

Hence I don't like the name ("reworked") at all, as same suggest that the target this thing is aimed to is the only one sensible and the only one anybody might be after.
It should feature a name that makes clear what kind of workflow is going to be addressed.

Nonetheless I feel that it's a GREAT idea to provide an especially crafted setup for Reaper to those who are interested in an "out of the box" decently working thingy, in case they search for exactly the kind of workflow that is addressed by this product.

And supposedly a non free product that features ongoing support by the provider is exactly what a bunch of DAW users need.

-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 09-13-2019 at 08:16 AM.
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 05:50 AM   #6
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,218
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
IMHO this is a geat idea but by no means a default. Reaper is much more versatile.

Hence I don't like the name ("reworked") at all, as same suggest that the target this thing is aimed to is the only one sensible and the only one anybody might be after.
It should feature a name that makes clear what kind of workflow is going to be addressed.
Let's call it all-around then! ;D

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post

And supposedly a non free product that features ongoing support by the provider is exatacly what a bunch of DAW users need.

-Michael
Configuration in itself is free. What is not free is my time and website costs - that is remedied by the ability to buy premium content if you wish to support this project.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 09:15 AM   #7
kudlatiy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 44
Default

your site in unavailable
kudlatiy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 11:07 AM   #8
Someone64
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
Default Mixer FX Rack Bug Report

The mixer FX rack seems to be broken in my installation. I followed exactly as said in the included pdf's instructions except I installed the bleeding edge version of SWS after as of the time of posting this (I really hope that's not the cause).

Code:
...(tracks named '--RACK01--' and it's children) in MCP.lua:169: bad argument #1 to 'SetMixerScroll' (MediaTrack expected)
This occurs when I interact with the FX rack before pressing F to remove it again.

Footage of it happening: https://streamable.com/zaqwg

Another issue I found is when you are in inspector view and you select a folder: https://i.vgy.me/5BRI6U.png

This could be an issue with REAPER 6 or 6's new theme, though. Not so sure.

Last edited by Someone64; 12-04-2019 at 11:54 AM. Reason: making additions; want to prevent double post
Someone64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 12:05 PM   #9
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,218
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adXok View Post
Wow, that was fast. Thank you a lot, Breeder!
Unfortunately there are some discrepancies with the new theme and the cycled themes that come with ReWorked. Not a big deal, but seems I can't make the Reaper Deafult_6.0_Theme to appear correctly.
What do you mean? I just replaced Moon theme and now it holds Default 6 theme (previously it was a modded version of Default 5)?

If you want to use Default 6 theme, you can set it from the screensets window (ctrl+alt+w), but REAPER ReWorked has its own version of the Default 6.

If you mean discrepancies between cycling themes, I'm also not sure what are you referring to. I implemented all the layouts used by other themes. Can you please expand on what you have found to be wrong? The only thing that I have found to be a bit strange is coloring discrepancies of tracks. But that issue also plagues the original Default 6 theme - I'm still contemplating on how to solve it because in 99% of my own cases these coloring discrepancies aren't a problem but then in certain projects it just looks over the top. White Tie has solved it by giving us the option to dim the colors with theme adjuster (View->Preferences->Theme adjuster...)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kudlatiy View Post
your site in unavailable
Try again, I never encountered it happen but maybe my web host (Weebly) does daily backups so it becomes unavailable for a certain short period of time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Someone64 View Post
The mixer FX rack seems to be broken in my installation. I followed exactly as said in the included pdf's instructions except I installed the bleeding edge version of SWS after as of the time of posting this (I really hope that's not the cause).

Code:
...(tracks named '--RACK01--' and it's children) in MCP.lua:169: bad argument #1 to 'SetMixerScroll' (MediaTrack expected)
This occurs when I interact with the FX rack before pressing F to remove it again.

Footage of it happening: https://streamable.com/zaqwg

Another issue I found is when you are in inspector view and you select a folder: https://i.vgy.me/5BRI6U.png

This could be an issue with REAPER 6 or 6's new theme, though. Not so sure.
SWS is definitely not the cause - current REAPER ReWorked even comes with that version preinstalled. I will fix this error, but regarding the second issue with folders I can't be really sure what is going on. Can you supply an example project so I can take a look? Thanks you!

edit: no need for example project, I can see it too. I will check it out but in short - you nailed it - it seems this has to do with the theme - folder layouts get this line and it looks like that in the layout itself.

Last edited by Breeder; 12-04-2019 at 12:44 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 12:20 PM   #10
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,218
Default

Updated to 1.34

Code:
v1.34 (December 4, 2019) (requires REAPER 6.0 or above)
 - Theming: REAPER ReWorked version of Default 6 theme doesn't color track names in TCP anymore
 - Menus: Added 'Convert embedded source transient information to transient guides' to item menus
 - Actions: Fixed a rare error when showing/hiding FX rack track (reported here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2210582#post2210582)

Last edited by Breeder; 12-04-2019 at 12:41 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 01:12 PM   #11
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,218
Default

Updated to 1.341

Code:
v1.341 (December 4, 2019) (requires REAPER 6.0 or above)
 - Theming: Fixed display issues with sidebar layout (reported here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2210582#post2210582)
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 10:10 AM   #12
TechDAWg
Human being with feelings
 
TechDAWg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Quebec
Posts: 32
Default mac version

I've tried Reaper Reworked on my MAC knowing that it had been developed for Windows. As expected some features don't work especially when it implies finding folders (Ex: 'Show Track Icons Folder...' 'Action List'). I love the way the menus have been reorganized but I think the tool icons are useless. They're too small and it's hard to figure out what function or action they symbolize). Will Reworked be reworked to be usable on Mac?
TechDAWg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.