Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2010, 01:26 PM   #1
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default Reaper claims MP3 Encoder is missing when it's not :(

Hi,
this week I switched to a new Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit machine,
and installed Reaper 3.71.

I found a lame DLL (64bit) online and placed it in my Reaper installation directory, however when I went to render a file as an MP3, I got an "MP3 Encoder Missing" dialog.

I clicked the "Download lame_enc64.dll..." button on the dialog which took me to a another site when they had a lame_enc64.dll available,
and I put it in my Reaper installation directory as instructed (over-writing the one I'd already put there),
and restarted Reaper,
opened the project again and tried to re-save as MP3,
but still no joy -
Reaper insists that the MP3 Encoder is missing :/

Any suggestions?

My Reaper is installed in the default location (C:\Program Files\REAPER(x64)\

My reaper.exe and the downloaded lame_enc64.dll are both in that directory.

I tried giving my Windows login Administrator rights but that made no difference.

Last edited by feline1; 02-11-2019 at 11:55 AM.
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 01:32 PM   #2
DuraMorte
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: In your compressor, making coffee.
Posts: 1,131
Default

I put mine in my VSTplugins folder IIRC, and it works like a champ.

Edit: Just saw you're on x64. I'm useless there; best of luck to you.
__________________
To a man with a hammer, every problem looks like a nail. - yep
There are various ways to skin a cat :D - EvilDragon

Last edited by DuraMorte; 09-30-2010 at 02:25 PM.
DuraMorte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 01:42 PM   #3
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

Your suggestion doesn't work for me, I'm afraid:

I tried putting it in Reaper's /plugins subfolder,
and also in the C:\Programs\Steinberg\VST Plugins (i.e. where all my other plugins are),
but I still get the dialog complaining that LAME is not installed.

I never had this problem on my 32bit Windows XP installation.
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 01:49 PM   #4
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

I tried to see if I could also make MP3s from Audacity..... but Audacity is only 32bit, so it couldn't use the lame_enc64.dll anyways,
and I had to download a 32 bit one (which worked fine for Audacity)

I then tried putting the 32bit lame_enc.dll in the Reaper directory,
but it still didn't work!
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 02:11 PM   #5
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,260
Default

No, the lame_enc.dll or lame_enc64.dll file should be where your REAPER.exe is (I read you had it like that in the beginning). Did you try to download it from somewhere else? Try this site:

http://rarewares.org/mp3-lame-bundle.php

EDIT: I haven't tested this version.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 02:24 PM   #6
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

yep, it was the RareWares one I was trying originally.

It has the filename "lame_enc.dll"
I tried changing the filename to "lame_enc64.dll" too, but it did not work either.
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 02:27 PM   #7
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,260
Default

Here, this is the one I use:

https://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/1008985/lame_enc64.rar

Sorry, I can't remember its version number or where I got it from (though I'm pretty sure it was rarewares).
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 02:34 PM   #8
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

Thank you!
That lame_enc64.dll worked without a problem.

So, for some reason Reaper does not like some of these compiled Lame x64 binaries that are on the web? I wonder why :/
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 05:21 PM   #9
Ben Cullen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by feline1 View Post
Thank you!
That lame_enc64.dll worked without a problem.

So, for some reason Reaper does not like some of these compiled Lame x64 binaries that are on the web? I wonder why :/
Hello,
when you opened this download which program did it open with im having the same problem.
Ben.
Ben Cullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 06:46 PM   #10
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Cullen View Post
Hello,
when you opened this download which program did it open with im having the same problem.
Ben.
Hi Ben,

What problem? You can't open the .rar file?
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 02:09 AM   #11
Ben Cullen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Here, this is the one I use:

https://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/1008985/lame_enc64.rar

Sorry, I can't remember its version number or where I got it from (though I'm pretty sure it was rarewares).
I cant open this download ^ It opens with bit torrent but its not a torrent file. Ben
Ben Cullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 04:27 AM   #12
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

If you're on Windows, try using http://www.7-zip.org/
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 06:09 AM   #13
thebo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by feline1 View Post
Thank you!
That lame_enc64.dll worked without a problem.

So, for some reason Reaper does not like some of these compiled Lame x64 binaries that are on the web? I wonder why :/
I've been unable to make this work by this method. Using Reaper 64 and the lame_enc64.dll, copying it into program files\Reaper, no success.

What else could be missing?

Thanks for any help.
thebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 01:41 AM   #14
musinux
Human being with feelings
 
musinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 61
Default Same problem with multiple installations in one directory - follow this hint

Hi, I installed reaper two times and did not know this. One installation was c:\programs\reaper\ and the other was c:\programs\reaper\reaper\ .
Be careful with that! ;-) I wondered why reaper did not encode MP3 but the lame.dll was in place.

Sure, I figured out, that I startet reaper in c:\programs\reaper\reaper\ but the lame.dll was in c:\programs\reaper\.
This could not work at all. :-D

Bets Regards, Musinux
musinux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 06:49 AM   #15
thebo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 31
Default

I was able to copy lame_64enc.dll to the Reaper program file, and for some reason it works now! I got the lame file from the Reaper window that says "mp3 encoder missing." I don't know why this didn't work before, but it's finally working.

Thanks for all your help!
thebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 09:51 PM   #16
Audio Grind
Human being with feelings
 
Audio Grind's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Here, this is the one I use:

https://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/1008985/lame_enc64.rar

Sorry, I can't remember its version number or where I got it from (though I'm pretty sure it was rarewares).
Thank you! I was having the same exact issue as described in the first post. Works like a charm now.
__________________
If it ain't broke.. break it. Because it's fun to fix stuff.
Audio Grind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 01:15 PM   #17
möyhyissä
Human being with feelings
 
möyhyissä's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Default

If someone else is having problems exporting MP3s here's what I just found out.

When running Reaper x64 make sure that you have ONLY lame_enc64.dll in your Reaper directory. If you ALSO have libmp3lame.dll in the same directory, exporting won't work.
möyhyissä is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 03:15 PM   #18
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

so would this be a bug...?
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 07:40 AM   #19
Bry
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 8
Default Reaper claims MP3 Encoder is missing when it's not :(

I'm still struggling with this. I use the latest Reaper v 4.151/x64 under Windows 7. The message keeps popping up even though I have tried the two DLL files mentioned in this thread. I'm stuck - any more clues? - Bry
Bry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 10:43 AM   #20
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bry View Post
I'm still struggling with this. I use the latest Reaper v 4.151/x64 under Windows 7. The message keeps popping up even though I have tried the two DLL files mentioned in this thread. I'm stuck - any more clues? - Bry
Are you sure you're putting it where the "reaper.exe" file is? I'm using the version I posted above and it works fine.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 02:40 PM   #21
Bry
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 8
Default Reaper claims MP3 Encoder is missing when it's not :(

Thank you - yes, I am putting it in the right place. It just doesn't work.

I plan to buy the registered version of Reaper however, I am not going to if it can't work with my Windows 7 / 64-bit computer. There seems to be a lot of knowledge here, but I have read all I can about this and nothing seems to work. Do they have a support phone line I can call for help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Are you sure you're putting it where the "reaper.exe" file is? I'm using the version I posted above and it works fine.
Bry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 03:32 PM   #22
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,742
Default

Can you post a screenshot of Windows Explorer showing your REAPER folder with the lame_enc64.dll in it?
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 07:36 PM   #23
Bry
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 8
Default Reaper claims MP3 Encoder is missing when it's not :(

Thank you Ollie - here are the screen shots...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg reaper_error1.jpg (38.7 KB, 663 views)
File Type: jpg reaper_error2.jpg (63.4 KB, 544 views)
Bry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 07:47 PM   #24
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bry View Post
Thank you Ollie - here are the screen shots...
Sorry to ask, have you actually tried to download the file(s) from http://aegiscorp.free.fr/lame/? (If you click on that button in your pic1, it will take you there).

[EDIT] Just noticed you're running REAPER 32bit and you're trying to use the 64bit LAME. Use the 32bit version instead.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 08:09 PM   #25
Bry
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 8
Default Reaper claims MP3 Encoder is missing when it's not :(

Yes, I did that. And that is how I got the file you see in the 2nd picture.

Reaper just doesn't recognize the DAW aspect of my R16 at all. I tried following the advice to put the R16 into DAW mode first before starting reaper. But then the R16 eventually just says "No USB device."

I have spent SO many hours with SO many softwares and computers and external interface devices, reading web sites and instructions taught to me b y other patient guys who have in some cases succeeded. It makes me wish I just bought a Mac and garage Band! None of this hardware and software works right, even after hundreds of hours patiently working at it and now recently building an $850 Windows 64 / i5 system from scratch! Korg Nano pad failed on my old XP system due to no SP3 and couldn't get it to install. Now with this fancy new Win 7 - 64 bit machine it all works just as bad. OK I am ready to work at this instead of just complaining, but...
Bry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 08:29 PM   #26
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bry View Post
Yes, I did that. And that is how I got the file you see in the 2nd picture.
You have to download this file:



because you're using REAPER 32bit (the lame_enc64.dll file is for REAPER 64bit). In your 2nd picture I see you have the lame_enc64.dll file in your REAPER 32bit folder and that won't work. You have to download the 32bit version to make it work).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bry View Post
Reaper just doesn't recognize the DAW aspect of my R16 at all. I tried following the advice to put the R16 into DAW mode first before starting reaper. But then the R16 eventually just says "No USB device."
"DAW aspect of my R16"

I don't understand, what's a R16? An interface?
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 01:47 PM   #27
Bry
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 8
Default Reaper claims MP3 Encoder is missing when it's not :(

Ah ha! I'm using the 32-bit REAPER? No wonder I am having trouble. This is a Windows 64 machine - sigh! maybe that's the cause of some of my problems.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
You have to download this file:



because you're using REAPER 32bit (the lame_enc64.dll file is for REAPER 64bit). In your 2nd picture I see you have the lame_enc64.dll file in your REAPER 32bit folder and that won't work. You have to download the 32bit version to make it work).



"DAW aspect of my R16"

I don't understand, what's a R16? An interface?
ZOOM R16 digital recorder
Bry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 01:53 PM   #28
Bry
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 8
Default Reaper claims MP3 Encoder is missing when it's not :(

Actually someone is mistaken by saying that I am running Reaper 32-bit. I am not.
I just checked my Reaper installation and it is 64-bit.

I will try the other advice from ZOOM (which is to use a different ASIO) and see if that works. I don't usually like ASIO but what else am I going to do at this point?
Bry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 02:00 PM   #29
DuraMorte
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: In your compressor, making coffee.
Posts: 1,131
Default

The ASIO driver and interface have NOTHING to do with mp3 encoding.
Your problem is somewhere else.
Where, precisely, I can't say. But mp3 encoding occurs in software; hardware has nothing to do with it.
__________________
To a man with a hammer, every problem looks like a nail. - yep
There are various ways to skin a cat :D - EvilDragon
DuraMorte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 11:04 PM   #30
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bry View Post
Actually someone is mistaken by saying that I am running Reaper 32-bit. I am not.
I just checked my Reaper installation and it is 64-bit.
That's weird because it should run then. You have the file where it should be. I don't understand why it isn't working.

Now, let's see something in your 2nd picture:



and let's compare this with my installation:



REAPER 32bit is installed by default in the "Program Files (x86)" folder and its folder just says "REAPER".

REAPER 64bit is installed by default in the "Programs Files" folder and its folder says "REAPER (x64)"

Now, 1st pic shows a window asking for "lame_enc64.dll" and that only happens in REAPER 64bit so that's why I'm confused.

Are 100% sure you installed REAPER 64bit?
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 12:28 PM   #31
Bry
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 8
Default Reaper claims MP3 Encoder is missing when it's not :(

Yes, I have the 64-bit version installed and running. Definitely NOT the 32-bit version. It was what I selected to download and it is what I installed. I will post a screenshot of the "help, about" screen so that you may verify this with me. thanks SO much for your help - I really appreciate this a lot.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg REAPER_version.jpg (67.5 KB, 528 views)
Bry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 12:31 PM   #32
Bry
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 8
Default Reaper claims MP3 Encoder is missing when it's not :(

Thanks Duramorte. I actually have two issues going on here. The main one right now is that REAPER will not communicate with my ZOOM R16 interface for DAW control function purposes. I can SOMETIMES get it to record audio into Reaper, but seem to have mucked up the settings again and no sound is coming into the Reaper inputs now. Much of this is just going to be determination and getting used to it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DuraMorte View Post
The ASIO driver and interface have NOTHING to do with mp3 encoding.
Your problem is somewhere else.
Where, precisely, I can't say. But mp3 encoding occurs in software; hardware has nothing to do with it.
Bry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 01:39 PM   #33
maramduke1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Default Lame issues with Mac

Hi. Hoping someone can help with a very similar issue as the above. I have rendered many a file on my Macbook using lame but I went on today after a fair few months away from recording, did a song, and now the lame encoder isn't working. More specifically, Reaper is saying that it isn't installed. It's always been in the reaper.app folder but just to make sure I downloaded the libmp3lame_osx64 and put in in every reaper file I coudl find (!) and still Reaper is saying it isn't there. Now, there's a good chance I'm being a total tool here and missing something obvious but I really am stumped! Any help much appreciated
Cheers,

Marm.
maramduke1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 05:20 PM   #34
yep
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bry View Post
...Reaper just doesn't recognize the DAW aspect of my R16 at all. I tried following the advice to put the R16 into DAW mode first before starting reaper. But then the R16 eventually just says "No USB device."
This is a totally separate issue. One possibility: there is, I think, a setting in the Zoom R16 menu where you have to decide whether it will work as a file-transfer/external storage, or as an audio interface, controller etc.

Quote:
I have spent SO many hours with SO many softwares and computers and external interface devices, reading web sites and instructions taught to me b y other patient guys who have in some cases succeeded. It makes me wish I just bought a Mac and garage Band! None of this hardware and software works right, even after hundreds of hours patiently working at it and now recently building an $850 Windows 64 / i5 system from scratch! Korg Nano pad failed on my old XP system due to no SP3 and couldn't get it to install. Now with this fancy new Win 7 - 64 bit machine it all works just as bad. OK I am ready to work at this instead of just complaining, but...
I don't think a garageband would necessarily have solved ALL your troubles, but it certainly is more beginner-friendly than trying to set up a Windows-based DAW. Unfortunately, it still requires a certain head for troubleshooting and computers to get multiple softwares and hardware to work together, which is why there is still a market for self-contained hardware recorders like R16.

Best of luck.
yep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 01:47 PM   #35
josh gura
Human being with feelings
 
josh gura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Gothenburg Sweden, Berlin Germany
Posts: 60
Default

having the same problem. using 64 bit reaper. not all lame_enc64.dll bit files work.

Last edited by josh gura; 03-12-2012 at 02:08 PM.
josh gura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 12:13 PM   #36
okkida
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks! I was having similar problems and the advice suggested in this thread finally got the ball rolling again. I am always able to find solutions on these forums.
okkida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 03:42 PM   #37
Beninger
Human being with feelings
 
Beninger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: near Munich
Posts: 18
Default

Hi at all,

have anyone out there a solution for the problem with the Reaper x64 and Lame Plugin 3.99.5 x64 ? I dont work here at my workstation, i have no idea why ^^
Best Regards
Ben
Beninger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2015, 12:57 PM   #38
Guitardude57
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Default

I got it to work...thanks guys!
Guitardude57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.